"There are seven birds."

Translation:鳥が七羽います。

June 7, 2017

91 Comments


chobbit

Can we stop splitting and combining words in the options? Th issen ten cemak esnose nse.

July 13, 2017

asrmurtad

It's good practice for us to construct sentences based on how the characters should be lined up.

September 4, 2017

aoidaisy

It's only helpful if they actually split the words correctly. That was the point of chobbit's comment. It's honestly more confusing when they split a word in half and combine it with half of another word...

October 19, 2017

RobertKinzie

YES With this approach, DL Japanese seems intent on making sure learners do not ever make progress in the language.

May 23, 2018

kunt16

No, it makes no sense. I've messed up the answer several times this way, not because i didn't know what it should have been, but because i couldn't figure out how to put it together from the non-sensical words provided!

October 17, 2017

steave1425

If you type it in the first place, you don't have this struggle and even learn typing in Japanese. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=65skRjoE30M

To switch languages in Win press [Win+Space] to switch from A to あ use [Ctrl+Capslock] :)

December 11, 2017

kpd328

Not when your on mobile and it forces you to choose options from the sentence building blocks

January 30, 2018

Ariaflame

Well, it is possible to install a japanese keyboard in your mobile. Mine at least.

May 18, 2019

Arctic_Line

Duo doesn't let people in the app use keyboards for languages that don't use the latin alpabet.

June 2, 2019

vtopphol

I've had no problems with that, at least not in the past (on PC now).

Do you have apple or android?

June 3, 2019

andrewyonkie

Even if you do type it, there's still chance the system will think your answer is incorrect because you're not using the words in the word bank. Fun, I know.

June 3, 2019

Rebecca459329

"wai" do they do this T T

September 8, 2018

Julie100237

Agreed, this one was confusing. It would have been much clearer with the kanji for the counter "wa" 羽 Perhaps duolingo could add a lesson on common counting words!

August 9, 2017

DevonHollo

I would love a lesson on counting words!

November 10, 2017

Tori944799

what is that kanji exactly?

March 13, 2019

Alex950702

First is for bird, the other is for feather, it's also use as a counter for birds.

May 25, 2019

MaggieManson

Why on earth you're splitting words and letters this way??? This is crazy not learning! !

July 26, 2017

JoshuaLehr

Does someone know why this is "imasu" instead of "arimasu" in this case?

June 11, 2017

LukaTrifun

Imasu is for moving objects, like people and animals. Arimasu is for immobile objects, including plants.

June 11, 2017

kpd328

Close, animate v. inanimate, for instance, a car (which moves) would still be あります, generally if it's living its います with the exception of say plants which while living are still considered inanimates

January 30, 2018

vtopphol

Can this be used as a device for "animating" inanimate objects? For instance, if you really love your TV, and feel that she is a person in herself, you could say います instead of あります?

May 25, 2018

Rebecca459329

only if your TV displays the essential behaviors of a living organism

September 8, 2018

TheKingNerd

also the moving objects have to be living. cars and trains and such are still arimasu.

January 17, 2018

Alex950702

Imasu is used for animated things, arimasu are for inanimated.

May 25, 2019

SSSRoaB

he said 羽 is the number/counter/measure word for birds, 匹 for dogs and cats, and 頭 for horses and cows, because つ isn't used for living things. But I'm cheating [Chinese background], so I don't know how to pronounce most of those classifiers either.

October 4, 2017

yatimu

When should it be "ha i" and "wa i". Please, i kinda have an idea but still not sure. I think it has something to do with numbers

June 7, 2017

chokoline

Here 'wa' is the counter (classifier) for 'birds'

June 8, 2017

Aeovis

But why?

July 1, 2018

Nicodraxus

Don't you mean "but わい"? :)

But more seriously, do you mean why use the bird counter versus the general counter? That's just the way it is in Japanese, I'm afraid. つ is the general counter for a lot of things, and in everyday talk is often substituted for more "correct" ones. But not in all cases. I usually get away with the general "animal counter" which is "hiki/piki/biki". But I probably sound a bit childish. I'm not sure. But counting animals with つ would sound a bit weird. "本” is used for stick-like objects is used pretty much without exception. "台” for cars. "こ” for small objects like candies. "枚” for flat things like paper. You just have to learn them and memorize them. It's similar to how we use "flock of birds" or "herd of sheep". In English, you can easily get away with saying "a bunch of sheep" or birds, but Japanese is a bit more strict about it, and has a lot more counter words.

July 1, 2018

ThiagoCarneiro86

There's a good explanation! Thanks

July 18, 2018

zanzaboonda

I believe you are talking about two different characters, here. は is usually pronounced "ha" when part of a word (with a few exceptions), but it's pronounced "wa" when used as a particle. わ is always pronounced "wa", to my knowledge.

May 6, 2018

Aeovis

They were taking about "wa" the different character vs "tsu" as a counter. I only got that it wasn't a particle similar to "ha" because I looked through some more comments.

July 1, 2018

Rebecca459329

It would have been helpful for new learners to have the kanji! On the other hand, I cannot think of many instances when a new learner would need to know this kanji before more common ones...

September 8, 2018

bjalloway

Why wouldnt it be "shichi tsu" does the "wa" replace the "tsu"?

July 4, 2017

jamoozy

Yes, わ replaces the つ. This is one of those things you kinda have to memorize in Japanese; which "counting word" goes with which nouns.

July 4, 2017

Marthin147531

It's actually read as nanatsu and not shichi tsu. You might just want to note

July 15, 2017

varkentje123

Thanks, I was looking for this! Is it nanawa as well?

July 29, 2018

Scintilla72

Sounds like it is "nanawa" from the audio, but it's going over the "wa" so quickly that I didn't make the connection until I read this comment thread.

May 18, 2019

HiroyukiWa2

鳥は羽と数えます、犬やネコは匹、馬や牛は頭です。 「つ」は生き物には使いません。

August 18, 2017

Andreas467962

Thanks but there are too many Kanjis we don't know at this level. I can only infer that you are saying something about birds, dogs and cats, horses and cows, and things. Probably you list the counting words, but I would not know how to pronounce them.

August 18, 2017

aoidaisy

What HiroyukiWa2 is saying is... For birds use 羽 (wa) For dogs and cats use 匹 (hiki) For horses and cows use 頭 (tou) You don't use the つ counter for living beings.

I would also add that 匹 can be for other small animals, not just dogs and cats. 頭 also can be used for other larger animals as well.

October 19, 2017

Beazuh

Just when I thought I got the hang of counting..

December 19, 2017

Ariaflame

I'd heard the scary stories about counting. They're all true.

June 5, 2018

Bjrnv.a.

Yeah I kinda feel like I underestimated counting

May 2, 2018

2cli7

ありがとうございました

April 11, 2019

_AkeLLa_

Why とりがななわいます。is not suits?

なな=七, doesn't it?

March 16, 2018

AriaRamawanda

probably starting at this level duolingo force us to use kanji of number

June 18, 2018

JaimeSincl

しちわ or ななわ ?

May 28, 2018

vA7T3

I think it can be either, but is usually read ななわ.

June 17, 2018

BranislavR17

Why isn't after the number "ji" but "wai". Can someone please explain this.

November 1, 2017

MotYLi2

"Ji" means "hour" so you probably saw it in another sentence about time and made the association with numbers? But unless I'm totally unaware of another "ji" counter, it doesn't apply to this sentence. "Wa" is a counter for birds that you place after the number. "I" is wrongly combined with "wa" in this exercise. It should go with the "masu" tile to form "imasu" which means "to be/to exist" for living things. (See comments above for complaints about Duo's word splitting mistakes)

December 26, 2017

jamoozy

There are several different kinds of counting words in Japanese. When talking about birds and rabbits (randomly),「わ」is used. Kanji: 羽

November 19, 2017

MotYLi2

"Ji" means "hour" so you probably saw it in another sentence about time and made the association with numbers? But unless I'm totally unaware of another "ji" counter, it doesn't apply to this sentence. "Wa" is a counter for birds that you place after the number. "I" is wrongly combined with "wa" in this exercise. It should go with the "masu" tile to form "imasu" which means "to be/to exist" for living things. (See comments above for complaints about Duo's word splitting mistakes)

December 26, 2017

keisetsu

Splitting it up tori ga shichi wai ru is misleading. It should be split shichi-wa iru.

January 15, 2018

DonaldPinc

I still have trouble knowing when to use わ vs が. If you switch わ and が would the sentence still be correct?

February 18, 2018

DonaldPinc

according to the comments, わ is a counter for birds? okay then.

February 18, 2018

AlexisInou

Actually the 'wa' that is said verbally in sentences is actually represented by the hiragana character that is pronounced 'ha.' In this case, wa is a different "word" that represents the counter for birds. But, as for your question about ha and ga, ha (pronounced wa) is usually used when establishing the main topic of a sentence. For example: Keiki ha oishii desu. (Cake is delicious.) Ga can be used as the marker for the secondary subject. For example: Watashi ha keiki ga oishii desu. This literally means: As for me, cake is delicious. Meaning: I think cake is delicious. So, ha marks who or what you are talking about and ga marks the secondary subject that we are relating to the topic. With that said, there are a million other ways that ha and ga are used, but it's kind of one of those things where you have to listen to native speakers use it and then make a million mistakes using it yourself until you finally kind of get a feel for where is sounds correct and natural. And even then, still kind of difficult. But, it's okay because even if you ask a nihonjin to explain it to you, they can't kind of the way that we as English speakers make grammatical errors often and can never quite explain certain things ourselves (like the meaning of 'would') to nihonjin. So, if you go through a lot of trial and error, they'll still understand what you're saying. Hope this helped.

March 20, 2018

Nicodraxus

Yes, exactly. My perpetual frustration is trying to figure out why, in questions like this, it's "ga" rather than "ha". To me, it seems clear that the birds are the subject of the sentence. Asked a native Japanese speaker and got the old: "That's just what you say in this case." facepalm The funny part is that my instinct was to choose "ga" and I talked myself out of it. I lived in Japan for years. Should have gone with the gut. :)

June 29, 2018

_skRiBL

How come it's imasu instead of arimasu?

March 11, 2018

Ariaflame

Because it's living things, not inanimate things.

June 5, 2018

Yuuzora

Isn't the counter for birds びき/ぴき?

March 11, 2018

Aeovis

I saw someone in a different comment say that hiki is for small animals like dogs and cats, tou is for bigger animals like horses and cows, and wa is for birds. Someone said something about wa for rabbits, too? Perhaps it's all tiny creatures

July 1, 2018

Yuuzora

That does make sense. Thanks for breaking it down for me. :)

July 18, 2018

ZelieZazou

鳥が七羽います。

July 8, 2018

sebastian1022

What does "wa" mean in this after seven?

October 23, 2018

npLam

when counting birds, you always add that wa.
other objects have different counter words... Which makes me wonder what the counter word for counters is...

: )

November 9, 2018

ppereira90

とりが匕わいます it's the same as ヒわとりがいます? Or is there a right order?

December 13, 2018

Rebecca459329

From anecdotal experience, it is better to specify the subject before saying the number. Unless the subject has already been implied in conversation. Number-particles (?) can sometimes refer to a lot of things (see ほん and まい).

February 2, 2019

Kairu_desu

If you want the counter first, use: 七羽の鳥がいます Nana(/Shichi)wa no tori ga imasu

Otherwise, use: 鳥が七羽います Tori ga nana(/shichi)wa imasu

*nanawa and shichiwa are both acceptable

June 10, 2019

Scintilla72

Duolingo has been accepting the first version even without a の.

June 11, 2019

Kairu_desu

Many guides that I've seen indicate that numbers should follow a particle or, if they are in front, should be followed by の (no).

If you try google with a small number (more likely to be counted than seven):

"3羽の鳥が" has about 48,400 results

"三羽の鳥が" has about 86,300 results

"鳥が3羽" has about 26,800 results

"鳥が三羽" has about 17,400 results

"3羽鳥が" has about 138 results

"三羽鳥が" has about 270 results

Many of those very few results for the last two have 3羽 or 三羽 following a に particle as part of the rest of the sentence. Still, they account for only about 0.2% of the results. The results are similar when 2羽 and 二羽 are used. Putting the counter before the noun without の is either extremely nonstandard or the result of typos and improper writing.

Many guides also indicate that you'd use "counter no" before the object only when you want to emphasize the quantity instead of the object, and specify only those two uses. Even Duolingo's "Tips and notes" for this section only gives 二羽の鳥 and 鳥が二羽 as examples. I would stick to those two uses as a learner.

June 11, 2019

MeilianaLi

I am confused but okay

February 2, 2019

WingedClaymore

This is the first time I'm seeing the kanji for this counter. In previous levels they introduced it as only 「わ」...

February 8, 2019

Caroline210575

It's irritating that kanji is required in some questions and rejected in others with no indication. I didn't use 羽 here because it was marked incorrectly before, but now it's required so わ gets marked wrong.

March 8, 2019

Shorusai

Mhh that's odd. It should be marking both right, because writing in hiragana is not "wrong" per se but not recommended since normally you'd write in Kanji.

I guess I'll try it with some lessons. I remember I once had 猫 and didn't see the Kanji available at first so I used ねこ, and can't recall it being wrong. I'll check back.

March 8, 2019

Hobinger

Why do they throw in symbols you have not learned yet but it is the same pronunciation to it? It makes my brain go byebye

March 29, 2019

KorkyKathm

I don't get the kanji character to pick, and when I enter the hiragana the system reports it wrong!

April 3, 2019

James_Desu

why add hane in it? if the others don't require and secondly i searched hane it means wing but tori makes more snese i don't get it.

April 21, 2019

ajpache2000

The audio says "nanawa" but the table of the "tips and notes" says "shichiwa". Which one is correct?

June 2, 2019

alercah

I got a question to translate this from English, but the cards I was given to work with had "わい" on one card, which is really unintuitive. It should be "七わ" on one card, or both on their own.

January 2, 2018

Shorusai

It's a good practice to sort the split words the right way. But in this case they weren't split properly:

わ and い should be split.

splitting い (or ある) from ます makes sense since ppl often confuse those two. Also by splitting the -masu form people automatically learn the stem for conjugating.

わい should be fixed here.

Also the words for counting should have been taught before this. In this case maybe first for small animals and birds.

December 12, 2018

Malcom79132

羽 = feather , why the hell do i need this in this sentence, stupid and uncessary

February 7, 2019

zanzaboonda

In this case, 羽 is a counter. I know it's confusing, but many Japanese nouns use counters, similar to how we say "blades of grass" or "sheets of paper" in English, but their usage is much, much more common in Japanese.

February 7, 2019

Malcom79132

ありがとうございました

February 7, 2019

johnnyr

The answer options aren't correct this question.

March 30, 2018

ayszhang

WHEN WILL YOU START THE KANJI THIS IS SO FRUSTRATING YOU NEED KANJI FOR JAPANESE AHHHH

November 18, 2017

FAlter5

You should comment this on all the はやい/おそい examples, since only the Kanji can tell you what is really meant (early/late or fast/slow). Just now, Duo starts accepting both possibilities. But it's a difference if someone is slow (as in running slow) or late. Maybe he is a fast runner who overslept. Therefore, 彼はおそいです can mean two completely different things. The train can also be late or slow, but a slow train might just be on time because it has another schedule than a fast train. In real life conversations, you might get it from the context, like if you are talking about running or if you are talking about someone who is still not there. But since Duo only lets us translate single sentences, we can't see what was meant.

February 18, 2018

chartsman

No, it's too early for kanji at this stage.

April 15, 2018

ChiroEmiya

Please use は instead of わ. It's confusing.

March 20, 2018

vA7T3

The わ here is not a particle, but the counter for birds.

June 17, 2018

_AkeLLa_

It's not the same.

March 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.