"きっぷ"

Translation:a ticket

June 7, 2017

80 Comments


Dhobbs

God it would really be helpful if we were taught about small characters vs large ones.


k8bit

I learned hiragana and katakana first along with basic grammar, which has made this a great course for me. But I'd be totally lost if i didn't have those basics. It would be nice if they could be added more formally to the app.


logan812545

small つ (tsu) means you attach the sound beginning sound of the next char. For example, はっぱ would be hap(one syllable) and pa ( second syllable).

other small characters such as よ or や augment the sound the way you would think.

しゃ = Sha not shi ya


HoroTanuki

or basically small つ (tsu) means you double the first letter of the syllable after the つ


TurtleHerm2

Does the same go for the small (yo) and (ya)?


RuselleBar

I don't believe so, small (yo), and (ya) as well as (yu) change the vowel sound of a, e, i ,o ,u of the first character. Like "ki" and small "yo" together would be "kyo" not "kiyo" and "ki" small "yu" together would be "kyu" not "kiyu". If that makes sense.


HernnAlfon1

In sha cha, the y sound is lost, while in kya the y sound is replaced by the i sound of "ki", so you just add an a/o/u to ki.


Neeon_yt

Is it ticket like a bus ticket or like the one a police officer will give you if you do something wrong?


yourfriendmarcus

Saving lives over here! There is a lot of good to this app, but the little things slipping through like this can be frustrating when you arent given even the slightest inclination of why what you are getting weong is wrong. Thank you!


bigfloppa27462

thanks this was REALLY helpful


xStarSpiritsx

I agree, I have a basic understanding of the small characters & hiragana thanks to a book called "Hiragana for Beginners" (cover is white & red). They also have "Katakana for Beginners" (cover is white & blue).

It is excellent because it teaches you hiragana with drawings, for example: む looks like a cow's face & cows go "moo" which is highlighted as how you should pronounce the hiragana so it shows you the drawing compared to the hiragana making it much easier to remember. Another example: く is like a "coo coo" bird's beak & shows the drawing with it ("coo" is highlighted as how you should pronounce the hiragana). The books also contain writing exercises including correct stroke order of how to write each hiragana/katakana.

Just thought I'd throw those out there since they have helped me a bunch!


Amarantin

Good lord that's immensely helpfull, right now I've been jotting down the characters not really knowing how to actually write them correctly, being lefthanded that makes more of a mess than one would think, thanks for the tip!


TajDeane

There is an App called Kanji study app it can help. It teaches you how to do the strokes for the scripts on your phone and you can test and compare it. So then you can practice on an excercise book after.


DarkSentinel082

I'm just writing the best I can, hoping I'll improve with time (even though my English handwriting is still sloppy after over 12 years with the language). I'll probably do some handwriting practices soon, but my wrist hurts already from all the notes I'm taking, haha.


suraj_sama

One youtube channel japanesepod101 has two seperate videos for hiragana and katakana. I learned all hiragana and katakana characters watching those two videos. It's really helpful when you relate characters with matching objects just like mu has shape of cow face and its moos. It teaches every character in similar fashion. Intersting thing is i haven't forgotten those characters and how i learned those. You can thank me later.


Just_tavig

I also thought it looked like a cow lol


Tristan141617

Will this affect my learning in a bad way? Like will i have to relearn everything in kanji when im done with hiragana


HBombzorz

Kanji often has katakana or hirigana symbols with it, so youre still learning important stuff!


Manu840395

Also, children start out learning to write in hiragana. So, you're learning the same way they do which is very beneficial.


Oliver747900

Well, we're not really learning to read and write in the same way that Japanese children do, because Japanese children only learn to read and write when they already know the language that they are reading and writing. So Japanese children have a huge advantage over us in that respect.

Duolingo rather absurdly throws the representations in hiragana, katakana, and even kanji at us for words that we don't even know yet, or have only just encountered for the first time a very short time ago, which would never be done to a child learning to read for the first time.

Duolingo is completely messed up, in this regard. It needs a complete overhaul.


anorphicblue

Wait...could you explain that whole hiragana and katakana stuff to me


Mr.Max_Man

Well, hiragana is used for all Japanese words like こんにちわ(hello) and ともだち(friend), while borrowed foreign words use katakana, such as バイク(bike) and オケ (okay). They are separate yet similar alphabets, and it would be a good idea to try to memorize their pronunciations.


Deivisony

Anyway Konnichiwa is: こんにちは the "は" (ha) at the end of words sounds like "わ" (wa).


LaviniaMoonie

Yea that is right this app is mor helpfull if you already know the basics


Neeon_yt

Does anyone know if it's a ticket for a show or a ticket a police officer would give you if you do something bad? Here in Quebec they are the same, so I'm a little confused


Swisidniak

切符 「きっぷ」is made from the kanji "cutoff" and "token" and is a more general term for a 'ticket', good or bad. It can be for a show, travel or trouble.

券 「けん」"coupon, ticket, certificate" is a suffix used when talking about specific kinds of tickets. 乗車券 - "passenger (bus, train) ticket", 航空券 - "airline ticket", 入場券 - "admission/entrance ticket"

A bad kind of ticket, the one you get for doing something you shouldn't, is 違反切符「いはんきっぷ」"violation-ticket"
A "parking ticket" (when you park somewhere you shouldn't) is 駐車違反切符 「ちゅうしゃいはんきっぷ」"Parking-violation-ticket"


bbetinapp

Thank you so much, I wasn't understanding this one


lukkaku12

Where did you learned the basics? Besides duolingo of course


GracePushe

We should "kippu" our tickets


rusty-spoons

Look in tips, it's there. Tips is over the start button of a lesson


Saki-Chan21

Why does it sounds like P ? Its tsu


Swisidniak

It isn't a normal つ, it is a small っ which is used to double the following consonant sound
きつぷ kitsupu vs きっぷ kippu
がっこう gakkou
なっとう nattou

Explained in more detail in the Tips & Notes for this skill https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ja/Hiragana-4/tips-and-notes


PaulHimmb

apparently the tsu which is not pronounced tells you to duplicate the first letter of the syllable to the right of it and pronounce it with the left one so for this it would be Kip pu


Aufhocker

Think of "keep the ticket"


SimonButle1

This is exactly what i thought when hearing it. "Kee,p(u) the ticket".

I have kept many train tickets in my wallet before, that should surely help me remember this word! :-)


JohnPMChappell

Unsure why you were downvoted, 切符 is indeed the 漢字 for きっぷ.


PianistKevin

What do you do when you can't find the ticket booth in Japan? Kippu looking!


RastaLion426

Is it supposed to sound like "kitpu" instead of "kitsupu?"


jungerstein

It is /kip:u/, the p sound is long; the pronunciation is somehow like when one says keep + pool (without the final l) together.

In romaji (a Latinisation of Japanese), it is kippu. Just like when 日本 is read as にっぽん ni_pp_on /nip:on/.

The small っ is only a sign for doubled consonant.


RastaLion426

Oh okay. Thanks to both of you!


unklethan

Do you know if the small つ has a different name, or if spelling out the hiragana out loud, it would be "ki-tsu-pu"?


idk_username

It's called sokuon and since it makes the letter coming after have a long sound it would be kippu.


Oliver747900

So to return to the question, if spelling the hiragana out loud, would it be, "ki, sokuon, pu"?


KiritsuguZFC

It is a small つ (compare つ vsっ). It indicates that the consonant following is a doubled consonant, which makes it sort of sounds longer. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sokuon


Heather396837

What type of "ticket" is this word used for? Like a travel ticket, or a ticket you might get from a police officer, or or or.... ?


Dee158744

You have to kippu (keep) your ticket (kippu) haha thats how i remember


TheBest373786

Is it ticket as in "a speed ticket" or a ticket as in "a ticket to the show"? Because in danish those are two different words


AaronDavis916955

Wait i thought ticket was チケト


KiritsuguZFC

Yeah, that indeed means ticket as well. Note that it is チケット, with the extra small ツ.


Daniel513800

That would be the katakana variant. This was the actual japanese word


LaviniaMoonie

They are like synonyms,but チケット is based on the english word (that is why is in katakana)


Lorenzo_LL

Think 'keepu the ticket'


Oona337975

I am from Finland, so I connect the kippuu きっぷ To the finnish word 'lippu', wich means ticket.. It kind of sounds like it.

I know this isnt going to help anyone except the ones Who actually know finnish but yeah :D


Oliver747900

Well, it has just helped me to learn Finnish! Well, one word of Finnish. But I am sure that this one word of Finnish that I now know will come in handy, one day. :)


Paragram

Kippu your ticket until you board the train.


shirubakun

According to my wife almost always Japanese speakers would use "chiketto".


YamiAnimate

I wonder what the police's word for "ticket" is there


Mr.ManIy

For those of you as confused as I, a small "tsu" sound (っ) means that the character after it makes the first sound it makes twice. So if っ wasn't there, it'd be "kipo."


Oliver747900

It would be "kipu".


firered16

it sounds like "keep it" because well... you'd want to keep a ticket. just a small trick for anybody who needs help remembering this =)


DGroves93

This app is really bad at explaining things, they just throw you in without context.


Swisidniak

Make sure to check the Tips & Notes for the skills, they often have valuable information for what will be in the lesson
skill/ja/Hiragana-4/tips-and-notes

Some tips and notes are different between the app and web version since they were created by two separate teams, so check out both for the most info.


erica13567

Why there's are small and normal ones. Like ぁ and あ. ??


IoanaGr

Can someone please help,how can you know when it's kippu or just kitsupu?...i mean when it's like "pp""bb" or something like that? ありがとうございました^^


marivogler

The size of the tsu. If it is big つ you say as tsu, if it is small っ you double the letter the comes next.

つづく- tsuzuku - to be continued.

In that word you say the tsu because it's sise is big

きっぷ - kippu - ticket

In that word you double the letter p which is the fist letter/sound coming right after the small tsu

I hope it helps.


WA4RI0

Would this be used more so for situations like getting parking tickets, a ticket to see a movie/concert or does it go both ways?


Horror_Sans

A way to remember it: when the lady said it, she sounded sad, like how you might feel if you got a TICKET for speeding.


Yu-JenLin1

Is 切符 a right answer as well?


Gita-ji

It is a correct answer, but this is a Hiragana lesson, so they want Hiragana syllables rather than Kanji. On my computer, if you hover over 切符 it gives you the option of selecting Hiragana きっぷ (or Katakana) syllables.


uwuhuneybuney

The last symbol looks like a guy about to run, which reminds me of rushing to get to a show before they run out of tickets!


Jenn167896

My friend in Nagasaki uses チケット (chiketto)for ticket


TapMyUsername

Why does it pause between ki and pu?

Person with an always cut off name, CatYo-Kai=ADORBS


Girv98

It's not a pause, the /p/ is geminated. This means that it is "long" or "doubled"

For an example in english, say "Pen Knife". Notice how the 'n' is held long. This is gemination.

When you see a small っ, that means that the consonant at the start of the next syllable is geminated. So 'kip-pu' not 'ki-pu'


Simon760479

It should be stamp


Swisidniak

Stamp is a different word, 切手 ・ きって ・kitte


atulyatush

Kippu (keep the tickets)


Sony-chan

I can remember this with a german variation of the word cigarett wich would be kippe


wendote

lol it sound "cippu" to me

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.