"きっぷ"

Translation:Ticket

June 7, 2017

58 Comments


Dhobbs

God it would really be helpful if we were taught about small characters vs large ones.

June 12, 2017

k8bit

I learned hiragana and katakana first along with basic grammar, which has made this a great course for me. But I'd be totally lost if i didn't have those basics. It would be nice if they could be added more formally to the app.

June 24, 2017

logan812545

small つ (tsu) means you attach the sound beginning sound of the next char. For example, はっぱ would be hap(one syllable) and pa ( second syllable).

other small characters such as よ or や augment the sound the way you would think.

しゃ = Sha not shi ya

August 3, 2017

HoroTanuki

or basically small つ (tsu) means you double the first letter of the syllable after the つ

November 10, 2017

jennifermhine

Thank you!

June 21, 2018

TurtleHerm2

Does the same go for the small (yo) and (ya)?

July 23, 2019

xStarSpiritsx

I agree, I have a basic understanding of the small characters & hiragana thanks to a book called "Hiragana for Beginners" (cover is white & red). They also have "Katakana for Beginners" (cover is white & blue).

It is excellent because it teaches you hiragana with drawings, for example: む looks like a cow's face & cows go "moo" which is highlighted as how you should pronounce the hiragana so it shows you the drawing compared to the hiragana making it much easier to remember. Another example: く is like a "coo coo" bird's beak & shows the drawing with it ("coo" is highlighted as how you should pronounce the hiragana). The books also contain writing exercises including correct stroke order of how to write each hiragana/katakana.

Just thought I'd throw those out there since they have helped me a bunch!

November 24, 2017

Amarantin

Good lord that's immensely helpfull, right now I've been jotting down the characters not really knowing how to actually write them correctly, being lefthanded that makes more of a mess than one would think, thanks for the tip!

May 4, 2019

Tristan141617

Will this affect my learning in a bad way? Like will i have to relearn everything in kanji when im done with hiragana

August 2, 2017

HBombzorz

Kanji often has katakana or hirigana symbols with it, so youre still learning important stuff!

August 22, 2017

Manu840395

Also, children start out learning to write in hiragana. So, you're learning the same way they do which is very beneficial.

July 27, 2018

anorphicblue

Wait...could you explain that whole hiragana and katakana stuff to me

September 23, 2017

Mr.Max_Man

Well, hiragana is used for all Japanese words like こんにちわ(hello) and ともだち(friend), while borrowed foreign words use katakana, such as バイク(bike) and オケ (okay). They are separate yet similar alphabets, and it would be a good idea to try to memorize their pronunciations.

May 7, 2018

Deivisony

Anyway Konnichiwa is: こんにちは the "は" (ha) at the end of words sounds like "わ" (wa).

July 23, 2018

JexAdox

I saw that earlier....... but WHY?

August 18, 2019

Ruby203755

i totally agree

April 25, 2019

JojiboStee

This is taught in the lesson (in the web version, at least). Since your comment is two years old, that might not have been true at that time.

September 19, 2019, 2:31 PM

Aufhocker

Think of "keep the ticket"

June 8, 2017

SimonButle1

This is exactly what i thought when hearing it. "Kee,p(u) the ticket".

I have kept many train tickets in my wallet before, that should surely help me remember this word! :-)

July 15, 2017

Slice_of_Life

same, but "keep you(r) ticket"

June 19, 2019

Foo649817

切符

June 11, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Unsure why you were downvoted, 切符 is indeed the 漢字 for きっぷ.

June 30, 2017

RastaLion426

Is it supposed to sound like "kitpu" instead of "kitsupu?"

June 7, 2017

jungerstein

It is /kip:u/, the p sound is long; the pronunciation is somehow like when one says keep + pool (without the final l) together.

In romaji (a Latinisation of Japanese), it is kippu. Just like when 日本 is read as にっぽん ni_pp_on /nip:on/.

The small っ is only a sign for doubled consonant.

June 8, 2017

RastaLion426

Oh okay. Thanks to both of you!

June 8, 2017

unklethan

Do you know if the small つ has a different name, or if spelling out the hiragana out loud, it would be "ki-tsu-pu"?

June 13, 2017

idk_username

It's called sokuon and since it makes the letter coming after have a long sound it would be kippu.

June 23, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

It is a small つ (compare つ vsっ). It indicates that the consonant following is a doubled consonant, which makes it sort of sounds longer. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sokuon

June 7, 2017

PianistKevin

What do you do when you can't find the ticket booth in Japan? Kippu looking!

November 5, 2017

lizzicusAr

Thank you!!

July 30, 2019

AaronDavis916955

Wait i thought ticket was チケト

June 23, 2017

Daniel513800

That would be the katakana variant. This was the actual japanese word

July 2, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

Yeah, that indeed means ticket as well. Note that it is チケット, with the extra small ツ.

July 21, 2017

Heather396837

What type of "ticket" is this word used for? Like a travel ticket, or a ticket you might get from a police officer, or or or.... ?

April 12, 2019

Burstus

When you tap on a lesson, be sure to check the magnifying glass icon before you start, as it has great information to explain new concepts directly applicable to that lesson.

April 30, 2019

TendoQ

This! It's so helpful!

August 20, 2019

TheBest373786

Is it ticket as in "a speed ticket" or a ticket as in "a ticket to the show"? Because in danish those are two different words

June 1, 2019

Lorenzo_LL

Think 'keepu the ticket'

November 18, 2017

Divanihsta

This should be kippu right? because it is not letting me finish Hiragana 7 because it doesn't except gakkou and kippu.

May 9, 2018

Mr.Max_Man

Hello! I'm assuming you've set up your keyboard to type Japanese (e.g. to = と). If you've done that, what you need to type on your keyboard is きっぷ(kippu). Generally, if you type a double consonant (ppu) a small tsu (っ) will appear before the character, making a glottal stop. If that doesn't work, you can always type "x" before a character to make it small. Hope this helps!

May 9, 2018

IWishIWasH

Hey, this doesnt have anything specific to do with this question, but i feel like im not really learning anything from this. Its just a matter guessing. Any tips to fix this?

March 28, 2019

wwl9yw6q

The first time you see the word, there's no way to know what it means. Instead of guessing, it's training you to hover your mouse over the word to see the definition. Hopefully, having to actively look up the meaning when you see a word you don't know will help you remember it for the future.

April 4, 2019

Cris220391

How am i supposed to know the meaning of this word?

April 16, 2019

Majklo_Blic

Hover over it with your mouse (if on a desktop) or tap on it (if on the app). A dropdown hint menu will appear.

April 28, 2019

sasha_beth

Why do we have learn ticket in the first few levels?

August 19, 2019

JojiboStee

I think it is just to teach a word with a small hiragana in it. Depending on how you input the hiragana, you might be able to save key strokes. Instead of using xtsu -> っ which is one way you can create the small tsu hiragana, you can type the whole word as kippu -> きっぷ. For me, that automatically inserts the small tsu.

Similarly:

nattou -> なっとう (instead of na xtsu to u)

kyuu -> きゅう

kyou -> きょう

ocha -> おちゃ

gakkou -> がっこう

Some similar examples are given in the lesson.

September 19, 2019, 2:27 PM

IoanaGr

Can someone please help,how can you know when it's kippu or just kitsupu?...i mean when it's like "pp""bb" or something like that? ありがとうございました^^

April 11, 2018

marivogler

The size of the tsu. If it is big つ you say as tsu, if it is small っ you double the letter the comes next.

つづく- tsuzuku - to be continued.

In that word you say the tsu because it's sise is big

きっぷ - kippu - ticket

In that word you double the letter p which is the fist letter/sound coming right after the small tsu

I hope it helps.

May 4, 2018

La_Foca

For those of you as confused as I, a small "tsu" sound (っ) means that the character after it makes the first sound it makes twice. So if っ wasn't there, it'd be "kipo."

April 17, 2019

WA4RI0

Would this be used more so for situations like getting parking tickets, a ticket to see a movie/concert or does it go both ways?

April 29, 2019

Horror_Sans

A way to remember it: when the lady said it, she sounded sad, like how you might feel if you got a TICKET for speeding.

June 11, 2019

KateFahr

What's up with Duolingo's obsession with this word?

It's in, like, almost every lesson, far out of proportion to any other word. Whassup wi' dat?

June 16, 2019

Yu-JenLin1

Is 切符 a right answer as well?

June 30, 2019

LuisRibeir220448

the lamp icon gives hints

July 12, 2019

Xander472939

OMG thank you I was so confused

August 22, 2019

DesireeMur10

Hola 16 años tú tienes años

September 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.