1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinderne har røde æbler og …

"Kvinderne har røde æbler og grå heste."

Translation:The women have red apples and grey horses.

June 7, 2017

6 Comments


DoubleB33

it is describing the plural "horses", and it even used the plural form of red for the "apples", so why not on the "horses"???


LizLanger

I wondered the same thing :(


thingu

I think it's because the plural form of 'grå' is also 'grå' :)


JE_Taylormade

Im a little confused why gråe is not used because all nouns are plural...


SzymonRuci

well, grå is an adjective for both singular and plural nouns; also there's no such thing in Danish as gråe, they've simply put that to baffle us :)


renata574231

There are exceptions that should be simply remembered

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.