"Please wait in the hallway."

Translation:廊下で待ってください。

June 7, 2017

5 Comments


IsolaCiao

廊下で待ってください。

ろうかでまってください。

Rouka de matte kudasai.

July 5, 2018

SetsuAnaguma

Why would this not be 廊下に instead of 廊下で?

June 7, 2017

heqamaat

Think of に as more concerned with movement such as a physical destination or even an intangible goal (sometimes also an origin but I haven't seen that on duo yet)

The particle で gives context to your sentence. You're not moving to the library. You are simply reading and it happens to be in the library.

June 20, 2017

zazakoolaid

で is a particle with many uses, one of which is to say where you do something. For example 「としょかんでべんきょうしました。」"I studied at the library." 「ベッドでねました。」"I slept in my bed." 「かのしょといっしょにこうえんでさんぽしました。」"I walked with my girlfriend in the park."

I hope that was helpful.

June 13, 2017

ChiNane

Everything in hiragana but the 下 in my tile selection. Crazy.

August 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.