"日本語ははなせません。"

Translation:I cannot speak Japanese.

June 7, 2017

169 Comments


Gromly

Not with that attitude

June 7, 2017

some-body_once_

[deleted]

June 25, 2019

AndersKock

Who else liked this comment without fully understanding the context?

September 18, 2019

AkaiSamurai

Just as a footnote for those wondering: - hanasu: to speak - hanashimasen: does not speak


  • hanaseru: can speak
  • hanasemasen: can not speak
June 21, 2017

mierkxiii

Thanks red, i was trying to understand the 'se' vs 'shi'

June 26, 2017

Ivaneowski

So would you use the first two when referring to other people? And the 2nd two are for yourself/us?

August 3, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, you can use all four regardless of who you are referring to. The difference lies with the tense.

The first two, 話す and 話しません, are both "non-past" tense, while the second two, 話せる and 話せません, are "potential" tense. Consider the following example:

{You have been invited onto a Japanese game show, and the host instructs you to open the curtain and talk to the ferret on the other side, in Japanese, of course.}

If you respond with 話ません, you are saying "I will not speak." In other words, you can speak Japanese perfectly well, but you are (no fun and) refusing to converse with a ferret.

If you respond with 話ません, you are saying "I cannot speak." In other words, you either don't have the ability to speak Japanese, or you misunderstood and thought the host instructed you to speak in Ferret, which you also don't have the ability to speak.

August 6, 2017

fossabite

Amazing example. I used this to remember until I had it down:

HanaSHImasen - SHI* no, i will not talk to a ferret in japanese

HanaSAmasen - SAdly i cannot talk to the ferret in japanese

February 10, 2018

Alex378624

I like this except せ stands for "se". So Hanasemasen. Hard to think of a substitute word for your second mnemonic. SEnator? Testify before Congress that you can't speak to a ferret.

September 3, 2018

ladyyyhokage

this is a great way to remember that!! thank you!!

March 16, 2018

EduardoPac954096

I have a question: does 話 means something related to the verb speak?

January 17, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, sorry, I should have been clearer. In all the examples above, 話 is pronounced はな, so 話せません is the same as はなせません.

The kanji itself means "talk" or "story", and 話す (はなす) is the verb "to speak".

January 31, 2018

KeithWong9

WillGormle:

I am copying below a reply from another thread:

First we need to understand there are three types of verbs. Each type conjugates in a particular way.

  • V5 verbs - 五段(ごだん), some Japanese textbook refers this as "Group I"
  • V1 verbs - 一段(いちだん), some Japanese textbook refers this as "Group II"
  • Special verbs - カ変(かへん) and サ変(さへん), some Japanese textbook refers this as "Group III"

We look at the end of the verb in dictionary form 辞書形(じしょけい) to "guess" the type of the conjugation. 辞書形(じしょけい) always ends in the "u" column.

  • 五段 - They can end in most of the rows in the "u" column: う く す つ ぬ む る ぐ ぶ
  • 一段 - They only ends in る, and the sound before the る is in "i" column or "e" column, e.g. みる, いる, ねる, たべる (common exception: 帰る(かえる)、切る(きる))
  • カ変 - one verb くる, サ変 - one verb する

Now, to form the potential form,

  • 五段 - change the end of the verb from column "u" to column "e" in the same row, and then add る, e.g. かう→かえる, よむ→よめる, あらう→あらえる
  • 一段 - remove the る at the end, add られる (or れる in oral form), e.g. たべる→たべ(ら)れる, みる→み(ら)れる, いる→いられる(don't omit ら even in oral)
  • くる→こ(ら)れる, する→できる

Don't want to confuse people here with the passive form. Read this for other conjugations. p.s. I find it easier than the French conjugation table.

June 4, 2018

WillGormle

a) thank you so much for all your help answering questions. (people like) you make this app system feasible. b) do these endings apply to all verbs across the board, or is it like Spanish with different endings taking different declensions? are there any further declensions for verbs, or does all 1st/2nd/3rd person + singular/plural information come from the sentence? thanks again

June 3, 2018

Gustavo_Antoine

So, if I say "話す" I'm saying I WANT to speak, and if I say "話せる" it means that I CAN speak?

November 17, 2018

KeithWong9

話す I speak/I will speak

話せる I can speak

話したい I want to speak

November 18, 2018

SenseiiJack

well whats "でわ ありません" on the end of things like 英語?

August 9, 2018

Deivisony

It's the negative form of です generally when it ends with ません it is something negative. BTW 英語でわありません means literally "not english" or "englishn't" 英語 means "english" and でわありません negates it

November 14, 2018

Robbadob

Englishn't lol

February 17, 2019

Deivisony

Oh and it is ではりません with "は" not "わ"

May 11, 2019

johnchfr

Is -shimasu and -semasu a politer way of -su and -seru? Are -shimasen and -semasen their polite forms? What's the other form?

May 15, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes, no, and there are a lot of other verb forms in Japanese.

-します, -せます, -せる, -しません, -せません are actually all various forms of the root verb/dictionary form, -す. It's probably a little easier to understand with a concrete example:

  • 押す【おす】(root verb/plain positive form) = "to push"
  • 押せる【おせる】(plain potential positive form) = "to be able to push"
  • 押します【おします】(polite positive form) = "to push"
  • 押せます【おせます】(polite potential positive form) = "to be able to push"
  • 押しません【おしません】(polite negative form) = "to not push"
  • 押せません【おせません】(polite negative potential form) = "to not be able to push"

Note that these are all simple present/non-past tense; past tense or present progressive tense have different forms again.

July 19, 2018

kjhst123

I like learning this phrase in different languages

June 7, 2017

hectorlqr

Why would you learn to say that you can't speak Japanese in different languages?

June 14, 2017

kjhst123

I just really want the world to know that I cannot speak Japanese

June 17, 2017

-Tara-

When I click into the characters it's saying 'mother' instead of 'they'?

June 11, 2017

jan.Kapa

This is a strange coincidence. The first ha is actually the particle wa, indicating japanese language as the subject of the sentence. The second ha is the first hiragana in hanashimasu, meaning to speak or tell a story. The fact that they are next to eachother is a fluke. Haha does mean mother, but it's not supposed to be in this sentence. Nice catch.

June 25, 2017

mijkolsmith

Haha

June 29, 2017

briantist

I think you mean はは

June 30, 2017

Hamad696949

1-What is mom in Japanese? 2-HaHa 1-am serious... 2-HaHa! 1-fine I didn't want to learn it anyway

July 3, 2017

camcamcam753

Be serious! Ok, おかあさん (the formal version)

October 16, 2017

revtobiaz

Why is the particle wa here and not ga? "Japanese" is not the subject, the implied first person is, right?

June 9, 2017

Tsunasama

Think of it as: ,,As for Japanese, I cannot speak it.''

June 9, 2017

KeithWong9

はis used to stress the negativeness... It is an art when choosing は or が in a sentense. It was very difficult to me at the beginning to get them right. But as going through all the readings and listening, it will naturally come out right...

June 22, 2017

jan.Kapa

In fact, "Japanese" IS the subject of this sentence, not the speaker. [watashi wa nihongo o hanashimasen desu] means "I do not speak japanese" as well, but rearranged so the topic is the speaker and not the language. The first one is more like "Japanese is not something I speak."

June 25, 2017

Hlebzoru

Wa is topic particle

June 16, 2017

hE4S2

Duolingo is wrong. When using potential form, particles have to use が by default, nothing related to first person.

The complete sentence would be

わたし は - 日本語 が - はなせません

Usually i, me, you, are omitted during normal conversation. Thats why

July 16, 2017

insanenova

How do negatives work in japanese?

June 17, 2017

kai19154

Negatives are conjugated onto the verb. A polite positive verb usually ends with -masu and a polite negative ends with -masen. Search up a conjugation chart for Japanese and practice it owo

June 18, 2017

Metleon

When I got this wrong the first time, it suggested 'He doesn't speak Japanese' but 'I don't speak Japanese' is also accepted. Can this be used for any pronoun?

July 1, 2017

JoshuaLore9

In the right context, any pronoun is acceptable. For example, this situation:

A: 彼は英語が話せますか。 Can he speak English?

B: ええ、話せますよ。 Yes, (that's right) he can.

A: 日本語は? What about Japanese?

B: あ、日本語は話せません。 Ah, he can't speak Japanese.

July 21, 2017

brbonner

Thank you for all of your helpful (and often humorous) explanations. Have some of my spare change. (p.s. Weird thing – I tried to give you more, then the lingots kept disappearing, so I refreshed the page and you only had 2 but my account went down by 21! Haha! Good thing I'm filthy rich.)

November 5, 2017

mejoscenga

I thought hanasu was conjugated as "hanashimasu" and negative form "hanashimasen". Why is it conjugated here as "hanaSEmasen", is hanasemasu/hanasemasen correct instead? Or is this a program error, and it should instead be hanashimasu/hanashimasen?

July 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It's not a program error; they are all actually correct :v Let me explain:

Root verb = 話す "to speak"

Polite present tense = 話ます "to speak"

Polite negative present tense = 話ません "to not speak"

Potential tense = 話る "to be able to speak"

Polite potential tense = 話ます "to be able to speak"

Polite negative potential tense = 話ません "to not be able to speak"

July 21, 2017

brbonner

Thank you for all of your helpful (and often humorous) explanations. Have some of my money.

November 5, 2017

Lysrina

Why didn't they use 'wo' if japanese is not the subject ?

June 16, 2017

jan.Kapa

Japanese is the subject of this sentence.

June 25, 2017

hmadrigal

well I am not a native-English, but shouldn't this answer: I can't speak in Japanese, be a valid one?

July 5, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Wow... even as a native English speaker, this is a very very subtle difference (possibly one I'm imagining).

My first thought was "yes, it should be valid too." However, by inserting "in", it breaks up the phrase "to speak language". The assumption of this phrase is that you can comprehend the language, that you can understand it. When you say "I can't speak in Japanese", there's almost an implied "but I can read/write/understand it".

In other words, "I can't speak Japanese" implies zero Japanese ability, whereas "I can't speak in Japanese" implies poor speaking ability.

But like I said, I could just be thinking about it too much f(^_^;

July 21, 2017

Ahbabur

What's the difference between using wa here when cannot speak and using ga when can speak?

September 11, 2018

9intend0

Is the 'I' implied? How would this sentence differ from "he does not speak Japanese"? Shouldn't わたし be in here somewhere?

June 28, 2017

elflordelphias

Since the subject is omitted, you're naturally expected to presume that you're referring to yourself.

July 12, 2017

Lazariusta

why do you use 'は' here instead of 'を'? If 'Japanese' is the topic of the conversation, why do we use the object marker (を) in, say, "I do not drink green tea": おちやを食べます.

March 11, 2018

JoshuaLore9

We use は here in order to emphasize "Japanese" in a negative sentence. は is called the "topic" particle, so it's not surprise that we use it to indicate that something is the topic of conversation.

This emphasis is not strictly necessary though, but it is very common practice; that is, it sounds much more natural in most cases to use は in a negative sentence. In "I do not drink green tea" (which should be おちのみません), it's acceptable to use を because "green tea" is directly acted upon by the verb. The topic of conversation in this case, would remain as the speaker or the person who was previously the topic. For example:

  • A: ジョンさんはおちゃが好き【すき】ですか? ("Does John like green tea?")
  • B: 全然【ぜんぜん】、おちゃをのみません。("Not at all, he doesn't drink green tea.")

Also, since the verb is はなません (i.e. in potential form), we wouldn't use the direct object marker を anyway; we should use が. This is because the verb is talking about ability, not an actual action. If you said "I can't speak Japanese (はなせません)", there isn't any Japanese not being spoken, you're just saying you don't have the ability to. If you said "I won't speak Japanese (はなません)", there is a concrete amount of Japanese not being spoken, so you can use を.

March 20, 2018

naprienko

I speak Japanese. Nihongo wo hanashimasu. 日本語が話します。 I don't speak Japanese. Nihongo wa hanasemasen. 日本語は話せません。

Why is it が in the first case, but は in the second?

September 2, 2019

KeithWong9

The first sentence should be を.

  1. 日本語ます
  2. 日本語ません
  3. 日本語ます
  4. 日本語ません

Sentence 1 is the base sentence. I will not speak Japanese. 話します is transitive, and 日本語 is the direct object, so を.

Sentence 3 is the potential form variant of 1. When in potential form, the verb 話せます is no longer transitive, so が is used to represent the target of the ability.

Sentence 2 and 4 are the negative variants of 1 and 3. When in negative, は is used to stress the negative mood, and は supecedes both が and を in each sentence.

Of course, は can be used to bring up a topic for other reasons as well, so sentence 1 and 3 can use は to replacw が and を also.

September 3, 2019

vitorfaro1

Dont they conjugate verbs in japanese? I mean, where is the subkect "I" or "me" in this sentence ?

June 12, 2017

jan.Kapa

Technically in this sentence the subject is the japanese language. The speaker has only an implied relationship that is conditional. This same sentence could mean he/she/my grandma's potato doesnt speak japanese, depending on the conversational context.

June 25, 2017

Emile110

Watashi no haha no haha no potato wa?

July 14, 2017

tophyr

Yes, if it's your maternal grandmother's potato. We'd also accept watashi no chichi no haha no potato wa.

July 21, 2017

kjhst123

The verbs are seldom conjugated depending on the subject. The verb stays intact, and the subject is implied; if you were talking about someone else and you said this sentence, you would be saying "[he/she] cannot speak Japanese." But in this case, without context, you are talking about yourself.

June 12, 2017

Joseph897322

Why is this not "Mother cannot speak Japanese"

July 4, 2017

KeithWong9

Just don't get confused by the tooltip. The sentence is like this: 日本語 は 話(はな)せません. Nothing to do with mother.

July 4, 2017

JoshuaLore9

For clarity, はは means "mother", but it should be written as 母. It's just a coincidence a verb starting with は came directly after the particle は

July 21, 2017

YouoftheGG

i said "I dont speak japanese". Is that right?

July 15, 2017

not_a_thing

That's the answer I gave and got correct, but this thread makes me wonder about the differences of "はなしません" and "はなせません"...

August 4, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It's correct, but that's because "I don't speak Japanese" and "I can't speak Japanese" are functionally identical in English, whereas 話しません and 話せません have distinctly different meanings in Japanese.

To illustrate the difference better, let's take a look at "I don't cook" and "I can't cook" instead.

The former, "I don't cook" (料理しません), uses the negative "non-past" tense which is the same tense as 話しません. It implies you do have the ability to cook, but you choose not to, for whatever reason.

The latter, "I can't cook" (料理できません), uses the negative "potential" tense which is the same tense as 話せません (bad example because "to cook" is an irregular verb, but believe me, they're the same tense). It implies that you simply do not have the ability to cook, maybe because you haven't learned how to, or you're just really bad at it.

August 6, 2017

not_a_thing

So one could say "日本語ははなせません" to mean "I don't speak Japanese" with the underlying meaning being "...because I can't speak it"?

August 7, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Well, yes... kind of. In English, the underlying meaning behind "I don't speak Japanese" is "...because I can't", but in Japanese, the use of はなません makes "I can't speak Japanese" the overt meaning.

To English speakers, we understand that "I don't" usually means "because I can't" when it comes to languages which is why it is an acceptable translation, but Japanese maintains the distinction.

I know I'm being pedantic, but consider the following example: "I can speak Japanese, but I don't speak it at work"

「日本語は話ますが、仕事では話ません」

August 8, 2017

SherylHohman

Not functionally identical in English !!

I don't... is more like a refusal. is ambiguous whether you can or not (though might connote more like can but won't, or do not).

"I cannot" ("I can't") meants that I'm not capable.
"I can't" is also commonly used to mean "I don't have Permission to..(do something)", Technically "I may not.." is the proper term to use in the case of permission, but usually "I can't" is used instead.

August 24, 2018

KyraKohne

When I typed in the translation as I didn’t know it, I tapped it and it said mother so I typed that, it was wrong so I scanned the comments, but why does it say 'he' where I put mother? I don't quite understand, where can you see that it was talking about a he?

August 12, 2017

JoshuaLore9

"He doesn't speak Japanese" is a possible translation of this sentence in the right context. You'll notice that in the Japanese sentence, there isn't a pronoun marked as the subject, so it means that we have to guess from the context (which Duo doesn't provide for us).

If you were talking to someone about your brother, and they said "Can he speak Japanese", in English, you could reply with "He doesn't" and people would understand. It's the same concept in Japanese; you reply "doesn't speak" and it's obvious you're still talking about your brother, so you don't need to mention him.

My guess is that Duo's auto correct thinks "he" was the closest acceptable pronoun where you put "mother". Then again, "Mother doesn't speak Japanese" could be an acceptable translation too, in the right context.

August 13, 2017

Crys_tal

Why is it は and not が?

September 19, 2017

Metleon

I think 'Japanese' would have to be doing something to use 'ga'.

September 19, 2017

Crys_tal

But wouldn't the full sentence be "私は日本語がはなせませんです"?

September 19, 2017

KeithWong9

If you check other comments in this long forum, it has been answered before.

は is for the stressing the negative at the end. The full sentence is わたし 日本語 話せません

The first は is the topic marker and the second は is used for negative stressing in place of the normal

September 20, 2017

JessChrisP

Just wondering this, if "deshita" was added to the end of this, what change would that make? I remember hearing it at some point and was wondering if it changed the meaning or if it was just a politeness thing

October 1, 2017

Metleon

The verb is already 'hanasemasen', which is 'to not speak'. So adding another verb would be odd. I think it would be more like if you took away 'masen' (and somehow kept it negative), it would be the impolite form. 'deshita' itself means 'was'.

October 1, 2017

KeithWong9

話せませんでした means "could not speak." (The sentence becomes past tense.)

October 1, 2017

ladyyyhokage

I wrote "they cannot speak Japanese." and still got it right. so I'm wondering, what exactly indicates whether the sentence is referring to "they" or "I." sorry if this seems like a stupid question I'm working on really understanding the sentence structure.

March 16, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Nothing in this sentence indicates "they" or "I". As is frequently the case in Japanese, the information about the subject is implied though context. We don't have any context in these exercises, so Duo accepts (or should accept) a number of different answers because there is more than one correct translation depending on the context.

March 21, 2018

gagrossman

If the sentence is "I cannot speak Japanese", even though the "I" is implied wouldn't it still be the subject? Why is it using は instead of が?

March 23, 2018

KeithWong9

"I" is the subject. "Japanese" is the passive subject in the potential form construct. The literal translation is "I have the trait that Japanese can be spoken." So both I and Japanese are subjects (although modern grammar simplifies this as Japanese being the indirect object of ability or wish).

は is used to bring up the negative contrast where it implies I cannot speak Japanese but can speak something else.

March 23, 2018

blobfish201

I thought it was "日本語はではりません". What does "日本語はではりません" mean compared to this then? Please respond if you can give me an answer.

July 21, 2018

JoshuaLore9

日本語はではりません is simply incorrect Japanese.

I suspect you might have meant 日本語ではありません, but you've made two mistakes in your sentence. Firstly, the verb should be ではりません is the negative form of です, so my sentence means "It is not Japanese" (日本語 = "Japanese", ではありません = "is not"). Secondly, if that is the verb you meant, the topic particle は doesn't go in between it and the subject. 日本語 ではありません is just ungrammatical.

December 11, 2018

AeIita

In the previous lessons they said to use を for the stuff that acts as target of the verb, in this case "speak". How come は is used here? An example would be お茶を飲みます (I drink tea), but for 日本語は話します。(i speak Japanese), は is used? Can someone clarify it for me? Thanks~ :)

November 23, 2018

Gustavo_Antoine

Well, I'm not the best but, in this case, you use は because you're marking the topic of the sentence.

So it's like: "As for Japanese language, I cannot speak it".

See? The topic of the sentence is 日本語, and using は you point it out.

November 25, 2018

Ryuzakev

when I must say it with は ?and が ?

December 20, 2018

KeithWong9

In no case you must. It is optional and depends on the purpose of the sentence (whether the speaker wants to make Japanese a topic or not).

December 20, 2018

Haydenhazza

Why would I learn this sentence if the aim is to speak japanese?

January 16, 2019

KeithWong9

I guess you will have to say this if you are in front of a Japanese now. who cannot speak English.

January 16, 2019

JoshuaLore9

I think the idea is to show you how to make negative verbs in Japanese.

January 17, 2019

AnimumRege

Previous chapters you made things negative by adding ではありません (iirc) and was used in examples like nihonjin ga dewaarimasen for I am not Japanese. So is it that dewaari is meaning self and my self isn't Japanese? so the masen is the negative? Making hanase speak and masen is the negative again?

January 18, 2019

KeithWong9

You missed quite a number of things.

  1. ではありません is the negative for nouns and na-adjectives (one of the two types of adjectives in Japanese). The construct is (noun/na-adj)ではありません. There is no が in between.

  2. To form the negative of a verb we use (verb in the renyou form)ません. Renyou form is the same form you should have learnt along with verb+ます. Essentially you just change ます to ません.

  3. In this question it is talking about ability, so potential form is used. i.e. (verb in potential form)ません. To change a verb to potential form, I have a detailed explanation above in this thread.

January 21, 2019

Mark1191

i have a question, in 日本語ははなせません。is it pronounced: ni hon go HA HA na se ma se n。or ni hon go WA HA se ma se n。? Its diffrent by the audible example and the symbols, just listen to the はは part because its confusing me.

March 13, 2019

KeithWong9

Duplicate question. Search for -Tara- in this page for answer

March 13, 2019

pteramyth

then how are you speaking japanese right now

April 5, 2019

Damienbeck8

True (for now)

April 6, 2019

Damienbeck8

This is true (for now)

April 6, 2019

UrielSmith1

why would i have to learn to say this is im learning it right now... why not give us a "i cannot speak fluent japanese" or something

April 15, 2019

JoshuaLore9

I don't want to sound rude, but precisely because at this point in the course, you are (likely) quite far from being able to speak Japanese, let alone fluently.

"Fluent Japanese" is actually a noun phrase (流暢な日本語 - な-adjective + noun), which is a relatively complicated thing to learn after you've just learned the basic SOV sentence structure (which is also very different and possibly unintuitive compared to English's SVO structure). Alternatively, another good way to translate that sentence into Japanese would be to use "fluent" as an adverb, e.g. "I cannot speak Japanese fluently", which, again, is a relatively complicated concept for what has been covered up to now.

April 15, 2019

Error_Snas

I cannot speak Japanese.

In Japanese.

The irony.....

April 23, 2019

SopranoBanana

Why does it sound like she is saying "日本語 HA 話せません"? Like she is actually pronouncing は as if it weren't a particle.

May 6, 2019

KeithWong9

I checked the audio above and it sounds correct.

Nihongo WA HAnase masen

Did you mix up the first WA with the second HA?

May 6, 2019

SteinMagnu

Anyone else having trouble understanding why they say the answer is wrong even tho you have selected the exact sentence? Only other way to select it was using ませ + ん blocks instead of the ません block.

May 8, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes it seems to be a reason outbreak of this bug. Please send a bug report preferably with screenshot via the Duolingo webpage.

May 9, 2019

Zach_Factor

So "su" is used at the end when you can so something and "sen" is used when you can't?

May 10, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Yes-ish*.

Polite verbs end with ます when it's an affirmative sentence and ません when it's a negative sentence. In plain verbs, they end in "u" for affirmatives and ない for negatives.

In order to say whether you can or can't, you have to combine that rule with the potential form of a verb. In this case, the affirmative potential forms, i.e. "can speak", are はなせます (polite) and はなせ (plain), and the negative potential forms, i.e. "can't speak", are はなせません (polite) and はなせない (plain).

May 10, 2019

_awinel_

Thanks Duo, good to know that my skills sucks x"D

June 4, 2019

klovexthewolf

i put "i cannot speak no japanese" D:

June 25, 2019

RowanM.1

I wish I could use "My answer should be accepted" on audio questions, because I entered 日本語は話せません, which is just as valid as 日本語ははなせません, but I got marked wrong because only the latter version was accepted. But in a WRITTEN version of this, both versions are accepted. There is no possible way to know which version to use in an audio exercise, so both the hiragana and kanji for "hana" should be valid answers.

June 26, 2019

oscar_castilla

I have a question: Is there any complementary material to these lessons that I am missing? For in the material that I have study, I have not come across [Hanaseru] or [Hanasemasen]. Therefore, it becomes a guessing game. I may know how the basic hiragana characters sounds, but I cannot know a word if I never came across it.

August 8, 2019

KeithWong9

For grammar there is a course note page you can access by clicking on the light blub button before starting the lesson at the course content page. Inside each question, every word of the question can be checked with the meaning when clicking on the word itself.

August 9, 2019

hirasabre

Even pure Japanese, it can speak Japanese correctly neither.

August 12, 2019

1029314159265

Doesn’t は indicate that the word before it is the subject? Why wouldn’t it be “Japanese can not speak”?

August 25, 2019

KeithWong9

No, は indicates the word before is a topic only. The topic can be a subject, an object or others. However Japanese is indeed a subject, but you have to understand there can be two subjects in a Japanese sentence. The full sentence is 私は日本語が話せません which means "I have a trait that Japanese cannot be spoken." Note that "I" is the bigger subject and "Japanese" is the smaller subject.

August 25, 2019

EyeZaiyuh

I feel like I remember being told in an earlier lesson that it was more common to say "Nihongo NIhanasemas" because the "Ni" before "Masu" implies that the verb is negative in some way, but now this lesson is telling me to say "Nihongo wahanasemasen" instead. This seems confusing, because it seems like when you say "Nihanasemas" its like saying "I do not speak" but when you say "hanasemasen" its like saying "i speak not." Which one is grammatically correct/ more common to say?

January 31, 2018

KeithWong9

Never heard of "the 'Ni' before 'Masu' implies that the verb is negative in some way." (And I can't think of what you have mixed up with.)

The common way to make a negative statement is "dewa arimasen" for nouns, "masen" for verbs and "ku naidesu" for adjectives.

February 3, 2018

CyrusBrooks

Google says "ga" as in 私は日本語が話せません Duolingo "ha" and I think "wo", what's right?

August 24, 2018

1995badattitude

Is it still correct to say "日本語が話せません。" instead?

October 30, 2018

TylerlBates

Why is は used here instead of を?

April 2, 2019

KeithWong9

There is already an answer to this question. Search for Lazariusta in this thread.

April 4, 2019

Andrew568932

Why are we using the particle は instead of を here?

April 3, 2019

KeithWong9

There is already an answer to this question. Search for Lazariusta in this thread.

April 4, 2019

kaqqao

Why is it 日本語は and not 日本語ガ?

April 23, 2019

KeithWong9

Downvote, duplicate question, already asked by revtobiaz in this page.

April 24, 2019

kaqqao

Why is it 日本語は and not 日本語ガ in this sentence?

April 23, 2019

KeithWong9

Downvote, duplicate question, already asked by revtobiaz in this page.

April 24, 2019

kaqqao

Why is it "wa" and not "ga" in this sentence?

April 23, 2019

KeithWong9

Downvote, duplicate question, already asked by revtobiaz in this page.

April 24, 2019

Donny782087

Why is this sentence in the food section?

May 7, 2019

Donny782087

Why is this in food?

May 7, 2019

KHALIAHNEB

I chose "Japanese I cannot not speak". If it means the same thing, why was it counted wrong?

May 28, 2019

JoshuaLore9

It doesn't mean the same thing, and it was marked wrong because it's incorrect English.

"I cannot not speak" means "I must speak" or "I'm incapable of being in a state of silence"; this is not the same thing as "I cannot speak".

May 28, 2019

TravisGarr1

Spamming again until this is fixed: 日本語は話せません。

June 12, 2019

JoshuaLore9

This isn't the place to be spamming; the course developers don't necessarily read these comments as it's intended as a forum for learners.

When you get the question "wrong", you should have a flag/report button available to say "My answer should have been accepted". That's what you want to spam. Some people have previously made comments that the button isn't available for them. If this is the case for you, I'd recommend updating your app, trying the lesson on a browser, or simply accept the fact that the course developers didn't target this course for you, but for beginners who might get intimidated by so much kanji.

June 13, 2019

OliveCup007

Should it not be 日本語「を」話せません

June 10, 2017

diacritical_ly

Apparently with potential forms, we don't use を coz theres no action being taken yet.

June 10, 2017

FelipeKail.an

Actually, を is just using for to indicate the object.

July 28, 2017

YasserAhma13

understand didnt work

June 8, 2017

I.X.

"Understand" is 分かる(わかる) not 話す(はなす).
"I don't understand Japanese" is
「日本語が分かりません」。

June 8, 2017

DreaKarth

Understand = wakaremasu hanase is speak

June 13, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.