1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The mountain was dangerous i…

"The mountain was dangerous in winter."

Translation:冬の山は危なかったです。

June 7, 2017

26 Comments


SetsuAnaguma

I think "winter mountain" is a better translation of "冬の山". Shouldn't "the mountain in winter" indicating a time frame should be phrased "冬に山は"?


kzulu92

Winter mountain is correct in the literal sense, but I wouldn't say winter mountain is a normal expression in English. 冬の山 is a common equivalent for the mountain in winter. Things in Japanese can't always be translated so literally.


Rikkapika

You cant use に for ambiguous timeframes like that, or at least, that sounds very weird to me. 冬の山 is more natural, even if it doesnt seem to translate nicely into English.


Dan553966

"Ni" doesn't modify nouns. "No" makes "fuyu" relate broadly to "yama" the headword of the structure. As long as this is maintained, the translation is dependent on context.


rejsmiddy

Fuyu no yama is understandable in Japanese and if translated to the best possible English means the mountain in winter. However, this whole program has been based on literal translation so it might be wise to reconsider this sentence combination.


TacoMagoo

So can I phrase it like: 冬には山が危なかったです。? Because to me the thing that’s dangerous is the fact that it’s in winter. I feel like that should be the subject. I mean obviously duo won’t accept it...but any other officianados out there who can verify my sentence?


andjustzen

I'd say no. Can't properly articulate why as I've never studied Japanese grammar structure, but as a native speaker it doesn't work.


Totoro_2021

Should 山は冬であぶなかったです also be accepted?


Eli-aiki

That would be "Winter (on/of/at) the mountain was dangerous" but the dangerous thing, in the English sentence, was the mountain (in winter), and the primary noun should probably be preserved in translation.


Ben813848

Would you be able to break that down for me? The way I'm reading it, I see:

山は (As for the mountain) 冬で (in Winter) あぶなかった (was dangerous) です (it).


rikkilt

so adjectivekatta desu is the same as adjective deshita?


Sarudoshi

"i-adjectives", such as abunai, become past tense by dropping the i and adding katta desu.


Sho_Japan

i think 冬の山は危ないところでした is more natural


andjustzen

そうかも、だが所 implies "place", when that wasn't used in the original


Alexolas

can i just say that's a really cool way of phrasing that


RCLNerd

冬の山は危なかったです。


TwisTurtle1

The English sentence is written in the past tense, but so far as I understand it, the Japanese sentence is in the present tense. Or have I just completely misunderstood how past and present tense is expressed in Japanese?


Lloyd76445

I believe with some adjectives the way they end makes it past tense. I think for certain verbs if it ends in -katta desu, then it's still past tense, but for others, deshita is the correct form? I could be wrong though


elizadeux

The Japanese sentence is the past tense of an -i adjective.


Lloyd76445

Fuyu no yama wa abunakatta desu.


parasology

Difference between 冬の山 and ふゆの山?


Ben813848

Same thing, 冬 is just the kanji for ふゆ. https://jisho.org/search/fuyu


ChiNane

Anyone else thinking the type splitting for katta is consistently stupid? If you at least split after the adjective stem and gave an option of katta vs i, we'd have to think a bit.


ChiNane

Tyle, not type.


ixdxkx

「冬で山が危なかったです。」should be correct, right?


chungmcl

山は冬に危ないでした Why wouldn't this work?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.