"I hate high places."

Translation:高い所は嫌いです。

June 7, 2017

22 Comments


SetsuAnaguma

Is が not more appropriate in this context? I.e. 私は高いが嫌いです。

June 7, 2017

Noah186728

I believe は is often used in negative sentences with 嫌い. Just like が is used in positive sentences with 好き. Im not sure if there is a grammatical reason other than that's just how it's done.

June 19, 2017

hiba226886

Yes it should but I think they use wa her to soften the edge of 'kirai' as it were because it is such a strong word...

June 23, 2017

JulianV007

How come wa softens sentences? I've read that ga can be used for pointing out something that's different.

July 31, 2017

akimikono

高い所は嫌いです。

October 2, 2017

Jun902716

Isnt kirai more dislike as opposed to hate?

June 11, 2017

hiba226886

No kirai is hate and it is a very strong word.

June 23, 2017

To3Ppw

好きじゃない is dislike

June 24, 2017

James483647

That's more like unlikable or unfavorable. dislike is a verb and 好きじゃない is an adjective

July 4, 2017

Filvorn

But きらい is an adjective. Isn't いや a better translation.

July 17, 2019

IsolaCiao

好き is an adjective we use to mean "I like ~", so wouldn't it be the same thing to say that 好きじゃない means "I dislike ~" and 嫌い (also an adjective) means "I hate ~"? Technically the parts of speech don't line up with our English usage, but the meaning lines up.

December 11, 2017

MacPanFtw

how about 気に入らない?

September 29, 2017

DawnChesbr

Why use ところ instead of 場所? It threw me off for a bit.

September 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

場所 is generally for a more specific place, ところ is for "places" in a more general sense.

May 15, 2018

vruzeda

How would I say "I hate expensive places"? Wouldn't it be exactly the same?

October 5, 2017

No--One

Yes, but if you wanted to avoid confusion, you could say "高直なところはきらいです". 高直な (こうじきな) means "high priced", but it's not listed a a common word, so the confusion must not occur often.

October 29, 2017

NessDan

Because the last word in the sentence is an adjective ending in "i", shouldn't you be able to omit the "desu"?

August 6, 2017

airzae

Kirai ends with i but it's a na verb

September 1, 2017

IsolaCiao

Kirai is a na *adjective.

In casual speech you can change "desu" to "da", and in casual, casual speech you can just drop it.

December 13, 2017

No--One

Why would the sentence be phrased like this? I would think that it make more sense to use きらいます as opposed きらいです. (I know one is a transitive verb and the other is noun+copula.)

October 29, 2017

IsolaCiao

I'd say it's for the same reason that people say 好きです (suki desu) to mean "I like ~" rather than using a verb, that's how Japanese people normally say it.

December 11, 2017

Axel94730

Can it be expensive places too?

February 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.