1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I hate high places."

"I hate high places."

Translation:高い所は嫌いです。

June 7, 2017

24 Comments


SetsuAnaguma

Is が not more appropriate in this context? I.e. 私は高いが嫌いです。


Noah186728

I believe は is often used in negative sentences with 嫌い. Just like が is used in positive sentences with 好き. Im not sure if there is a grammatical reason other than that's just how it's done.


hiba226886

Yes it should but I think they use wa her to soften the edge of 'kirai' as it were because it is such a strong word...


JulianV007

How come wa softens sentences? I've read that ga can be used for pointing out something that's different.


catlinbelle

高い所は嫌いです。


vruzeda

How would I say "I hate expensive places"? Wouldn't it be exactly the same?


No--One

Yes, but if you wanted to avoid confusion, you could say "高直なところはきらいです". 高直な (こうじきな) means "high priced", but it's not listed a a common word, so the confusion must not occur often.


Jun902716

Isnt kirai more dislike as opposed to hate?


hiba226886

No kirai is hate and it is a very strong word.


To3Ppw

好きじゃない is dislike


Lindsey1151188

That's more like unlikable or unfavorable. dislike is a verb and 好きじゃない is an adjective


IsolaCiao

好き is an adjective we use to mean "I like ~", so wouldn't it be the same thing to say that 好きじゃない means "I dislike ~" and 嫌い (also an adjective) means "I hate ~"? Technically the parts of speech don't line up with our English usage, but the meaning lines up.


CarteRouge

But きらい is an adjective. Isn't いや a better translation.


MacPanFtw

how about 気に入らない?


DawnChesbr

Why use ところ instead of 場所? It threw me off for a bit.


Shinobusagi

場所 is generally for a more specific place, ところ is for "places" in a more general sense.


NessDan

Because the last word in the sentence is an adjective ending in "i", shouldn't you be able to omit the "desu"?


airzae

Kirai ends with i but it's a na verb


IsolaCiao

Kirai is a na *adjective.

In casual speech you can change "desu" to "da", and in casual, casual speech you can just drop it.


HopefulFroggy

So both 高い所は嫌い and 高い所は嫌いだ are correct?

I only tried the first one and it was rejected


IsolaCiao

高いところは嫌い can be said in speech, but it is not grammatically correct, and Duolingo does not usually accept slang answers.


Axel94730

Can it be expensive places too?


No--One

Why would the sentence be phrased like this? I would think that it make more sense to use きらいます as opposed きらいです. (I know one is a transitive verb and the other is noun+copula.)


IsolaCiao

I'd say it's for the same reason that people say 好きです (suki desu) to mean "I like ~" rather than using a verb, that's how Japanese people normally say it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.