"Please stop at the corner."

Translation:かどではとまってください。

June 7, 2017

12 Comments


SetsuAnaguma

Since かど is the location of the action shouldn't this be 角に止まってください?

June 7, 2017

MatODonnel

に is used to mark the destination. で is the place the action is taking place. They are performing the action of stopping at the corner.

June 14, 2017

Mlaine2

Hmm I'm not quite sure about that but I think you have to use で here, since かど is a place where you're doing an action (とまる) and not a place where you just stay without doing anything (かどにいます。)

June 9, 2017

KeithWong9

It depends on whether you want to stress the action of stopping or the position of the car. For the former you use で and foe the latter you use に.

Reference: http://nihon5ch.net/contents/ch5/kosatsu/48.html

July 2, 2017

plineder

Why is there a at this sentence?

February 5, 2018

JWong60254

は is being used as a particle to mark the topic (かどで—at the corner). However, it's not necessary for the translation.

July 14, 2018

RamomNF

Since you are asking someone to stop shouldn't be 止める used instead of 止まる?

July 9, 2017

KeithWong9

止まる is intransitive, so we do not care what to stop. If we use 止める (transitive) then there should be an object, for example 車(くるま), and we will switch the focus to stop "something," while we don't really care in most cases. In this question though i think both are correct translation.

July 9, 2017

cvictoria42

止める would work if you're talking about someone driving, because in that case you're stopping the car, but if you're talking about someone walking, it wouldn't work, would it? Because you're not actually stopping something. You're the one stopping? (Obviously either way should work here, since there's no context to indicate whether you're talking to someone driving or walking)

October 14, 2018

KeithWong9

Yes you are right if talking about walking then とまる is the only option (because you stop yourself instead of stopping something).

November 8, 2018

MarcelBenn

It would be great if this course covered "please take the third street on the right" for giving directions.

November 3, 2017

Osh623126

Funny. I didn't think drugs were that socially acceptable in Japan.

January 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.