1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please stop at the corner."

"Please stop at the corner."

Translation:角では止まってください。

June 7, 2017

32 Comments


SetsuAnaguma

Since かど is the location of the action shouldn't this be 角に止まってください?


Hyperguyver

に is used to mark the destination. で is the place the action is taking place. They are performing the action of stopping at the corner.


Machomuk89

I'm confused. The corner is both the destination and the location of the action. Wouldn't both be ok?


KeithWong9

It depends on whether you want to stress the action of stopping or the position of the car. For the former you use で and foe the latter you use に.

Reference: http://nihon5ch.net/contents/ch5/kosatsu/48.html


Machomuk89

So in this particular exercise it should be に as when you're using this sentence you would likely be talking to a driver or something and would be emphasizing the stopping location? 違うですか


Mlaine2

Hmm I'm not quite sure about that but I think you have to use で here, since かど is a place where you're doing an action (とまる) and not a place where you just stay without doing anything (かどにいます。)


plineder

Why is there a at this sentence?


JWong60254

は is being used as a particle to mark the topic (かどで—at the corner). However, it's not necessary for the translation.


Omg_Ein_aLLa

"Tomate" xD Lecker :P


Gaston1337

Eine Tomate kudasai.


Sigurd837561

Great.... The new voices pronouce differently. So now there are 3 ways to pronounce 角 and since duo use all three of them, depending on which voice, I never know which one is correct.


Uberplodder

The voice on this discussion thread pronounces tsuno which is for horn or antler instead of kado for corner.


SimonTempl904058

Please stop by the antlers.


dipsyhat

角⇒かど⇒kado⇒corner

角⇒つの⇒tsuno⇒horn


RamomNF

Since you are asking someone to stop shouldn't be 止める used instead of 止まる?


KeithWong9

止まる is intransitive, so we do not care what to stop. If we use 止める (transitive) then there should be an object, for example 車(くるま), and we will switch the focus to stop "something," while we don't really care in most cases. In this question though i think both are correct translation.


cvictoria42

止める would work if you're talking about someone driving, because in that case you're stopping the car, but if you're talking about someone walking, it wouldn't work, would it? Because you're not actually stopping something. You're the one stopping? (Obviously either way should work here, since there's no context to indicate whether you're talking to someone driving or walking)


KeithWong9

Yes you are right if talking about walking then とまる is the only option (because you stop yourself instead of stopping something).


Yendor777

Tomeru tomaru, poteru potaru.


Bio2020

Difference between kado and sumi please?


KeithWong9

角(かど) is a corner of a shape. e.g. A triangle has three corners.

隅(すみ) is a place in an area which is not considered as the center. e.g. A remote area, the edge of an area, a corner in an area.


bacam1lgr4u

角 should be read as tsuno or kado?

okay, I've seen in the comments that in this case it is kado.


i-am-anthropic

It would be great if this course covered "please take the third street on the right" for giving directions.


DavidGottl11

Mnemonic for this verb if you're a Japanese learner who knows English and Spanish: Stop at the TOMATE-colored stop sign! (Tomate = tomato in Spanish)


RuthmZabala

My first language is Spanish and that's exactly what I thought when I first heard that verb. At least the TOMATE part


GuilesTheme

The use of では here absolutely conflicts with other questions https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24990053


mgaristova

What is the difference between とめる and やめる?


KeithWong9

like stop (とめる - from moving to still) and quit (やめる - finish doing an action before it completes or discontinue a habit)


AkemiNakas1

ANOTHER BUG ! I organize the sentence correctly and it's considered wrong !


AkemiNakas1

A N O T H E R BUG ! Don't you get tired of receiving complaints !


KeithWong9

Please do not shout.

  1. It is not support forum. It is a community forum.
  2. Please share your screenshot. You can upload the image to imgur and paste the screenshot link here.

Osh623126

Funny. I didn't think drugs were that socially acceptable in Japan.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.