"No, I do not live in Tokyo."

Translation:いいえ、とうきょうにはすんでいません。

June 7, 2017

66 Comments


Nynfadelrio

I'm wondering why in this sentence it is used 'には' instead of just 'に'

June 7, 2017

KeithWong9

は is used to stress the negativeness. に itself is needed to specify the place of existance and this cannot be replaced, so は follows に and becomes the compound particle には.

June 23, 2017

Solo_Leveling

i had just remembered after getting it technically wrong, just like [de+wa] arimasen, because it is 'stressing' the negative! ^,.,^ at least i think so...

September 9, 2019

JamesMAWalker

strange, in both positive examples it accepted my answer, which both times lacked the 'ha'.

June 23, 2017

antoniojack

Yeah how come they don't use 'は' in the positive version?

June 14, 2017

Nae-chan

The "wa" is only used to emphasize that you are saying the negative. No emphasise is used for the positive version so "wa" is not needed. This is similar to using the negative version of sentences with "wo". Ex: [Positive version] ocha wo nomimasu. [Negative version] ocha wa nominasen. The "wa" emphasizes that it's tea that you dont drink...i hope that makes sense.

July 18, 2017

Laura274564

That is so helpful. Thanks for sharing

November 15, 2018

tonkotsuLover

It makes sense, but I thought that making something the topic with は took the emphasis away from it.

October 12, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

For what it's worth, something similar happens in some European languages, like French and Russian off the top of my head. In French, the indefinite articles, un/une/des are all replaced with "de" in the negative: J'ai une pomme = I have an apple, but Je n'ai pas de pomme = I don't have an apple, or literally, I don't have of apple. You don't just deny having an apple, you deny having even one bit of appleness in your miserable apple-less existence. Saying "I don't have an apple" in French would sound like you are saying you don't have an apple, you have multiple apples! Same thing in Russian: Я знаю город = I know the city, Я не знаю города = I don't know the city, or literally, I don't know of the city. So it isn't that "exotic" a concept, you know.

July 20, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

But "niwa" could also be used in a positive sentence, it just happens less frequently. If you wanted to say "It was in Tokyo that I lived (as opposed to, say, Kyoto)." you'd say 東京には住んでいました。

July 20, 2019

dotnetdiva

I checked the comments to find out why as well...

June 10, 2017

kairu260485

These were both of my questions

September 17, 2018

ShyIvyClarke

I don't put that "ha" in my sentence and it is accepted tho

May 27, 2019

JoshuaLehr

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/1096/what-is-the-difference-between-に-and-には

From what it looks like, the extra particle (wa/ha) adds the context that although you don't live in Tokyo, you DO live somewhere else. Basically, it wouldn't be entirely necessary to add it, but it's not incorrect to add it either.

Could someone with a bit more experience confirm or correct this?

June 11, 2017

AvjayBhar

Not sure if I qualify as having much experience, but this question came up in my Japanese class and my teacher worked it out as いいえ、とうきょうはにすんでません Note the placement of [は] and [に] respectively - the two particles can be interchanged without a direct deviation of the meaning (both usages indicate that you do not live in Tokyo). The indirect meaning, however, does deviate you said correctly that the [は] positioned after the [に] does give an indication that you live somewhere BUT Tokyo, whereas the particle order in my teachers' sentence above merely states that you don‘t live in Tokyo. This is comparable to the two particles [で] and [は] and their negative connotations: here's a website URL that can explain the [で] and [は] transformation way better than I can (also applicable to the [は] and [に] in part): http://selftaughtjapanese.com/2015/02/26/japanese-particle-combination-%E3%81%A7%E3%81%AF-de-wa-and-%E3%81%98%E3%82%83-ja/

But overall, I would say that the [は] at the end is merely used in common speech to put emphsis on the fact that you do indeed live somewhere, just not Tokyo.

January 30, 2018

KeithWong9

はに(putting the に after the は) is grammatically incorrect - maybe ask your teacher to talk to me :-)

But yes, the は is the contrast marker where it implies that one thing compared to the other in an aspect that has a difference. In this case I don't live in Tokyo, but implies I live in somewhere else.

February 3, 2018

SherylHohman

I chose the answer you stated (maybe に and は were reversed, don't remember.. But anyway I was marked wrong. z it gave an answer of mostly kanji that I font know. Seems like the answer I choose should have been accepted after all?!

September 1, 2019

arjleon

Definitely interested in this too. And thanks for the explanation and source too.

June 15, 2017

kat476989

Certain particles can be used to specify things such as location and so forth the thing is it wasnt introduce earlier to explain. But the sentence is grammatically correct when used with only に.

June 15, 2017

Aki-kun

That's exactly the feeling I get from this example sentence as well.

November 22, 2017

Koolstr

This inclusion intrigues me as well. I think duolingo should let answers without it still be considered correct.

June 16, 2017

IsolaCiao

いいえ、東京に住んでいません (iie, toukyou ni sunde imasen) was accepted for me.

June 1, 2018

IcommaMilk

I left out い after すんで、and it marked me as right, but what does this difference translate as?

July 27, 2017

KeithWong9

It's the oral form. 住んでない/住んでません

July 27, 2017

not_a_thing

I've learned that 'te-form' of the verb + います is akin to (or equals) '-ing' form (progressive present, I think) in English, as in "よんでいます" - I am reading. I suppose that is what is happening too with this exercise?

September 8, 2017

KeithWong9

There are two types of ています. One represents a progressive action, and another represents a state.

In this case 住んでいます is a state representing living (in a place). It does not representing an progressive/continuous action.

(I think both "live in Tokyo" and "am living in Tokyo" mean the same thing, but definitely more natural using "live in Tokyo.")

September 8, 2017

twinsahmed

When to use で and when に

July 12, 2018

KeithWong9

で when talking about the location where an action takes place, に when describing the location of the subject after a stateful verb finishes transitioning into a state.

July 12, 2018

Sunspot_333

No 'n' was shown in my possibilities, so my sentence could not be completed

July 5, 2017

KeithWong9

may be there is an option: すんでいない which is the simple form of すんでいません

July 6, 2017

Dot844345

I didn't use niwa but rather ni by itself. I was marked correct. How wrong was I? Is it normal nowadays to drop the wa from niwa? In Colloquial speech? In formal speech?

May 9, 2018

KeithWong9

It is not wrong. It is a natural sentence. You dropped the stress to the negative clause that comes after. That's all.

May 9, 2018

msssima

I used only ni and my answer was marked as a mistake...

March 12, 2019

Sonokenokino

Is it also correct to answer with: いいえ、とうきょうにすんではいません?

July 28, 2018

KeithWong9

Yes it is possible.

February 7, 2019

Thanolion

I used: いいえ、とうきょうにすんではありません。Why is that wrong?

February 6, 2019

KeithWong9

It cannot be ありません. It must be いません (います used to represent continuous state of a verb - すんでいます)

February 7, 2019

Thanolion

I completely forgot to come back and check on this. Thank you for clarifying! Is that because of the difference between animate and inanimate as well, or if I said for instance: "My house lives in tokyo" - would that also use います due to the verb?

August 13, 2019

KeithWong9

It is completely unrelated to animate and inanimate. ています is 1. continuous action, or 2. continuous state. てあります is action done in preparation of something. 住む is a state verb. It can never be correct to attach てあります.

August 13, 2019

James_Desu

住ん this word is broken :( it doesn't make the pronunciation

April 7, 2019

AbdulRahim251392

Can anyone explain why after "wa", すん is written as 住ん and why it is not heard in the exercises?

April 18, 2019

IsolaCiao

The verb すみます (sumimasu, live) is written as 住みます in kanji. The contributors have been adding more kanji to the course, and some of the new kanji don't have a voice for them yet, or sometimes the voice is using the wrong reading of the kanji and is disabled. If you open the discussion thread, it's written only in hiragana and the voice reads the entire sentence.

April 18, 2019

Alex-Ri

So, basing on your comments, is it ok to say the negative without the は I guess? Like ときょにすんでいません or おちゃをのみまあえん?

August 10, 2019

KeithWong9

yes, your understanding is correct. Whether or not to use は depends on the need of stressing the negative.

August 11, 2019

HeavensAbove

I was marked wrong, even though I entered the same exact answer... without a comma. The tile interface doesn't offer a comma anyway.

November 9, 2017

IsolaCiao

Without knowing your answer, it's hard to say anything, but I would assume that there was a word or syllable missing from your answer that duolingo incorrectly indicated to you was a missing comma. This sometimes happens to me, and when I check the answer they gave me with the expected answer I realize I made a different mistake than what they told me was the mistake. That said, it could just be a glitch as well.

June 1, 2018

FujitaFran

'sen' was missing from the kana

November 10, 2017

KeithWong9

とうきょうには すんでいない is also correct, so there is no need to include せん in the answer.

November 10, 2017

PaulHoward330347

"su n de" was not included in options.

December 19, 2017

leo_chaos

Really wish suggestions weren't Kanji whilst the options are Hiragana

January 23, 2018

IsolaCiao

That's frustrating. If you report the hints (there's a specific option for that for the PC version, or I know on iPhone there's a more general report any issue button), it does get addressed eventually (but eventually could be months later).

June 1, 2018

Squirrelca

Why doesn't the て形 kanji of 住む work in this question? Does it have to be in hiragana form?

February 19, 2019

Torqada

This one leaves me confused, even after reading both discussions. The same kind of statement insisted upon niwa before, and in the same lesson, complains when it was used again in the above case. Not following this one at all.

May 12, 2019

KeithWong9

You mean you used に instead of には and marked incorrect? In which case it should not be incorrect and you can report it.

May 12, 2019

Torqada

Went to a couple of translation site and typed in the above phrase. Duolingo stands alone in as 'all' of them just used 'ni' instead of 'niwa'. Duolingo accepted the exact same phrase in one instance, did not accept it in another. In one other case, Duolingo took the Kanji form of 'Tokyo' but would not accept the Hiragana form of 'Tokyo'. Believe Duolingo is broken in this regard.

May 12, 2019

IsolaCiao

I think copying and pasting your specific answer and explaining what kind of question it was ("type what you hear", "write this in Japanese") would get you better feedback. I don't know what your answer was, but I made a comment above saying that いいえ、東京に住んでいません was accepted for me without the は. Did you write it differently? Maybe no one has submitted an error report for the exact combination of kana and kanji that you wrote, or maybe you made another mistake in your answer? If there's something actually broken in this question you can always submit an error report or a bug report.

About には, you can plug in 東京には住んでいません into google and get over 20,000 hits, so it's certainly used in Japanese.

May 12, 2019

UltimateGa447472

Sorry, don't know who exactly to report this to since the "report" button doesn't have this as an option FOR a report.

The Japanese word bank has been missing from more than a couple questions. Usually there's a choice between typing in japanese or choosing from a word bank and you can toggle between the two. Nope it just asks me just straight up to just type in Japanese. Which isn't easy for me to do.

If there's a better place to report this just point me there.

June 4, 2019

IsolaCiao

You can submit a bug report or post in the troubleshooting forum.

June 4, 2019

UltimateGa447472

ありがとう!

June 4, 2019

Rexsampeppo

I do not have a Japanese keyboard to answer some questions so I cannot continue and I lose all my correct work

June 6, 2019

UltimateGa447472

Glad to hear it's not just a me problem. I click "skip" and it marks it as wrong, giving me the correct answer. I copy that and paste it when it comes back around.

June 6, 2019

KeithWong9

There should be an option to switch to choosing word blocks instead of typing. If there is no such option, please report the problem with a screenshot via Duolingo homepage under Help section.

June 6, 2019

badmanwong

based on my understanding, "は" is used to emphasize the meaning in this case. But it's hard to see the intonation which makes both answers could be correct. It will make more sense if the question becomes No, I DO NOT live in Tokyo.

June 19, 2019

69wQcO

Wait... I accidentally put でません instead of でいません and it still counted it correct, didnt even say i had a typo

June 26, 2019

IsolaCiao

I’m surprised that’s in the database because it’s not proper grammar , but it is acceptable in spoken Japanese to drop the い when using the -te imasu form.

June 26, 2019

sam443219

Please pronounce the kanji, the current method is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ stupid and counterintuitive

August 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.