"The watch on the desk is mine."

Translation:El reloj en el escritorio es mío.

4 years ago

8 Comments


KittySch

when do you use "el mio" and when just "mio" (with accent marks on "i"s)

4 years ago

MagicalAstronomy

So "que esta" is necessary if using "encima" but not if using "en"?

4 years ago

LindaHill

I put <<El reloj sobre el escritorio es mía>>. (Used Spanish punctuation here.) Where did I go wrong? Is the feminine form wrong, is <<sobre>> the wrong alternate preposition, or are both errors?

4 years ago

Professor01
Professor01

Both are mistaken. First, the correct way to say something is "on" the desk is to use "en," not the literal "sobre." Cf. "I am at the hotel" -- "Estoy en el hotel." Second, a possessive pronoun has to modify [and match the gender of] the noun that is possessed, not the possessor.

4 years ago

LindaHill

I am confused about when to use "sobre". I know it means "over" and also "above." Because you mentioned "literal," when is the word used?

4 years ago

Professor01
Professor01

There are a slew of appropriate uses, since the word has at least six distinct and common definitions, ranging from "physically up above" to "regarding/about" to "above [hierarchically] to nearby and more. But limiting this response to the definition of sobre that contemplates relative position, you can use it to say that the ceiling light is over the desk, my sport jacket is on top of my shirt, he leaned over his work, etc., etc. I use the word many times a day, most often to mean "about," and rarely in any of the other senses.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.