"I go slowly on a narrow road."

Translation:ほそいみちはゆっくりすすみます。

June 7, 2017

12 Comments


YutaIshihara

I am Japanese and I can understand that we tend to put は in this case, but the subject in this sentence is 私, which we do not have to put. を is better in this case, I think. 細い道をゆっくりすすみます should be the answer.

October 13, 2017

GarryPortu1

I completely agree with you. I asked 2 Japanese friends of mine as well and they both said the same thing. I think they made an error here.

December 28, 2017

Seattle_Scott

ありがとう。僕もそう思いました

July 9, 2018

SetsuAnaguma

This answer seems to indicate the narrow road is the subject. Would を or に  make more sense than は?

June 7, 2017

jungerstein

That is because the key point in this sentence is 'a narrow road' rather than 'I go'. Since the road is narrow, it is harder to go on.

June 8, 2017

linktohack

細い道はゆっくり進みます

September 13, 2017

MateusOliveira31

Shouldn't it be 狭い instead of 細い?

March 18, 2018

YutaIshihara

When we put は in this case, there must be some sentences before this sentence: such as 太い道は速く、細い道はゆっくりと進みます。(We go fast on a wide road, but we go slowly on a narrow road.) は can be used when you want to compare 2 things, and we sometimes use は for the latter. For example, 私は彼女にプレゼントをあげるけど、彼はいいだろう。(I give her a present, but not to him.)

October 13, 2017

waddledoofus

The use of は here implies that the speaker is comparing narrow roads to something else. For example, as "I go slowly on narrow roads, but not on wide roads"

I'm no expert, but I think this is a bit misleading for beginners without more context or explanation about why は is being used.

November 21, 2017

Laura209845

So more like "it's slow-going on a narrow road"?

September 2, 2017

Johana659482

What does すすみ mean in this sentence?

April 20, 2018

Kinjara

進み (すすみ) translates as "progress". Which makes sense to me in this sentense as it has no fixed (implicited) destination.

In a sentese with implied destination i would use ikimase, ikimase, or kaerimasu.

June 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.