"今は一時一分です。"

Translation:It is 1:01 now.

6/7/2017, 9:44:13 PM

106 Comments


slavojaponic

いっぷん?

6/7/2017, 9:44:13 PM

sora_Japan

いっぷん!

6/7/2017, 9:49:59 PM

AdamScott794079

I'm sorry, novice alert, what?

6/29/2017, 10:02:28 PM

sora_Japan

I'm sorry. I do not know 'novice alert'.

6/30/2017, 8:36:01 AM

AdamScott794079

I do apologise, "novice alert" is like, I'm sorry, I am a beginner.

7/2/2017, 2:58:02 PM

AdamScott794079

sorry, what did you say, I'm hardly fluent, but I was curious, but nevermind I can use google translate now I'm on the site. I think you should though use kanji for "1 minute", I'm sorry for wasting your time

6/30/2017, 5:04:00 PM

Jake3.14

彼らは初心者です

6/30/2017, 5:06:28 PM

akoakini

彼は

8/6/2018, 10:06:50 AM

ahANpg

私も初心者ですよ !

7/17/2017, 4:14:22 PM

RobbPorter

Ippun instead of ichifun. Some times use fun, some use pun and occasionally bun. You just have to remember which to use.

7/17/2017, 2:00:22 PM

RanggaMus

It's a fun pun then.

9/13/2017, 11:02:26 AM

TinyPancake221

a fun pun bun!

9/18/2017, 2:30:23 AM

Sum_Gai

a bun of fun puns

2/14/2018, 5:52:25 AM

thesharanaithal

Am I on Reddit again.

8/17/2018, 3:54:13 PM

JennifSoledad

An unfun pun, I'd say.

7/13/2018, 12:58:08 AM

elizadeux

To ask this question in a different way, why is (minutes) 分 sometimes pronounced ふん fun and other times it's pronounced ぷん pun? How do you know which one to use when?

Here is the answer:

  • 2, 5, 7, 9 minutes are [fun],

  • 1, 3, 4, 6, 8, 10 minutes are [pun].

After 10 minutes, the same pattern will be repeated."

For more information:

http://japanese-lesson.com/vocabulary/words/time.html

10/3/2018, 4:23:36 PM

TheKingLir

Thanks so much for clarifying.

12/13/2018, 8:47:37 PM

Boy160932

Basically, fun if the number ends with an vowel e.g. go-fun and pun in the other cases?

2/4/2019, 2:12:15 PM

GlaucoAbil

It's fun and pun, never bun.

12/27/2018, 10:50:02 AM

jamisonjay

is it correct that they dont pronounce the second 一 completely or is that how it would naturally sound?

6/9/2017, 2:36:46 PM

Zuldim

Minutes are sometimes said irregularly, based on the number in front of them. 「一分」 is indeed pronounced "ippun" (「いっぷん」) and not "ichihun" (「いちふん」) which would actually be incorrect. Some minute expressions, like 「二分」 are pronounced regularly, as "nihun" (「にふん」).

6/9/2017, 6:58:44 PM

KeiyonaReil

What numbers are pronounced irregularly? Is it only one minute that is irregular?

6/23/2017, 6:59:08 AM

idk_username

Numbers ending in these all end with -pun ; 1,3,4,6,8,0

6/27/2017, 4:48:12 PM

LanceAnder2

Not always -pun. 3 is さんぶん so -bun

7/1/2017, 1:05:00 PM

Rae.F

That's because the n voices the p to a b.

7/1/2017, 7:32:36 PM

PStrotman

This and then some. There is a fair amount of irregularity with numbers depending on what follows.

6/19/2017, 8:25:42 PM

Vinicius-Rogerio

that's really helpful, thanks

5/14/2018, 11:49:53 PM

eldes23

it is painful if you just get an english grammatical error.. :(

6/22/2017, 10:46:19 AM

FilipMaj2

Yeah, "It is now 1:01 oclock" fails it lol

7/9/2017, 4:15:06 PM

ArtSilvanus

I thought when you include the minutes then you would kind of drop the "o'clock"? I only hear it being used when saying the hour (e.g. twelve o'clock, one o'clock).

8/19/2017, 12:46:23 AM

JessUdell

Correct, o'clock means on the hour.

2/20/2018, 12:57:03 AM

yuyitou

It makes me feel awful when I get an answer wrong not because I fail to understand the phrase, but because English is not my native language and I didn't know "o'clock" doesn't go after minutes as well lol

9/14/2017, 6:44:58 PM

Rae.F

Duolingo also accepts the answer numerically, so you can just write the time as 12:15 or 1:00 or whatever.

9/14/2017, 8:53:00 PM

johnny88238

Take it as an oppertunity to improve your english as well and do not feel awful. Now you know to use oclock only on the hour

4/30/2018, 2:55:03 PM

Karinakamichi

I'm not sure if this is right, but I read that the pronunciation of 分depends on the minute. It's a bit tricky but once you remember it, it'll be easy.

一分=いっぷん *
二分=にふん *
三分=さんふん *
四分=よんふん *
五分=ごふん *
六分=ろっぷん 七分=ななふん 八分=はっぷん *
九分=きゅうふん 十分=じゅっぷん Or  じっぷん *
十一分=じゅういっぷん
十二分=じゅうにふん *

Hope this helps!

PS: I've also heard that the kanji 分 is also used to talk about fractions.  E.g. 四分の一=よんぶんのいち 1/4 Or 1 quarter

9/20/2018, 6:42:05 PM

MyraVee

Thank you! This is useful. It would basically just need to be memorized like other Kanji in Japanese in this case, right?

9/25/2018, 10:26:46 PM

BrianArreg

Lol english is hard... I can read I know the answer but... Many times english writing error n.n especially at questions.

8/1/2017, 3:06:17 AM

ZoelPeruna

So what does the 分 (pun?) mean in the sentence??

1/17/2018, 7:30:34 PM

Rae.F

一時一分 means 1:01 or one minute past one o'clock

一 is one
時 is hour
分 is minute

1/17/2018, 7:37:44 PM

SergioAndr658303

En mi caso yo soy de Bucaramanga y estoy estudiando Japonés en inglés. .. so i am learning japanese and at the same time I am practicing English

1/8/2019, 8:30:08 PM

AlexandrSantos

Is it required to write は in this phrase or is it optional?

6/15/2017, 2:51:30 PM

ScissorMarks

Depends on context. But I have heard people cut it and I tend to do it myself.

6/18/2017, 11:15:17 PM

AlexandrSantos

ありがとうございます!

6/21/2017, 3:04:44 AM

Yuuki-Yuki

It is so picky!! 今は一時一分です、translated to "It is 1:01 right now", and they marked "Right now is 1:01 o'clock" wrong :( it still make sense though

6/16/2017, 7:21:59 AM

Jake3.14

"Right now is 1:01 o'clock" is not a proper construction in English. The "o'clock" is only ever used for on the hour times. (1:00, 2:00, etc.).

6/30/2017, 5:11:12 PM

Poepi1976

Isn't "o'clock" only used in English if it's a full hour?

6/30/2017, 7:32:05 PM

Stephen654875

As others have said, it's wrong because it's not a correctly constructed sentence. You don't say 1:01 o'clock, you only ever use o'clock when it is on the hour; one o'clock, two o'clock, etc.

8/6/2017, 9:12:49 PM

Sum_Gai

What country are ya'll from? Where I'm from we always say o'clock unless someone just asked what time it is, or specify am/pm. In which case, we don't say o'clock even if it's the start of the hour.

2/14/2018, 5:57:21 AM

AdamScott794079

If it says your wrong and you thing the answer you gave and tge answer it said was correct are functionaly identical (e.g. I ran today is right and Today I ran is wrong) repory it

6/29/2017, 9:58:53 PM

wirednerves

So why is adding o'clock wrong?

7/8/2017, 3:54:20 AM

Rae.F

In English, we only say "o'clock" when it is exactly the hour.

1:00 is "one o'clock"
1:01 is "one oh one"
1:10 is "one ten".

7/8/2017, 1:30:55 PM

sora_Japan

Really? Thank you for important information. And you have been continue more over 3 years? I respect you!

7/8/2017, 10:20:45 PM

Rae.F

ありがとう。

7/8/2017, 10:39:05 PM

sora_Japan

English is too difficult for me. I am sorry if I said my odd English. ありがとう。

7/8/2017, 11:18:04 PM

Rae.F

We're all learning here, and I understood what you meant. :)

7/9/2017, 1:39:29 AM

Wayne427822

No its not. If I can learn Japanese, you can learn English. Trust me, I'm the stupidest person alive. Granted though English is one of the harder languages to learn, with all our words that sound the same, but mean different things, and are spelled different. Such as to, two, and too. Or due, dew, jew. Where and wear. Hear and here. Hair and hare. You get the picture, but hang in there. Would be pleased to help you out.

10/2/2017, 10:08:22 AM

Leo939490

I wrote "one oh one" and it didn't take my answer :b I'll test it hyphenated later

8/8/2017, 5:04:31 PM

Rae.F

I think it's just set up for 1:01. I only wrote it out to illustrate how it's said.

8/8/2017, 5:14:28 PM

lambdanis

Does Japanese have something like AM/PM?

8/19/2017, 12:06:56 AM

sora_Japan

There are the words 午前/ごぜん and 午後/ごご.

ごぜん is AM. ごご is PM.

eg.8 a.m./午前8時/ごぜん8じ。2 p.m./午後2時/ごご2じ。

And one day is counted as 24.

eg.午前8時 is 8時. 午後2時 is 14時. 午後5時 is 17時.

(we can understand a,m, and p.m. too. We use them to write note) :D

8/19/2017, 12:52:52 AM

ModernBarb

It should accept "it is one after one." Imo

10/24/2017, 4:26:06 PM

Rae.F

So flag it and suggest it.

10/24/2017, 5:35:27 PM

Mitchusero

Is the は in 今は necessary?

12/2/2017, 9:47:13 AM

Rae.F

Yes, the grammatical particles are not optional.

12/2/2017, 11:19:11 PM

ajtockey

It sounds like she's saying "ichiji rippun". Is that intentional?

12/8/2017, 10:54:29 PM

Rae.F

I don't hear any "r" before "ippun", nor should it be there.

12/8/2017, 11:00:44 PM

[deactivated user]

    So, this means: One hour and one minute, right?

    1/30/2018, 4:26:17 PM

Rae.F

    Yep! Or, that's what 一時一分 means.

    1/30/2018, 4:47:13 PM

ADJD4

    I can't remember from learning time at school, are PM times usually called e.g. thirteen o'clock, or would that also be one o'clock?

    2/14/2018, 8:00:24 PM

Rae.F

    "Thirteen hundred" would be "one o'clock p.m."

    2/14/2018, 8:06:12 PM

Robbadob

    In the military in the US, we usually say 1300 (thirteen hundred) so as not to cause confusion, but in regular life, you just say one o'clock or one PM. This is also why 24-hour time is known as "military time" in the US.

    2/18/2019, 5:19:50 PM

RakuMinomo

    "Right now it is 1:01." is marked wrong, while "It is 1:01 right now." is the given answer, which means the same thing and is actually closer to the grammatical wording in Japanese, also. Or am I missing something? So far, they have been good about variation in translations and recoginzing when something is still correct. This is the first I've encountered this sort of issue.

    2/24/2018, 11:06:58 AM

Robbadob

    Report it, then!

    2/18/2019, 5:20:49 PM

TunKitNguy4

    lol, "now it is 1:01" not true

    8/24/2018, 5:19:50 AM

Rae.F

    If you're sure your answer is a valid translation, flag it and select "My answer should have been accepted".

    8/25/2018, 1:07:28 AM

Moon130999

    It is 1.14 now, where I am from..

    8/31/2018, 8:14:56 PM

Agtucachad

    Can someone tell me the romaji

    10/25/2018, 12:38:56 AM

MyraVee

    Ima ha (pronounced "wa") ichiji ippun desu.

    10/27/2018, 8:46:02 PM

kdeeg103

    Why does it sound like "分" is pronounced like "プン" but tought as "ふん"?

    1/9/2019, 6:45:10 PM

Rae.F

    Japanese consonants will voice or de-voice depending on what else is going on. It's called assimilation and it's the same reason it's kana and katakana, but hiragana. The "t" in "katakana" is unvoiced, but the "r" in "hiragana" is voiced, so the "k" voices to a "g".

    1/9/2019, 7:01:31 PM

kdeeg103

    Hmm, not quite sure I'm getting that. Maybe if I put it in the context of "一時一分です". Does that help put my question in a better light?

    1/9/2019, 7:10:58 PM

Rae.F

    No, I understood the context of your question. Maybe I should flesh out my answer more, since I realize I did leave out a detail that is important in this context.

    Consider the syllables Fu, Pu, and Bu. They are all written with the same base character with the addition of a diacritic: ふ ぷ ぶ

    Consider also the syllables Ka and Ga: か が. This is part of a larger pattern of how Japanese orthography is pretty transparent.

    The stand-alone pronunciation of 分 is ぶん. But in context it assimilates with the voiceless "ch" of いち and becomes ぷん. But then a further step is taken and いち reduces to い while the "p" of ぷん is pronounced for an extra beat to make up for the lost ち.

    https://www.rocketlanguages.com/forum/japanese-vocab/how-to-pronounce/

    1/9/2019, 7:42:48 PM

kdeeg103

    Looks like I have some studying to do. Thanks for such in depth insight into my question. Your answer is way over my head, but like I said, I guess I have more studying to do. Thanks again.

    1/9/2019, 7:53:45 PM

Rae.F

    For the time being, just follow the link I included at the end there and memorize how it's pronounced in each case.

    1/9/2019, 7:55:48 PM

RandomnessElla

    I wrote 'it is one o one now' and it didnt accept. Like seriously

    2/27/2019, 12:54:31 AM

nikkox

    If you right in full letters, it should count it rightt, shouldn't it

    7/3/2017, 12:29:29 PM

Marc_20

    Why it didn't work with "It is exactly 1:01"?

    7/26/2017, 7:57:43 PM

Rae.F

    Because "now" means currently, not precisely.

    7/26/2017, 8:12:19 PM

Alexsandro726240

    Ima wa Ichi ji ipun dessu

    1/5/2018, 9:08:35 AM

DanielKnig672442

    I got it put it is now 1:01 o'clock and got it wrong.

    3/10/2018, 4:52:52 PM

Rae.F

    Because we don't say "o'clock" unless it's exactly the hour. One o'clock, but one-oh-one.

    3/10/2018, 5:48:07 PM

_7u7

    Is one with one minute wrong?

    8/5/2018, 12:10:35 PM

Rae.F

    I've never heard it said that way before, although it could be a regional thing for all I know. Where are you from?

    Either way, Duo teaches the standard/common forms, so I wouldn't expect to see them add that.

    8/5/2018, 1:49:23 PM

AdamScott794079

    No! I'll do anything! I'll confess! What ever crimes it is! Any thing but room 101

    6/29/2017, 9:56:33 PM

NatalieBoa3

    Lol

    10/12/2017, 6:16:08 PM

ZakkRylle

    I put "it is 1:01 this minute" amd still got it wrong. Oh well.

    7/5/2017, 12:43:57 AM

UtsavMahes

    I put "Now it is 1:01 o'clock" and it said it was wrong. Is it wrong?

    7/13/2017, 12:39:32 PM

Rae.F

    In English, we only say "o'clock" when it's exactly the hour, never when there are minutes.

    1:00 = one o'clock
    1:03 = one oh three
    1:10 = one ten

    7/13/2017, 4:34:14 PM

Emily596967

    I had the same problem. No its not wrong. Duolingo just wants it in a different order for some reason

    9/30/2017, 1:54:32 PM

randomshaw

    People keep saying that "1:01 o'clock" is incorrect. That's not completely true. It is old-fashioned (probably British English) and very formal. You do see "Four-thirty o'clock" on formal wedding invitations for example. "1:01 o'clock" would be archaic and odd, but not technically incorrect. "O'clock" just means "of the clock" so...

    11/13/2017, 7:09:10 PM

Rae.F

    It is nowhere to be found in common usage, which is the point of all the comments saying "1:01 o'clock is wrong".

    And yes, it is short for "of the clock", but the etymology is not relevant to its usage.

    11/13/2017, 7:11:33 PM

FredT15

    Now it is 1:01 o'clock should be a correct answer too

    6/19/2017, 2:44:35 PM

bjbond007

    Not really, in English you don't say o'clock when mentioning minutes

    6/26/2017, 11:31:16 PM
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.