1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is 2:02."

"It is 2:02."

Translation:二時二分です。

June 7, 2017

34 Comments


Siroggak

So, could anyone remind me pronunciation of this? I can't remember anything with all those exceptions and rules


gbytz

Why there is no は after 今 in this sentence?


chudzilla1

There shouldnt be an 今


Alvaret

There's no "now" on the english sentence, also, there's no always need to say は next to time markers like 今、毎日 or 明日。


JoshuaLore9

Just addint to that, は is often left out after time clauses, bur it's always there by implication.


Aiko16789

There is no "今".


DannyJoelS

Afte time expression, you don't use wa, unless you want to make it the topic or show contrast. Which is not always the case...


NeonMarkov

Why do you need to add 時 after the first ニ even if the time's not two o'clock but two past two?


AlexanderL2

「二時二分」literally translates as "two hours two minutes." It's just the way that time is expressed in Japanese. Even "two past two" is just a contraction of "two minutes past two o'clock."


NightFurious1226

My Japanese keyboard never lists "時" as one of the first characters when I type "じ". Actually, most of the time it doesn't list it at all, and I have to keep one on the clipboard so I can ctrl+V my way through the lesson. In addition, I often have to type "ぶん" to get "分" to appear, and I have to scroll a ways to get to 三 and 一. Is there a way to calibrate the keyboard to get these characters more easily accessible?


Williamspete001

Yes, there is a way to get them to appear more easily. By typing more of the phrase it has more context information which increases the likleyhood of it suggesting the right kanji.. As Japanese is a high context language this is very important because じ is in many words and even more phrases. For instance if I type just じ the top suggestion is しまった which is probably the most likely thing that people try to type when they type just a ji (as this word would be exceptionally common in phone typing). However, if I type in いちじ the top result is 一時.

Additionally not all keyboards are equal. If you have Android the Google keyboard is exceptional for japanese as it learns what to suggest from your input (sorry IOS). Windows 10 is fairly good. If you want to you can download the Google Japanese input for Windows.

Good luck.


Limeila

I have the same problem! I had to scrool so much down the comments than I thought I was the only one


GuyNamedDavid

Casually it'd be okay to end this sentence without です, wouldn't it?


Thao790094

Yes, it would if it was with a friend. It really depends on who you talk to because of formality. The longer the sentense, the more formal it is.


YonkCoon

So based on what everyone's saying, "fun" indicates minutes.


JoshuaLore9

Yes, the kanji 分 in this situation means "minutes", but be aware it is pronounced slightly differently depending on the number it comes after.


chibiebil

I dont get why duolingo is not teaching so crucial information. Its like i have to read every thread to every question to understand WHY I had to do it like that and not just memorize how it looks like it should be correct...


John-McQuirck

Remember that the entire course is still in beta. The creators still needs to perfection some details.


Jordon663866

As someone who has never had any lesson or knowledge outside of duolingo on the language. I 100% agree with you


John-McQuirck

Why sometimes it uses "今" and sometimes don't? I'm very confused...


JoshuaLore9

今 means "now", so it's only used when someone wants to say that it is specifically 2:02 now. Most of the time, it will be implied by the context (i.e. someone asking you "what is the time now"), but the Japanese sentence can also be used in other contexts where "now" isn't implied.

For example:

  • 電車 (でんしゃ) は何時 (なんじ) に着 (つ) きますか? = "What time will the train arrive?"
  • 二時二分です。 = "It is arriving at 2:02." (which is not uncommonly precise for Japanese trains)

Uzaak

Honestly, they should try using different hour-minute combinations. 1:01, 2:02 and 3:03 are making it feel numb.


Hajime571508

Is 二時二 acceptable for 2:02 ?


Eon3000

I think you need the fun at the end to indicate that it's two minutes after 2


ArtistryHM

This language is going to take a little getting used to! がんばろう!


spicy.birb

What does the kanji 分 mean?


TomekFixtor

It means "minutes". It's ふん in hiragana.


JoshuaLore9

It can also mean (in other contexts) "parts/segments", where it's usually pronounced ぶん.


bobohasenmaus

Why isn't "二時二分" (without です) accepted as a translation? When I used this "pattern" earlier –I don't remember on which exact phrase but it was one of those "It is X:0X." sentences– "X時X分" without です was accepted. Can anyone clarify if my translations are simply wrong or if there is another reason why one of them was correct while the other one was incorrect?


Sean1984Pengin

the even numbers are pun and the odd numbers are fun. my Japanese teacher told me. so 0 2 4 6 8 10 ect.. are pun and 1 3 5 7 9 are fun.


SerMonkeys

So 分 is pronounced like "foon" right? Cause the bot makes it sound like "boo" but the hiragana is ふん. It also doesn't help that google says it's pronouced "fen" and sometimes "boon".


PonyFreckles

'Fen' is the Mandarin Chinese pronunciation of the same character. There are many situations where the characters used are the same between the two, so if you plug one of these words into google translate on its own and ask google to detect the language, google has no way to know which language you mean and has to take a guess. Make sure you're translating from Japanese (not 'detect language') or add it into a sentence, and you won't get 'fen'.


Indiana975008

Whats the Fun (or pun) symbol for? (Sorry i dont know how to add symbols to text)


Jesse847293

im not understanding the function of the 分 even one sentence involving the time, I placed it at the proper place and one time I did not but both sentences were wrong

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.