"It is 2:02."

Translation:二時二分です。

6/7/2017, 9:47:27 PM

39 Comments


Siroggak

So, could anyone remind me pronunciation of this? I can't remember anything with all those exceptions and rules

6/25/2017, 1:34:54 PM

bkDuolingo2017

Me neither

7/8/2017, 5:14:11 PM

Jas652915

にじにぶん

7/13/2017, 5:00:02 PM

JoshuaLore9

It should actually be にじにふん

7/23/2017, 9:38:37 AM

bobohasenmaus

Could you explain why? I'm getting confused about this.

7/18/2018, 9:32:15 PM

RVJioWts

分 is either read as ふん or ぷん depending on what number comes before it. It's simply because it's easier to say and flows nicer pronouncing it as ぷん after some sounds.

0分 = れいふん or ゼロふん = reifun or zerofun (both are acceptable)
一分 = いっぷん = ippun
二分=にふん = nifun
三分 = さんぷん = sanpun
四分 = よんぷん = yonpun
五分 = ごふん = gofun
六分 = ろっぷん = roppun
七分 = ななふん = nanafun
八分 = はっぷん = happun
九分 = きゅうふん = kyuufun
十分 = じゅっぷん = juppun

You simply have to memorize these, there's not really any trick to it.

8/11/2018, 10:26:39 AM

Brian518745

I thought the ん was dropped in 四分 to make it よぷん

Was i just hearing it wrong?

8/31/2018, 2:48:14 AM

bobohasenmaus

Thanks for clarifying! Have a lingot

8/15/2018, 3:29:31 PM

DITHERMORE

”ぷん”

8/25/2018, 4:45:05 PM

DannyJoelS

Afte time expression, you don't use wa, unless you want to make it the topic or show contrast. Which is not always the case...

6/9/2017, 4:23:37 AM

gbytz

Why there is no は after 今 in this sentence?

6/7/2017, 9:47:27 PM

chudzilla1

There shouldnt be an 今

6/8/2017, 10:14:18 AM

Alvaret

There's no "now" on the english sentence, also, there's no always need to say は next to time markers like 今、毎日 or 明日。

6/8/2017, 4:22:50 PM

JoshuaLore9

Just addint to that, は is often left out after time clauses, bur it's always there by implication.

7/23/2017, 9:39:48 AM

Aiko16789

There is no "今".

11/25/2018, 7:43:24 PM

NeonMarkov

Why do you need to add 時 after the first ニ even if the time's not two o'clock but two past two?

6/14/2017, 9:13:48 PM

AlexanderL2

「二時二分」literally translates as "two hours two minutes." It's just the way that time is expressed in Japanese. Even "two past two" is just a contraction of "two minutes past two o'clock."

6/17/2017, 10:07:35 PM

GuyNamedDavid

Casually it'd be okay to end this sentence without です, wouldn't it?

6/15/2017, 9:48:32 PM

Thao790094

Yes, it would if it was with a friend. It really depends on who you talk to because of formality. The longer the sentense, the more formal it is.

6/26/2017, 4:25:53 AM

YonkCoon

So based on what everyone's saying, "fun" indicates minutes.

8/12/2017, 9:05:28 PM

JoshuaLore9

Yes, the kanji 分 in this situation means "minutes", but be aware it is pronounced slightly differently depending on the number it comes after.

8/13/2017, 6:40:14 AM

chibiebil

I dont get why duolingo is not teaching so crucial information. Its like i have to read every thread to every question to understand WHY I had to do it like that and not just memorize how it looks like it should be correct...

11/9/2017, 7:54:30 PM

John-McQuirck

Remember that the entire course is still in beta. The creators still needs to perfection some details.

2/19/2018, 7:18:36 PM

Jordon663866

As someone who has never had any lesson or knowledge outside of duolingo on the language. I 100% agree with you

12/27/2018, 11:13:58 AM

John-McQuirck

Why sometimes it uses "今" and sometimes don't? I'm very confused...

2/19/2018, 7:17:34 PM

JoshuaLore9

今 means "now", so it's only used when someone wants to say that it is specifically 2:02 now. Most of the time, it will be implied by the context (i.e. someone asking you "what is the time now"), but the Japanese sentence can also be used in other contexts where "now" isn't implied.

For example:

  • 電車 (でんしゃ) は何時 (なんじ) に着 (つ) きますか? = "What time will the train arrive?"
  • 二時二分です。 = "It is arriving at 2:02." (which is not uncommonly precise for Japanese trains)
3/3/2018, 1:37:06 AM

NightFurious1226

My Japanese keyboard never lists "時" as one of the first characters when I type "じ". Actually, most of the time it doesn't list it at all, and I have to keep one on the clipboard so I can ctrl+V my way through the lesson. In addition, I often have to type "ぶん" to get "分" to appear, and I have to scroll a ways to get to 三 and 一. Is there a way to calibrate the keyboard to get these characters more easily accessible?

10/3/2018, 7:37:21 PM

Limeila

I have the same problem! I had to scrool so much down the comments than I thought I was the only one

1/17/2019, 10:15:23 PM

Uzaak

Honestly, they should try using different hour-minute combinations. 1:01, 2:02 and 3:03 are making it feel numb.

10/19/2018, 8:39:34 PM

Hajime571508

Is 二時二 acceptable for 2:02 ?

6/26/2017, 6:43:28 AM

Eon3000

I think you need the fun at the end to indicate that it's two minutes after 2

7/20/2017, 2:19:17 PM

ArtistryHM

This language is going to take a little getting used to! がんばろう!

5/13/2018, 12:41:56 AM

spicy.birb

What does the kanji 分 mean?

7/2/2018, 2:30:31 PM

TomekFixtor

It means "minutes". It's ふん in hiragana.

7/7/2018, 8:19:07 PM

JoshuaLore9

It can also mean (in other contexts) "parts/segments", where it's usually pronounced ぶん.

9/10/2018, 4:05:11 AM

bobohasenmaus

Why isn't "二時二分" (without です) accepted as a translation? When I used this "pattern" earlier –I don't remember on which exact phrase but it was one of those "It is X:0X." sentences– "X時X分" without です was accepted. Can anyone clarify if my translations are simply wrong or if there is another reason why one of them was correct while the other one was incorrect?

7/18/2018, 9:49:50 PM

Sean1984Pengin

the even numbers are pun and the odd numbers are fun. my Japanese teacher told me. so 0 2 4 6 8 10 ect.. are pun and 1 3 5 7 9 are fun.

2/19/2019, 6:32:48 AM

SerMonkeys

So 分 is pronounced like "foon" right? Cause the bot makes it sound like "boo" but the hiragana is ふん. It also doesn't help that google says it's pronouced "fen" and sometimes "boon".

2/26/2019, 1:37:19 PM

Indiana975008

Whats the Fun (or pun) symbol for? (Sorry i dont know how to add symbols to text)

3/14/2019, 5:36:48 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.