1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is 2:02."

"It is 2:02."

Translation:二時二分です。

June 7, 2017

50 Comments


Siroggak

So, could anyone remind me pronunciation of this? I can't remember anything with all those exceptions and rules


Jas652915

にじにぶん


JoshuaLore9

It should actually be にじにふん


bobohasenmaus

Could you explain why? I'm getting confused about this.


RVJioWts

分 is either read as ふん or ぷん depending on what number comes before it. It's simply because it's easier to say and flows nicer pronouncing it as ぷん after some sounds.

0分 = れいふん or ゼロふん = reifun or zerofun (both are acceptable)
一分 = いっぷん = ippun
二分=にふん = nifun
三分 = さんぷん = sanpun
四分 = よんぷん = yonpun
五分 = ごふん = gofun
六分 = ろっぷん = roppun
七分 = ななふん = nanafun
八分 = はっぷん = happun
九分 = きゅうふん = kyuufun
十分 = じゅっぷん = juppun

You simply have to memorize these, there's not really any trick to it.


Brian518745

I thought the ん was dropped in 四分 to make it よぷん

Was i just hearing it wrong?


Mario511960

As a rule of thumb, odd numbers (except 3) are read as 'fun' 「ふん 」and the rest just as 'pun' 「ぷん」。


bobohasenmaus

Thanks for clarifying! Have a lingot


ManuAlvarado22

Thank you so much for this.

I have noticed a pattern in which when the number ends with a vowel, then 分 sounds ふん. にふん、ごふん、ななふん、きゅうふん. This works well for me. The only thing to take into account are the pronnunciation changes, because althoguh ろく ends in vowel, it becomes ろっぷん. For those numbers which pronunciation changes, it seems to me that those with longer sounds are the ones than change.

Hope this helps!


gbytz

Why there is no は after 今 in this sentence?


chudzilla1

There shouldnt be an 今


Alvaret

There's no "now" on the english sentence, also, there's no always need to say は next to time markers like 今、毎日 or 明日。


JoshuaLore9

Just addint to that, は is often left out after time clauses, bur it's always there by implication.


meitanshin

There is no "今".


DannyJoelS

Afte time expression, you don't use wa, unless you want to make it the topic or show contrast. Which is not always the case...


NeonMarkov

Why do you need to add 時 after the first ニ even if the time's not two o'clock but two past two?


AlexanderL2

「二時二分」literally translates as "two hours two minutes." It's just the way that time is expressed in Japanese. Even "two past two" is just a contraction of "two minutes past two o'clock."


deathsaint

A simple example. Go ご means 5. Han 半 means half. Gohan means steamed rice. It'll be a bigger deal when spoken than when written.


GuyNamedDavid

Casually it'd be okay to end this sentence without です, wouldn't it?


Thao790094

Yes, it would if it was with a friend. It really depends on who you talk to because of formality. The longer the sentense, the more formal it is.


NightFurious1226

My Japanese keyboard never lists "時" as one of the first characters when I type "じ". Actually, most of the time it doesn't list it at all, and I have to keep one on the clipboard so I can ctrl+V my way through the lesson. In addition, I often have to type "ぶん" to get "分" to appear, and I have to scroll a ways to get to 三 and 一. Is there a way to calibrate the keyboard to get these characters more easily accessible?


Williamspete001

Yes, there is a way to get them to appear more easily. By typing more of the phrase it has more context information which increases the likleyhood of it suggesting the right kanji.. As Japanese is a high context language this is very important because じ is in many words and even more phrases. For instance if I type just じ the top suggestion is しまった which is probably the most likely thing that people try to type when they type just a ji (as this word would be exceptionally common in phone typing). However, if I type in いちじ the top result is 一時.

Additionally not all keyboards are equal. If you have Android the Google keyboard is exceptional for japanese as it learns what to suggest from your input (sorry IOS). Windows 10 is fairly good. If you want to you can download the Google Japanese input for Windows.

Good luck.


Limeila

I have the same problem! I had to scrool so much down the comments than I thought I was the only one


YonkCoon

So based on what everyone's saying, "fun" indicates minutes.


JoshuaLore9

Yes, the kanji 分 in this situation means "minutes", but be aware it is pronounced slightly differently depending on the number it comes after.


chibiebil

I dont get why duolingo is not teaching so crucial information. Its like i have to read every thread to every question to understand WHY I had to do it like that and not just memorize how it looks like it should be correct...


John-McQuirck

Remember that the entire course is still in beta. The creators still needs to perfection some details.


Jordon663866

As someone who has never had any lesson or knowledge outside of duolingo on the language. I 100% agree with you


John-McQuirck

Why sometimes it uses "今" and sometimes don't? I'm very confused...


JoshuaLore9

今 means "now", so it's only used when someone wants to say that it is specifically 2:02 now. Most of the time, it will be implied by the context (i.e. someone asking you "what is the time now"), but the Japanese sentence can also be used in other contexts where "now" isn't implied.

For example:

  • 電車 (でんしゃ) は何時 (なんじ) に着 (つ) きますか? = "What time will the train arrive?"
  • 二時二分です。 = "It is arriving at 2:02." (which is not uncommonly precise for Japanese trains)

Uzaak

Honestly, they should try using different hour-minute combinations. 1:01, 2:02 and 3:03 are making it feel numb.


Sean1984Pengin

the even numbers are pun and the odd numbers are fun. my Japanese teacher told me. so 0 2 4 6 8 10 ect.. are pun and 1 3 5 7 9 are fun.


Hajime571508

Is 二時二 acceptable for 2:02 ?


Eon3000

I think you need the fun at the end to indicate that it's two minutes after 2


apfelsafteis

This language is going to take a little getting used to! がんばろう!


spicy.birb

What does the kanji 分 mean?


TomekFixtor

It means "minutes". It's ふん in hiragana.


JoshuaLore9

It can also mean (in other contexts) "parts/segments", where it's usually pronounced ぶん.


bobohasenmaus

Why isn't "二時二分" (without です) accepted as a translation? When I used this "pattern" earlier –I don't remember on which exact phrase but it was one of those "It is X:0X." sentences– "X時X分" without です was accepted. Can anyone clarify if my translations are simply wrong or if there is another reason why one of them was correct while the other one was incorrect?


SerMonkeys

So 分 is pronounced like "foon" right? Cause the bot makes it sound like "boo" but the hiragana is ふん. It also doesn't help that google says it's pronouced "fen" and sometimes "boon".


PonyFreckles

'Fen' is the Mandarin Chinese pronunciation of the same character. There are many situations where the characters used are the same between the two, so if you plug one of these words into google translate on its own and ask google to detect the language, google has no way to know which language you mean and has to take a guess. Make sure you're translating from Japanese (not 'detect language') or add it into a sentence, and you won't get 'fen'.


deathsaint

Look at the tip to this section. The meaning changes for some numbers


Indiana975008

Whats the Fun (or pun) symbol for? (Sorry i dont know how to add symbols to text)


Jesse847293

im not understanding the function of the 分 even one sentence involving the time, I placed it at the proper place and one time I did not but both sentences were wrong


deathsaint

It means minutes. In clock time you'd use between 1 and 59. 3 o'clock san ji 三時. 3:03 san ji san pun三時三分. 3 minutes left san pun o arimasu 三分おあります ( o arimasu might be the wrong word)


jr.baek.aron.

Do u have to put desu cant you get the same message without it


SteveTruj

What is fun (分) and how do i use it???

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.