"Please write with a pen."

Translation:ペンをつかって書いてください。

6/7/2017, 9:53:08 PM

13 Comments


cody941796

this is unnecessarily long just say ペンで書いてください

6/28/2017, 3:50:58 AM

1997dodo

Is the english translation for this exactly correct? I learned from JSL that て is more connecting, and this sentence would mean "please use a pen and write", and "ペンで書いて下さい" would be "please use a pen to write/please write with a pen"

6/7/2017, 9:53:08 PM

sora_Japan

Could you tell me JSL?

6/8/2017, 12:16:48 AM

1997dodo

"Japanese the spoken language" Mari Noda

6/8/2017, 3:59:32 AM

sora_Japan

Thank you! ありがとうございます。

6/8/2017, 4:56:17 AM

Tc3KDQp5

That would be the literal translation, yes. But in English, the "use" part is kind of unnecessary when "write" is already in the sentence.

6/7/2017, 11:05:55 PM

1997dodo

Yes, you are correct. What I meant to question though is that the て form connects つかう and 書く rather than indicate that the pen is the instrument used for writing. wouldn't this sentence be asking someone to do two things - use a pen, and write - that aren't necessarily related? for example, use a pen to draw a picture and then write a letter using a pencil.

6/7/2017, 11:24:40 PM

Tc3KDQp5

Oh sorry, I didn't realize that was your question.

Anyway, as far as I know, no, that's not what it's asking. When the て form of つかう connects directly to the て form of 書く, it is at least implied that you use the pen to write, as a single action. I think that if the speaker meant to request that you do two different things, then they would make it clear. I think your example would be translated into ペンで絵を描いて、そしてえんぴつで手紙を書いて下さい。Or something like that.

Your original example of ペンで書いて下さい is what I would use, though. But while that would be my choice, I think duolingo's example/translation is correct, just a different way of saying it.

Honestly, I'm not sure if there is a rule of some sort to make this so, and there might be exceptions as well, so you might get a more detailed answer from someone else. The only reason I know what it's asking is because I attended a Japanese school a few times, which forced me to learn how to be like them. I forgot most of it, but I still remember some.

6/7/2017, 11:50:14 PM

Cxarli

I agree its pretty awkward thinking in English "please write with a pen" --> 「ペンで書いて下さい」but only having the option to make the valid but less equivalent sentence 「ぺンをつかって書いて下さい」--> "Please use a pen to write." One thing here is the emphasis landing else where (please use a pen to write vs. Please write a pen if that makes sense.) The lengthier sentence implies less routine instruction and just. Doesn't match the given English.

6/9/2017, 10:35:14 PM

sebastianjraw

I think this is in order to learn different grammar points rather than simply overcomplicating without purpose.

6/30/2017, 11:16:58 AM

RebeccaW209814

I would always say ペンで書く。This is silly.

8/30/2017, 5:30:47 PM

kugyousha

This is awful Japanese

9/27/2017, 12:39:15 AM

RCLNerd

ペンを使って書いてください。

3/23/2018, 5:44:58 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.