"Whose horse is it?"

Translation:À qui est le cheval ?

March 4, 2013

33 Comments


alisaglem

What are the rules for when to use "Est-ce"? I'm getting more and more confused the more lessons I complete. I typed in "Est-ce à qui le cheval?" And it was wrong obviously.

January 13, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"est-ce" means "is it", which would not make sense in English either (is it whose the horse?)

-is it your horse? = est-ce ton cheval ?

January 14, 2014

DaveStutzb

Thank the duolingo gods you're here... Where can i send you money?

March 5, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

A friendly smile will be enough...

March 6, 2014

alisaglem

Got it thanks!

January 17, 2014

DuFarge

A qui cheval est-il - that won't work? (again, sorry can't put accent over the 'a' on this keyboard).

March 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

As alternatives to the correct answer given you could use "ce cheval est à qui ?" or "il est à qui, ce cheval ?"

March 4, 2013

aurelienche

Nope, that doesn't work, sorry.

March 4, 2013

Alok498021

can we say "dont le cheval est-ce"?

March 27, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"dont" is only a relative pronoun, you cannot use it as an interrogative pronoun (unlike whose)

March 27, 2014

Alok498021

Merci Beaucoup Sitesurf!!

March 27, 2014

aritrariter

C'est le cheval à qui does not work ?

April 5, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, wrong preposition: "c'est le cheval de qui ?"

April 5, 2014

Konrad-Michal

Is it okay to say: "Le cheval, appartient-il a qui?"

May 24, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it is not. As if you said in Eng: the horse, does it belong to whom?

May 26, 2014

Manadew

Can somebody explain why "C'est le cheval de qui?" and not with article UN? Thank you

June 1, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"whose horse is it?" is asking about one horse that is pointed to (it).

in French: "à qui est le cheval ?" or "c'est le cheval de qui ?" correctly translate that question.

"C'est un cheval de qui ?" sounds really weird. At the very least it could mean that you are pointing not to the owner of the horse but to his parents or to the artist who painted the horse or sculpted it.

June 1, 2014

Manadew

Thank you very much, now I get it : )

June 3, 2014

thekatmorgan

Can someone break down this sentence, I literally don't understand how the construction is made. Where does the "ce" come from in "A qui ce cheval est il?"

June 17, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Whose horse is it? can translate to "à qui est le/ce cheval" but we usually use "ce" in the case of pointing to something and "it is" is often similar to "this is".

  • whose = à qui (possessive)
  • is = est
  • horse + it = (ce/le) cheval
June 17, 2014

thekatmorgan

Thank you!

June 17, 2014

thekatmorgan

So how would you say who is this horse?

June 17, 2014

samirasamirasa

Le cheval est pour qui? Why wrong??!!!

July 4, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

It means "whom is the horse for?"

July 5, 2014

MarlayneM

When do you hyphenate when 2 vowels are together and when do you just leave it? A qu'est ce cheval

July 12, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Hyphens are required whenever Verb and Subject pronoun are reversed: est-ce, est-il, suis-je, êtes-vous ...

Elisions (drop the final vowel and replace it by an apostrophe) are required with "que" but forbidden with "qui"; "qu'est" but "qui est"

July 12, 2014

Wonderboy6

On the multiple choice version they have " De qui est-ce le singe ?" What does this mean - the 'de qui' bit

July 21, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

de qui = of whom = whose

July 22, 2014

Wonderboy6

SO you're suggesting 'a qui' and de qui' are the same thing, however o the multiple choice only 'a qui' was accepted?

July 22, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, that is not what I suggest, because it depends on the construction of the sentence:

à qui est ce cheval ? il est à mon frère

c'est le cheval de qui ? c'est le cheval/celui de mon frère

July 24, 2014

bdoing

Is the construction of the sentence the only difference between the two? That was confusing me, as well.

July 28, 2014

NazaninMob

What's the difference between ce and cette

August 13, 2014

bdoing

Ce is masculine (ce chat), cette is feminine (cette chatte).

The only exception is when the noun starts with a vowel sound, when you have to use "cet" for masculine -- Cet homme, cette femme.

They mean exactly the same thing, though!

August 13, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.