1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Whose horse is it?"

"Whose horse is it?"

Translation:À qui est le cheval ?

March 4, 2013

33 Comments


alisaglem

What are the rules for when to use "Est-ce"? I'm getting more and more confused the more lessons I complete. I typed in "Est-ce à qui le cheval?" And it was wrong obviously.


Sitesurf

"est-ce" means "is it", which would not make sense in English either (is it whose the horse?)

-is it your horse? = est-ce ton cheval ?


DaveStutzb

Thank the duolingo gods you're here... Where can i send you money?


Sitesurf

A friendly smile will be enough...


DuFarge

A qui cheval est-il - that won't work? (again, sorry can't put accent over the 'a' on this keyboard).


Sitesurf

As alternatives to the correct answer given you could use "ce cheval est à qui ?" or "il est à qui, ce cheval ?"


aurelienche

Nope, that doesn't work, sorry.


Alok498021

can we say "dont le cheval est-ce"?


Sitesurf

"dont" is only a relative pronoun, you cannot use it as an interrogative pronoun (unlike whose)


Alok498021

Merci Beaucoup Sitesurf!!


aritrariter

C'est le cheval à qui does not work ?


Sitesurf

No, wrong preposition: "c'est le cheval de qui ?"


Konrad-Michal

Is it okay to say: "Le cheval, appartient-il a qui?"


Sitesurf

No, it is not. As if you said in Eng: the horse, does it belong to whom?


Manadew

Can somebody explain why "C'est le cheval de qui?" and not with article UN? Thank you


Sitesurf

"whose horse is it?" is asking about one horse that is pointed to (it).

in French: "à qui est le cheval ?" or "c'est le cheval de qui ?" correctly translate that question.

"C'est un cheval de qui ?" sounds really weird. At the very least it could mean that you are pointing not to the owner of the horse but to his parents or to the artist who painted the horse or sculpted it.


Manadew

Thank you very much, now I get it : )


thekatmorgan

Can someone break down this sentence, I literally don't understand how the construction is made. Where does the "ce" come from in "A qui ce cheval est il?"


Sitesurf

Whose horse is it? can translate to "à qui est le/ce cheval" but we usually use "ce" in the case of pointing to something and "it is" is often similar to "this is".

  • whose = à qui (possessive)
  • is = est
  • horse + it = (ce/le) cheval

thekatmorgan

So how would you say who is this horse?


samirasamirasa

Le cheval est pour qui? Why wrong??!!!


Sitesurf

It means "whom is the horse for?"


MarlayneM

When do you hyphenate when 2 vowels are together and when do you just leave it? A qu'est ce cheval


Sitesurf

Hyphens are required whenever Verb and Subject pronoun are reversed: est-ce, est-il, suis-je, êtes-vous ...

Elisions (drop the final vowel and replace it by an apostrophe) are required with "que" but forbidden with "qui"; "qu'est" but "qui est"


Wonderboy6

On the multiple choice version they have " De qui est-ce le singe ?" What does this mean - the 'de qui' bit


Sitesurf

de qui = of whom = whose


Wonderboy6

SO you're suggesting 'a qui' and de qui' are the same thing, however o the multiple choice only 'a qui' was accepted?


Sitesurf

No, that is not what I suggest, because it depends on the construction of the sentence:

à qui est ce cheval ? il est à mon frère

c'est le cheval de qui ? c'est le cheval/celui de mon frère


bdoing

Is the construction of the sentence the only difference between the two? That was confusing me, as well.


NazaninMob

What's the difference between ce and cette


bdoing

Ce is masculine (ce chat), cette is feminine (cette chatte).

The only exception is when the noun starts with a vowel sound, when you have to use "cet" for masculine -- Cet homme, cette femme.

They mean exactly the same thing, though!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.