"カラオケでうたをたくさんうたいました。"

Translation:I sang a lot of songs at the karaoke.

6/7/2017, 10:23:31 PM

23 Comments


azureviolin

カラオケで歌を沢山歌いました。

8/20/2017, 11:25:03 PM

Ever2662

Thanks for this! Note that たくさん is rarely written in kanji.

12/2/2017, 9:43:12 AM

To3Ppw

I just learn that

12/7/2017, 12:25:51 PM

briana.jones0110

I think it should translate to at karaoke?

6/24/2017, 9:03:59 PM

jalex813

Doesn't accept "lots of" but accepts "a lot of"...

6/7/2017, 10:23:31 PM

GunterJenn

At karaoke I think

6/27/2017, 12:12:41 AM

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"I sang many songs at a Karaoke" should be accepted. Reported on Oct. 30, 2017.

10/30/2017, 9:17:45 AM

Kyle378629

"in karaoke" is terrible. Should be "at".

7/24/2017, 5:21:20 AM

surrealpie

would it make sense to say "i sang songs a lot at the karaoke" if たくさん is used as an adverb rather than an adjective

8/25/2017, 2:18:38 AM

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Yes, it makes sense. In the original Japanese sentence, たくさん is used as an adverb.

10/30/2017, 9:18:38 AM

mommarigo

Yes, but its a little awkward to say it that way in English.

6/24/2018, 12:57:27 AM

TottyBarne

Technically without an express context and subject "we sing a lot at karaoke" or the like is correct

9/22/2017, 8:24:09 PM

Mercedes226780

In the karaoke?? Lol

6/21/2017, 12:39:15 AM

BLqKT

Since when is karaoke a countable noun???

1/17/2019, 11:23:44 AM

Anouk465426

This sentence keeps repeating, together with the katakana オ and the sentence "I bought a lot of manga on sunday”. Anyone have the samen problem? I reported it on 24-11-17.

11/24/2017, 3:37:35 PM

RWang2017

Why isn't "lots of songs" accepted by DL?

12/25/2017, 2:54:03 AM

AlanJones708354

in the last few lessons the same request/statement is being repeated over and over again, has anyone else found this?

1/8/2018, 4:30:53 PM

Derek003

Yes, me too. Typically it happens the first time I go through a lesson (but not every lesson), and when I'm not making many mistakes.

1/11/2018, 1:48:19 AM

sjhiga

It's deja vu all over again.

1/14/2018, 8:28:10 PM

ThisOneIsNice

What else can you sing at karaoke though? ヽ(・_・;)ノ

6/12/2018, 6:56:40 PM

RuideSousa2

Why not: I sang a lot at the karaoke? After all うたいました means "sang" in the context and there isn't other うた to mean "songs".

12/18/2018, 9:43:30 AM

Sarah256302

Can "takusan" not come before "uta"?? Or does it have to be placed directly in front of "utaimasu"?

1/19/2019, 3:24:39 AM

Fukurotaku

たくさんお酒も飲みました。

3/2/2019, 9:49:48 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.