1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "カラオケでうたをたくさんうたいました。"

"カラオケでうたをたくさんうたいました。"

Translation:I sang a lot of songs at the karaoke.

June 7, 2017

20 Comments


azureviolin

カラオケで歌を沢山歌いました。


Ever2662

Thanks for this! Note that たくさん is rarely written in kanji.


To3Ppw

I just learn that


briana.jones0110

I think it should translate to at karaoke?


jalex813

Doesn't accept "lots of" but accepts "a lot of"...


GunterJenn

At karaoke I think


surrealpie

would it make sense to say "i sang songs a lot at the karaoke" if たくさん is used as an adverb rather than an adjective


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Yes, it makes sense. In the original Japanese sentence, たくさん is used as an adverb.


mommarigo

Yes, but its a little awkward to say it that way in English.


jamesjiao

To me, this implies you do other activities at karaoke as well on top of singing songs.


Kyle378629

"in karaoke" is terrible. Should be "at".


TottyBarne

Technically without an express context and subject "we sing a lot at karaoke" or the like is correct


Mercedes226780

In the karaoke?? Lol


ThisOneIsNice

What else can you sing at karaoke though? ヽ(・_・;)ノ


RuideSousa2

Why not: I sang a lot at the karaoke? After all うたいました means "sang" in the context and there isn't other うた to mean "songs".


BLqKT

Since when is karaoke a countable noun???


RWang2017

Why isn't "lots of songs" accepted by DL?


Sarah256302

Can "takusan" not come before "uta"?? Or does it have to be placed directly in front of "utaimasu"?


varkentje123

It's so funny to be presented with new kana so late into the tree... :P


Fukurotaku

たくさんお酒も飲みました。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.