1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "五時四十五分です。"

"五時四十五分です。"

Translation:It is 5:45.

June 7, 2017

66 Comments


YagamiHikari

Numbers

一、二、三 。。。十

We've been shown the numbers 1 through 10 so far, so how do you make numbers greater than 10.

ニ十 (にじゅう)(2 * 10) [20]

二十六 (にじゅうろく) (2 * 10 + 6) [26]

三十八 (さんじゅうはち) (3 * 10 + 8) [38]

This goes on for any number, to get into the hundreds you just use 百 (ひゃく) (hundred)

四百五十三 (よんひゃくごじゅうさん) (4 * 100 + 5 * 10 + 3) [453]

The exact same thing is true for thousands etc. 千 (せん) (thousand)

二千四百六十八 (にせんよんひゃくろくじゅうはち) (2 * 1000 + 4 * 100 + 6 * 10 + 8)

Now having read all of that you should be able to read this number or any number up to ten thousand (which needs yet another symbol 万、まん).

You can read this right?

二千三百四十五


NeonMarkov

It's 2345 :)

Just one question, aren't千 and 三 pronounced the same? How do you differentiate?


AbeBenavides9

千 is pronounced せん (sen) while 三 is pronounced さん (san)


JoshuaLore9

Also, when you want to say 三千 it's pronounced san zen.

千 (千) has pronunciation exceptions for 3000 (san-zen) and 8000 (hassen)

Also, 百 (ひゃく) has pronunciation exceptions for 300 (sam-byaku), 600 (roppyaku), and 800 (happyaku).


not_a_thing

What about "千三"?


JoshuaLore9

1003? It would be said sen san.


JoshuaLore9

@pinkfungi no, Japanese counting is a bit different, in that you never put 一 before 千 (or any of the other powers of ten, e.g. 十, 百). 万 (man = 10,000) is an exception which needs 一in front of it.

Here's some examples:

  • 10 = 十 (juu)
  • 11 = 十一 (juu ichi)
  • 100 = 百 (hyaku)
  • 110 = 百十 (hyaku juu)
  • 1000 = 千 (sen)
  • 1111 = 千百十一 (sen hyaku juu ichi)
  • 10000 = 一万 (ichi man)
  • 10101 = 一万百一 (ichi man hyaku ichi)
  • 100000 = 十万 (juu man)
  • 111000 = 十一万千 (juu ichi man sen)
  • etc. etc.

pinkfungi

so do we use —千三 for 1003 ?


HenryWu9

When I encounter these numbers sometimes I process them as Chinese to figure out the number, then I figure out how to pronounce them in Japanese.


Ishana92

so the kanji for 30 that was just presented (han), is that alternative for sanjuu or just used for time?


Daedalus87m

It is confusing the way it was shown to us, but "han" means "half" and not "30".

So "ni ji han" is more like "half past two" than "two thrity" to be more precise.


AnaLydiate

Ishana - 半 means half and when it is used for time it means half an hour ie. 30 minutes. And yes, it only means 30 as in 30 minutes when it is used in regards to time.


Leo939490

So the year this course was created was in... ニ千十七?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, though it would be usually include 年 (ねん) at the end mark it as a year, as opposed to a number. Normally though, it would just be written in numerals, except on formal documents like certificates.

Interestingly, this year is also 二十九年 if you go by Japan's Emperor-based year system. 平成29年 (へいせい), to be exact.


Tang_Lewgs

Kataganaニ isn't Kanji 二!


Cactusowo

But they seem the same and pronounced the same ツ


dalilacort14

Wow, this is super helpful! Thanks for the mini lesson :)


HaiGreguDesu

In Japanese text, I see "1,2,3.." used for numbers quite frequently. Are "一、ニ、三" only used as names, the same way "One, Two, Three" are in English?


DustinLe4

The issus with this number format, and this lesson in general, is that you commonly see the Kanji simply replaced by numbers. It gets rather cumbersome when wanting to convey larger numbers. I have not seen a native Japanese speaker type "五時四十五分です。" It has always been 5時45分.


Juliette780952

Yeah, but if they didn't teach it like this we wouldn't know how to say 45. We'd probably try saying 四 五 knowing it couldn't be right and have to go back to learning exactly as we are so as to make sense of it.


Henrique_n2

Can someone explain this sentence?


brian6499

四十五 = 45 (four tens and 5)


JasTx

Adding onto Brian's post: 時 is o'clock/hour, and 分 is minute


virtualnut69

I never knew telling time could look this complicated 笑笑笑


ChrisTurks

Actually counting and time telling in japanese is very consistent compared to western languages.


Julien363857

If you think this is bad, you haven't seen counting in French


dakimakara

Counting in french is much easier than what the top comment posted


bp_

Is it now. There are unique words for numbers 0–20, 30, 40, 50 and 60, 100, 1000, … plus the combining rules (70 = 60+11, 99 = 4*20+10+9). So far this has unique words for numbers 0—10, 100, 1000, 10000, … and a dead simple combining rule; it does sound really hard to listen however.


RyanGonzal12

Should anything be different if I add an "o'clock" at the end?


brian6499

No. When the time ends in :00 you just say the number + ji


Davedavido

Do the Japanese acrually write out kanji for times, or would they just write 5:45?


JoshuaLore9

Only for extra style points on invitations or other formal writing.

They would also write out times like 5:45, or as Dustin mentioned in his comment, like 5時45分


justdance6

I got stuck on this for far longer than I should have. Out of nowhere we were given a number higher than 十九, "Ten and nine/Nineteen", which is 四十五, or "Four Tens and Five/Fourty five."

After realising it, it became so obvious. I was staring at 3 numbers in a row to begin with...


Ishana92

is it me or is the voice saying "gozi" for first two characters? Is that correct or "goji"


brian6499

goji, not gozi


deeptendu

And i thought French numbers were crazy


justdance6

Actually, so far, Japanese numbers have been very similar to English numbers. 四十九, or 45 (Forty five), is made the same way as the English 45. Four tens (ty) and five.

私は二十一歳です!


awelottta

The numbers seem to work the same in Chinese. Though the pronunciation rules seem confusing.


Davis887489

Yes you are right, and in Chinese the pronunciation of numbers is consistent.


chetlin

They do eventually diverge though, starting at 100. 202 in Japanese is 二百二 and in Chinese it is 兩百零二.


FernandoPe596028

How can we know when it's a.m or p.m?


JoshuaLore9

In this exercise, we can't. For this sentence, we can only guess based on context.

In later lessons, you'll learn 午前 (ごぜん) for a.m. and 午後 (ごご) for p.m. They go before the time, unlike in English, following Japan's tendency to describe things from big to small. So, "5:45 p.m." would be 「午後五時四十五分」(gogo goji yonjuugofun)


DannyShinr

I tried to type "It is forty-five minutes past five" but It was not a correct answer. Could you explain me the reason please?


JoshuaLore9

As I mentioned in an earlier comment, for the purposes of these learning exercises, "quarter to six" corresponds to "5:45", but 五時四十五分 doesn't.

Likewise, "forty-five minutes past five" means the same time as "5:45", but Japanese also has different ways of phrasing it. In general "X minutes past Y" is Y時X分過ぎ (すぎ),so strictly speaking, it would be very uncommon, but the correct translation of "forty-five minutes past five" would be 五時四十五分過ぎ.


lifeislifehere

When do you use "ku" 九?


JoshuaLore9

When you want to say the number 9.

But seriously, the pronunciation of 九 as kyuu vs ku is so irregular, you just have to memorize it as you encounter them. For example:

  • 九分 kyuu fun = nine minutes
  • 九時 ku ji = nine o'clock
  • 十九日 juu kyuu nichi = nineteen days/the 19th (day of a month)
  • 九月 ku gatsu = September

DamoTheExemplar

Oh gosh, I know Chinese and I keep saying '五,四,十' as 'Wu, Si and Shi'! I need to practise more...


varkentje123

Aw, usually it counts all right answers correct even if they're worded differently, but now "It's a quarter to six" was wrong, even though I'm quite certain that's a valid English expression.


JoshuaLore9

As I mentioned in previous comments, "quarter to six" corresponds to "5:45" (in English), but for the purposes of these learning exercises, "quarter to six" doesn't correspond to 五時四十五分.

"Quarter to six" should be taught as 六時十五分前【ろくじ じゅうごふん まえ】


varkentje123

Hm... I might agree, actually, good point. :)


AnaLydiate

I put quarter to six just to see if it would accept it and it did.


Gio637613

Where did the 45 come from?


JoshuaLore9

The characters 四十五【よんじゅうご】mean "45". Literally, it's "four ten five", but in Japanese syntax, that makes it "forty (four tens) and five".


Vishampi

To me, it's actually very logical. I simply fail to remember the appropriate words instead :P I nicked my husband's 'Hajime no Ippo' study book, do you have any idea if it's useful? It covers a lot of grammar I have to hunt the web for when Duolingo stumps me (">why< am I saying what am I saying?").


MCBRASS1

Can 分 (pun) also be pronounced (Hun)?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, 分 can be pronounced ふん, ぶん, ぷん or っぷん (among other things). It's a phenomenon known as rendaku


pkism

I didn't see the 四 and just put 5:15 and it accepted it anyways but called my error a typo instead. I should've reported it, the answer checking should probs be tighter than that


Brunimations

I answerd it wrong and it accepted the answer


HaiGreguDesu

There is no sound on this?


Toniyama12

The answer "It is a quarter to six" is also correct. Corresponds to 5:45


JoshuaLore9

"Quarter to six" corresponds to "5:45", but 五時四十五分 doesn't, for the purposes of these learning exercises.

"Quarter to six" should be taught as 六時十五分前 (ろくじ じゅうごふん まえ).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.