"五時四十五分です。"

Translation:It is 5:45.

June 7, 2017

76 Comments


YagamiHikari

Numbers

一、二、三 。。。十

We've been shown the numbers 1 through 10 so far, so how do you make numbers greater than 10.

ニ十 (にじゅう)(2 * 10) [20]

二十六 (にじゅうろく) (2 * 10 + 6) [26]

三十八 (さんじゅうはち) (3 * 10 + 8) [38]

This goes on for any number, to get into the hundreds you just use 百 (ひゃく) (hundred)

四百五十三 (よんひゃくごじゅうさん) (4 * 100 + 5 * 10 + 3) [453]

The exact same thing is true for thousands etc. 千 (せん) (thousand)

二千四百六十八 (にせんよんひゃくろくじゅうはち) (2 * 1000 + 4 * 100 + 6 * 10 + 8)

Now having read all of that you should be able to read this number or any number up to ten thousand (which needs yet another symbol 万、まん).

You can read this right?

二千三百四十五

June 11, 2017

NeonMarkov

It's 2345 :)

Just one question, aren't千 and 三 pronounced the same? How do you differentiate?

June 16, 2017

AbeBenavides9

千 is pronounced せん (sen) while 三 is pronounced さん (san)

June 17, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Also, when you want to say 三千 it's pronounced san zen.

千 (千) has pronunciation exceptions for 3000 (san-zen) and 8000 (hassen)

Also, 百 (ひゃく) has pronunciation exceptions for 300 (sam-byaku), 600 (roppyaku), and 800 (happyaku).

July 27, 2017

not_a_thing

What about "千三"?

August 10, 2017

JoshuaLore9

1003? It would be said sen san.

August 13, 2017

JoshuaLore9

@pinkfungi no, Japanese counting is a bit different, in that you never put 一 before 千 (or any of the other powers of ten, e.g. 十, 百). 万 (man = 10,000) is an exception which needs 一in front of it.

Here's some examples:

  • 10 = 十 (juu)
  • 11 = 十一 (juu ichi)
  • 100 = 百 (hyaku)
  • 110 = 百十 (hyaku juu)
  • 1000 = 千 (sen)
  • 1111 = 千百十一 (sen hyaku juu ichi)
  • 10000 = 一万 (ichi man)
  • 10101 = 一万百一 (ichi man hyaku ichi)
  • 100000 = 十万 (juu man)
  • 111000 = 十一万千 (juu ichi man sen)
  • etc. etc.
November 26, 2018

pinkfungi

so do we use —千三 for 1003 ?

November 26, 2018

Davis887489

There's no such expression... “三千” means three thousands = 3, 000, but we don't use "千三“ to denote one thousand threes.

October 19, 2018

mijkolsmith

四百二十燃やせ :^)

July 2, 2017

RonnieFlis

I will havr to rewatch dragonball z after reading all these comments....

ITS OVER KYUUSEEEEEENNN!!!!!

October 19, 2018

RonnieFlis

WOW! CLIMAX! I just rewatched it and they are actuakly saying its over 8000 in the japanese version... Hasen-ijo da!

October 19, 2018

HenryWu9

When I encounter these numbers sometimes I process them as Chinese to figure out the number, then I figure out how to pronounce them in Japanese.

August 12, 2017

rafa3980

I first solve them in portuguese to translate it to english in my head... if a english speaker ever ask me to translate something, I would be lost

October 24, 2017

Limeila

Ahah yeah I do constant translation Japanese-French-English in my mind

March 31, 2018

Grafikatus

I am hungarian. And learning japanese in english creates something similar in me :D also sometimes i get olconfused and can say something in japanese or english but can't say it in hungarian

June 6, 2018

Ishana92

so the kanji for 30 that was just presented (han), is that alternative for sanjuu or just used for time?

July 5, 2017

Daedalus87m

It is confusing the way it was shown to us, but "han" means "half" and not "30".

So "ni ji han" is more like "half past two" than "two thrity" to be more precise.

July 6, 2017

AnaLydiate

Ishana - 半 means half and when it is used for time it means half an hour ie. 30 minutes. And yes, it only means 30 as in 30 minutes when it is used in regards to time.

May 7, 2019

_SiegFried_

I love you <3

July 26, 2017

Leo939490

So the year this course was created was in... ニ千十七?

August 16, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, though it would be usually include 年 (ねん) at the end mark it as a year, as opposed to a number. Normally though, it would just be written in numerals, except on formal documents like certificates.

Interestingly, this year is also 二十九年 if you go by Japan's Emperor-based year system. 平成29年 (へいせい), to be exact.

August 18, 2017

Promexx

Thank you so much! This helped me understand the counting system in one post!

July 27, 2017

Lluki4

Thank you very much for your great explanation, It is really helpful.

August 28, 2017

leis283

I signed up for language learning, not math....well at least that makes it kinda easy to learn numbers

July 13, 2018

Bena296326

Ty so much!

July 18, 2017

Aerumna

Well explained, take my upvote!

July 28, 2018

judson417487

Thank you so much!

August 17, 2018

DustinLe4

The issus with this number format, and this lesson in general, is that you commonly see the Kanji simply replaced by numbers. It gets rather cumbersome when wanting to convey larger numbers. I have not seen a native Japanese speaker type "五時四十五分です。" It has always been 5時45分.

July 21, 2017

Juliette780952

Yeah, but if they didn't teach it like this we wouldn't know how to say 45. We'd probably try saying 四 五 knowing it couldn't be right and have to go back to learning exactly as we are so as to make sense of it.

January 27, 2019

sora_Japan

Hi!

I think you can use this sentence when somebody ask you about time.

June 7, 2017

Henrique_n2

Can someone explain this sentence?

June 7, 2017

brian6499

四十五 = 45 (four tens and 5)

June 8, 2017

JasTx

Adding onto Brian's post: 時 is o'clock/hour, and 分 is minute

June 9, 2017

virtualnut69

I never knew telling time could look this complicated 笑笑笑

June 12, 2017

ChrisTurks

Actually counting and time telling in japanese is very consistent compared to western languages.

June 23, 2017

Julien363857

If you think this is bad, you haven't seen counting in French

June 25, 2017

SiriusElliot

Counting in french is much easier than what the top comment posted

June 30, 2017

HanaNic14

Listening to someone explain it is much easier than reading. Try checking out youtube- Japanese from Zero's lesson on numbers.

July 15, 2017

bp_

Is it now. There are unique words for numbers 0–20, 30, 40, 50 and 60, 100, 1000, … plus the combining rules (70 = 60+11, 99 = 4*20+10+9). So far this has unique words for numbers 0—10, 100, 1000, 10000, … and a dead simple combining rule; it does sound really hard to listen however.

August 22, 2017

justdance6

Hard to listen to until you become somewhat fluent in speaking and listening!

May 3, 2018

RyanGonzal12

Should anything be different if I add an "o'clock" at the end?

July 5, 2017

brian6499

No. When the time ends in :00 you just say the number + ji

July 6, 2017

Davedavido

Do the Japanese acrually write out kanji for times, or would they just write 5:45?

August 16, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Only for extra style points on invitations or other formal writing.

They would also write out times like 5:45, or as Dustin mentioned in his comment, like 5時45分

August 18, 2017

justdance6

Learning japanese numbers is going to be a pain for me because yes, the japanese use arabic numerals (1, 2, 3), and I'll naturally read them as One, Two, Three, instead of 一、二、三

May 3, 2018

Ishana92

is it me or is the voice saying "gozi" for first two characters? Is that correct or "goji"

July 5, 2017

brian6499

goji, not gozi

July 5, 2017

deeptendu

And i thought French numbers were crazy

July 25, 2017

justdance6

Actually, so far, Japanese numbers have been very similar to English numbers. 四十九, or 45 (Forty five), is made the same way as the English 45. Four tens (ty) and five.

私は二十一歳です!

May 3, 2018

awelottta

The numbers seem to work the same in Chinese. Though the pronunciation rules seem confusing.

August 2, 2018

Davis887489

Yes you are right, and in Chinese the pronunciation of numbers is consistent.

October 19, 2018

Victor235536

I think there should be an option to type what the time is, rather than having it in one single option

August 22, 2017

Jon713444

Theyre trying to get you to pick up so you arent thrown out of whack when you come across it, but itd be nice if they made those kinds of questions like extra hard

December 24, 2017

FernandoPe596028

How can we know when it's a.m or p.m?

October 30, 2017

JoshuaLore9

In this exercise, we can't. For this sentence, we can only guess based on context.

In later lessons, you'll learn 午前 (ごぜん) for a.m. and 午後 (ごご) for p.m. They go before the time, unlike in English, following Japan's tendency to describe things from big to small. So, "5:45 p.m." would be 「午後五時四十五分」(gogo goji yonjuugofun)

November 19, 2017

DannyShinr

I tried to type "It is forty-five minutes past five" but It was not a correct answer. Could you explain me the reason please?

January 1, 2018

JoshuaLore9

As I mentioned in an earlier comment, for the purposes of these learning exercises, "quarter to six" corresponds to "5:45", but 五時四十五分 doesn't.

Likewise, "forty-five minutes past five" means the same time as "5:45", but Japanese also has different ways of phrasing it. In general "X minutes past Y" is Y時X分過ぎ (すぎ),so strictly speaking, it would be very uncommon, but the correct translation of "forty-five minutes past five" would be 五時四十五分過ぎ.

January 2, 2018

KeshAllysa

When do you use "ku" 九?

February 16, 2018

JoshuaLore9

When you want to say the number 9.

But seriously, the pronunciation of 九 as kyuu vs ku is so irregular, you just have to memorize it as you encounter them. For example:

  • 九分 kyuu fun = nine minutes
  • 九時 ku ji = nine o'clock
  • 十九日 juu kyuu nichi = nineteen days/the 19th (day of a month)
  • 九月 ku gatsu = September
February 28, 2018

justdance6

I got stuck on this for far longer than I should have. Out of nowhere we were given a number higher than 十九, "Ten and nine/Nineteen", which is 四十五, or "Four Tens and Five/Fourty five."

After realising it, it became so obvious. I was staring at 3 numbers in a row to begin with...

May 3, 2018

DamoTheExemplar

Oh gosh, I know Chinese and I keep saying '五,四,十' as 'Wu, Si and Shi'! I need to practise more...

May 5, 2018

varkentje123

Aw, usually it counts all right answers correct even if they're worded differently, but now "It's a quarter to six" was wrong, even though I'm quite certain that's a valid English expression.

June 6, 2018

JoshuaLore9

As I mentioned in previous comments, "quarter to six" corresponds to "5:45" (in English), but for the purposes of these learning exercises, "quarter to six" doesn't correspond to 五時四十五分.

"Quarter to six" should be taught as 六時十五分前【ろくじ じゅうごふん まえ】

July 6, 2018

varkentje123

Hm... I might agree, actually, good point. :)

July 9, 2018

AnaLydiate

I put quarter to six just to see if it would accept it and it did.

May 7, 2019

Zeracko

I wrote "It's 5:40" and it was accepted.

December 3, 2018

Gio637613

Where did the 45 come from?

January 6, 2019

JoshuaLore9

The characters 四十五【よんじゅうご】mean "45". Literally, it's "four ten five", but in Japanese syntax, that makes it "forty (four tens) and five".

January 7, 2019

Vishampi

To me, it's actually very logical. I simply fail to remember the appropriate words instead :P I nicked my husband's 'Hajime no Ippo' study book, do you have any idea if it's useful? It covers a lot of grammar I have to hunt the web for when Duolingo stumps me (">why< am I saying what am I saying?").

January 7, 2019

AnnKokoro

Is it possible to slow down the speaker?

April 21, 2019

Toniyama12

The answer "It is a quarter to six" is also correct. Corresponds to 5:45

October 25, 2017

JoshuaLore9

"Quarter to six" corresponds to "5:45", but 五時四十五分 doesn't, for the purposes of these learning exercises.

"Quarter to six" should be taught as 六時十五分前 (ろくじ じゅうごふん まえ).

November 16, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

Wasn't accepted for me. I didn't expect that I should just write it as a number. This chapter makes the English part harder than the Japanese!

January 4, 2018

shinodon

It's bugging ! I write the good answer, but the application alert me that I am wrong...

March 18, 2018

cuscoothriyas

Man the japs really love a good tongue twister

May 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.