"五時四十五分です。"

Translation:It is 5:45.

June 7, 2017

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YagamiHikari

Numbers

一、二、三 。。。十

We've been shown the numbers 1 through 10 so far, so how do you make numbers greater than 10.

ニ十 (にじゅう)(2 * 10) [20]

二十六 (にじゅうろく) (2 * 10 + 6) [26]

三十八 (さんじゅうはち) (3 * 10 + 8) [38]

This goes on for any number, to get into the hundreds you just use 百 (ひゃく) (hundred)

四百五十三 (よんひゃくごじゅうさん) (4 * 100 + 5 * 10 + 3) [453]

The exact same thing is true for thousands etc. 千 (せん) (thousand)

二千四百六十八 (にせんよんひゃくろくじゅうはち) (2 * 1000 + 4 * 100 + 6 * 10 + 8)

Now having read all of that you should be able to read this number or any number up to ten thousand (which needs yet another symbol 万、まん).

You can read this right?

二千三百四十五


NeonMarkov

It's 2345 :)

Just one question, aren't千 and 三 pronounced the same? How do you differentiate?


AbeBenavides9

千 is pronounced せん (sen) while 三 is pronounced さん (san)


JoshuaLore9

Also, when you want to say 三千 it's pronounced san zen.

千 (千) has pronunciation exceptions for 3000 (san-zen) and 8000 (hassen)

Also, 百 (ひゃく) has pronunciation exceptions for 300 (sam-byaku), 600 (roppyaku), and 800 (happyaku).


not_a_thing

What about "千三"?


JoshuaLore9

@pinkfungi no, Japanese counting is a bit different, in that you never put 一 before 千 (or any of the other powers of ten, e.g. 十, 百). 万 (man = 10,000) is an exception which needs 一in front of it.

Here's some examples:

  • 10 = 十 (juu)
  • 11 = 十一 (juu ichi)
  • 100 = 百 (hyaku)
  • 110 = 百十 (hyaku juu)
  • 1000 = 千 (sen)
  • 1111 = 千百十一 (sen hyaku juu ichi)
  • 10000 = 一万 (ichi man)
  • 10101 = 一万百一 (ichi man hyaku ichi)
  • 100000 = 十万 (juu man)
  • 111000 = 十一万千 (juu ichi man sen)
  • etc. etc.

JoshuaLore9

1003? It would be said sen san.


pinkfungi

so do we use —千三 for 1003 ?


HenryWu9

When I encounter these numbers sometimes I process them as Chinese to figure out the number, then I figure out how to pronounce them in Japanese.


Ishana92

so the kanji for 30 that was just presented (han), is that alternative for sanjuu or just used for time?


Daedalus87m

It is confusing the way it was shown to us, but "han" means "half" and not "30".

So "ni ji han" is more like "half past two" than "two thrity" to be more precise.


AnaLydiate

Ishana - 半 means half and when it is used for time it means half an hour ie. 30 minutes. And yes, it only means 30 as in 30 minutes when it is used in regards to time.


deathsaint

Similar to how a quarter ( 25) means 15 in time. Han means half but can be used as 30 for time


Leo939490

So the year this course was created was in... ニ千十七?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, though it would be usually include 年 (ねん) at the end mark it as a year, as opposed to a number. Normally though, it would just be written in numerals, except on formal documents like certificates.

Interestingly, this year is also 二十九年 if you go by Japan's Emperor-based year system. 平成29年 (へいせい), to be exact.


dalilacort14

Wow, this is super helpful! Thanks for the mini lesson :)


HaiGreguDesu

In Japanese text, I see "1,2,3.." used for numbers quite frequently. Are "一、ニ、三" only used as names, the same way "One, Two, Three" are in English?


deathsaint

It gets a little confusing after that because there numerics end at 10,000 instead of 1000 like english. 100,000 would be 10 10,000


DustinLe4

The issus with this number format, and this lesson in general, is that you commonly see the Kanji simply replaced by numbers. It gets rather cumbersome when wanting to convey larger numbers. I have not seen a native Japanese speaker type "五時四十五分です。" It has always been 5時45分.


Juliette780952

Yeah, but if they didn't teach it like this we wouldn't know how to say 45. We'd probably try saying 四 五 knowing it couldn't be right and have to go back to learning exactly as we are so as to make sense of it.


Henrique_n2

Can someone explain this sentence?


brian6499

四十五 = 45 (four tens and 5)


JasTx

Adding onto Brian's post: 時 is o'clock/hour, and 分 is minute


kinjutsu

I never knew telling time could look this complicated 笑笑笑


ChrisTurks

Actually counting and time telling in japanese is very consistent compared to western languages.


Julien363857

If you think this is bad, you haven't seen counting in French


justdance6

I got stuck on this for far longer than I should have. Out of nowhere we were given a number higher than 十九, "Ten and nine/Nineteen", which is 四十五, or "Four Tens and Five/Fourty five."

After realising it, it became so obvious. I was staring at 3 numbers in a row to begin with...


RyanGonzal12

Should anything be different if I add an "o'clock" at the end?


brian6499

No. When the time ends in :00 you just say the number + ji


Davedavido

Do the Japanese acrually write out kanji for times, or would they just write 5:45?


JoshuaLore9

Only for extra style points on invitations or other formal writing.

They would also write out times like 5:45, or as Dustin mentioned in his comment, like 5時45分


HaiGreguDesu

There is no sound on this?


iktnl

So while the system isn't that hard to figure out, I'm struggling quite a lot with listening quickly enough. It would be nice if there was a slower listening option for the time questions, as things like 9:19 are pretty long tongue twisty words, pronounced rather quickly.


DannyGorealla

Would someone kindly illuminate me on the japanese character/symbol for : It's.

If English has it japanese has to have it. Help.


YelyabOrutra

When did jump from 8:08 to 15:46 and numbers Duolingo hasn't taught yet?


sharmapoorvika

Bruhhh I don't even know the numbers in my mother tongue & here I am making an effort for a foreign language


soypilk

Geez, these numbers are a lot.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.