1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How much is this?"

"How much is this?"

Translation:これはいくらですか?

June 7, 2017

26 Comments


Sanjewel

If I remember correctly, この needs a noun following after it. So you can say この つくえ わ いくらですか (How much is this desk?) But not この わ... without a noun. If you don't want to specify, you need これ.


Sanjewel

*Of course, it should be は and not わ. My bad.


hiba226886

Yes, は not わ. And you are right の acts like a possessive marker in this and you can't possess a particle (は) you can only posess nouns.


leo967241

Why does duo say wa わ when its haは?


lincolnpep1

because は sounds like "ha" when used as a word, but "wa" when used as a particle.


Sorusan

I've got a doubt. Can I use このは for "this" or should it only be これは?


MarianoAlipi

この can only go before a noun, like このつくえ, while これ goes alone.


sora_Japan

Yes.

This is big.  これは おおきい です。   

This desk is big. この つくえは おおきいです。


Null_JG

Time to play the guessing game


sora_Japan

I hear the words 'the guessing game' first time now.


VernZilla

The phrase "the guessing game" implies that a person does not know the answer. By choosing their answers randomly, also known as guessing, they are hoping to get the correct answer.

I hope that makes sense.


0HeN0

It's the first time i hear the words "guessing game"*


sora_Japan

Should I say 'It's the first time I hear the word "guessing game".?

...your name...


lcleyes

'That's the first time I've heard the term "guessing game"' would sound the best.


sora_Japan

Thanks a lot!  ありがとうございます!


elementart_

千百円です means "It costs 1100 Yen"


cris672757

おいくらですか 


elementart_

I ommited the これは and it marked me wrong, even though it's understood by context and no one really says it while asking for the price of a particular thing since it's implied by context


Smrt_Cookie

I think you're right that in typical situations you would be fine to omit the これは as the context would probably be understood, however since we're translating a single sentence without context here we need to take some extra care.

For this example, the sentence "How much is this?" tells the reader that the speaker is probably holding or pointing to an object that is close to them.

The sentence「これはいくらですか。」tells us this same information with the use of これ.

If you only write 「いくらですか」 then we lose that information. It might not seem like a big deal right now but trying to be as accurate as possible with translations early on will probably help a lot later on in your studies. Let's all keep doing our best!


CristianCu298295

Can I not use ここ instead of これ?


Oliver747900

That would mean "this place".


SherylSiana

What's the difference between ikutsu and ikura??

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.