"How much is this?"

Translation:これはいくらですか?

June 7, 2017

16 Comments


Sanjewel

If I remember correctly, この needs a noun following after it. So you can say この つくえ わ いくらですか (How much is this desk?) But not この わ... without a noun. If you don't want to specify, you need これ.

June 11, 2017

Sanjewel

*Of course, it should be は and not わ. My bad.

June 11, 2017

hiba226886

Yes, は not わ. And you are right の acts like a possessive marker in this and you can't possess a particle (は) you can only posess nouns.

June 16, 2017

Sorusan

I've got a doubt. Can I use このは for "this" or should it only be これは?

June 9, 2017

MarianoAlipi

この can only go before a noun, like このつくえ, while これ goes alone.

June 13, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes.

This is big.  これは おおきい です。   

This desk is big. この つくえは おおきいです。

June 13, 2017

Phanton...

Time to play the guessing game

June 7, 2017

sora_Japan

I hear the words 'the guessing game' first time now.

June 8, 2017

VernZilla

The phrase "the guessing game" implies that a person does not know the answer. By choosing their answers randomly, also known as guessing, they are hoping to get the correct answer.

I hope that makes sense.

July 30, 2017

sora_Japan

Thanks! : )

July 30, 2017

-Hentai-

It's the first time i hear the words "guessing game"*

June 12, 2017

sora_Japan

Should I say 'It's the first time I hear the word "guessing game".?

...your name...

June 13, 2017

lcleyes

'That's the first time I've heard the term "guessing game"' would sound the best.

June 16, 2017

sora_Japan

Thanks a lot!  ありがとうございます!

June 17, 2017

cris672757

おいくらですか 

January 23, 2018

Ktakn

If i say いくるはですか i would ask how much is it?

April 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.