"どれをのみますか?"

Translation:Which will you drink?

June 7, 2017

128 Comments


PPMachen

Nomimasu is the verb meaning "to drink," and is not a noun. So here we are asking "which one will you drink"?

June 9, 2017

JasonH565

Yes. Verb in -ます and dictionary form can indicate present or future.

The "you" is inferred and it is not wrong to translate this sentence as "What will I drink?" as in wondering whether to drink お酒 and get drunk or お茶 in your own head.

June 26, 2017

JasonH565

Oh also, どれ is the interrogative form of これ、それ、あれ. It is basically which one do you want to drink, this that or that one over there.

June 26, 2017

Davedavido

Does that mean "Which are you drinking?" (say, referring to two drinks sitting next to each other) is also an acceptable translation?

August 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, if the drinks are untouched and you mean to ask which drink do they want to choose (to start drinking), as opposed to confirming which one they are currently in the process of drinking so that you don't accidentally drink theirs.

August 15, 2017

brent.ptaz

Could I also say "どれをのみませんか?" "Which one are you not drinking?" if I was in a group setting where there are multiple drinks and I am looking for the unclaimed drink?

November 27, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, not really. The strange thing about -ませんか in Japanese is that it becomes an invitation/suggestion; のみませんか? means "Won't you drink it?". So it doesn't make sense with a question word like どれ; "Won't you drink which one?" :/

As for what I would say in that situation, the most natural thing I can think of is どれがのまれていないんですか? which is probably too advanced for this course. It makes use of the passive voice ("Which one is not being drunk?") and the んです intensifier for asking for clarification or explanation.

December 16, 2017

JasonH565

Drinking would require a new continuous form which hasn't been introduced until now.

"Which one are you drinking" would be:

どれを飲んでいますか?

August 15, 2017

percuriosus

If there are two drinks, that would be どちら. どれ implies there are more than two items.

March 14, 2019

airzae

If you were talking to yourself you wouldn't use the polite register, it'd just be どれ飲む?

October 11, 2017

crash_boom_bang

I laughed out loud just now and here's why: in Russian we also have levels of politeness (there are just 2 of them, though). So I remembered how I address myself in my head. Definitely, in an informal way. It would sound so strange if I started talking to myself using "polite you" instead of "casual you". Good point.

November 22, 2017

percuriosus

An interesting thing, in Russian there used to be a third, honorific level of politeness, corresponding to Japanese. Like что изволите выпить/откушать.

March 14, 2019

s.aguii

I translated it to "Which one will I drink?"

Why is it "you" instead of "I"?

June 13, 2017

AaronSherw

if a topic is not explicitly stated with は, then it must be inferred. in the examples we've been given so far, the topic of "I" was almost always inferred, unless it explicitly started with 「わたしは」.

in general, if you start talking to somebody without explicitly introducing a topic, they will assume that you are the topic, unless it's a question, in which case they'll assume that they are the topic

June 23, 2017

AaronSherw

I forgot to add that I think your answer is technically correct, but unlikely to appear in conversation. i think duolingo should count it as correct but give some kind of feedback that it's important to remember that a missing topic does not always mean "I"

June 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Just adding to your answer, which OP's suggested answer is technically correct, you'll practically never find a Japanese person who, when talking to themselves, uses ます. ます, and です for that matter, are forms used for showing politeness, and showing politeness to yourself is considered incredibly self-absorbed.

By the way, the more natural way of wondering to yourself "which will I drink" is 「どれを飲もうかな」

July 22, 2017

percuriosus

They show distal style, not politeness. Moreover, these forms can totally be used for speaking about yourself.

March 14, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Sure, but in Japanese, style choice is a significant factor in determining politeness. I accept that they're not the same thing though.

Yes, theses forms can totally be uses for speaking about yourself, but generally not (as I said in my comment) when speaking to yourself.

March 14, 2019

percuriosus

Sure. I was just merely saying that they show distal style, not politeness.

March 15, 2019

Miller2B

I originally translated this as "Which drink would you like? and got it wrong. I'm not exactly sure why, though.

June 7, 2017

SwissMistress

The question is only asking which you will drink, not which you would prefer, which would be an entirely different sentence.

June 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, I agree, but "Which drink would you like" implies "Which drink would you like to have", rather than preference. I would argue that it's pretty close, though 「どれにしますか」 would be a better translation for OP's sentence.

I think OP's issue comes from using "which drink" because it changes the object from どれ to どんな飲み物(どんなのみもの), but again, the difference is very slight.

July 22, 2017

dagaminglife

i don't think so, as these small differences can vary from person to person. this is just elitism. in tokyo small differences of this scale do not matter, because they already know what you are saying.

February 1, 2018

JoshuaLore9

True, the way people talk will vary a lot, and in a conversation, the meaning would get across, but this is a learning exercise. OP wanted to know why they got it wrong, and sure, the difference between どれ and どんな飲み物 is very pedantic, but that's not elitist. That's how one builds a rigorous understanding of a language. Saying native speakers in Tokyo would be able to figure out what you mean, so don't bother trying to get a thorough understanding for yourself; that's elitism.

February 15, 2018

defacid

I answered "Which one do I drink?" and it was marked as correct but these answers seem to conflict with that.

July 17, 2017

JoshuaLore9

You answer can be correct, in the right context: {begin scene}

You are seated in front of a man wearing dark-tinted sunglasses, even though it's gloomy in the room you're in. He holds out a red drink in one hand and blue drink in the other. He says your choice is very important. You look at the audience and say:

「どれを飲みますか?」 "Which one do I drink"

They all shout "Red!" {End scene}

August 9, 2017

percuriosus

With two drinks it would be どちら.

March 16, 2019

vngdhuyen

I'm wondering if the question [どれを飲みますか] could be asked when I want to know what beverage the listener is drinking, instead of which beverage they would choose.

September 16, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Good question, but no, there's a couple of ideas you seem to be conflating.

Situation 1) You have a drinks menu and you show it to the listener. 「どれを飲みますか」 is fine because どれ is asking "what, out of these options".

Situation 2) A waiter brings you and the listener a tray with several glasses of champagne, white wine, and red wine. Again, 「どれを飲みますか」 is fine. (Side note: if there was only two glasses, you should use どっち instead of どれ.)

Situation 3) You and the listener are seated next to each other at a long table in a fancy restaurant, and you've just realised that perhaps your glass of water is supposed to be on your right but there seems to be glasses on either side of you and the listener. The glasses are in various states of emptiness, since you've drunk some yourself. In this case, 「どれを飲みますか」 is incorrect. The drinks are already in the process of being drunk, so you should use a progressive tense. This can be present or past progressive: 「どれを飲んでいますか」= "Which one are you drinking?" or 「どれを飲んでいましたか」= "Which one were you drinking?".

Situation 4) The listener is at the bar with an interesting-looking red and yellow cocktail, and you want to know the name of it so you can order one too. In this case, 「どれを飲みますか」 is also incorrect. Remember, どれ means "what, out of these options", so when you're asking about one specific thing, it doesn't really make sense. Also, even if they just received their drink and haven't touched it yet, they have it and so can be considered to be in the process of drinking it. So, what you really want to ask is "what are you drinking" or 「何を飲んでいますか」.

Of course, you can also simply ask "what is that" or 「それは何ですか」

September 17, 2017

Aki-kun

Regarding scenario 2, shouldn't you use どちら instead of どっち considering the usage of ます in the sentence? Or would you say that どっち has no connection to the politeness of the sentence itself?

November 1, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That's a good point, and honestly, I'm not sure myself. I'm not a Japanese native speaker, but どちら feels quite stiff to me. It's difficult to pin down and explain, and I could be completely wrong, but my guess would be that the difference between どちら and どっち is more one of formality rather than politeness (どっち being the spoken form), and as such can be considered separately from the use of ます.

November 3, 2017

Luke448337

Joshua you are practically my sensei at this point. You're in depth comments are SO appreciated!

February 13, 2019

Nae-chan

Why is it "dore wo" instead of "dore ga"?

July 6, 2017

Davedavido

"を" indicates that the preceding word is the direct object of the following verb. In this case, "which (one)" is the direct object of the transitive verb "to drink".

August 14, 2017

flypirat

because 'ga' indicates the subject but in this case the word is the object of the sentence, hence using '(w)o' as an object indicator.

July 19, 2017

percuriosus

Both are fine. が emphasizes どれ and makes more sense if there's no previous context.

March 16, 2019

flypirat

When do I use 'masu' and when do I use 'desu'?

July 19, 2017

intchanter

I understand the difference as "to be" (des, desu, です) versus "to do" (mas, masu, ます).

January 20, 2019

Adeline.c

Why will here? Do we just infer the future tense here?

July 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Basically, yes, you have to infer from context. But it's a possible answer because, in Japanese, simple present tense します is used to describe general actions, habitual actions, and also near future actions.

For example:

・ごはんを食べます = "I eat rice" (general)

・毎日(まいにち)おちゃを飲みます = "I drink tea every day" (habitual)

・まもなく出発(しゅっぱつ)します = "We will be departing shortly" (near future)

July 23, 2017

melanoman

Is どれを飲みますか wrong? It didn't allow it. 

January 16, 2019

YagamiHikari

I answered "What will you drink" which is incorrect, how come?

Is it because that implies you can choose whatever you like and not a choice from the selection in front of you?

June 11, 2017

woahitscaylea

I believe the first word "dore" is associated more with "which." You would have options present so imagine "dore" like pointing to something and saying which.

June 12, 2017

PStrotman

Pretty much. In English both would mean the same thing in context. I'm not sure if using 何 instead of どれ would also give the same meaning (in context).

June 19, 2017

JoshuaLore9

In the right context, yes. If you hand someone a menu and use 何, it can effectively be translated as "which". Conversely, you ask someone out of the blue, 何 is more open-ended and should be translated as "what".

July 22, 2017

srchulo

Why is there a wo instead of wa?

June 29, 2017

FelipeMate560330

Its not wo, its the object marker o. Unlike most japanese syllabary, wo(o) has two pronunciations depending on usage in the sentance. Also, are you asking at all about the subject marker ha(wa)?

July 15, 2017

gabeebees

why is the translation in the discussion so different? on the review itself the answer was "which do i drink" and here it's "which one will you drink?" do they give the same meaning???

November 3, 2017

JoshuaLore9

That's because Japanese is a very context-dependent language. The Japanese sentence here can mean "which do I drink" or "which one will you drink", depending on the situation you say it in.

November 25, 2017

Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

I typed out どれを飲みますか and it said I used the wrong word?

I think it just really wants me to use hiragana.

どれをのみますか

July 17, 2018

Megan_J

How do you say you?

July 6, 2017

FelipeMate560330

Anta, anata, teme(vulgar), anatatachi, etc.

July 15, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Note, anta is also extremely rude to basically anyone who isn't your spouse, and anata-tachi is plural.

Also, kimi means "you" too, but is somewhat condescending.

July 22, 2017

Miss_Reid

Why must I include "you" in my answer despite it not being in their given sentence?

July 14, 2017

FelipeMate560330

Because in English this sentance would nearly always have it, while using the personal pronoun in Japanese is almost obtrusive and feels like you're boorish

July 15, 2017

unstable-ctrl

Why is "Witch drink?" wrong?

August 20, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Umm... because "witch" is 魔女?

But seriously, if you meant "which drink?", then it's incorrect because there is no verb in that sentence, while the Japanese sentence does contain a verb (のみます).

Further, "drink" is behaving as a noun in your sentence which would require the word 飲み物 (のみもの), and when "which" is modifying a noun, it becomes どの instead どれ in Japanese.

August 21, 2017

MarlieGreeff

Does は and を represent the pronouns in these sentences? Because there is no watashi or anata/anta to be the pronoun. Is there a rule that I'm missing?

September 13, 2017

JerD10

Since there are no plural distinctions, shkuld "which ones will you drink" also be accepted?

September 20, 2017

Willow436107

What's the difference between nomu and nomi?

October 12, 2017

JoshuaLore9

飲む (のむ) is the plain/casual/root/dictionary form of the verb "to drink".

On the other hand, 飲み (のみ) is called the verb/ます stem, which can be considered as a conjugation of the root form. By itself, it doesn't really mean anything, but it's used as a prefix to modify other nouns or verbs. For example, 物 (もの) = "thing" 》 飲み物 (のみもの) = "a drink(s)".

November 6, 2017

cbarn195

Would "which one can I drink?" be an appropriate translation?

October 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I don't think so. For me, there are two possible meanings to "which one can I drink", both of which don't work with the simple present tense of 飲みます (のみます).

1) Using "can" to ask for permission requires a more advanced grammar pattern, て-form + いいですか (lit. "Is it good/okay to do ~"). To get this meaning ("Which one is okay for me to drink?"), the sentence in Japanese should be どれを飲んでいいですか?with 飲んで being the て-form of 飲みます.

2) Using "can" to define possibility requires changing the verb (and consequently, the particle) into its potential form (which takes the particle が instead of を, since you're talking about possibilities and there is no direct object). To get this meaning ("Which one is possible for me to drink?"), the sentence in Japanese should be どれが飲めますか?with 飲めます being the potential form of 飲みます.

November 15, 2017

PalaeoJoe

The correction I got was "Which do we drink?" and my answer was "Which is my drink" . How was I supposed to know that the pronoun was "we"? I realize the を meant that the verb is acting on the object therefor "do" should have been in my answer but what donates first person plural (we)?

October 25, 2017

vngdhuyen

you can only know by the context who you are referring to. it could you, he, she, we, they. even the unlikely I if you are asking yourself, but you surely would not be that formal. note that 飲み is a verb here not a noun, as you have guessed.

October 25, 2017

Comic4147

What is を used for, in this case and in general?

November 16, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Here, and in every other case, を is used as the "direct object particle". This signals that the noun/phrase before it is what the verb acts on.

If we translate it as "is the thing which" (which you should never do, except as an exercise for your own comprehension), the sentence どれをのみますか? reads "which one (どれ) is the thing which (を) you (implied subject) drink (のみます)? (か)" 》 "Which one will you drink?"

It gets a little jumbled because it's question, but here's another couple of examples:

  • ごはんを食べます。= "rice is the thing which (I) eat" 》 "I eat rice"
  • おちゃをのみます。 = "tea is the thing which (I) drink" 》 "I drink tea"
  • お水をのみません。 = "water is the thing which (I) don't drink" 》 "I don't drink water"
December 7, 2017

WendyEupho

Im still comfused about 'wo' or 'o' in these food lessons. In the commentsnof lesson 1 they say that wo describes an action taking place or noun 'wo' verb. Butndoes not follow that formula here. I kinda just want to knownthe definition of this word. Unless wa and wo are interchangeable...

December 19, 2017

JoshuaLore9

を doesn't describe an action taking place (that's what the verb does); instead, it identifies "the thing" that the verb is being done to (also called "the (direct) object", a grammatical term because "the object" doesn't have to be an actual physical object).

So, let's take the verb 食べます "to eat". The action being done here is "eating". But what is being eaten?

  • ごはんを食べます 》"rice" (=ごはん) "is the thing that (=を)" {implied subject, I} "eat (=食べます)" 》"I eat rice"
  • さかなを食べます 》"fish" (=さかな) "is the thing that (=を)" {implied subject, I} "eat (=食べます)" 》"I eat fish"

In this sentence, in exactly the same way, どれ means "which" and のみます means "to drink", so:

  • どれをのみますか?》"which (=どれ)" "is the thing that (=を)" {implied subject, you} "drink (=のみます)" "? (=か?)" 》"Which one will you drink?"

は and を aren't exactly interchangeable, but は is a special particle, in that it can replace and take over another particle's job in order to emphasize the thing it was identifying. This is commonly done with negative sentences, to emphasize that "the object" and only that object is being negated.

December 25, 2017

Arsefacey

I said "What drink do you want?" This is still correct, right?

January 12, 2018

JoshuaLore9

From a translation perspective, in the right context, yes, this is possibly correct. But from a learning perspective, there are a couple of reasons why I think it should not be acceptable.

Firstly, "what drink" is colloquial English. In and of itself, that's not a problem, but the more correct version is "which drink" wherein the word "which" is now acting as a determiner, modifying the noun "drink". どれ is strictly a demonstrative pronoun: "which" is the noun in the Japanese sentence, not "drink".

Secondly, the verb in your translation is "want". While the sentence "which one will you drink" can imply desire, it isn't strictly the case, likewise in the Japanese sentence, where the verb is "drink".

January 25, 2018

Aimworkin

HELP! I am so lost at the moment.. apparently in japanese you have to guess the person? I mean it works on both ,, which one do I drink, and which one do you drink? Then how do I know? Also, how do you figure out a question if it has no signs? I mean you get things like ,,Can I get/Please give me, but they never make it clear when to use a question (please/can i) , the sentences are literally the same and apparently both are correct.. how do I know when to use what?.. there is no Ka at the end..

February 13, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Well, if you're confused by something, reading through the comments that have already been posted previously should generally be pretty helpful. I know I've written comments which answer your questions several times, if not on this discussion page then on other pages too.

Anyway, here are some quick answers: (if you want more detail, you should read the other comments!)

  • Yes, in Japanese, you often have to infer the person based on the context/situation. It's a key part of the language and the culture.
  • True questions in Japanese will end in か (as this exercise does), though this includes rhetorical questions.
  • "Can I get..." vs "Please give me..." are alternative translation for ください which is a request, not a question.
February 26, 2018

KatherineMarie11

How can I tell the difference between this, and, "Which one will I drink?" ? I can't see a difference. Thanks

February 27, 2018

Swisidniak

Context, mostly. Asking which you will drink isn't a very common phrase in conversation, more something you say to yourself when trying to make a decision. You're more likely to ask "which can I/should I drink". But a good pointer is that when you are talking to yourself you'd more likely use informal "nomu" rather than the very polite "nomimasu"

February 27, 2018

KatherineMarie11

Thanks

March 4, 2018

KatherineMarie11

What's the difference between 'Which are you going to drink?" and "which do you want to drink?" ? It got marked as incorrect

March 4, 2018

JoshuaLore9

The former is asking about intention, while the latter is asking about preference. In English, it's rather subtle and of course depends on the tone and situation, but generally when asking "which are you going to drink", the speaker is assuming/inferring that the listener is already planning to drink something. When asking "which do you want to drink", it's almost an invitation to drink something, and the speaker doesn't assume the listener was planning to drink anything at all.

In Japanese, these two different usages have different grammatical structures. "Which are you going to drink" and "which will you drink" are practically synonymous, and both talk about an action which is assumed will occur in the future. Therefore, the appropriate equivalent grammar in Japanese is "simple present/non-past tense", i.e. のみます. However, if you're talking about a desire to do an action, the appropriate Japanese verb form is のみたい(です, for politeness).

March 12, 2018

NigelDB

Which do you want to drink ? Was wrong?

May 3, 2018

JoshuaLore9

From a translation perspective, in the right context, this is possibly correct. But from a learning perspective, the main verb in your translation is "want". While the sentence "which one will you drink" can imply desire, it isn't strictly the case, likewise in the Japanese sentence, where the main verb is "drink".

June 3, 2018

Angharad314847

could it also be nani wo nomi masu ka?

May 21, 2018

JoshuaLore9

In the right context, yes. If you hand someone a menu and use なに, it can effectively be translated as "which", but actually it's more open-ended and should be translated as "what".

Using どれ explicitly excludes off-menu orders, while なに implies off-menu orders are unexpected but still acceptable.

June 19, 2018

judymanzan

How i know it is in the future?

May 25, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Context. The -ます form of verbs is the polite positive present/non-past tense form. This means that, depending on the context, the sentence can talk about general actions (e.g. "People drink water to survive"), habitual actions (e.g. "I often drink coffee with breakfast"), or future actions (e.g. "We will drink more milk next time").

July 31, 2018

SBP178950

I translated it to 'Which should I drink?' but got it wrong.

June 12, 2018

JoshuaLore9

"Should" indicates that you're asking about obligation, correctness or appropriateness. This is different from "which do I drink" or "which will I drink", even in English, and the Japanese sentence here only corresponds with those two tenses.

August 27, 2018

nkwk88

Which will "subject" drink? It's like 要喝什么呢?In Chinese.

June 16, 2018

nkwk88

Wait, どっち is like "which one" and どれ is like "which"? Like, 哪个 and 哪一个?

June 16, 2018

JoshuaLore9

I don't know about the nuance in Chinese, but the difference between どっち and どれ is that どっち is for choosing from two options, while どれ is for choosing from three or more options.

For example: when I say "I have card A and card B. Which do you want?" I would use どっち. When I say "I have 5 cards. Which do you want?" I would use どれ.

Also note that どっち is slightly casual; the formal version is どちら with the same nuance.

July 12, 2018

shardaunei

I answered this earlier with "what will you drink?" but I got it wrong. Growing up, I always hear "what will you drink?" or "what are you gonna drink?" and I always associate "which" to be "so formal" and uppity-snobbish people to talk that way. My American mindset. Who knew? shrug

October 15, 2018

Mika710874

Can someone explain why it said "Which ones do you drink?" is incorrect?

January 8, 2019

Jimmy380752

So why isn't it "Which one did you drink"?

January 21, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Because "did" is past tense; のみます is not.

January 21, 2019

kuma-tan

Could this also mean "which (one) do you drink/ are you drinking?"

February 16, 2019

EdwardLuja2

Is it okay to say "どれはのみますか?". Would that mean "which one do you drink?"

February 26, 2019

Philipp555397

Why is it を and not は?

March 3, 2019

intchanter

I don't have a full answer yet, but it seems を is used to mark something that is the direct target of an action, where は marks more general kinds of topics.

In practice, this means that を is used to mark something that will be eaten, drunk, requested, etc., but は is used in the negative versions of those same actions (because it's no longer going to be directly acted on), as well as at times where something is being described.

March 4, 2019

percuriosus

を connects the operand (the thing acted upon) and the action. は/が connects the operator (the person or thing that performs the activity) and the operation or activity.

May 2, 2019

rkharvey003

This needs to be changed to "What will you drink?", as that is much more likely to be used in regular conversation.

March 22, 2019

Postman_76_

I keep answering this with "Which drink will you have?", which is how I would ask the question in English, but it gets marked incorrect.

Would someone be able to give me the correct translation for "Which drink will you have?" so that I can compare?

April 8, 2019

H.ello

Maybe because the "drink" in the exercise ("nomi") is a verb, whereas the "drink" you're using is a noun?

Also, "Which will you drink?" and "Which (drink) will you have?" are clearly two different formulations--one involving "have"--of the question.

April 8, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Yes, that's right. "Which drink" would be どの飲み物【どののみもの】so a correct translation of "which drink will you have?" is 「どの飲み物にしますか?」

Since "having your cake and eating it too" are two separate concepts/verbs, as @H.ello similarly pointed out, I used 「~にします」as the verb because it has the connotation of "choosing/ordering" something whereas 「~を飲みます」expressly describes the act of drinking something.

April 9, 2019

Jordan677462

I thought that you had to use ga as the subject making particle in sentences with dore?

April 12, 2019

percuriosus

You can, but you don't have to. Here is more details. There are two types of verbals in Japanese: affective and operational. Affective relate to conditions or occurrences which come about apart from human decision, will, or volition, such as understanding, needing, and being able. These verbals never occur in "nominal + を" phrases. They appear either with が or は. Operational verbals on other hand can be either with を or は/が. In the former case を connects the operand (the thing acted upon) and the action. は/が on other hand connects the operator (the person or thing that performs the activity) and the operation or activity. The difference between は and が is that が brings the emphasis on the operator. For example, たなかさんがきました means that it is Mr/s. Tanaka who came, while たなかさんはきました would mean that at least Mr/s. Tanaka came, maybe there were some other people.

Now, どれがのみますか would have meant: "what is that thing that is drinking (or will drink)". It barely has any sense.

April 13, 2019

sososori

のむ >> のみます What is the rule?

April 23, 2019

percuriosus

The set of rules is a bit complicated and also depends on the linguistic school. Briefly, there are 4 types of verbals: (i) vowel verbals; (ii) consonant verbals; (iii) special polite (there are just 5); (iv) irregular (there are just 2). There are several rules to identify (ii). One of them is: “if a verbal minus ending u ends in a consonant other than r, it's a consonant verbal”. Therefore のむ is a consonant verbal. The rule to form a distal stile form for consonant verbals is: root + i + masu. Which for のむ gives us のみます.

April 23, 2019

Thomas321700

Hard to learn if the translation isnt common english..."which will you drink " is never a sentence you will hear outside of a cult about to commit mass suicide.

I dont know thr proper translation but that is not anything anyenglish speaker is likely to ever say.

April 26, 2019

KlatDuo

"which will" does not sound like proper English to me. why is 'one' omitted after the 'which' here, when it wasn't in the other exercise asking "Which one will you eat?"?

May 2, 2019

angelleduf

I don't understand why we use "wo" instead of "ha". Can someone please explain. I'm a bit lost.

May 17, 2019

percuriosus

There are two types of verbals in Japanese: affective and operational. Affective relate to conditions or occurrences which come about apart from human decision, will, or volition, such as understanding, needing, and being able. These verbals never occur in "nominal + を" phrases. They appear either with が or は. Operational verbals on other hand can be either with を or は/が. In the former case を connects the operand (the thing acted upon) and the action. は/が on other hand connects the operator (the person or thing that performs the activity) and the operation or activity. The difference between は and が is that が brings the emphasis on the operator. For example, たなかさんがきました means that it is Mr/s. Tanaka who came, while たなかさんはきました would mean that at least Mr/s. Tanaka came, maybe there were some other people.

Now, どれはのみますか would have meant: "what is that thing that is drinking (or will drink)". It barely has any sense.

May 18, 2019

WeSa21

What does どれ mean in this sentence

June 2, 2019

TravisGarr1

Duolingo, fix this:

どれを飲みますか

July 2, 2019

TravisGarr1

Duolingo, fix this:

どれを飲みますか

July 5, 2019

Ryu152657

I put "Which one you want to drink" but it is wrong. Why?

July 29, 2019

Nate855711

Oh come on. You need to work on your alternate translations. "What are you drinking?" is much more natural a translation than "what one are you drinking?" who even says that?

August 3, 2019

JoshuaLore9

But neither are correct. どれ means "which"; please read some of the other comments on this page.

August 3, 2019

Jordan677462

Gaaah so confused why you wouldn't use が?

April 14, 2019

JoshuaLore9

@percuriosus already answered your question yesterday.

If you really want to know, you could just look it up yourself. Google "Japanese particles".

April 14, 2019

HerbertDav17

Normal American English . The phrase is " what will you have to drink?" denoting more than one choice.

August 4, 2019

percuriosus

”What will you have to drink” will be 何を飲みますか? in Japanese. In contrast どれ assumes there are several material options in front of you (more than two) and you are being asked to point which one you are going to drink.

August 4, 2019

Byung-OhWo

Is 'What do you drink?' wrong? I think 'Which will you drink?' is not correct. Should be 'Which one will you drink?'.

June 21, 2018

JoshuaLore9

In most cases, "what do you drink" is too open-ended; どれ implies that you have to choose from a specific range of options (defined by the context).

"Which will you drink" and "which one will you drink" are practically identical in meaning, so they are both correct.

July 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.