"もんはしまっています。"

Translation:The gate is closed.

June 7, 2017

60 Comments


testmoogle

Okay, my native language is English. I was born and have lived in England all my life (31 years). But...

Is there a difference between "X is closed" and "X is shut"?

Does しまっている more specifically mean "is closed" rather than "is shut"?

For all the sentences that say "is closed" in their translation, none of them seem to accept "is shut" as an alternative. It's made me doubt my English enough that I'm not reporting any of them in case I'm actually wrong, lol. XD

June 7, 2017

ronCYA

I see you aren't being shut-minded about it.

July 18, 2017

Hammy806304

Underrated comment

January 14, 2018

JamesTWils

Closed and shut are synonyms in every British, North American, and Australian dialect I am familiar with. Just report it. When these programs are in beta, they often exclude most synonyms. Reporting it rectifies the problem generally.

June 23, 2017

Noah186728

Testmoogle We say "is shut" in America as well so it's not an America English versus British English thing. Not to mention the two phrases have the exact same meaning. I'd report it as it should have accepted your translation.

June 19, 2017

Arsuru

Where they are interchangeable, I feel shut is more curt, sudden, immediate, hurried, demanding, permanent, and perhaps rude. Without any context or auditory cues, shut your mouth just sounds inherently harsher.

But that's just me. I feel like I may make more of a distiction between synonyms than a lot of people. To me, they aren't usually completely equal.

July 28, 2017

PholaX

Not a native, but I feel that "closed" means more a state of the gate (not open), and "shut" more like that the door was exposed to the action of closing.

Also, it feels like "closed" door can be a locked door, but "shut" is not.

October 1, 2017

TriffinneM

You might be non-native, but I like this explanation better than any others. Nicely done!

April 21, 2018

Lordhokage

I am no native speaker but I've studied English since I was 8 and I have passed a C2-level Cambridge English Language Proficiency Exam. I do think such a thing is worth reporting as these words give even me a feel of a similar meaning in this context.

June 14, 2017

frisjon

Maybe it's about a gate being "closed" rather than "shut"

August 31, 2017

testmoogle

Would be nice if you'd like to explain your point. ^^;

August 31, 2017

frisjon

Yes, sorry my bad. I meant to say that one would usually say "a gate is closed" instead of "a gate is shut". At least that's how i think about it. So maybe duo (or the course creators) would correct it that way, and mark "shut" as incorrect.

Ps: in this exercise, it asked me to select the words into place. So "closed" appeared but not "shut". Maybe for others the exercise is to translate the sentence.

August 31, 2017

JamesTWils

You know, while the words are absolutely synonymous, and both should be accepted, I do hear "The gate is closed" far more often than "The gate is shut." I wonder whether people avoid using the latter, because they are just not sure whether "shut" really is the past passive participle. Weak verbs like "to close" often edge out the more irregular strong verbs.

August 31, 2017

Filvorn

You are right "shut" especially applies to gates and doors, i.e. shutters.

February 17, 2018

AnaLydiate

No, you're right. Shut and closed mean the same thing.

March 9, 2018

RobbPorter

I would say "closed" is used more frequently when referring to something not being open, and "shut" is used when you are giving an order, eg "please shut the door" vs "the door is closed". But people also say "please close the door". Not as frequently "the door is shut".

But they are interchangeable.

June 4, 2019

azureviolin

門は閉まっています。

August 25, 2017

Famsnow

Doesn't the ています form translate to the progressive tense? Why does しまっています translate to 'closed' and not 'is closing' ??

August 1, 2017

StepS_

Because this form is also used to express the current state, rather than an in-progress action. If you translate it literally, it would be "is currently in the state of being closed".

November 20, 2017

magical8ball

It's expressing it's current on going status.

August 20, 2017

C.G.Runyon

For some reason my translation says "have done" instead of "closed"

August 8, 2017

IlanIvasko

The gates have done it

September 3, 2017

saliast

Mine too. Not for the first time has duo missed in its translation hints.

September 10, 2017

katachresis

How can I tell if this says "the gate is closing" vs "the gate is closed" (other than from context). I'd agree that the latter is far more common, but which other words (or conjugation) must I use if I want to make it clear that I want to say "the gate is closing".

October 29, 2017

RWang2017

I have the same question. "the gate is closing" is not accepted by DL.

December 11, 2017

ASleepingRock

It is all based on our favorite c word...

But to answer that question more specifically, you could just simply state "門は閉まります" for "the gate will close/is closing" (as if you were warning people beforehand). As for the gate is in the actual process of closing, "門が閉まろうとしている". I'm certain that there is a better way to say that though...

August 5, 2018

breazu

If しまっています means "the gate is closed", then how would you say "the gate is closing"?

November 6, 2017

wladamac

Or "I am closing the gate", subsequently.

December 9, 2017

jhonfpedroza

I am closing the gate -> 門を閉めています。閉める is the transitive version of 閉まる。

December 31, 2017

hollt693

I'm wondering the same thing. I know I hear "the doors are closing" over the PA system on the train a lot, so it's not like there isn't a usage case for it.

January 2, 2018

ASleepingRock

ドアが閉まります。ご注意ください。 Classic JR

July 23, 2018

sadovnikovss

Shouldn't “The gates are closed” translation also be accepted here?

August 2, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, that should be accepted, since the number of gates isn't specified.

August 2, 2017

Aelianos

"The way is shut. It was made by those who are dead, and the dead keep it."

September 27, 2017

Jesse592332

I opened the comments looking for this

February 23, 2019

darthoctopus

門は閉まって居ます

July 15, 2017

ASleepingRock

居る is rarely, if ever, written with the kanji. Usually written as いる instead.

July 23, 2018

rburkey2005

Couldn't this be "I am closing the gate"?

August 28, 2017

Akira386

No, that would be, もんをしめます.

September 30, 2017

Yuzuling

閉まるDoes also mean shut. Like shut the window. So report all the door/window/gate ones. It can also mean turn off, like turn off the tap. But when talking about a store in Japanese it specifically means hours of operation so closed would be correct.

June 22, 2017

testmoogle

"Shut the window" is probably a bad example... It couldn't be used for for that phrase, because 閉まる is intransitive.

How about "the window is shut"? Or would you say it needs to be "the window is closed"?

As for the hours of operation of a shop, I think I sometimes say things like "the shop was shut when I got there", not always "the shop was closed when I got there". This quite possibly isn't a British thing at all though—it may well just be me being lax with my grammar in speech? It sounds like you would say "shut" is wrong in this sentence, right?

June 23, 2017

MardukSky

As you said, 閉まる is intransitive, but jisho indicates that this intransitive form can mean "to be shut/ to be closed". http://jisho.org/search/%23kanji%20閉 sorry, I don't remember how to post links in the forum.

July 12, 2017

Boringjorn

I've heard "the shop was shut" in Oklahoma, but only very rarely. And maybe I actually only heard it from British television.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/shut-up-shop indicates it probably is mostly British, but not unique to you.

September 23, 2017

vivalaashutosh

Is this passive

October 7, 2017

austin_s44

Why is the intransitive form used here? Isn't 門 the direct object of 閉まる? How do you know when to use 閉まる or 閉める?

August 11, 2018

JovemImortal

I have a question... Could it be "I am closing the gate"

December 15, 2017

Chas95720

I wrote the same, but your sentence would be translated as "mon wo shimete imasu". I dont know what form "shimatte" is though.

November 5, 2018

ASleepingRock

Nope, because that would be 門を閉めます.

July 23, 2018

StevenRenc

Am I the only one to hear "bon" in stead of "mon"? Is this the actual pronounciation, or a dialect? It is confusing when trying to understand speach.

January 19, 2018

jbinero

I didn't know any of the words yet the options it gave me were so incompatible, I knew it had to be "The gate is closed." Nothing else fit. :(

February 19, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

Why is it incorrect to say "i will close the gate?" Isn't いる equally a future indicative tense verb?

August 17, 2018

AnaLydiate

It's not saying that someone is shutting the gate - it is saying that the gate is "in a state of being" shut/closed - or in other words the gate is shut/closed.

August 18, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

I see. In that case, shoudln't it be "です" though?

August 19, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

Or rather, "待ます"

August 20, 2018

AnaLydiate

You are getting your verbs mixed up. The one you have typed above is 待つ(まつ)or 待ちます(まちます)meaning to wait. The verb in this sentence is 締まる(しまる) or 締まります(しまります)to close. The ~ます of a verb is the present/future tense and would be translated as I close the gate or I will close the gate, also if this were the case ie. if this form of the verb was used then は would not follow 門 . 私 would be the implied subject and 門 would be the object (the thing being closed). When I say that ~て います indicates that the gate is "in a state of being shut" - I do not mean that in a passive sense, rather I mean to say it means that the gate is currently existing in a closed state - hopefully that explains it better?

August 20, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

Ah, sorry, the kanji type owas my auto correct I believe but I should have caught it. But yes, this explination helps a lot. ありがとうございました

August 20, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes, that happens to me too! Pays to be alert! The most annoying thing I find is when you are trying to txt someone and your keyboard switches languages on you! Glad I could help.

August 20, 2018

TNT603

I think it better if the gate is closing

August 25, 2018

VaclavPero

Is there any difference between 閉める and 閉まる ? Both are "to close" or not ?

March 5, 2019

chartsman

As already explained, 閉める is transitive (to close something) and 閉まる intransitive (something closes or is closed).

March 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.