1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "No, I do not live in Osaka."

"No, I do not live in Osaka."

Translation:いいえ、大阪に住んでいません。

June 7, 2017

53 Comments


pinkaze

Hello guys, I don't think the question is に vs で but rather why is it には?

Why are there two particles? Why is は necessary?

Kyoto に sundeimasu. Kyoto には sundeimasen.


RVJioWts

The は is optional in this sentence and Duo accepts it as correct if you don't include it. Basically, in negative sentences like this, the は just adds additional stress to the first part of the sentence. So in this case, it's stressing that it's not Osaka that you live in, but you do live somewhere else.


arzza

Well its not accepting it now on mobile


TomPiddock

Can confirm it's not acceptable on mobile for me still.


ahnshal

Its accepting it now


simons_x

No way on mobile actually


JeremiaReh

Up to now the wa/ha is not available anymore (when you built the sentece with characters)


Crugland1

Worth noting that Duolingo is currently accepting answers with only the one "ni" particle. Is that correct?


V2Blast

Yes. Including は merely emphasizes "in Osaka" as the topic. (In context, the previous question might have been asking something specific that only a resident of Osaka might know.)


Emily545356

は is not needed but can be there. には is correct but just saying に is also correct


jaycelhemp

because i that case ni is showing that you were exist in that place and ha for making it as a subject of the sentence


Nana.san

But I wrote " 東京にすんでいません" and it was write. So I think both can be right here.


AlyssonOli973564

The answer for this question is in the "No, I don't live in Tokyo" question comments.


SmallFox2001

Why is it "いいえ、おおさかにはすんでいません." and not "いいえ、おおさかはすんでいます." What is ”には”?


testmoogle

"I live in Osaka" is おおさかすんでいます。

The に (basically meaning "in" in this case) doesn't disappear when you change it to a negative sentence. ^^


jungerstein

In the case of 'に' or 'で', the particle does not disappear before 'は'.


jbinero

Why does it dissappear in similar sentences in this course?


MichaelWin258403

From what I understand,に is a directional particle. So it's the English equivalent of prepositions. Like BY the tree, UNDER the tree, AROUND the tree.

Here is the exact English breakdown: いいえ、|おおさか|に|は|すんでい|ません.|

No, | Osaka | (preposition (in)) | subject marker, also adding emphases, | live | do not.|

So interpretation is: No. I do not live in Osaka.

That is how I understand it. Hope it helps and makes sense.


ShadoW989

Actually, if I'm not wrong the particle "wa" (writen "ha") would be wrong as it goes after the subject. The subject in this case is ommited. The long sentence would be "iie, watashi wa osaka ni sundeimasen"


JasonFries2

は is the topic particle. が is the subject particle. They are NOT interchangeable


Monicat77

Sometimes they are. Subject might be the topic as well and from a native speaker I know that in a few simple senences both the particles are absolutely fine and in other cases they only imply a slightly different context to it.


Kohr-H

To live = Sunday mass


testmoogle

Bahaha, I had never noticed this before. Pretty funny ...and interesting! I just hope I'll be able to unhear this again though. :D


AdrianWill829460

いいえ、大阪には住んでいません。


Crugland1

Why does it accept "sundemasen" as well as "sundeimasen?" What does the i do to the verb?


Xandaros

The correct form is すんでいます. Which is your typical te-form followed be います to get a progressive mode.

However, in actual speech the i is almost always left out, which is why that is accepted, too


rice-bowl

"sundemasen" is sort of a more casual version of "sundeimasen".


grippygecko

Why is Osaka spelled with two o? Usually a u is added to indicate a double length o sound. Apologies for not having hiragana input on my phone .


Mbunk1

おお is one of the readings for the kanji 大 (big) which is the kanji used in osaka and that is the reading used in this case. Now as for why おお instead of おう no idea, why is why spelled W-H-Y when the letter y on its own makes the same sound.... Lol

Languages are weird.

But when you see the kanji it makes a bit more sense because keep in mind, Osaka, oosaka or おおさか either way technically that is not the name of the place, those are just ways to help learn to pronounce it but name of the city is 大阪.


denisglotov

住んでいます is the same as すんでいます - just discovered typing this comment, thanks to japaneese keyboard on my android. I wish Duo could expand kanji. Just pronouncing words is good but too fast to understand...


kUte878996

There is no sound for 住ん.


ewpettus

Please tag that with a report flag. Thank you for letting us know though!


Beste_Schurk

Why is it には and not はに? I thought the topic particle (は) had to touch the topic (おおさか)


jamieathom

I think of は as "as for" or "regarding" and に as ”in ". So the literal translation here is something like "As for in Kyoto, live there i do not". What would Formal Yoda say is a good rule of thumb!


jamoozy

My understanding is that this is a "combined particle" (には) of sorts that is used to stress the particle. This has to be a に because に is used to denote a location (in/at) while "I" (わたし) is the implicit subject. If "I" were added explicitly, then we'd see the "は".


V2Blast

は is the topic particle, not the subject particle; even if the subject were explicit, you wouldn't necessarily include は after it. 大阪には emphasizes "in Osaka" as the topic of the sentence.


Makasu3

So is the difference between に and には that only saying に focuses on the fact that Osaka isn't where you live and には focuses on the fact that you live in a place that isn't Osaka? Sorry if that's a little confusing


Heitor967333

The characters for "sun" don't have voice acting


SherylHohman

Am I the only person reporting MISSING AUDIO for the tile: 住ん ?

I've been reporting it for ages. ALL questions that indefinite the 住ん tile are affected.

DuoLingo only bothers to fix issues that are reported by hundreds of people. It takes a VERY Squeaky Wheel to motivate DuoLingo to FIX Any Errors.

Please contribute, hold DuoLingo accountable, by clicking the flag button and reporting this issue, on as many of the affected questions that you have patience for.

Example Report for this exercise:

Tile for 住ん has no audio.

OR

You STILL haven't added audio for the tile 住ん. ALL exercises using this tile are affected. Quick simple fix: attach audio for this tile.
Doing so will FIX the countless number questions that employ this tile!


SherylHohman

2) font for OSAKA kanji is TOO SMALL to read. I chose the correct tile because all the others are wrong. But I do not know the kanji character, because I CANNOT clearly SEE what the kanji LOOKS LIKE. I CANNOT LEARN what I CANNOT SEE.
Please remember that a font size displays at a different ACTUAL HEIGHT on dissent devices, depending of the screen's DPI.

PLEASE ALLOW USERS TO INCREASE YOUR DEFAULT FONT SIZE. Especially for KANJI, which is way more detailed than bold, spacious English characters.
Also not everyone has PERFECT eyesight.

It's a fairly easy fix: As a setting for user font size. Use that variable in your stylesheet. INSTANT ACCESSIBILITY compliance.

(Well, contrast, such as yellow text on white background, and blue on blue are Also ACCESSIBILITY ISSUES.
Unreadable text due to NOT ENOUGH COLOR CONTRAST issue An Even EASIER FIX. Literally change 2 NUMBERS in your code, literally 12 or 16 CHARACTERS, less than 2 lines of code, out of your entire code base, like 15 MINUTES would bring COLOR CONTRAST A within the READABLE range.) ACCESSIBILITY MATTERS. If it's not legible, the app, the lessons, your code, our effort, your "pretty design" is USELESS.

Highlighted new words: Make Yellow a darker color You can even return the text to black, leaving an yellow underline only, OR change the BACKGROUND COLOR to yellow, keeping the text in black.
Multiple Choice Questions: Make the text for the SELECTED answer a DARK blue, or make it BLACK. And/or use a LIGHTER BACKGROUND blue. Now the SELECTED answer is READABLE. If anything, the selected answers could be made not readable, but the selected answers should be as readable, or MORE readable, than the NOT SELECTED choices!! As it is, Subconsciously, the Wrong answers will leave a larger imprint on the brain than the Selected (and usually Correct) answer! That's backwards! We should be able to CLEARLY and read our Selected answer. It's also possible that if we elected a wrong answer, by being able to CLEARLY READ what we selected, we could Spot the error, and CORRECT our answer before submitting it. Also not everyone has PERFECT eyesight.


chinshengsoh

yup i am also experiencing the same issue for 住ん. after tapping it theres no audio cue


varkentje123

I keep writing いええinstead of いいえ!


laurajruiz08

I'm confused about the correct answer/option at the end いいえ、おおさかにすんでいない。when " ない " wasn't even an option in the usable tiles. and " ません " wasn't an option for me.


jamoozy

Your confusion is quite understandable.「ない」is another way to form the negative of (among other things) verbs. In many ways it is equivalent to 「ません」 but don't use them interchangeably! 「ない」is a very informal way of negating, while 「ません」is formal and should be used when addressing someone you don't know. Unfortunately, Duolingo does not do a great job of making this distinction explicit.


bon888918

What is the 'sun' part?


HugoMka

住ん (sun) means live. To use it as a verb, you need to write: 住んでいます (sundeimasu). It means I live.


iqbaldwisa

I have same answer instead of i masu i pick imasu. Smh


Julia543869

If someone said "you live in Kyoto, right?" then the "は" would be used because you are stressing that you do not live Kyoto but somewhere else.

In this example someone might have asked 大阪に住んでいますか then いいえ、大阪に住んでいません。would be the answer. You're not actually stressing that you don't live in Osaka, you are just answering their question in this scenario.


AaronTee

One of the symbols is not vocalize when I press it I don't know how to show it on my phone


TomoyaMats3

why am l wrong?where am i wrong?


testmoogle

You're wrong for asking us what's wrong about your answer without actually telling us what your answer was. That's where you are wrong.


Kentheda

I was marked wrong because i only had one い in いいえ??? I've always written いいえ as いえ and normally duolingo marks it correct but sometimes it doesn't?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.