"No, I do not live in Osaka."

Translation:いいえ、大阪に住んでいません。

June 7, 2017

39 Comments


pinkaze

Hello guys, I don't think the question is に vs で but rather why is it には?

Why are there two particles? Why is は necessary?

Kyoto に sundeimasu. Kyoto には sundeimasen.

July 5, 2017

RVJioWts

The は is optional in this sentence and Duo accepts it as correct if you don't include it. Basically, in negative sentences like this, the は just adds additional stress to the first part of the sentence. So in this case, it's stressing that it's not Osaka that you live in, but you do live somewhere else.

January 16, 2018

arzza

Well its not accepting it now on mobile

May 31, 2018

TomPiddock

Can confirm it's not acceptable on mobile for me still.

November 14, 2018

ahnshal

Its accepting it now

August 12, 2019

JeremiaReh

Up to now the wa/ha is not available anymore (when you built the sentece with characters)

July 7, 2019

Crugland1

Worth noting that Duolingo is currently accepting answers with only the one "ni" particle. Is that correct?

August 8, 2017

V2Blast

Yes. Including は merely emphasizes "in Osaka" as the topic. (In context, the previous question might have been asking something specific that only a resident of Osaka might know.)

February 3, 2018

Emily545356

は is not needed but can be there. には is correct but just saying に is also correct

May 29, 2019

jaycelhemp

because i that case ni is showing that you were exist in that place and ha for making it as a subject of the sentence

April 9, 2018

KaitoKID_n

But I wrote " 東京にすんでいません" and it was write. So I think both can be right here.

February 27, 2019

SmallFox2001

Why is it "いいえ、おおさかにはすんでいません." and not "いいえ、おおさかはすんでいます." What is ”には”?

June 7, 2017

testmoogle

"I live in Osaka" is おおさかすんでいます。

The に (basically meaning "in" in this case) doesn't disappear when you change it to a negative sentence. ^^

June 8, 2017

jungerstein

In the case of 'に' or 'で', the particle does not disappear before 'は'.

June 8, 2017

jbinero

Why does it dissappear in similar sentences in this course?

July 31, 2017

MichaelWin258403

From what I understand,に is a directional particle. So it's the English equivalent of prepositions. Like BY the tree, UNDER the tree, AROUND the tree.

Here is the exact English breakdown: いいえ、|おおさか|に|は|すんでい|ません.|

No, | Osaka | (preposition (in)) | subject marker, also adding emphases, | live | do not.|

So interpretation is: No. I do not live in Osaka.

That is how I understand it. Hope it helps and makes sense.

September 1, 2018

Kohr-H

To live = Sunday mass

November 22, 2017

testmoogle

Bahaha, I had never noticed this before. Pretty funny ...and interesting! I just hope I'll be able to unhear this again though. :D

November 22, 2017

AdrianWill829460

いいえ、大阪には住んでいません。

August 29, 2017

Crugland1

Why does it accept "sundemasen" as well as "sundeimasen?" What does the i do to the verb?

August 8, 2017

Xandaros

The correct form is すんでいます. Which is your typical te-form followed be います to get a progressive mode.

However, in actual speech the i is almost always left out, which is why that is accepted, too

October 29, 2017

ricebrick

"sundemasen" is sort of a more casual version of "sundeimasen".

October 14, 2017

grippygecko

Why is Osaka spelled with two o? Usually a u is added to indicate a double length o sound. Apologies for not having hiragana input on my phone .

August 29, 2017

Mbunk1

おお is one of the readings for the kanji 大 (big) which is the kanji used in osaka and that is the reading used in this case. Now as for why おお instead of おう no idea, why is why spelled W-H-Y when the letter y on its own makes the same sound.... Lol

Languages are weird.

But when you see the kanji it makes a bit more sense because keep in mind, Osaka, oosaka or おおさか either way technically that is not the name of the place, those are just ways to help learn to pronounce it but name of the city is 大阪.

May 23, 2018

denisglotov

住んでいます is the same as すんでいます - just discovered typing this comment, thanks to japaneese keyboard on my android. I wish Duo could expand kanji. Just pronouncing words is good but too fast to understand...

September 12, 2017

Beste_Schurk

Why is it には and not はに? I thought the topic particle (は) had to touch the topic (おおさか)

July 1, 2017

jamieathom

I think of は as "as for" or "regarding" and に as ”in ". So the literal translation here is something like "As for in Kyoto, live there i do not". What would Formal Yoda say is a good rule of thumb!

July 12, 2017

jamoozy

My understanding is that this is a "combined particle" (には) of sorts that is used to stress the particle. This has to be a に because に is used to denote a location (in/at) while "I" (わたし) is the implicit subject. If "I" were added explicitly, then we'd see the "は".

July 4, 2017

V2Blast

は is the topic particle, not the subject particle; even if the subject were explicit, you wouldn't necessarily include は after it. 大阪には emphasizes "in Osaka" as the topic of the sentence.

February 3, 2018

Makasu3

So is the difference between に and には that only saying に focuses on the fact that Osaka isn't where you live and には focuses on the fact that you live in a place that isn't Osaka? Sorry if that's a little confusing

February 18, 2018

varkentje123

I keep writing いええinstead of いいえ!

June 10, 2018

kUte878996

There is no sound for 住ん.

July 9, 2019

Heitor967333

The characters for "sun" don't have voice acting

July 14, 2019

laurajruiz08

I'm confused about the correct answer/option at the end いいえ、おおさかにすんでいない。when " ない " wasn't even an option in the usable tiles. and " ません " wasn't an option for me.

October 31, 2017

jamoozy

Your confusion is quite understandable.「ない」is another way to form the negative of (among other things) verbs. In many ways it is equivalent to 「ません」 but don't use them interchangeably! 「ない」is a very informal way of negating, while 「ません」is formal and should be used when addressing someone you don't know. Unfortunately, Duolingo does not do a great job of making this distinction explicit.

November 13, 2017

bon888918

What is the 'sun' part?

January 23, 2019

HugoMka

住ん (sun) means live. To use it as a verb, you need to write: 住んでいます (sundeimasu). It means I live.

May 12, 2019

iqbaldwisa

I have same answer instead of i masu i pick imasu. Smh

April 27, 2019

Julia543869

If someone said "you live in Kyoto, right?" then the "は" would be used because you are stressing that you do not live Kyoto but somewhere else.

In this example someone might have asked 大阪に住んでいますか then いいえ、大阪に住んでいません。would be the answer. You're not actually stressing that you don't live in Osaka, you are just answering their question in this scenario.

June 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.