"よる"

Translation:night

June 7, 2017

79 Comments


JohnPMChappell

Not sure why you were downvoted, but 夜 is indeed the 漢字 for よる


RobbPorter

Probably because people dont know the kanji yet and just think he's showing off by posting such things. Just a guess?


pbnjpeg

To put it simply, kanji are just symbols that represent ideas. Japanese uses them as the primary building blocks for vocabulary words (nouns, verbs, adjectives), so they're crucial to learn. The only good analogue I can think of in English is the number system. For instance, 1 is a symbol that represents the concept of "one". People might pronounce 1 differently in almost every language, but the concept that it represents never changes, if that makes sense.

To use a Japanese example, 人 is the kanji for "person" and it's used in most words that deal with person-ness. Some simple examples:

人 by itself just means "person".

一人 is one+person, which means "one person" or "alone".

二人 is two+person. You can probably guess what this one means. Yep, "two people" or "couple".

日本人 is sun+origin+person. All together, "a person from where the sun originates", which we all know is Japan. So this one means "Japanese".

And here's a more abstract example:

人工 is person+construction, which means "artificial" (and it also looks like A.I. which is a fun little happy coincidence).

Hopefully some of that helps somebody out there.


Virtuosu

Thank you for such a great approach


Andrew424267

Thank you so much


EugeneTiffany

There are three different character sets we are destined to have to learn. Hiragana is the name of the character set we are studying now.


Tim72962
  1. Kanji
  2. Hiragana
  3. Katakana

WengeYu

Kanji (漢字)means Chinese words or characters, and the writing and most of the time the meaning of which were directly borrowed and put into Japsnese languge, but the pronounciations were not.


Ava28345

Yo Ru. Yo, (where) R u? I can't see at NIGHT


jimnice

YOgurt RUle: eat NIGHTly for best results.


Sirante_Seytan

Yo RUso, i am russian, russian night, RUSSIAN DRACULA goes brrrr


EduardoVera91

Is that Hiragana? Seems like korean or so


Swisidniak

It is hiragana, yes.
Hiragana is very curved, with each character representing a unique syllable in the Japanese language. あいうえお "aiueo"

Korean is structured into blocks of smaller components to form syllables/words.

This is also a Japanese course, Korean is taught in the Korean course...


Carl_Gomes

So... よる Is "NIGHT" but also meaning "GOOD NIGHT"?


NicoleDigi3

Good night is "Oyasumi" informally, and "Oyasuminasai" formally.


wasan2906

Do 'nasai' and 'masu' have specific meanings or are they purely for politeness? If so, are they each used at the end of certain words or can they be used whenever?


KeithWong9

I don't think よる itself can mean good night. It has to be お休(やす)み or おやすみなさい


_jclipse

I believe おやすみ would be preferred for saying "good night."


Jendrej

Both are correct, おやすみなさい is just more polite.


_XxAntonxX_

だが the orginal comment was saying よる was not the same as おやすみ   at least よる KiethWong9


Aki-kun

Where did you hear よる used as "good night" in Japanese? I've never heard of it used that way.


Deivd17

Is the "u" the same as in English or Spanish? It seems as if the mouth were more closed or the tongue more elevated.


WillowsofXihu

Your description is spot on; good ear! It will normally be loosely transcribed as <ɯ> in IPA, which is higher and farther back in the mouth than the <u> of English and Spanish, and is made with the mouth more closed (an exolabial close back vowel if you appreciate the technical term). It appears in the vowel glide of Standard Chinese "e" 鹅 etc. as well as on its own in some Southern dialects, and in (East) Norwegian "mot" etc. I'm not sure what other languages have it, though.


Orchestefa

If I may answer, the system Hepburn states that for the pronunciation of vowels in Japanese, you have to look at Italian and its way of pronounce vowels.


kasiaci

It sounds to me like german "u" umlaut


Miicho1

Question what do the words like "chi" or "o" mean? Did it ever say??


Robyn633424

O just makes the sentence polite.


Asriel276147

What does it mean?


Riketvs1

It just makes a sentence more polite. Japanese just adds stuff to make it sound more formal and polite, that's just how Japanese is


BarnabyHeazel

do you have an example?


Nishikino1

If you asked the meaning of hiraganas, like ちor お, it just means nothing. They are like alphabets in English.


roxuiat

How to remember: Imagine a parent saying to their child, "Time to go to 'yoru' room! It's night!"


Holli266926

I dont if this helps but I think of Yoru, Ikutos little shugo chara from the anime. Hes a little cat who moves around at NIGHT.


adri70mart

よる is like "lloro" in spanish, and "lloro" is "cry" in english. And I cry at night. That helps me to recognise the word.


StephanieW12990

The pronunciation of this is wrong - the tone should go down not up The way it us now it couks easily be misunderstood as "to depend on" and other translations


nxL3

yes, this sound is "寄る(よる)". 17/9/2020


MitsukoKitsune

If you're confused, remember the YOghurt RUle: always eat at night.


Xx373

よる(寄る) also means approach


Theresia285350

So its spelled yoru right?


V2Blast

Well, it's spelled よる. "Yoru" is just the romanization of it in Latin script.


Esoppant

Shouldn't the translation of the verb "yoru" (be due to; depend on etc.) also work? If not, can we have an indicator that it's asking for the noun and not the verb?


Sum_Gai

DL really needs to not use vocabulary to try to teach the syllabary, or should change the subsections to reflect the vocabulary. Like make section 1 be "Hiragana" with subsection 1 "Numbers" so it is obvious に should be "two" instead of everyone thinking it is "ni" or "at/in/to." Same with よる: people stuck thinking "do they want 'night,' 'come close,' or 'depend on'?"


KeithWong9

Why can't all of them be correct answers?


TheMadTamaki

I thought oyasumi meant night/goodnight?


KeithWong9

Oyasumi means "Please rest" which is practically "Good night." But good night is different from night.


lvanalstine

If you've ever watched Bleach, the black cat/ soul reaper is named Yoruichi- Night One. Might help you remember


boobasword

Just a question is kanji related to Chinese?


KeithWong9

漢 (かん 汉 hàn)is the name an ancient Chinese dynasty. Derived meaning is Chinese.

汉语(hànyǔ) is the Chinese language.

漢字(かんじ / 한자 hanja) are the characters from China.


jesscahhlois

Is this night as in the time of day or as a way of saying goodnight? Or are they the same?


Swisidniak

It is the temporal noun "night"

"goodnight" would be お休みなさい oyasuminasai. More literally translating to "please rest"


UmutRZGAR

gece YORUlmak, for my Turkish friends ;)


keisha254036

I said good night but it said wronggggg


Swisidniak

As it should, because 夜・よる is just the temporal noun "night"
"good night" is an expression and would be translated to おやすみなさい


MohanSah2

Isn't yoru and oyasumi same?


Swisidniak

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22981020$comment_id=44024608

夜・よる is just the temporal noun "night"
"good night" is an expression and would be translated to おやすみなさい

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22981020$comment_id=28072532

Oyasumi means "Please rest" which is practically "Good night." But good night is different from night.


sam43harris

Would you use this as short version of good night like us British do. We just say night to people.


KeithWong9

No. Short version of good night is おやすみ and long version is おやすみなさい.


ThreeDollar

It says night/evening. Can someone elaborate?


Swisidniak

よる is the time between the sun setting and the sun rising,
Evening is a general period of time at the end of the day, when the sun sets and for most people up until the time one would normally go to bed.
Night is the dark period after the sun sets before it rises.


YaelMilner

So when I did one of my questions, it gave me something I never learnt? How am I supposed to know what the answer is - I never learnt it and it wont teach it to me


Swisidniak

Well you've learned it now so I'd say it has taught you successfully.

You can hover over/tap on any word in a question to get a translation hint for that word. Usually the first time a word is shown to you in a translation question it will be highlighted/underlined to encourage you to do so.

You can also look at the word bank options. These early lessons usually only give you a small number of options to choose from and most of them will already be familiar to you based on past questions/lessons.

If you still get the question wrong the correct answer will be provided to you in the red box at the bottom.

The question will then be repeated to you at the end of the lesson to give you another chance, and it will continue to repeat that question until you are able to answer it correctly - learning through repetition.

This is Duolingo's main teaching method.


ph.asPwCT

Can anyone tell my whats yoru


David-Mitchell

Is it just me or does the "gu" sound like a "du" when it's at the end of these words?


Tc3KDQp5

I'm not sure what you mean. If you're talking about the る character, that character's pronunciation is "ru".


AdamLewis10

It's "ru" but the r sound is not the same in english. You have to place the tongue a bit further forward than if you were going to say an r sound, but further back than if you were going to make a d sound. You want to aim a little in between and try to pronounce r sounds like that. It does come out sounding kind of like a d sound but that is not the intention of the pronunciation.


Tc3KDQp5

To add on to this, the way I've tried explaining it to people irl, and the way it was explained in a different post by someone else, is that it's like a combination of "r", "l", and "d".

I'm starting to realize just how lucky I was to grow up around this, I never even had to think about the pronunciation, it just came out perfectly.


[deactivated user]

    Is the Japanese R the same as the Spanish R like "Ser" or is it different?


JustinByer4

    The Japanese "R" is more of a flap of the tongue than it is a rolled "R", similar to the way many people pronounce the "tt" in "butter"


WillowsofXihu

    Similar, except it's only one tap of the tongue instead of rolled like it is in Spanish.


CaRheea

    Place the rip off your tongue on the roof of your mouth as if you are about to make the "l" sound. Curl the tip back while it is still touching the roof, then flick while making the sound. Repeat. That's how my Japanese friend had taught me.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.