"よる"

Translation:Night

June 7, 2017

102 Comments


Foo649817

June 12, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Not sure why you were downvoted, but 夜 is indeed the 漢字 for よる

June 30, 2017

RobbPorter

Probably because people dont know the kanji yet and just think he's showing off by posting such things. Just a guess?

July 4, 2017

Cindya2635

What's kanji?

July 20, 2017

pbnjpeg

To put it simply, kanji are just symbols that represent ideas. Japanese uses them as the primary building blocks for vocabulary words (nouns, verbs, adjectives), so they're crucial to learn. The only good analogue I can think of in English is the number system. For instance, 1 is a symbol that represents the concept of "one". People might pronounce 1 differently in almost every language, but the concept that it represents never changes, if that makes sense.

To use a Japanese example, 人 is the kanji for "person" and it's used in most words that deal with person-ness. Some simple examples:

人 by itself just means "person".

一人 is one+person, which means "one person" or "alone".

二人 is two+person. You can probably guess what this one means. Yep, "two people" or "couple".

日本人 is sun+origin+person. All together, "a person from where the sun originates", which we all know is Japan. So this one means "Japanese".

And here's a more abstract example:

人工 is person+construction, which means "artificial" (and it also looks like A.I. which is a fun little happy coincidence).

Hopefully some of that helps somebody out there.

December 9, 2018

AdrianManr16

I got confused when about to learn kanji then quit. After a year, decided to return and luckily found duolingo. Now, with your basic explanation, I am now excited to learn Kanji! Thank you!

December 22, 2018

Adheming

Thank you for breaking that down for me it made this alot easier to understand

July 19, 2019

Vinand3

Thats amazing! Love it

April 23, 2019

indyrook

That is one of the best explanations i have ever read. Fantastic!

August 13, 2019

EugeneTiffany

There are three different character sets we are destined to have to learn. Hiragana is the name of the character set we are studying now.

July 28, 2017

Tim72962
  1. Kanji
  2. Hiragana
  3. Katakana
October 9, 2017

WengeYu

Kanji (漢字)means Chinese words or characters, and the writing and most of the time the meaning of which were directly borrowed and put into Japsnese languge, but the pronounciations were not.

February 10, 2019

Ava28345

Yo Ru. Yo, (where) R u? I can't see at NIGHT

December 31, 2018

jimnice

YOgurt RUle: eat NIGHTly for best results.

February 6, 2019

OWU-

好きはの夜 (is that even gramatically correct?)

February 4, 2019

Swisidniak

I'm not really sure what you're trying to say. As you have it it reads as "About likeable 's night" - though even then not really because の would not be combined with the topic particle in this context, and even when it is their order would be switched.

好き (adj. likeable) は (topic particle) の (category/possession particle/verb nominalizer) 夜 (night)

If you want to say that you like night you would use the form "Noun ga/ha Adj desu"
(私は) 夜が好きです - "(about me) Night is likeable"
or 夜は好きです - "About the night - it is likeable" both would roughly be "I like night" just stressed differently.

If you want to modify the noun directly placing the adjective in front of it, 好き is a な adjective and needs な to link to a noun. 好きな夜 "likeable night" - 私の好きな夜です - roughly "it is my favorite night"

February 4, 2019

Carl_Gomes

So... よる Is "NIGHT" but also meaning "GOOD NIGHT"?

July 12, 2017

NicoleDigi3

Good night is "Oyasumi" informally, and "Oyasuminasai" formally.

October 25, 2017

wasan2906

Do 'nasai' and 'masu' have specific meanings or are they purely for politeness? If so, are they each used at the end of certain words or can they be used whenever?

August 9, 2018

Maddy_Patil

Politely

March 4, 2019

Stringquartet

Politeness.:)

February 21, 2019

KeithWong9

I don't think よる itself can mean good night. It has to be お休(やす)み or おやすみなさい

August 24, 2017

_jclipse

I believe おやすみ would be preferred for saying "good night."

September 26, 2017

Jendrej

Both are correct, おやすみなさい is just more polite.

October 10, 2017

_XxAntonxX_

だが the orginal comment was saying よる was not the same as おやすみ   at least よる KiethWong9

March 4, 2019

Eromeon

Well, in English it's also common. I've heard many people say night or day or evening and drop the good. In English it's considered lazy and unpolite but I think that's not the case in Japanese.

July 16, 2017

ZachHaas

Although, I've never heard someone just say "day" but yes to the other two.

July 20, 2017

Lauren-Sophie

In German you can say "Tag" (day) as a very informal way of saying "hello". Same goes for "Nacht" (night).

September 15, 2017

Akash_Polyglot

Thanks ..i want to learn german too ..is it really a tough people used to say that ?

May 23, 2018

Alycaria

Although this is unrelated to the topic, German pronunciation is easier than English if you consider that you pronounce all the letters in a German word (generally), whereas in English you don't hear the "e" in "have". Any language can be challenging, but practice and repetition are key.

July 6, 2018

clogva1

English is a Germanic language. While the compound words are challenging and there are three noun genders, it's not too bad. But i hrew up going to a church woth lots of Germans, so i started studying in 9th grade.

The spelling rules in German are pretty much set in stone. For example ie is pronounced ee and ei is pronounced like "I" (the English pronoun).

August 31, 2018

TeiwazLP

I think, the pronouncing of a few words can be hard to learn ana the ??articles?? In english u only got "the" in germanwe got "der, die, das" for male fenale and neutral objects,.. and a lot of them will get you in trouble xD

June 14, 2018

estrellademar37

I've never heard "day" by itself, either. I have heard people simply say "afternoon" though.

October 15, 2017

MichaelB5

Some people say "have a day" lol

August 10, 2017

cristobalgk

It applies for "morning" instead of "good morning"

October 17, 2018

jsmitten

I wouldn't say that it's lazy or impolite, just informal

October 21, 2017

MakaylaBod

In japan its more along the lines as the good is unnecessary but if you so add it infront it seems more polite

December 25, 2017

hesyr

here in brazil sometimes we just say "Dia" instead of "Bom dia" Same thing with "boa noite" "Noite"

December 1, 2017

Kay573997

We rarely use "good day" and would never use just "day" as that would refer to the day as a whole. Night instead of "good night" is not impolite its just a shortened version and normally used with friends and family such as going to bed you might say "night night." Or even nighty night to a loved one."

August 14, 2018

Allison889087

This is true of current English (at least in America). "Good day" sounds antiquated today but it show up in period writings. I've heard "g' day" used in passing but not frequently.

June 4, 2019

Carl_Gomes

Thank u :)

July 17, 2017

ERICRUTABA

I've heard morning or mornin'

May 30, 2018

CaRheea

Just "night". Don't worry, in the introduction lessons that you unlock later, duolingo gives you sentences to form from all the single words you are learning now. I had to back up because i felt i had not learned enough to properly translate full sentences yet.

August 9, 2018

Aki-kun

Where did you hear よる used as "good night" in Japanese? I've never heard of it used that way.

October 28, 2017

Elena599942

No, goodnight it's おやすみ ^^

March 17, 2018

Deivd17

Is the "u" the same as in English or Spanish? It seems as if the mouth were more closed or the tongue more elevated.

July 6, 2017

WillowsofXihu

Your description is spot on; good ear! It will normally be loosely transcribed as <ɯ> in IPA, which is higher and farther back in the mouth than the <u> of English and Spanish, and is made with the mouth more closed (an exolabial close back vowel if you appreciate the technical term). It appears in the vowel glide of Standard Chinese "e" 鹅 etc. as well as on its own in some Southern dialects, and in (East) Norwegian "mot" etc. I'm not sure what other languages have it, though.

July 6, 2017

Miicho1

Question what do the words like "chi" or "o" mean? Did it ever say??

June 23, 2017

Robyn633424

O just makes the sentence polite.

June 30, 2017

Asriel276147

What does it mean?

July 5, 2017

Riketvs1

It just makes a sentence more polite. Japanese just adds stuff to make it sound more formal and polite, that's just how Japanese is

July 5, 2017

Nishikino1

If you asked the meaning of hiraganas, like ちor お, it just means nothing. They are like alphabets in English.

July 21, 2018

allison.grothman

We haven't learned the meanings for those yet. Right now, they're just sounds used to create longer words.

June 9, 2018

SherylHohman

"Yo Ru", (Where Are You), I can't see you, cuz it's NIGHT"

July 29, 2018

Nishikino1

So we can actually write every single japanese letters with hiragana, which we are learning and katakana. However, writing only with hiragana gives a lot of difficulty to the reader. It's like W, R, I, T, I, N, G, L, I, K, E, this.So that's why we use kanji. It has actual meaning and pronounciation in every single characters.

July 21, 2018

Nishikino1

You can write 夜 down, and read it as よる。

July 21, 2018

Holli266926

I dont if this helps but I think of Yoru, Ikutos little shugo chara from the anime. Hes a little cat who moves around at NIGHT.

October 6, 2017

jamesashby5

will knowing chinese make me get confused when i learn kanji?

November 15, 2017

_jclipse

Yes and no. 漢字(かんじ) have multiple readings categorized as on'yomi and kun'yomi. On'yomi are the native Chinese readings that have been modified to fit Japanese sounds, so it can actually give you an advantage by already knowing them.

November 15, 2017

Theresia285350

So its spelled yoru right?

October 6, 2017

V2Blast

Well, it's spelled よる. "Yoru" is just the romanization of it in Latin script.

October 15, 2017

Esoppant

Shouldn't the translation of the verb "yoru" (be due to; depend on etc.) also work? If not, can we have an indicator that it's asking for the noun and not the verb?

October 15, 2017

Sum_Gai

DL really needs to not use vocabulary to try to teach the syllabary, or should change the subsections to reflect the vocabulary. Like make section 1 be "Hiragana" with subsection 1 "Numbers" so it is obvious に should be "two" instead of everyone thinking it is "ni" or "at/in/to." Same with よる: people stuck thinking "do they want 'night,' 'come close,' or 'depend on'?"

May 1, 2018

KeithWong9

Why can't all of them be correct answers?

May 1, 2018

BankoleM

so I just started learning Japanese from literally no knowledge of anything in the language so sometimes I use google translate to help me out. I searched this up on google translate and to says it means 'according to'. should I ditch google translate all together ?

September 1, 2018

Swisidniak

Yes, ditch google translate. Japanese is full of homophones; so unless you're using the specific kanji that clarify the meaning (and even then it messes up quite a bit because it's not too great with interpreting the many grammar nuances either) it probably isn't going to give you the correct translation. If you want to look up words use an online dictionary like Jisho.org which will give you all of the meanings for a specific reading as well as plenty of other info to understand how to use new vocabulary.

December 21, 2018

ZackeryD.

If "yo" are "ru"de to me, ima make ya sleep like its nap time!

October 2, 2018

KittyTrish619

Don't "yo ru" at night while people are sleeping

January 17, 2019

jmdoesstuff

How to remember: Imagine a parent saying to their child, "Time to go to 'yoru' room! It's night!"

January 27, 2019

linguisticdemon

夜 should absolutely not be marked as incorrect. When I started learning Japanese, I found it extremely helpful to learn kanji characters in words – never just the hiragana with no clue what the kanji looked like. That's a terrible system. I understand duolingo wanting to go the easy route with users, but they are incredibly wrong for claiming that 夜 is wrong. It is correct, and how it will be written in real usage. Perhaps there should be a lesson to teach duolingo this.

June 15, 2019

SmolPotatoQueen

theres 3 alphabets basically theres kanji hiragana and katakana with kanji being the hardest and hiragana and katakana being the easiest.

August 17, 2019

TheMadTamaki

I thought oyasumi meant night/goodnight?

July 19, 2018

KeithWong9

Oyasumi means "Please rest" which is practically "Good night." But good night is different from night.

July 19, 2018

lvanalstine

If you've ever watched Bleach, the black cat/ soul reaper is named Yoruichi- Night One. Might help you remember

December 21, 2018

Rinchamaa

Here's an exception to the "U"/う" ending sound verb rule this is just "Night/夜/よる" I'm guessing this is because "To night" wouldn't really make sense. And for those you wondering what tonight is it's "今夜/こんや/konya. the kanji reading that I posted here is "今" meaning right now/present. And for those of you also wondering why 夜changes to "ya" is because when two kanji are put together they give the on'yomi reading which is the chinese reading. BUT there is an exception to this body part kanjis usually make both kanjis the kun'yomi reading which is the japanese reading. And one more thing the kun'yomi reading for 今 is "いま”

January 2, 2019

syrinn

Is it yodu pronouce or yoru as in ru

January 6, 2019

adri70mart

よる is like "lloro" in spanish, and "lloro" is "cry" in english. And I cry at night. That helps me to recognise the word.

February 10, 2019

Jenna79904

I remember "Yoru" because it was the name of a character in the anime Shugo Chara

February 13, 2019

tabeyta707

I learned this by thinking "yo, ru (you) want to go out tonight?"

March 10, 2019

Hunter7825

(yo)ure (ru)de ton(night) thats how im doing it

April 3, 2019

vPBp19

Does Duolingo teach kanji too?

May 31, 2019

Vinand3

Yes , after these hiragana lessons they will go straight into kanji and katakana !

June 2, 2019

EllaLee_05

Umm this is the exact sane as read

June 3, 2019

Swisidniak

Kanji・Hiragana・Romaji・English
夜・よる・yoru・"Night"
読む・よむ・yomu・"Read"

June 3, 2019

Dana763612

よる yoru

June 6, 2019

Sarah162324

Just a question is kanji related to Chinese?

July 2, 2019

KeithWong9

漢 (かん 汉 hàn)is the name an ancient Chinese dynasty. Derived meaning is Chinese.

汉语(hànyǔ) is the Chinese language.

漢字(かんじ / 한자 hanja) are the characters from China.

July 2, 2019

Himiko_Toga_132

youll do fine! Youll beat it for sure! Take my uwu's for suport!

August 24, 2019

Tristan78055

"YO, RUster (rooster), its NIGHT! Be quiet!" Hope this helps :)

September 8, 2019

David-Mitchell

Is it just me or does the "gu" sound like a "du" when it's at the end of these words?

June 7, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

I'm not sure what you mean. If you're talking about the る character, that character's pronunciation is "ru".

June 7, 2017

AdamLewis10

It's "ru" but the r sound is not the same in english. You have to place the tongue a bit further forward than if you were going to say an r sound, but further back than if you were going to make a d sound. You want to aim a little in between and try to pronounce r sounds like that. It does come out sounding kind of like a d sound but that is not the intention of the pronunciation.

June 8, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

To add on to this, the way I've tried explaining it to people irl, and the way it was explained in a different post by someone else, is that it's like a combination of "r", "l", and "d".

I'm starting to realize just how lucky I was to grow up around this, I never even had to think about the pronunciation, it just came out perfectly.

June 9, 2017

ChrisxLibra

Is the Japanese R the same as the Spanish R like "Ser" or is it different?

June 15, 2017

cloudyalice

Not really the same, but similar!

June 19, 2017

JustinByer4

The Japanese "R" is more of a flap of the tongue than it is a rolled "R", similar to the way many people pronounce the "tt" in "butter"

July 4, 2017

WillowsofXihu

Similar, except it's only one tap of the tongue instead of rolled like it is in Spanish.

June 27, 2017

EugeneTiffany

I have seen it said that the Japanese R is like a combination of the English R and L. Sort of in between.

July 28, 2017

CaRheea

Place the rip off your tongue on the roof of your mouth as if you are about to make the "l" sound. Curl the tip back while it is still touching the roof, then flick while making the sound. Repeat. That's how my Japanese friend had taught me.

August 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.