"よる"

Translation:night

June 7, 2017

51 Comments


JohnPMChappell

Not sure why you were downvoted, but 夜 is indeed the 漢字 for よる


RobbPorter

Probably because people dont know the kanji yet and just think he's showing off by posting such things. Just a guess?


pbnjpeg

To put it simply, kanji are just symbols that represent ideas. Japanese uses them as the primary building blocks for vocabulary words (nouns, verbs, adjectives), so they're crucial to learn. The only good analogue I can think of in English is the number system. For instance, 1 is a symbol that represents the concept of "one". People might pronounce 1 differently in almost every language, but the concept that it represents never changes, if that makes sense.

To use a Japanese example, 人 is the kanji for "person" and it's used in most words that deal with person-ness. Some simple examples:

人 by itself just means "person".

一人 is one+person, which means "one person" or "alone".

二人 is two+person. You can probably guess what this one means. Yep, "two people" or "couple".

日本人 is sun+origin+person. All together, "a person from where the sun originates", which we all know is Japan. So this one means "Japanese".

And here's a more abstract example:

人工 is person+construction, which means "artificial" (and it also looks like A.I. which is a fun little happy coincidence).

Hopefully some of that helps somebody out there.


Virtuosu

Thank you for such a great approach


EugeneTiffany

There are three different character sets we are destined to have to learn. Hiragana is the name of the character set we are studying now.


Tim72962
  1. Kanji
  2. Hiragana
  3. Katakana

WengeYu

Kanji (漢字)means Chinese words or characters, and the writing and most of the time the meaning of which were directly borrowed and put into Japsnese languge, but the pronounciations were not.


Ava28345

Yo Ru. Yo, (where) R u? I can't see at NIGHT


jimnice

YOgurt RUle: eat NIGHTly for best results.


Carl_Gomes

So... よる Is "NIGHT" but also meaning "GOOD NIGHT"?


NicoleDigi3

Good night is "Oyasumi" informally, and "Oyasuminasai" formally.


wasan2906

Do 'nasai' and 'masu' have specific meanings or are they purely for politeness? If so, are they each used at the end of certain words or can they be used whenever?


KeithWong9

I don't think よる itself can mean good night. It has to be お休(やす)み or おやすみなさい


_jclipse

I believe おやすみ would be preferred for saying "good night."


Jendrej

Both are correct, おやすみなさい is just more polite.


_XxAntonxX_

だが the orginal comment was saying よる was not the same as おやすみ   at least よる KiethWong9


Aki-kun

Where did you hear よる used as "good night" in Japanese? I've never heard of it used that way.


Deivd17

Is the "u" the same as in English or Spanish? It seems as if the mouth were more closed or the tongue more elevated.


WillowsofXihu

Your description is spot on; good ear! It will normally be loosely transcribed as <ɯ> in IPA, which is higher and farther back in the mouth than the <u> of English and Spanish, and is made with the mouth more closed (an exolabial close back vowel if you appreciate the technical term). It appears in the vowel glide of Standard Chinese "e" 鹅 etc. as well as on its own in some Southern dialects, and in (East) Norwegian "mot" etc. I'm not sure what other languages have it, though.


Orchestefa

If I may answer, the system Hepburn states that for the pronunciation of vowels in Japanese, you have to look at Italian and its way of pronounce vowels.


kasiaci

It sounds to me like german "u" umlaut


Miicho1

Question what do the words like "chi" or "o" mean? Did it ever say??


Robyn633424

O just makes the sentence polite.


Nishikino1

If you asked the meaning of hiraganas, like ちor お, it just means nothing. They are like alphabets in English.


roxuiat

How to remember: Imagine a parent saying to their child, "Time to go to 'yoru' room! It's night!"


Holli266926

I dont if this helps but I think of Yoru, Ikutos little shugo chara from the anime. Hes a little cat who moves around at NIGHT.


adri70mart

よる is like "lloro" in spanish, and "lloro" is "cry" in english. And I cry at night. That helps me to recognise the word.


MitsukoKitsune

If you're confused, remember the YOghurt RUle: always eat at night.


Xx373

よる(寄る) also means approach


Theresia285350

So its spelled yoru right?


V2Blast

Well, it's spelled よる. "Yoru" is just the romanization of it in Latin script.


Esoppant

Shouldn't the translation of the verb "yoru" (be due to; depend on etc.) also work? If not, can we have an indicator that it's asking for the noun and not the verb?


TheMadTamaki

I thought oyasumi meant night/goodnight?


KeithWong9

Oyasumi means "Please rest" which is practically "Good night." But good night is different from night.


lvanalstine

If you've ever watched Bleach, the black cat/ soul reaper is named Yoruichi- Night One. Might help you remember


Airfriedteeth

Just a question is kanji related to Chinese?


KeithWong9

漢 (かん 汉 hàn)is the name an ancient Chinese dynasty. Derived meaning is Chinese.

汉语(hànyǔ) is the Chinese language.

漢字(かんじ / 한자 hanja) are the characters from China.


StephanieW12990

The pronunciation of this is wrong - the tone should go down not up The way it us now it couks easily be misunderstood as "to depend on" and other translations


nxL3

yes, this sound is "寄る(よる)". 17/9/2020


jesscahhlois

Is this night as in the time of day or as a way of saying goodnight? Or are they the same?


Swisidniak

It is the temporal noun "night"

"goodnight" would be お休みなさい oyasuminasai. More literally translating to "please rest"


UmutRZGAR

gece YORUlmak, for my Turkish friends ;)


MohanSah2

Isn't yoru and oyasumi same?


Swisidniak

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22981020$comment_id=44024608

夜・よる is just the temporal noun "night"
"good night" is an expression and would be translated to おやすみなさい

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22981020$comment_id=28072532

Oyasumi means "Please rest" which is practically "Good night." But good night is different from night.


sam43harris

Would you use this as short version of good night like us British do. We just say night to people.


KeithWong9

No. Short version of good night is おやすみ and long version is おやすみなさい.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.