1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "にくとやさいを食べます。"

"にくとやさいを食べます。"

Translation:I eat meat and vegetables.

June 7, 2017

71 Comments


JohnPMChappell

肉と野菜を食べます。


mkeays

You're really killing it with these, thank you!


JohnPMChappell

Very welcome! Do remember to check them, say against Jisho, as I am not infallible, especially if tired. However, I do correct mistakes if I spot any.


jayRose01

Well played sir..well played


Sascha657430

I think this is much better to read than the version with にく and やさい written in hiragana. With kanji the と is easier to to be identfied as a particle.


IWannaLearn3

If you dont know, this is the better way of writing the sentence.


Meganne707618

I wrote "I eat meat and veggies" and it accepted lol


jayRose01

Veggies, from my experience is an American word. Pls do correct me if I'm wrong


LeyButler

I have lived in US for about 5 years and never questioned this.... Omg.... Is it??! Lol


starsprung

No, it's also widely used in the UK


VANquiSHer

The word veggies is used in india too


coolcatryan

All it is is just a short slang word for vegetables most English-speaking users use it


AdamScott794079

Yes! Fight back against the vegans!


RamenDutchman

bro, what's with the aggression?


AdamScott794079

(Read it with a slightly sarcastic tone.)


van_vaisil

Is it possible to exchange "を" for "は" in this sentence? I don't quite get how to use this things just yet :( Thanks in advance!


Andrew-Lin

Yes, if you want to point out the topic is "meat and fish" you can use は. In this sentence, we omitted "私は" because the context is often clear, so the full sentence can be "私はにくとやさいをたべます。". In this sentence, the topic is "I," that is, you are talking about yourself. If you say "にくとやさいは食べます。" then the topic is "meat and vegetables," that is, you are talking about (or stress on) the food.


starsprung

は is the topic marker so it indicates the focus of the sentence is on the thing before it and doesn't necessarily mean it is the object of the verb. A sentence like "魚は食べる" might interpreted as "Regarding the fish, [it/they] eat(s)" – i.e. the fish are the ones eating something – or it could mean "Regarding fish, [I/you/she/he/they] eat(s) them" – i.e. the fish are being eaten.

With "魚を食べる" on the other hand, the fish are definitely the ones being eaten.


Robbadob

魚 = さかな, right? Or いお?


Cechieri

That's exactly what I thought. Or otherwise why doesn't the sentence mean "I AM EATING meat and vegetables" as the current particle states an action? Cheers


Andrew-Lin

In Japanese the present simple and present continuous are distinguished. "I am eating" should be "食べています," for your reference.


JoshYu6

Why is the "u" in "miku" cut off?


SherylHohman

I have this question too.
Is it a bad recording?
or is there some rule that
ku-to
always gets shortened to
k'to
almost line the glob stop っ.
ni-ku-to-ya -> ni-k-to-ya ?

Or, actually a combination:
"kuto" gets shortened to "kto",
AND it's bad recording,


protostar777

often times the vowel sounds i and u will not be pronounced when between two unvoiced consonants. For example: if you remember learning 好き (すき), meaning "like", it was pronounced more like "ski".


Tieme12332

Is: i do eat meat and veggies incorrect? Or what that only have been correct is it was は食べます Maybe im just confusing things since i am quite tired, can someone please explain? :)


Robbadob

In English, you only say that you do do something if you're adding emphasis.

"You don't eat meat and veggies."
"Yes, I do eat meat and veggies!"
Kind of a weird example, but you get the point.

The Japanese sentence, 肉と野菜を食べます, is constructed that way because 私 (I) eat 肉 (meat) and 野菜 (veggies). The 私は (は being the topic marker) is understood, so you don't need to put it in unless it isn't very clear from context. を marks the object of the sentence, in this case 肉と野菜.

(私は) [肉と野菜を] 食べます。
(わたしは) [にくとやさいを] たべます。

(I) eat [meat and veggies].

If you omit the 私, you also have to omit the は.
肉と野菜食べます。

Don't worry, this all gets easier with time!


molly640546

Uh, this could refer to anyone depending on the context.


RukaBravo

Why is it wo instead of wa?


Andrew-Lin

In this sentence, we omitted "私は" because the context is often clear, so the full sentence can be "私はにくとやさいをたべます。". In this sentence, the topic is "I," that is, you are talking about yourself, and actually this is the most general structure. If you say "にくとやさいは食べます。" that is also correct, but the topic is "meat and vegetables," that is, you are talking about (or stress on) the food, literally translated as "As for meat and vegetables, I eat them".


abbradley

Is the order of the two things connected by と significant? That is, "I eat meat and vegetables" is a slightly different sentence in English than "I eat vegetables and meat", but looking at how different the word order is in Japanese makes me wonder if the placement of the two nouns has the same implications (i.e. that the first may be more significant).


TrevorRobi650510

Gotta love that trap "meet" word in there...


Bruno367381

I wrote I eat cats and vegetables what ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ lol


mrjsr3

I don't know how to write the characters in order to get help with the part that I need in the sentence. There are three characters that are not said when the person's voice speaks but it's always in the phrase.


starsprung

A single character can have multiple pronunciations and so how you write it depends on what word you are trying to write. For example to write "食べる" (to eat) you would enter "taberu" if you're using romaji input or "たべる" if you're using kana input (e.g. the "flick" input on the Simeji keyboard). "ta" or "た" is one of the kun'yomi readings for "食". But the same character in "食事" (meal) has a completely different reading, so you would enter "shokuji" or "しょくじ". Here "しょく" is an on'yomi reading.

Unfortunately the text-to-speech isn't that great and sometimes it gives you the on'yomi when it should be the kun'yomi and vice versa. I would suggest you copy and paste the character into jisho.org to look up what it should be in the context you're trying to use it.

As a general rule of thumb when a single kanji is used by itself or with attached hiragana (like most verbs) it's the kun'yomi and if its a word with multiple kanji in a compound then you use the on'yomi. But there are many exceptions – "食" itself is one as that is read as "しょく" (on'yomi) when written by itself. There are even words where one of the kanji uses the on'yomi reading and the other uses the kun'yomi reading (e.g. "場所" is read as ばしょ where "場" takes the kun'yomi and "所" takes the on'yomi). Kanji often have multiple kun'yomi or on'yomi too. You kind of just have to learn the reading used for each word.


UliMolina

Yasui: imagine playing jazz with a carrots instead of the saxophone


Alesorta

I have translated "I am eating meat and vegetables" and it marked it wrong. Why?

As far as I understand, を indicates the object of the sentence, differently from は, indicating the topic discussed. Is it correct? Can you tell me if I get the following examples right?

にくとやさいは食べます "(Regarding) meat and vegetables, I eat them" (meaning: in general, I eat meat and vegatbles)

にくとやさいをたべます "I eat meat and vegetables" (meaning (in this moment I am performing the action of eating)


RenataF11

肉と野菜 を食べます。


RandoLukk

Why didn't it accept "肉と野菜を食べます。"?


WinterCore

It's probably because you're using the kanji version of vegetables and meat, you have to use hiragana.

For me it didn't accept the answer because I used the kanji for meat, Even though they showed it to me earlier.

The kanji for "eat" seems to be working just fine. It's weird.


japZen

While not exactly correct in English, why would the answer "I eat meat and vegetable" be wrong? I thought that unless directly stated by some amount that it was implied if something was plural or not.


ravishingrabbit

Should "I am eating meat and vegetables" be counted as correct?


Tc3KDQp5

No, that would be にくとやさいを食べています。


RamenDutchman

Wahuh?

Did てい do anything or is たべています a word on itself or..?


KuronosuKami

わたし は にく を たべます. = I eat meat.
わたし は にく を たべて います. = I am eating meat.


Carlo755807

The -て form is the one used for progressive tense


RamenDutchman

Oh just that, I didn't recognize the -て form.


mrjsr3

Why aren't the characters after vegetables spoken?


EtniPiango

How can i say "meat with veggies" instead of meat and veggies


JKDJames

Putting both meet and meat as options is just pure spite


Cedgo

i wrote 肉と野菜を食べます and it was wrong... why?


AJsHere

I wrote 'I eat meat and vegetable' but I got wrong? But they want me to write 'vegetables' instead. Hmm...


JustBiel

I said "I do eat meat and vegetables" and got wrong?? Sumimasen, but Nanda to???


Wez220

It probably uses と so its easier to read the sentence in hiragana but it would be better to use や instead of と in the sentence as と suggests that you only eat meat and vegetables; nothing else. Wheres as 肉や野菜を食べます would suggest main examples of what you eat.

Its a small difference but one that I feel should be known about.


Em.Ti12

とmean or in some case,right?


Takkun11

肉と野菜を食べます


JustinLin26017

I wrote I eat meat and vegetable. They marked it wrong because I didn't put a s after vegetable. ( ._.)


RafiManory

My answer was corect


Scorlibro

In google translate this says, "I'll eat some food!" Is this right? Or is this version just to get you used to saying it. I know Niku and Yasai have diferent symbols as the words. Is this why?


RafiManory

Google translate is not accurate, just gives the general idea.


WinterCore

Duolingo earlier be like : The word (kanji) for meat is 肉

Me uses 肉 while writing this sentence.

Duolingo : NO THAT'S WRONG. You should use にく

Me : OK makes sense


zanzaboonda

Would "I eat meat with vegetables" be acceptable, or is there another way to say this?


Zambatoh

をis not a selectable choice in this sentence. I've gotten it wrong twice now because only と is selectable.


Philip848138

I wrote flesh. FLESH. Nice.


John857569

I've got a question I haven't seen come up yet. If i wanted to say I eat and drink something would you break it down with these same rules but have 'and' in between each?

Eg. 肉とご飯を食べと水をのみます。

Would you put the food and drink together and then put eat and drink verbs together?

Eg. すしと水をたべとのみます。

Or is there some word I haven't been taught that's eating and drinking neutral, and how would you then form a sentence with that?


johncpr

finally i found a sentence to mark down.


Vany78059

"I eat meat and vegetables" is correct but "I eat meat or vegetables" is not. Why is it not, if the same "to" hiragana character is used when asking for example "kore to kore wa masu ka?" and it translates "this one OR this one?" And how can I say then, "I eat meat OR vegetables"? Thank you so much.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.