"にくとやさいを食べます。"

Translation:I eat meat and vegetables.

June 7, 2017

68 Comments


JohnPMChappell

肉と野菜を食べます。

June 30, 2017

mkeays

You're really killing it with these, thank you!

July 4, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Very welcome! Do remember to check them, say against Jisho, as I am not infallible, especially if tired. However, I do correct mistakes if I spot any.

July 4, 2017

jayRose01

Well played sir..well played

September 24, 2017

IWannaLearn3

If you dont know, this is the better way of writing the sentence.

October 28, 2017

Sascha657430

I think this is much better to read than the version with にく and やさい written in hiragana. With kanji the と is easier to to be identfied as a particle.

January 21, 2019

Meganne707618

I wrote "I eat meat and veggies" and it accepted lol

July 8, 2017

jayRose01

Veggies, from my experience is an American word. Pls do correct me if I'm wrong

September 24, 2017

LeyButler

I have lived in US for about 5 years and never questioned this.... Omg.... Is it??! Lol

October 26, 2017

starsprung

No, it's also widely used in the UK

November 9, 2017

VanshChawl1

The word veggies is used in india too

January 28, 2018

AdamScott794079

Yes! Fight back against the vegans!

June 28, 2017

amanda3050

They are on paleo

September 6, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

bro, what's with the aggression?

June 30, 2017

AdamScott794079

(Read it with a slightly sarcastic tone.)

June 30, 2017

van_vaisil

Is it possible to exchange "を" for "は" in this sentence? I don't quite get how to use this things just yet :( Thanks in advance!

August 4, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Yes, if you want to point out the topic is "meat and fish" you can use は. In this sentence, we omitted "私は" because the context is often clear, so the full sentence can be "私はにくとやさいをたべます。". In this sentence, the topic is "I," that is, you are talking about yourself. If you say "にくとやさいは食べます。" then the topic is "meat and vegetables," that is, you are talking about (or stress on) the food.

October 19, 2017

thesharanaithal

Thanks!

August 26, 2018

starsprung

は is the topic marker so it indicates the focus of the sentence is on the thing before it and doesn't necessarily mean it is the object of the verb. A sentence like "魚は食べる" might interpreted as "Regarding the fish, [it/they] eat(s)" – i.e. the fish are the ones eating something – or it could mean "Regarding fish, [I/you/she/he/they] eat(s) them" – i.e. the fish are being eaten.

With "魚を食べる" on the other hand, the fish are definitely the ones being eaten.

November 9, 2017

Robbadob

魚 = さかな, right? Or いお?

February 16, 2019

Ceki86

That's exactly what I thought. Or otherwise why doesn't the sentence mean "I AM EATING meat and vegetables" as the current particle states an action? Cheers

August 27, 2017

Andrew-Lin

In Japanese the present simple and present continuous are distinguished. "I am eating" should be "食べています," for your reference.

October 19, 2017

IWannaLearn3

肉 = にく!

October 28, 2017

JoshYu6

Why is the "u" in "miku" cut off?

October 24, 2017

SherylHohman

I have this question too.
Is it a bad recording?
or is there some rule that
ku-to
always gets shortened to
k'to
almost line the glob stop っ.
ni-ku-to-ya -> ni-k-to-ya ?

Or, actually a combination:
"kuto" gets shortened to "kto",
AND it's bad recording,

August 30, 2018

Tieme12332

Is: i do eat meat and veggies incorrect? Or what that only have been correct is it was は食べます Maybe im just confusing things since i am quite tired, can someone please explain? :)

July 11, 2017

Robbadob

In English, you only say that you do do something if you're adding emphasis.

"You don't eat meat and veggies."
"Yes, I do eat meat and veggies!"
Kind of a weird example, but you get the point.

The Japanese sentence, 肉と野菜を食べます, is constructed that way because 私 (I) eat 肉 (meat) and 野菜 (veggies). The 私は (は being the topic marker) is understood, so you don't need to put it in unless it isn't very clear from context. を marks the object of the sentence, in this case 肉と野菜.

(私は) [肉と野菜を] 食べます。
(わたしは) [にくとやさいを] たべます。

(I) eat [meat and veggies].

If you omit the 私, you also have to omit the は.
肉と野菜食べます。

Don't worry, this all gets easier with time!

February 16, 2019

molly640546

Uh, this could refer to anyone depending on the context.

July 9, 2017

RukaBravo

Why is it wo instead of wa?

September 29, 2017

Andrew-Lin

In this sentence, we omitted "私は" because the context is often clear, so the full sentence can be "私はにくとやさいをたべます。". In this sentence, the topic is "I," that is, you are talking about yourself, and actually this is the most general structure. If you say "にくとやさいは食べます。" that is also correct, but the topic is "meat and vegetables," that is, you are talking about (or stress on) the food, literally translated as "As for meat and vegetables, I eat them".

October 19, 2017

abbradley
Plus

Is the order of the two things connected by と significant? That is, "I eat meat and vegetables" is a slightly different sentence in English than "I eat vegetables and meat", but looking at how different the word order is in Japanese makes me wonder if the placement of the two nouns has the same implications (i.e. that the first may be more significant).

November 14, 2017

TrevorRobi650510

Gotta love that trap "meet" word in there...

November 24, 2018

Bruno367381

I wrote I eat cats and vegetables what ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ lol

July 12, 2017

mrjsr3

I don't know how to write the characters in order to get help with the part that I need in the sentence. There are three characters that are not said when the person's voice speaks but it's always in the phrase.

August 24, 2017

starsprung

A single character can have multiple pronunciations and so how you write it depends on what word you are trying to write. For example to write "食べる" (to eat) you would enter "taberu" if you're using romaji input or "たべる" if you're using kana input (e.g. the "flick" input on the Simeji keyboard). "ta" or "た" is one of the kun'yomi readings for "食". But the same character in "食事" (meal) has a completely different reading, so you would enter "shokuji" or "しょくじ". Here "しょく" is an on'yomi reading.

Unfortunately the text-to-speech isn't that great and sometimes it gives you the on'yomi when it should be the kun'yomi and vice versa. I would suggest you copy and paste the character into jisho.org to look up what it should be in the context you're trying to use it.

As a general rule of thumb when a single kanji is used by itself or with attached hiragana (like most verbs) it's the kun'yomi and if its a word with multiple kanji in a compound then you use the on'yomi. But there are many exceptions – "食" itself is one as that is read as "しょく" (on'yomi) when written by itself. There are even words where one of the kanji uses the on'yomi reading and the other uses the kun'yomi reading (e.g. "場所" is read as ばしょ where "場" takes the kun'yomi and "所" takes the on'yomi). Kanji often have multiple kun'yomi or on'yomi too. You kind of just have to learn the reading used for each word.

November 9, 2017

UliMolina

Yasui: imagine playing jazz with a carrots instead of the saxophone

October 17, 2017

Alesorta

I have translated "I am eating meat and vegetables" and it marked it wrong. Why?

As far as I understand, を indicates the object of the sentence, differently from は, indicating the topic discussed. Is it correct? Can you tell me if I get the following examples right?

にくとやさいは食べます "(Regarding) meat and vegetables, I eat them" (meaning: in general, I eat meat and vegatbles)

にくとやさいをたべます "I eat meat and vegetables" (meaning (in this moment I am performing the action of eating)

November 11, 2018

punkdoabc

Minus the meat.

February 7, 2019

IanSuckow

Why we don't use watashi in this phase?

July 30, 2017

KuronosuKami

Because when you're talking to someone, most of the times, from context, it will be clear who you mean. And if something is inferred like this, you can often leave it out.

Sure, you COULD add it, if you REALLY wanted to, but it wouldn't sound natural. Or you could add it in order to avoid any misunderstanding, if something is not very clear.

July 30, 2017

mrjsr3

Why aren't the characters after vegetables spoken?

August 24, 2017

EtniPiango

How can i say "meat with veggies" instead of meat and veggies

November 4, 2017

JKDJames

Putting both meet and meat as options is just pure spite

April 25, 2018

Cedgo

i wrote 肉と野菜を食べます and it was wrong... why?

October 27, 2018

AJsHere

I wrote 'I eat meat and vegetable' but I got wrong? But they want me to write 'vegetables' instead. Hmm...

December 22, 2018

RenataF11

肉と野菜 を食べます。

January 27, 2019

JustBiel

I said "I do eat meat and vegetables" and got wrong?? Sumimasen, but Nanda to???

February 8, 2019

ravishingrabbit

Should "I am eating meat and vegetables" be counted as correct?

June 7, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

No, that would be にくとやさいを食べています。

June 7, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Wahuh?

Did てい do anything or is たべています a word on itself or..?

June 26, 2017

KuronosuKami

わたし は にく を たべます. = I eat meat.
わたし は にく を たべて います. = I am eating meat.

June 28, 2017

Carlo755807

The -て form is the one used for progressive tense

June 27, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Oh just that, I didn't recognize the -て form.

June 30, 2017

AdamScott794079

That needs the tei.

July 5, 2017

MarvinAndres

So what exactly does ます mean in these sentences? Is it the verb "to do"?

October 26, 2017

Dave966

from taberu = to eat > tabe[masu]

August 27, 2018

malna13

I am vegan, so it is not fun for me :/

January 8, 2018

Roman51720

I eat meat and vegetables.

January 16, 2018

BretS5

Why is this not, "I am eating meat and vegetables" ?

February 23, 2018

Robbadob

肉と野菜を食べます = I eat meat and vegetables.
肉と野菜を食べています = I am eating meat and vegetables.

February 16, 2019

sadweeaboo

肉を食べません。

April 30, 2018

RogerZeitgeist

(Dev team) I entered: I eat both meat and vegetables: and got it wrong?

August 17, 2018

Dave966

yeah same here

August 27, 2018

jayRose01

Why cant we say' Meat and vegetables, I can eat.

September 24, 2017

SherylHohman

For one, "I eat" and "I CAN eat" are two different statements..

August 30, 2018

Kochapas

Well, I typed "I eat meat and vegetable" without "s" in vegetable and they said this answer was wrong. Well, whatever.

November 15, 2017

Sxarp

What a cruel person

March 11, 2018

Vianzlonom

can't it be progressive?> I am eating meat and vegetables...

July 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.