1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This week, I will go to a po…

"This week, I will go to a pool with him."

Translation:今週、かれといっしょにプールに行きます。

June 7, 2017

24 Comments


heo598

Why is the particle に being used twice here? I think I understood it being used after pool but not after いっしょ -- in other exercises, に did not appear after いっしょ :/


Alcedo-Atthis

いっしょ nearly always comes with に, like a set. I don't know the other exercises you are referring to, but not including に is rare.


lucaspossatti

I was wondering about all this. Thanks!


Tordek

Why is it プールに and not プールへ?


Alcedo-Atthis

They're pretty much interchangeable, in this case. に just has a slightly stronger implication that the pool is your main destination, and you intend to arrive there.


PStrotman

Because you're going to the pool, not merely in the direction of the pool.


AlexMakaroff

今週、彼とプールに行きます。 This is impossible to construct from the given word bank


LadyShizuka

They don't give the kanji form.... interesting.....


sabard

Why can't you mix up the order of the particles here? I thought Japanese was generally flexible in this way.


Noah186728

You can if by "mix up" you mean changing the order of the sentence as long as the particles go with the correct words. There is a more natural order to saying a sentence though. It might be that Duolingo is trying to teach the most natural order of the words so we sound more like a native.


ERIKER2

Why is there a to after kare?


Sam681255

Because と means "and" but also "with".


MrManic

I used に in place of the いっしょう and was marked incorrect. に is with いっしょうにis "together with" it has social connotations that using "with" doesn't capture.


Robert121815

Don't think that いっしょ is appropriate here?


RobbPorter

Its not required. I left it out and still got marked correct.


ClairaTayl

How do you pronounce the smaller つ ?


Tordek

It doubles up the consonant of the next syllable. E.g.: いっしょ = ish-sho; いっさい = is-sai, いっぴき = ip-piki.


Tordek

Because you're saying "[He and] I are going..."


alex_wei

Why is "今週はかれといっしょにプールに行きます。" wrong?


martin.mk

Because then you're making KONSHUU the topic, so there's no need for that. Leave out the wa after konshu.


ZeronRB

What's wrong with kare to? It told me to use ishoni


RobbPorter

It gets marked correct if you leave out "issho ni".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.