"This week, I will go to a pool with him."

Translation:今週、かれといっしょにプールに行きます。

June 7, 2017

29 Comments


heo598

Why is the particle に being used twice here? I think I understood it being used after pool but not after いっしょ -- in other exercises, に did not appear after いっしょ :/

June 19, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

いっしょ nearly always comes with に, like a set. I don't know the other exercises you are referring to, but not including に is rare.

October 21, 2017

lucaspossatti

I was wondering about all this. Thanks!

March 11, 2018

Tordek

Why is it プールに and not プールへ?

July 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

They're pretty much interchangeable, in this case. に just has a slightly stronger implication that the pool is your main destination, and you intend to arrive there.

October 21, 2017

PStrotman

Because you're going to the pool, not merely in the direction of the pool.

November 6, 2017

AlexMakaroff

今週、彼とプールに行きます。 This is impossible to construct from the given word bank

January 5, 2018

LadyShizuka

They don't give the kanji form.... interesting.....

February 18, 2018

sabard

Why can't you mix up the order of the particles here? I thought Japanese was generally flexible in this way.

June 7, 2017

Noah186728

You can if by "mix up" you mean changing the order of the sentence as long as the particles go with the correct words. There is a more natural order to saying a sentence though. It might be that Duolingo is trying to teach the most natural order of the words so we sound more like a native.

June 8, 2017

ERIKER2

Why is there a to after kare?

September 22, 2017

Sam681255

Because と means "and" but also "with".

September 24, 2017

MrManic

I used に in place of the いっしょう and was marked incorrect. に is with いっしょうにis "together with" it has social connotations that using "with" doesn't capture.

October 12, 2017

Robert121815

Don't think that いっしょ is appropriate here?

December 15, 2017

RobbPorter

Its not required. I left it out and still got marked correct.

April 9, 2018

ClairaTayl

How do you pronounce the smaller つ ?

January 19, 2018

Tordek

It doubles up the consonant of the next syllable. E.g.: いっしょ = ish-sho; いっさい = is-sai, いっぴき = ip-piki.

January 20, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

Why かれと?

January 23, 2018

Tordek

Because you're saying "[He and] I are going..."

January 26, 2018

alex_wei

Why is "今週はかれといっしょにプールに行きます。" wrong?

February 4, 2018

martin.mk

Because then you're making KONSHUU the topic, so there's no need for that. Leave out the wa after konshu.

March 13, 2018

ZeronRB

What's wrong with kare to? It told me to use ishoni

February 16, 2018

RobbPorter

It gets marked correct if you leave out "issho ni".

April 9, 2018

boobsandbacon

Lol I really got this answer wrong because I didn't put a comma. Since when did duolingo need punctuation

November 21, 2017

Rael763700

I wrote "今週、かれといっしょうにプールに行きます", which it said was wrong, and told me the correct answer was "今週、かれといっしょにプールに行きます".... That's what I wrote ¬_¬...

December 4, 2017

martin.mk

issho, not isshou. there's your mistake

March 13, 2018

LudovicusH

Maybe it was the typo in いっしょ. If you think you were correct you can try flagging it.

March 23, 2018

Geronimo703758

I left off the KARE-TO, thinking it could be inferred from the surrounding conversation. Wondering whether that would work.

June 28, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.