"I draw."

Translation:えをかきます。

June 7, 2017

15 Comments


sora_Japan

わたしは、絵(え)を 描(か)きます。

June 8, 2017

animatrix1490

What is the difference between 絵 and 画?

July 7, 2017

sora_Japan

It is hard question for me. sorry.

July 14, 2017

Strapping

How come えをかきます is also correct? Because 絵=え? It's sometimes hard to know when it's not in kanji

June 7, 2017

henry651231

They should show kanji at the same time.

June 18, 2017

charpotes

why do you use を here and は in other sentences with this verb?

June 22, 2017

[deactivated user]

    the drawing (え、絵)is the object where drawing is directly being acted upon

    July 14, 2017

ranggawiratno

    Why isn't 書き correct while かき is, don't they sound the same?

    June 18, 2017

sora_Japan

    '描(か)く' or other pronunciation '描(えが)く'. be used when drawing etc.

    '書(か)く' be used when letters, sentences etc.

    If you worry about it, please search '絵を描く' and '字を書く'. I think you will find the sentences '絵を together 描く' and '字を together 書く'.

    June 18, 2017

JohnPMChappell

    描きます。

    June 28, 2017

kkaland

    Why suddenly hiragana?

    June 16, 2017

Flying_Frenchman

    Duolingo hasn't taught kanji for any of the words in this sentence, which is proabably why it's all in hiragana. If you're referring to why you cant use "to write" 書き to replace かき here, it's becuase another verb is being used that has the same exact sound but means "to draw" (描き). In a language with a limited range of sounds, it's common to have a lot of homophones.

    June 22, 2017

sora_Japan

    Japanese children study ’hiragana' at first.

    If you know correct spell of hiragana, you can search kanji from dictionary by using the spell.

    June 23, 2017

absmnt

    Did I separate them right?

    E wo kakimasu

    If so, what's "e"?

    June 28, 2017

JohnPMChappell

    え を かきます / え を えがきます E o(wo) kakimasu / e o(wo) egakimasu

    Picture [object] draw [polite]

    絵 (え) is a picture, and を is pronounced as お when it is the object marker particle, just like は is わ and へ is え.

    June 28, 2017
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.