"I draw."

Translation:えをかきます。

June 7, 2017

17 Comments


sora_Japan

わたしは、絵(え)を 描(か)きます。


animatrix1490

What is the difference between 絵 and 画?


sora_Japan

It is hard question for me. sorry.


Strapping

How come えをかきます is also correct? Because 絵=え? It's sometimes hard to know when it's not in kanji


henry651231

They should show kanji at the same time.


charpotes

why do you use を here and は in other sentences with this verb?


[deactivated user]

    the drawing (え、絵)is the object where drawing is directly being acted upon


ranggawiratno

    Why isn't 書き correct while かき is, don't they sound the same?


sora_Japan

    '描(か)く' or other pronunciation '描(えが)く'. be used when drawing etc.

    '書(か)く' be used when letters, sentences etc.

    If you worry about it, please search '絵を描く' and '字を書く'. I think you will find the sentences '絵を together 描く' and '字を together 書く'.


Razukin

    Why suddenly hiragana?


Flying_Frenchman

    Duolingo hasn't taught kanji for any of the words in this sentence, which is proabably why it's all in hiragana. If you're referring to why you cant use "to write" 書き to replace かき here, it's becuase another verb is being used that has the same exact sound but means "to draw" (描き). In a language with a limited range of sounds, it's common to have a lot of homophones.


sora_Japan

    Japanese children study ’hiragana' at first.

    If you know correct spell of hiragana, you can search kanji from dictionary by using the spell.


absmnt

    Did I separate them right?

    E wo kakimasu

    If so, what's "e"?


JohnPMChappell

    え を かきます / え を えがきます E o(wo) kakimasu / e o(wo) egakimasu

    Picture [object] draw [polite]

    絵 (え) is a picture, and を is pronounced as お when it is the object marker particle, just like は is わ and へ is え.


Luanrr21

    When it means to draw I hier it saing gaekimasu or kaekimasu not sure now, and not kakimasu

    So what is the right pronunciation of the verb to draw


NickelCobalt

    描き pronounced by itself is かき(kaki) but in this sentence, 描きます is pronounced えがき(egaki). Duolingo doesn’t do a good job at explaining that, but just know 描 has these two kunyomi readings.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.