"Do you watch movies?"

Translation:えいがは見ますか?

6/7/2017, 11:47:21 PM

29 Comments


AngelaRinc49024

wouldn't it be more appropriate to use the direct particle を instead of は?

6/7/2017, 11:47:21 PM

james.ston

Both can be used, but は is a little more accurate because it is referring to movies in general as in the subject of movies.

6/9/2017, 8:55:52 PM

yunggeezer

Can you explain further? I thought "wo" was used for all direct objects

8/31/2017, 2:16:41 AM

RandyAlexa

It seems that with は it's indefinite, and with を it's definite.

9/1/2017, 1:43:03 PM

AmaranthZi

before I looked at the possible answers, in my head I thought えいがを見ますか as well

7/3/2017, 8:53:05 PM

Davedavido

Its the difference between "As for you, do you watch movies?" (を) and "As for movies, do you watch them?" (は). It's just contextual, though with zero context, either should be fine.

9/16/2017, 7:10:50 PM

Jules40223

I think 'wo' would be a better option if you were asking whether or not 'you' are watching a movie?

9/6/2017, 1:52:54 AM

Sapus

I think both are correct

6/9/2017, 12:01:26 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes. Because in this instance the English clearly has music as the object of the sentence. So wo should have been used.

7/9/2017, 6:08:16 AM

JohnPMChappell

映画は見ますか。

6/28/2017, 5:59:44 AM

lazar.ljubenovic

"Ongaku kikimasu ka" was allowed, but "eiga mimasuka" was not (missing wa/o). Which one should I report?

6/11/2017, 1:06:03 PM

Black_Polnareff

The eiga one. The particle in this sort of sentence is not compulsory.

6/15/2017, 11:11:56 PM

ImmortalKC

Yes I usually wouldn't use a particle here. That seemed pretty normal speaking style too.

6/17/2017, 2:16:07 PM

David666715

You would be correct if the dictionary form (見る)was used (the form for verbs used in casual speak). Since the ます form is used you shouldnt be dropping particles.

8/9/2017, 7:46:35 PM

ScottoVH

This is about the audio file. I was hearing "ha" while は was being used as a marker は might need to be looked at for pronunciation because it was ha instead of wa - just good to have consistency!

6/10/2017, 3:28:03 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

The hiragana ha is used as the particle wa. The pronunciation is not incorrect. Also he is used for the particle e.

7/9/2017, 6:10:39 AM

ScottoVH

This is about the audio file being played. I was hearing the actual ha instead of wa

10/13/2017, 1:30:13 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Must've been fixed - hear wa not ha.

10/15/2017, 10:55:11 AM

AntonioRam757886

When we talk about particles: は = wa へ = he を = o (as there are no words with を, so it always sounds like お, not wo)

8/17/2017, 6:20:48 PM

AntonioRam757886

へ = e*!!! Forgive me

8/17/2017, 6:21:41 PM

ScottoVH

This is about the audio file. Not a grammar question

10/13/2017, 1:30:40 AM

Ever2662

I was under the impression 観る was better than 見る in this instance, but was rejected. Thoughts?

11/10/2017, 10:24:41 AM

Aki-kun

It's not necessarily better, but should be correct, too. I reported it as well.

11/25/2017, 10:27:28 AM

Seattle_scott
Plus

Oh Duo, をDuo, Duo, を。”映画を見ます”はもっと良い答えだと思います。

5/18/2018, 9:26:50 PM

Lemcy3

Why not use ga in this sentence? I might be wrong but I think I remember learning that in questions you generally usa ga...

3/15/2018, 10:52:56 PM

Minzhi_

shouldn't there be a kanji for えいが? 映画?

7/21/2018, 6:58:27 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Duo is inconsistent with when they include/accept kanji and when they don't.

7/21/2018, 7:29:28 AM

pantsu_chan

ugh, i hate how duo CONSISTENTLY drops particles from sentences. this would never have flown in my japanese class. in this case, i was looking for 'o', but it wasn't in the word bank, but 'eiga mimasuka' was accepted. i know 'wa' can be used, but it just feels wrong to me to use it in this kind of sentence...goes against everything i was taught.

12/2/2017, 1:15:38 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's acceptable just a very informal/casual way of speaking. You wouldn't be taught to speak Japanese in this way because it's school and they would want to teach you the politest forms of speech.

7/21/2018, 7:28:06 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.