"あお"

Translation:blue

June 7, 2017

68 Comments


JelisW

Fun irrelevant fact: In Chinese, that's the character for "green". Which makes remembering this all kinds of fun let me tell you ^^"


GuyNamedDavid

In both Chinese and Japanese, 青 (あお) actually refers to both blue and green. The Japanese word for green, 緑 (みどり), is relatively recent, and many green things are still referred to as 青, such as some plants and vegetables, and the traffic light.


Prathamesh543279

Midori means green and Midoriya's hair is green!


tiring_heart

Actually, us chinese use more 绿(this is simplified) than 青 in daily life, at least i believe so, 青 is used more in literature. Btw kanji is basically Chinese but most kanji characters are traditional chinese instead of simplified


elizadeux

I thought that midori 緑 meant green. Is there more than one word for different kinds of green?


ScottKBeck

Yes. Different cultures break up the color spectrum differently.緑 refers to the greens starting at the more yellow end of the spectrum to the middle and 青 starts at the more blue and and goes into shades of what English speakers call blue and sometimes call green. Traffic signal is 青 deep green of older bamboo is 青 blue of the ocean is 青


PERCE_NEIGE

For instance, you, English speaking people, call "red" that is ginger or brownish to me, French. And "yellow" what is "orange", so it's very cultural. How we see colors is influenced by the names we have in our own languages. If the word doesn't exist, we are not able to make the difference between 2 concepts of 2 colors!

Inuits are said to have several dozens of words for the whiteness (of the ice) that we aren't even able to distinguish with our eyes.


KLou327510

Thank you. I'm finding that Japanese and, more so, Chinese is a bit challenging with the different spellings & speaking of blues and greens. Depending on the variations of context.


ScottKBeck

it also can mean young, unripe as in green (unripe) fruit.


Dangerek

Is it true that that's the reason why there are no green traffic lights. There are blue ones, right?


yousongzhou

青,in Chinese it can be used to refer to at least three colors, leaf green, hair black, sky blue :) or bruise purple...


John863934

Is that why it says 'ow'?


tiring_heart

Fun irrevelent fac: Japanese orginated from Chinese as Chinese was the first(or one of the first) country in Asia to have a writing and speaking system(if it make sense), but then the Japanese did something and Japanese was born


Robbadob

Yes on the writing system, but a big no on the speaking part. Japanese did not evolve from Chinese, and the two look and sound almost nothing alike in both grammar, pronunciation and vocabulary. Chinese is part of the Sino-Tibetan language family (related to Burmese and Tibetan and a small host of others), while Japanese is part of the Japonic languages and together with Ryukyuan is basically unrelated to any other known languages.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japonic_languages
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sino-Tibetan_languages
Sorry, I'm kind of into linguistics and get a little annoyed when people say nationalistic stuff like this. [2019/03/22]


bahrtasai

actually they borrowed a lot of words from Chinese too. For example in Japan it is a big no-no to give somebody anything in groups of four because 四 (four) and 死 (death) are both pronounced shi from the Chinese words except Japanese doesn't have the tones to differentiate them. As a result they associate four with death. Most kanji use both 訓読み and 音読み (kunyomi and onyomi) pronounciations meaning "meaning reading" and "sound reading" respectively. The first is the Japanese pronounciation, the second is the Chinese pronunciation.


Cryopneuma

There are a lot of foreign-borrowed words in Japanese (and also in English!) I mean... Just try ordering anything off of the Starbucks menu in Japan...correctly. (Katakana-written foreign-borrowed words can be a nightmare for non-natives to pronounce correctly, ironically.)


AaronHall2319

Actually, Japan had no written language, so they borrowed China's system.


JosephMauc

Green in Mandarin (Simplified) is 绿色 lǚ sè (lyu se) Blue in mandarin is 蓝色 Lán sé


wuckingfeirdo

This joke circulating around Duolingo helped me remember what blue is in Japanese: What is Michael Jackson's favorite color? AO!


Saphira509

The way I remember is ow, I stubbed my toe.


Gita-ji

And now you have a blue bruise!


SandraPaez17

The only reason i remember this word means blue is because of one of the naruto shippuden openings. I feel lile such an otaku rn


Amanda_2552

Same! Aoi aoi ano sora xD (I think =P)


KateB.16

Blue blue sky


grandaknabo

Another way you can remember (if I remember correctly lol) is the character Ao, the fifth Mizukage's bodyguard. His name literally translates to "blue" or "green"


anshul_tomar

Correct !

Ao is the one with a transplanted Byakugan eye, one of Fifth Mizukage's aide.

He has blue hair, wears an indigo headband along with a turquoise attire.

Even Mizukage's dress is blue.

Ao = Blue.

And, Welcome fellow anime viewers. This particular reference is from Naruto Shippuden.


pi62e

Soo rembering this with Ao no Exocist


JaredTafoya

I thought aoi is blue?


DigiGhost

Aoi is for when blue is referred to as an adjective.


ulgane

Could you explain please what kind of word this is then?


Thomas_Wesley

I'm guessing you use "ao" when talking specifically about blue, like "Blue is a pretty colour" VS "aoi" for sentences like "The dog is blue".


Sum_Gai

Several colours have a noun form and and adjective form. あお, しろ, andくろ are the nouns blue, white, and black. You can say 犬(いぬ)は白(しろ)です。"(The) dog is white." あおい, しろい, and くろい are the adjectives blue, white, and black. You could say 白い(しろい)犬(いぬ)です。Which could mean alot of things, but in this context, "(The) white dog." Most of this won't really matter until you start learning adjective and noun conjugation, so just store it away until then.


KateB.16

Sum_Gai thanks for this piece of master class


Trinity189189

The い means it is describing something. You add to the end of any color (except those that already end with い). I will seperate using commas. Ex: There is a blue backpack. あおい, ばっくぱっく, が, あります. Ex: There is a green apple. みどり, りんご, が, あります. You can also use like so: Ex: There is a pretty dog. きれい, いぬ, が, います.


DaemonBeats

This is a bit of a long read but I think it'll be worth it, it'll eliminate a lot of future confusion:

Both! But with the extra i at the end of Ao, it's turning it into an adjective. Ao by itself means just the colour blue, and Aoi should be connected to something else to make IT blue. These are called i-adjectives, and the same principle can be applied to any other colour:

しろ(ShiRo): White, the colour しろ: White, but used to describe something ELSE as white.

くろ(KuRo): Black くろ : Black, but adj form

あか(AKa): Red あか: Red, but making something ELSE red

etc.

And it's not just colours that can be i-adjectives, either! You'll learn more about those later and I don't want to overload anyone with information, so I'll just give one example:

おもしろ: Interesting, fun. You can take off the i at the end of i-adj's to change the ending of the word, another thing you'll learn later on, but it'll be how you make them past tense or negative.

Sorry for the long read, but hopefully this explains why coulours can have i's at the end sometimes and not others! I didn't learn this for a very long time when I began and I was really confused as well, so I'm glad if this clears up confusion for any new speakers who come through!


JustWeevolt

The japanese word for the color green, 緑, already ends with an "i" sound, so how would I turn that into an adjective?


Swisidniak

The "add an い" rule only applies to some colors. Red, black, white and blue are the oldest color words in Japanese and have their own adjective forms. Newer color words are either loan words or are only used as nouns. (Though also note it isn't unusual at all to have more than one い in a word, either. 可愛い - かわいい - kawaii - "cute" has one "i" sound that is part of the kanji and the second "i" that is part of the adjective conjugation)
緑 is a noun and what is called a "no-adjective", meaning that it attaches to another noun with the use of the possessive/grouping particle の
緑のシャツ midori no shatsu - green shirt
シャツは緑です shatsu wa midori desu - the shirt is green


joao_Paulo_cueio

The oppening of naruto "blue bird" is kinda "aoi aoi ano sora" i never knew of that gonna help me someday


Swisidniak

あの - "That" (far from both speaker and listener)
空・そら - "sky"
青い青いあの空 - "That blue blue sky"


Master_Katarn

To all One Piece fans who wanna remember this well: AOKiji - Aokiji is also called Blue Pheasant


searchhagaoni

I know that Ao means blue, because of the game Ao Oni. The only ironic thing is that the oni is purple.

Has anybody seen the second live action movie for that? It was so much better than the first.


dan_hasekawa

Thanks to the Kuroko no Basuke's Generation of Miracles i know the basics) AOmine, AKAshi, MIDORIma, MURASAKIbara you know


blazejak3

Just remember that Aoda, Sasuke's summoning snake is blue from Naruto. That's how I remember it. "A-O"


kiuuk

So Ao is blue or it's 青? I'm confuse


Sum_Gai

Duo hasn't started doing Kanji in this section. 青 is pronounced あお, so they are the same word.


kiuuk

They do after ? Because I prefer learn with kanjis (I know yet katakana and hiragana)


Sum_Gai

Sorry for double reply, but I notice you are also learning English. You could have asked "They do after what?" to mean the exact point when Kanji is introduced. "They do after?" could be misunderstood to ask if they introduce Kanji after this lesson. In English, when you use 2 verbs together, one becomes an adverb, and you put "to" between them. Because you are modifying "learn" with "prefer," it is "I prefer to learn..." Kanji is both singular and plural, so "Kanjis" is wrong. "Yet" means something in the future, not present, so you are saying that you still need to learn the Kana. The way I understood your meaning is, "When do they? I prefer to learn with Kanji because I already know Katakana and Hiragana."


Horosiymujik

When does it sound like aoi?


Swisidniak

Ao is the noun, the color blue
あおが好きです - I like blue
あおはきれいです - blue is pretty
Aoi is the adjective
あおいペンです - It is a blue pen
そらはあおい - The sky is blue


Ang_Mdk

こんにちわ! 私達 一緒に勉強する。

あお/青 = blue あか/赤 = red しろ/白 = white くる/来る = black Is this correct? What is adjective? I'm forget about this.

あか しろ is color of my flag. What's yours?


Swisidniak

Almost! *こんにちは :)
Black is 黒・くろ
来る・くる is the verb "to come"

An adjective is a word that describes a noun.
青い空・あおいそら・aoi sora - "Blue sky" - "Blue" is an adjective, it describes the noun "sky"
青い・あおい・aoi - blue - adjective "is blue"

A noun is any person, place, or thing
青が好きです・あおがすきです・ao ga suki desu - "I like blue" uses "blue" as a noun
青・あお・ao - blue - noun


DragonBerry93

How can one word mean put or blue


ZoraTorres

Same way like the word "well". For example: "Can you go to the well and get me some water" and: "He's doing well". Same word, two completely different meanings. Same with many other words in English, like "Fine", "Right", "Fly", etc.


Emma643671

Is 青 (あお) used for purple too?


John863934

Purple is 紫 (むらさき).


NiveditaSh104910

私の好きな色は青です

My Favorite color is blue.


BKZechs

Fun mnemonic, I associate the sound of blue with Ow! When you bump yourself and get a bruise, and bruises are blue. Lol

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.