"あお"

Translation:Blue

June 7, 2017

61 Comments


AbeBenavides9

June 18, 2017

JelisW

Fun irrelevant fact: In Chinese, that's the character for "green". Which makes remembering this all kinds of fun let me tell you ^^"

July 21, 2017

GuyNamedDavid

In both Chinese and Japanese, 青 (あお) actually refers to both blue and green. The Japanese word for green, 緑 (みどり), is relatively recent, and many green things are still referred to as 青, such as some plants and vegetables, and the traffic light.

August 18, 2017

elizadeux

I thought that midori 緑 meant green. Is there more than one word for different kinds of green?

September 19, 2018

ScottKBeck

Yes. Different cultures break up the color spectrum differently.緑 refers to the greens starting at the more yellow end of the spectrum to the middle and 青 starts at the more blue and and goes into shades of what English speakers call blue and sometimes call green. Traffic signal is 青 deep green of older bamboo is 青 blue of the ocean is 青

September 19, 2018

tiring_heart

Actually, us chinese use more 绿(this is simplified) than 青 in daily life, at least i believe so, 青 is used more in literature. Btw kanji is basically Chinese but most kanji characters are traditional chinese instead of simplified

November 18, 2018

ScottKBeck

it also can mean young, unripe as in green (unripe) fruit.

August 16, 2018

junetiel

It's actually 'nature-coloured' in both Chinese and Japanese.

The Taiwanese/Nationalist flag, for example, is known as a 「青天白日」,or 'white sun upon an azure sky', where the 「青」refers to the blue part.

It could also be bronze (青銅), or even black.

August 30, 2017

RaeOvHope

Blue-green

July 30, 2017

yousongzhou

青,in Chinese it can be used to refer to at least three colors, leaf green, hair black, sky blue :) or bruise purple...

November 26, 2017

JosephMauc

Green in Mandarin (Simplified) is 绿色 lǚ sè (lyu se) Blue in mandarin is 蓝色 Lán sé

March 15, 2018

tiring_heart

Fun irrevelent fac: Japanese orginated from Chinese as Chinese was the first(or one of the first) country in Asia to have a writing and speaking system(if it make sense), but then the Japanese did something and Japanese was born

November 18, 2018

Robbadob

Yes on the writing system, but a big no on the speaking part. Japanese did not evolve from Chinese, and the two look and sound almost nothing alike in both grammar, pronunciation and vocabulary. Chinese is part of the Sino-Tibetan language family (related to Burmese and Tibetan and a small host of others), while Japanese is part of the Japonic languages and together with Ryukyuan is basically unrelated to any other known languages.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japonic_languages
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sino-Tibetan_languages
Sorry, I'm kind of into linguistics and get a little annoyed when people say nationalistic stuff like this. [2019/03/22]

March 23, 2019

bahrtasai

actually they borrowed a lot of words from Chinese too. For example in Japan it is a big no-no to give somebody anything in groups of four because 四 (four) and 死 (death) are both pronounced shi from the Chinese words except Japanese doesn't have the tones to differentiate them. As a result they associate four with death. Most kanji use both 訓読み and 音読み (kunyomi and onyomi) pronounciations meaning "meaning reading" and "sound reading" respectively. The first is the Japanese pronounciation, the second is the Chinese pronunciation.

May 8, 2019

AaronHall474230

Actually, Japan had no written language, so they borrowed China's system.

January 4, 2019

wuckingfeirdo

This joke circulating around Duolingo helped me remember what blue is in Japanese: What is Michael Jackson's favorite color? AO!

July 14, 2017

Saphira509

The way I remember is ow, I stubbed my toe.

June 25, 2018

Gita-ji

And now you have a blue bruise!

May 20, 2019

SandraPaez17

The only reason i remember this word means blue is because of one of the naruto shippuden openings. I feel lile such an otaku rn

June 30, 2017

Amanda_2552

Same! Aoi aoi ano sora xD (I think =P)

January 4, 2018

KateB.16

Blue blue sky

July 6, 2018

StevenMile4

Another way you can remember (if I remember correctly lol) is the character Ao, the fifth Mizukage's bodyguard. His name literally translates to "blue" or "green"

May 23, 2018

pi62e

Soo rembering this with Ao no Exocist

February 9, 2018

JaredTafoya

I thought aoi is blue?

July 6, 2017

DigiGhost

Aoi is for when blue is referred to as an adjective.

July 11, 2017

ulgane

Could you explain please what kind of word this is then?

July 14, 2017

Thomas_Wesley

I'm guessing you use "ao" when talking specifically about blue, like "Blue is a pretty colour" VS "aoi" for sentences like "The dog is blue".

July 22, 2017

BerleezysE

The dog!?!

April 25, 2018

Sum_Gai

Several colours have a noun form and and adjective form. あお, しろ, andくろ are the nouns blue, white, and black. You can say 犬(いぬ)は白(しろ)です。"(The) dog is white." あおい, しろい, and くろい are the adjectives blue, white, and black. You could say 白い(しろい)犬(いぬ)です。Which could mean alot of things, but in this context, "(The) white dog." Most of this won't really matter until you start learning adjective and noun conjugation, so just store it away until then.

April 29, 2018

KateB.16

Sum_Gai thanks for this piece of master class

July 6, 2018

ParvindarB

the Anime/ Manga series 'Ao No Exorcist / Blue Exorcist' makes it easier to remember.. :D

May 2, 2018

Master_Katarn

To all One Piece fans who wanna remember this well: AOKiji - Aokiji is also called Blue Pheasant

November 8, 2017

Amber745357

Well I'll never forget then

June 14, 2018

ignQ4

あお「青」

July 15, 2018

joao_Paulo_cueio

The oppening of naruto "blue bird" is kinda "aoi aoi ano sora" i never knew of that gonna help me someday

November 8, 2018

Sandra776172

Ao - from naruto xd

April 15, 2018

kiuuk

So Ao is blue or it's 青? I'm confuse

May 8, 2018

Sum_Gai

Duo hasn't started doing Kanji in this section. 青 is pronounced あお, so they are the same word.

May 10, 2018

kiuuk

They do after ? Because I prefer learn with kanjis (I know yet katakana and hiragana)

May 11, 2018

Sum_Gai

Sorry for double reply, but I notice you are also learning English. You could have asked "They do after what?" to mean the exact point when Kanji is introduced. "They do after?" could be misunderstood to ask if they introduce Kanji after this lesson. In English, when you use 2 verbs together, one becomes an adverb, and you put "to" between them. Because you are modifying "learn" with "prefer," it is "I prefer to learn..." Kanji is both singular and plural, so "Kanjis" is wrong. "Yet" means something in the future, not present, so you are saying that you still need to learn the Kana. The way I understood your meaning is, "When do they? I prefer to learn with Kanji because I already know Katakana and Hiragana."

May 13, 2018

kiuuk

Yes,thank you so much !

May 13, 2018

Sum_Gai

I think Kanji starts to get introduced in "Intro 2."

May 13, 2018

Kiseki02

Ao no exorcist :v

February 25, 2019

Rubyparker2

How can one word mean put or blue

June 19, 2017

ZoraTorres

Same way like the word "well". For example: "Can you go to the well and get me some water" and: "He's doing well". Same word, two completely different meanings. Same with many other words in English, like "Fine", "Right", "Fly", etc.

June 29, 2017

bobb847137

Green owl or blue owl?

June 30, 2018

Karinakamichi

I know that Ao means blue, because of the game Ao Oni. The only ironic thing is that the oni is purple.

Has anybody seen the second live action movie for that? It was so much better than the first.

September 8, 2018

dan_hasekawa

Thanks to the Kuroko no Basuke's Generation of Miracles i know the basics) AOmine, AKAshi, MIDORIma, MURASAKIbara you know

January 9, 2019

Shi71197

but how to write both?どうですか?

March 25, 2019

blazejak3

Just remember that Aoda, Sasuke's summoning snake is blue from Naruto. That's how I remember it. "A-O"

March 28, 2019

dagmar.katja

Blau in German is Blue

March 31, 2019

lovef_

Owl = Blue

May 27, 2019

Dana763612

AO = あお

June 6, 2019

Emma643671

Is 青 (あお) used for purple too?

July 19, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.