"あお"

Translation:blue

June 7, 2017

96 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JelisW

Fun irrelevant fact: In Chinese, that's the character for "green". Which makes remembering this all kinds of fun let me tell you ^^"


GuyNamedDavid

In both Chinese and Japanese, 青 (あお) actually refers to both blue and green. The Japanese word for green, 緑 (みどり), is relatively recent, and many green things are still referred to as 青, such as some plants and vegetables, and the traffic light.


Prathamesh543279

Midori means green and Midoriya's hair is green!


tiring_heart

Actually, us chinese use more 绿(this is simplified) than 青 in daily life, at least i believe so, 青 is used more in literature. Btw kanji is basically Chinese but most kanji characters are traditional chinese instead of simplified


elizadeux

I thought that midori 緑 meant green. Is there more than one word for different kinds of green?


ScottKBeck

Yes. Different cultures break up the color spectrum differently.緑 refers to the greens starting at the more yellow end of the spectrum to the middle and 青 starts at the more blue and and goes into shades of what English speakers call blue and sometimes call green. Traffic signal is 青 deep green of older bamboo is 青 blue of the ocean is 青


PERCE_NEIGE

For instance, you, English speaking people, call "red" that is ginger or brownish to me, French. And "yellow" what is "orange", so it's very cultural. How we see colors is influenced by the names we have in our own languages. If the word doesn't exist, we are not able to make the difference between 2 concepts of 2 colors!

Inuits are said to have several dozens of words for the whiteness (of the ice) that we aren't even able to distinguish with our eyes.


KLou327510

Thank you. I'm finding that Japanese and, more so, Chinese is a bit challenging with the different spellings & speaking of blues and greens. Depending on the variations of context.


livin_dreads

Ahhh that is fascinating! I am native Hungarian speaker living in the UK for past 14 years sometimes wondered why people call pinks purple and yellows green,but your explanation might just hit the nail in the head :-)


ScottKBeck

it also can mean young, unripe as in green (unripe) fruit.


BilvonnixK

Is green (あお) still being used today? If it is, how do I tell them apart?


Dangerek

Is it true that that's the reason why there are no green traffic lights. There are blue ones, right?


yousongzhou

青,in Chinese it can be used to refer to at least three colors, leaf green, hair black, sky blue :) or bruise purple...


JohnBTrumpet

Is that why it says 'ow'?


tiring_heart

Fun irrevelent fac: Japanese orginated from Chinese as Chinese was the first(or one of the first) country in Asia to have a writing and speaking system(if it make sense), but then the Japanese did something and Japanese was born


Robbadob

Yes on the writing system, but a big no on the speaking part. Japanese did not evolve from Chinese, and the two look and sound almost nothing alike in both grammar, pronunciation and vocabulary. Chinese is part of the Sino-Tibetan language family (related to Burmese and Tibetan and a small host of others), while Japanese is part of the Japonic languages and together with Ryukyuan is basically unrelated to any other known languages.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japonic_languages
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sino-Tibetan_languages
Sorry, I'm kind of into linguistics and get a little annoyed when people say nationalistic stuff like this. [2019/03/22]


bahrtasai

actually they borrowed a lot of words from Chinese too. For example in Japan it is a big no-no to give somebody anything in groups of four because 四 (four) and 死 (death) are both pronounced shi from the Chinese words except Japanese doesn't have the tones to differentiate them. As a result they associate four with death. Most kanji use both 訓読み and 音読み (kunyomi and onyomi) pronounciations meaning "meaning reading" and "sound reading" respectively. The first is the Japanese pronounciation, the second is the Chinese pronunciation.


Cryopneuma

There are a lot of foreign-borrowed words in Japanese (and also in English!) I mean... Just try ordering anything off of the Starbucks menu in Japan...correctly. (Katakana-written foreign-borrowed words can be a nightmare for non-natives to pronounce correctly, ironically.)


AaronHall894

Actually, Japan had no written language, so they borrowed China's system.


JosephMauc

Green in Mandarin (Simplified) is 绿色 lǚ sè (lyu se) Blue in mandarin is 蓝色 Lán sé


wuckingfeirdo

This joke circulating around Duolingo helped me remember what blue is in Japanese: What is Michael Jackson's favorite color? AO!


Saphira509

The way I remember is ow, I stubbed my toe.


Gita-ji

And now you have a blue bruise!


Ssp2022

The only reason i remember this word means blue is because of one of the naruto shippuden openings. I feel lile such an otaku rn


Amanda_2552

Same! Aoi aoi ano sora xD (I think =P)


KateB.16

Blue blue sky


grandaknabo

Another way you can remember (if I remember correctly lol) is the character Ao, the fifth Mizukage's bodyguard. His name literally translates to "blue" or "green"


anshul_man

Correct !

Ao is the one with a transplanted Byakugan eye, one of Fifth Mizukage's aide.

He has blue hair, wears an indigo headband along with a turquoise attire.

Even Mizukage's dress is blue.

Ao = Blue.

And, Welcome fellow anime viewers. This particular reference is from Naruto Shippuden.


[deactivated user]

    Soo rembering this with Ao no Exocist


Evelyn855094

    Blue Exorcist also helps remember shiro and kuro!


JaredTafoya

    I thought aoi is blue?


DigiGhost

    Aoi is for when blue is referred to as an adjective.


ulgane

    Could you explain please what kind of word this is then?


Thomas_Wesley

    I'm guessing you use "ao" when talking specifically about blue, like "Blue is a pretty colour" VS "aoi" for sentences like "The dog is blue".


Sum_Gai

    Several colours have a noun form and and adjective form. あお, しろ, andくろ are the nouns blue, white, and black. You can say 犬(いぬ)は白(しろ)です。"(The) dog is white." あおい, しろい, and くろい are the adjectives blue, white, and black. You could say 白い(しろい)犬(いぬ)です。Which could mean alot of things, but in this context, "(The) white dog." Most of this won't really matter until you start learning adjective and noun conjugation, so just store it away until then.


KateB.16

    Sum_Gai thanks for this piece of master class


Trinity189189

    The い means it is describing something. You add to the end of any color (except those that already end with い). I will seperate using commas. Ex: There is a blue backpack. あおい, ばっくぱっく, が, あります. Ex: There is a green apple. みどり, りんご, が, あります. You can also use like so: Ex: There is a pretty dog. きれい, いぬ, が, います.


DaemonBeats

    This is a bit of a long read but I think it'll be worth it, it'll eliminate a lot of future confusion:

    Both! But with the extra i at the end of Ao, it's turning it into an adjective. Ao by itself means just the colour blue, and Aoi should be connected to something else to make IT blue. These are called i-adjectives, and the same principle can be applied to any other colour:

    しろ(ShiRo): White, the colour しろ: White, but used to describe something ELSE as white.

    くろ(KuRo): Black くろ : Black, but adj form

    あか(AKa): Red あか: Red, but making something ELSE red

    etc.

    And it's not just colours that can be i-adjectives, either! You'll learn more about those later and I don't want to overload anyone with information, so I'll just give one example:

    おもしろ: Interesting, fun. You can take off the i at the end of i-adj's to change the ending of the word, another thing you'll learn later on, but it'll be how you make them past tense or negative.

    Sorry for the long read, but hopefully this explains why coulours can have i's at the end sometimes and not others! I didn't learn this for a very long time when I began and I was really confused as well, so I'm glad if this clears up confusion for any new speakers who come through!


JustWeevolt

    The japanese word for the color green, 緑, already ends with an "i" sound, so how would I turn that into an adjective?


Swisidniak

    The "add an い" rule only applies to some colors. Red, black, white and blue are the oldest color words in Japanese and have their own adjective forms. Newer color words are either loan words or are only used as nouns. (Though also note it isn't unusual at all to have more than one い in a word, either. 可愛い - かわいい - kawaii - "cute" has one "i" sound that is part of the kanji and the second "i" that is part of the adjective conjugation)
    緑 is a noun and what is called a "no-adjective", meaning that it attaches to another noun with the use of the possessive/grouping particle の
    緑のシャツ midori no shatsu - green shirt
    シャツは緑です shatsu wa midori desu - the shirt is green


joao_Paulo_cueio

    The oppening of naruto "blue bird" is kinda "aoi aoi ano sora" i never knew of that gonna help me someday


Swisidniak

    あの - "That" (far from both speaker and listener)
    空・そら - "sky"
    青い青いあの空 - "That blue blue sky"


Master_Katarn

    To all One Piece fans who wanna remember this well: AOKiji - Aokiji is also called Blue Pheasant


mii_dan

    Thanks to the Kuroko no Basuke's Generation of Miracles i know the basics) AOmine, AKAshi, MIDORIma, MURASAKIbara you know


ragyosucks

    I know that Ao means blue, because of the game Ao Oni. The only ironic thing is that the oni is purple.

    Has anybody seen the second live action movie for that? It was so much better than the first.


mehtap0800

    青 can refer to shades of many colors, especially blue and green, but also purple.


kiuuk

    So Ao is blue or it's 青? I'm confuse


Sum_Gai

    Duo hasn't started doing Kanji in this section. 青 is pronounced あお, so they are the same word.


kiuuk

    They do after ? Because I prefer learn with kanjis (I know yet katakana and hiragana)


Sum_Gai

    Sorry for double reply, but I notice you are also learning English. You could have asked "They do after what?" to mean the exact point when Kanji is introduced. "They do after?" could be misunderstood to ask if they introduce Kanji after this lesson. In English, when you use 2 verbs together, one becomes an adverb, and you put "to" between them. Because you are modifying "learn" with "prefer," it is "I prefer to learn..." Kanji is both singular and plural, so "Kanjis" is wrong. "Yet" means something in the future, not present, so you are saying that you still need to learn the Kana. The way I understood your meaning is, "When do they? I prefer to learn with Kanji because I already know Katakana and Hiragana."


blazejak3

    Just remember that Aoda, Sasuke's summoning snake is blue from Naruto. That's how I remember it. "A-O"


Horosiymujik

    When does it sound like aoi?


Swisidniak

    Ao is the noun, the color blue
    あおが好きです - I like blue
    あおはきれいです - blue is pretty
    Aoi is the adjective
    あおいペンです - It is a blue pen
    そらはあおい - The sky is blue


_nivedita_

    私の好きな色は青です

    My Favorite color is blue.


baka-sama69

    Is there a difference between あお and あおい?


Swisidniak

    青・あお is the noun "blue"
    青い・あおい is the adjective "blue"


Alissa_A_L

    Is not AOI? あおい? Like in Naruto? (Sorry for my english, i am brazilian)


Swisidniak

    青・あお is the noun "blue"
    青い・あおい is the adjective "blue"
    Both are accepted in the reverse translation question.

    (Speaking of Naruto, there is also a character name 青・あお)


inviteme

    How to write japanese by typing in my phone?? I don't know if anyone help me, please???


DragonBerry93

    How can one word mean put or blue


ZoraTorres

    Same way like the word "well". For example: "Can you go to the well and get me some water" and: "He's doing well". Same word, two completely different meanings. Same with many other words in English, like "Fine", "Right", "Fly", etc.


Emma643671

    Is 青 (あお) used for purple too?


JohnBTrumpet

    Purple is 紫 (むらさき).


mehtap0800

    depending on the context, yes it can


Ang_Mdk

    こんにちわ! 私達 一緒に勉強する。

    あお/青 = blue あか/赤 = red しろ/白 = white くる/来る = black Is this correct? What is adjective? I'm forget about this.

    あか しろ is color of my flag. What's yours?


Swisidniak

    Almost! *こんにちは :)
    Black is 黒・くろ
    来る・くる is the verb "to come"

    An adjective is a word that describes a noun.
    青い空・あおいそら・aoi sora - "Blue sky" - "Blue" is an adjective, it describes the noun "sky"
    青い・あおい・aoi - blue - adjective "is blue"

    A noun is any person, place, or thing
    青が好きです・あおがすきです・ao ga suki desu - "I like blue" uses "blue" as a noun
    青・あお・ao - blue - noun


BKZechs

    Fun mnemonic, I associate the sound of blue with Ow! When you bump yourself and get a bruise, and bruises are blue. Lol


shanti255120

    Shiro, aka, ao, is wrong, shiroi, akai, aoi, is true, is my sensei said


Swisidniak

    Neither is more correct than the other and both are acceptable here. Which word you would use is entirely based on the context it is used in.
    白・しろ、赤・あか、青・あお are nouns
    白い・しろい、赤い・あかい、青い・あおい are adjectives


SudoNim1

    Also green. Color words rarely if ever match precisely, because color is a continuum and it's arbitrary how the spectrum gets divided up. Gambatte ne.


NOUR_NNN12

    I want to ask a question and answer it: What is the pronunciation of letters, because I am a beginner


Swisidniak

    あ -a お -o
    Pronunciations for the characters are listed in the Tips & Notes for each skill. They contain important information for the lessons so I recommend always checking them out.
    You can also click the speaker button at the top of the page to hear it pronounced.


yummybred

    THE HEART SYSTEM SUCKS PLS REMOVE DUOLINGO


Swisidniak

    You can gain unlimited hearts on the app with a PLUS account.
    Alternatively you could just use the browser version of the program as it does not have hearts.
    You can also regain hearts by practicing older material or purchasing them in the shop with gems.

    The sentence discussion pages are for fellow learners to help each other in understanding the grammar and vocabulary used in the specific question the page is for. It is not the place to be voicing complaints.


anushkaaaaaaaa

    this reminds me of ao haru ride, which means blue spring ride in english :D also helps me remember the word for spring !


shivers7766

    Green or Green blue would be more of an acceptable answer


Swisidniak

    I wouldn't necessarily say "more of"
    Today it is only mainly used for "green" in compound words and in terms of traffic lights, (unripe) plants and general "youth". As "green" the color it's considered a bit of an archaism.
    As a color it mostly refers to blue/azure, with 緑・みどり the most commonly used word for the color "green".


shivers7766

    I'm sorry, I'm confused. How is it's commonly known as blue but most people use it as green? Is it basically either blue or green depending on the context? If that's so do they use the word midori often?


Swisidniak

    緑・みどり is the standard word to refer to the color "green"
    青・あお is the standard word to refer to the color "blue"
    There is some overlap with blue-greens usually falling under 青 as well or written as the similar combined 青緑 "blue-green"

    青・あお as one of the four traditional Japanese colors (black, red, white and 'blue') was used to refer to both blues and greens (and more specifically these terms described the concepts of 'light, dark, clear and vague')
    Like many cultures there was no original distinction between blues and green (blue as a concept didn't really exist in English either for much of history, with the sky often being 'clear', 'gray', and the sea being 'green', 'dark' but never 'blue')

    As new color terms are created the older broader terms get more designated roles, with あお shifting to mean 'blue' and みどり being adopted for 'green'

    This usage holds over when referring to 'green' plants (in terms of unripe/young/youthful) and in compound words like 青春 aoharu "youth" (lit. 'green-spring') and 青信号 aoshingou "green traffic light"

    While 緑・みどり is used in other situations when describing something as the color 'green' and for "green" such as "greenery" (plants in general)

    青空 "blue sky"
    緑茶 "green tea"


DeadFenix05

    General ao from Naruto has blue hair


Nucleus9

    Hey, I've heard this being used in an a-ow-ie, instead of ow. Which is the correct way to say it


Swisidniak

    青・あお is the noun "blue"
    青は私の好きな色です "Blue is my favorite color"

    青い・あおい is the adjective "blue"
    空は青い - "The sky is blue"
    青いシャツ "a blue shirt"


Fritz888453

    Out of curiosity, does anyone know of any additional apps to learn Hiragana and Katakana?


dasseno

    What's the difference between ao and aoi?


Swisidniak

    青・あお is the noun "blue"
    青い・あおい is the adjective "blue"

    Noun:
    青は私の好きな色です "Blue is my favorite color"
    青は原色です "Blue is a primary color"

    Adjective:
    この花は青い - This flower is blue
    青い鳥 - Blue bird

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.