"あか"

Translation:Red

June 8, 2017

66 Comments


loh1t

If you know about Akatsuki, then it's easy. "aka" for red, and "tsuki" for moon.

June 21, 2017

ohmysolstice

While "akatsuki," when broken up, literally means "red moon," the word itself means "dawn." 暁

July 1, 2017

BKZechs

This is why I love this language. It makes sense that a rising sun at dawn resembles a red moon. Such poetry in the Japanese language... beautiful :)

June 8, 2018

Paulo917270

That is true

May 6, 2019

SamCrazy88

Nice thanks for that, I recently found out that Kakashi translates to scarecrow.

June 29, 2017

Tien400601

I think Hatake translates to field house or something like that

July 20, 2018

AnaLydiate

It means field.

July 21, 2018

KateB.16

What about aka from Akamaru? :D

July 6, 2018

Rianna383003

Akamaru transforms into a big red dog when he eats the food pill

June 10, 2019

TerrenceJa12

Literally the best way to remember this xD

July 6, 2019

MISSION_POLYGLOT

Let me guess u where watching Akatsuki No Yona. Big Fan!!!

September 12, 2019

RistarIF

Akame = Red eye(s)

June 29, 2017

Starbornx

September 7, 2017

Leo240

What about akai?

June 22, 2017

Amitraksha

When the word 'aka' (Red) works as an adjective then it is used 'akai' .

June 22, 2017

Dylan-Lucas

Thanks I was wondering that myself, but when would red be used as something other than an adjective?

September 27, 2018

IsolaCiao

You can use it as a noun.

赤が好きです。

あかがすきです。

I like red.

October 10, 2018

spyke01

Isnt akachan baby?

July 20, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes.

July 20, 2017

MartinaJoh3

Admittedly, "little/cute red person" is very accurate

July 27, 2018

il0vedaydreaming

Omg this is so cute :3

Japanese is very poetic

April 8, 2019

IsolaCiao

[kanji] 赤

[kana] あか

[romaji] aka

October 10, 2018

Kitsune13356

I knew because Akamaru, Kiba's dog, fellow Otakus!

December 1, 2017

christophe280539

The pronunciation is more like either "aka" or "acar". The second pronunciation might mean a Ferrari car, which is red. So if you forget what あか means, think of a Ferrari car's color.

April 8, 2018

Lulu-chan5

Akamaru is red fur, right?

February 24, 2018

MeccaMacca

Maru is just a common ending for boys names in Japan. It means circle or perfect.

July 29, 2018

myawesomel

Like shikamaru

January 3, 2019

protostar777

or Konohamaru

July 11, 2019

randumari

I'm trying to figure out if the company Akamai has a meaning in Japanese.

August 18, 2017

AnaLydiate

Is it a Japanese company? If yes, then maybe. Otherwise, prob just coincidental.

August 20, 2017

MrSarcasm24

I think of Aku from Samurai Jack to help remember. He likes red and has red horns and he sounds like aka

September 12, 2017

yasmine_y

But if I recall correctly, "aku" means "demon" or something similar...?

December 14, 2017

AnaLydiate

Aku means evil.

December 15, 2017

Flerberderp

鬼(おに) is denon

May 11, 2018

Saphira509

Don't feel bad that they are laughing, I almost put lemon.

June 29, 2018

AnaLydiate

Demon

May 11, 2018

Gabriel462485

Wait...I thought akai was red...That's what most people told me, and plus, this is in beta, so...Is it incorrect?

October 15, 2017

Andrew-Lin

aka works as a noun, akai works as an adjective. Same for ao vs. aoi, etc. :)

October 17, 2017

MadisonHay352945

Is there a way to rember witch color is wtich thout it was wite

April 22, 2018

AnaLydiate

MadisonHay - are you trying to say "Is there a way to remember which colour is which? I thought it was white." ?

I think maybe no one has replied to your query as they are having trouble trying to understand what you are saying. In answer to how do you remember which colour is which - you just have to memorise the words and characters as you would for all the Japanese that you are learning or any other language. Red and white are quite different - あか (in kana), 赤 (in kanji), aka (in romaji) - red

しろ (in kana), 白 (in kanji), shiro (in romaji) - white

May 1, 2018

snowyowl05

I think of Akamaru because he turns red when Kiba gives him food pills. Red is also in his name but I'm not sure what "maru" means.

July 5, 2018

Gaasuba

when i type 赤, it corrects it as 垢. I tried telling them it was mistaken but it seems that reporting options aren't as refined on desktop vs mobile

May 26, 2019

hrcmm

I answered 「赤」(which is correct), and my answer was not accepted.

June 13, 2019

AnaLydiate

Duolingo is inconsistent about when it accepts and doesn't accept kanji.

June 13, 2019

IsolaCiao

I would say it's only inconsistent when it comes to "type what you hear" questions, though. A simple error report would resolve any other kanji discrepancies.

June 13, 2019

Nhuhaodc4

When read «aka», i think about a car is red!!!

May 13, 2018

mochikitti1

what does akane mean?

April 2, 2019

Swisidniak

"madder" - a plant used to make red dyes, also refers to the dark red color itself.

April 8, 2019

RedCyroVEVO

I remember this by the end of the jotaro vs dio fight.

SPOILERS

AKAnt see with all this blood in my eyes

April 14, 2019

Shiro454786

I remember it thanks to Akame Ga Kill, which translates as "Red eyes assasin"

May 18, 2019

brbbiiitt12

aka-maru

June 30, 2019

SleepyTime7

Akagami shanks from one piece
so gami is hair :D

August 14, 2019

MasonAllen109638

I think of "apple" when I hear this. and apples are red (most of the time.)

August 24, 2019

AdamCoe4

I always remember red aka blue owl and white sheeto

August 26, 2019

Hisayuki8

just practicing my language back again a bit i talked english way too much

September 7, 2019

HakemAwan

Akagami no shanksu from one piece

September 7, 2019

PallabiGuh1

Red is aka or akai? Which one should i use in general??

September 7, 2019

Swisidniak

Aka is the noun "The color red" and Akai is the adjective form "X is red"

September 7, 2019

Fernando-k1

Aka itu artinya bisa merah, bisa bayi, namun ktika dijawab bayi, jawaban itu salah

August 3, 2017

FrostDirt

Bayi = 赤ちゃん (あかちゃん)

January 14, 2018

El-Inc

Is this word related to the English "ochre"?

July 30, 2017

AnaLydiate

No. Aka means RED. A completely different colour.

July 30, 2017

El-Inc

Yes, I know. But that doesn't mean that the two words can't be related. Ochre can be quite reddish.

August 1, 2017

JBlade2005

Yes ochre is one of the many shades of red

November 3, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.