"あか"

Translation:red

June 8, 2017

81 Comments


loh1t

If you know about Akatsuki, then it's easy. "aka" for red, and "tsuki" for moon.


ohmysolstice

While "akatsuki," when broken up, literally means "red moon," the word itself means "dawn." 暁


BKZechs

This is why I love this language. It makes sense that a rising sun at dawn resembles a red moon. Such poetry in the Japanese language... beautiful :)


KateB.16

What about aka from Akamaru? :D


Rianna383003

Akamaru transforms into a big red dog when he eats the food pill


gzomby1

I love Akamaru the big red dog


Steradian_

Ahaha I once thought it is Aka (red) + tsuki (like), they like red, the color of blood


LeoReiss03

So that's why the guy from a silent voice misunderstood Nishimiya, he thought she said tsuki (moon) but she meant suki (like) thats crazy


MrJoJI

Also in akame ga kill akame has red eyes


RistarIF

Akame = Red eye(s)


Shelby12784

Omg like Akame Ga Kill!


IsolaCiao

[kanji] 赤

[kana] あか

[romaji] aka


Leo240

What about akai?


Amitraksha

When the word 'aka' (Red) works as an adjective then it is used 'akai' .


Dylan-Lucas

Thanks I was wondering that myself, but when would red be used as something other than an adjective?


IsolaCiao

You can use it as a noun.

赤が好きです。

あかがすきです。

I like red.


spyke01

Isnt akachan baby?


MartinaJoh3

Admittedly, "little/cute red person" is very accurate


il0vedaydreaming

Omg this is so cute :3

Japanese is very poetic


RinIsDovah

I knew because Akamaru, Kiba's dog, fellow Otakus!


christophe280539

The pronunciation is more like either "aka" or "acar". The second pronunciation might mean a Ferrari car, which is red. So if you forget what あか means, think of a Ferrari car's color.


Lulu-chan5

Akamaru is red fur, right?


MeccaMacca

Maru is just a common ending for boys names in Japan. It means circle or perfect.


Gaasuba

when i type 赤, it corrects it as 垢. I tried telling them it was mistaken but it seems that reporting options aren't as refined on desktop vs mobile


randumari

I'm trying to figure out if the company Akamai has a meaning in Japanese.


AnaLydiate

Is it a Japanese company? If yes, then maybe. Otherwise, prob just coincidental.


rusty-spoons

Probably not, the majority of names in English, French and Italian does not mean anything. Though there is a possibility since Asian countries have different cultures and grammar etc


Gabriel462485

Wait...I thought akai was red...That's what most people told me, and plus, this is in beta, so...Is it incorrect?


Andrew-Lin

aka works as a noun, akai works as an adjective. Same for ao vs. aoi, etc. :)


Shiro454786

I remember it thanks to Akame Ga Kill, which translates as "Red eyes assasin"


ADHardingDuo

So apparently, writing Aka in Kanji is wrong...?


Swisidniak

Listening questions are automatically generated from the source sentence and contributors are unable to add multiple answer options to them. Since this question is from the hiragana skills, hiragana is required. Kanji is acceptable on the translation questions.


snowyowl05

I think of Akamaru because he turns red when Kiba gives him food pills. Red is also in his name but I'm not sure what "maru" means.


mochikitti1

what does akane mean?


Swisidniak

"madder" - a plant used to make red dyes, also refers to the dark red color itself.


SleepyTime7

Akagami shanks from one piece
so gami is hair :D


Yougui5

Admiral akainu which means red dog


PallabiGuh1

Red is aka or akai? Which one should i use in general??


Swisidniak

Aka is the noun "The color red" and Akai is the adjective form "X is red"


jmma18

HELP Me understand why there are two characters for one word, what does each character mean then? A character is a word ? Or a letter ?


IsolaCiao

Hiragana are like letters. They don't have any meaning on their own, they just represent sounds. あ is "a" and か is "ka". あか is read as "aka" and is a word meaning "red". If you take the same あ character and follow it with お (o), you get the word あお (ao) which means "blue". I hope this helps.


luinnu

Why is 赤 a wrong answer?


IsolaCiao

Was it a "type what you hear" questions? Duolingo wasn't designed for languages that can write the same thing multiple ways, so it only accepts one specific answer for those questions and marks other correct answers "wrong".


rusty-spoons

Is けんじ ke n ji btw it is my friend's name

Also what do you call Japanese letters, letter, symbols or something else : 'a' is a letter and 'あ' is a what?


Swisidniak

They are a syllabary since each character stand for an individual syllable or in Japanese the writing system as a whole are 仮名 "kana"  

Hiragana 平仮名 - ひらがな the primary more cursive syllabary used for native Japanese words and grammar - The kanji 平 meaning "ordinary, common"
Katakana 片仮名 - カタカナ the secondary more angular looking syllabary used for loan words or emphasis - 片 meaning "imperfect, incomplete, side"

Then you have Kanji 漢字 (lit China-character) which is the writing system adopted from Chinese used in writing most noun, adjective and verb bases. Each kanji can have multiple pronunciations depending on context. These pronunciations in a dictionary will typically be written in Hiragana for their native Japanese "Kun-yomi" (lit. meaning-reading) and Katakana for their Sino-Japanese "On-yomi" (lit. Sound-reading)

あ is a kana, specifically a hiragana, for the syllable "a"


Mijast727

Thank you for this concise explanation. I've printed out a copy of this to keep by the computer while I'm taking the Japanese lessons.


TiagoRodri856988

A very good answer; that being said, technically, a "letter" is not necessarily restricted to belonging to an alphabet. You can very well call kana a "letter" (文字【もじ】), or even a whole kanji. If you want to be more specific, then you can specifically say "kana," "syllabogram" or whatever strikes your fancy.


jofephclim

How do i know aka is red? How can i deduce that?


IsolaCiao

If it's a "write this in English" question, you can click the Japanese and it will open a dictionary-style entry for the word that should give you the answer.

If it's a multiple choice question, you can check all the options and see if there are words you've already learned, which you can eliminate, but sometimes you just have to guess.

With any kind of question, if you get it wrong, it shows you the correct answer, and then the question comes back up at the end of the lesson. Now that you've seen the answer once, you can see if you've remembered it. If you get it wrong again, it shows you the answer again and the question comes up again until you can get it right.


LM0Uxa

why doesnt 赤 get accepted?


IsolaCiao

If it was a "type what you hear" question, the contributors have apparently said that they won't accept kanji for those types of questions in the Hiragana skills because we're supposed to show that we understand the hiragana.


JaimeBerry6

It's funny because I was wondering what the easiest way to remember "aka" was then I remembered Akamaru and Kiba from Naruto I find it is easy to remember things that you can associate with something you like or you can remember


Dana730619

So, each symbol has its own meaning and with others it changes to another? Because I remember that a shadow means one and with another symbol it meant .... I don't know .... Kangaroo, for example.

If so?


Swisidniak

Each kana represents a syllable, these syllables are combined to create words, much like the individual letters of the alphabet in English.
Some words can also be just a single syllable, just as "i" is both a letter as well as a first-person pronoun and "a" is the first letter in the alphabet but is also a singular article, etc.
Adding another syllable changes the words meaning just as adding another letter would create a new word in English. "a" to "an" to "ant" to "anti" to "antique"


Rickothe

How I write this in japanese? My keyboard its no in japanese!!!


IsolaCiao

Download a Japanese keyboard or you can use the word bank:


El-Inc

Is this word related to the English "ochre"?


AnaLydiate

No. Aka means RED. A completely different colour.


El-Inc

Yes, I know. But that doesn't mean that the two words can't be related. Ochre can be quite reddish.


JBlade2005

Yes ochre is one of the many shades of red

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.