"わたしもアメリカ人です。"

Translation:I am also American.

1 year ago

118 Comments


KyleRyttin

I got this one wrong. Does 'mo' mean also?

1 year ago

Zizzi17

Yes, も means also :)

1 year ago

ColtonR.In

Actually im pretty sure it means also and neither to do both comparing and contrasting

1 year ago

Claqing

That is correct, it means also when paired with a positive verb and "neither"/"neither...nor" when paired with a negative verb.

1 year ago

StephenFas1

I love how efficient the Japanese language is. It feels as if it forces you to use fewer words to get your point across.

1 year ago

Jimmy267589

I think so - if you click on the word in the sentence they provide, it gives the definition.

1 year ago

SherylHohman

It only gives the definition the first Several Times you see a word. If is underlined, you can click to see definition. After that, the option goes away, for the moist part, although it mightreappear if it's been a long time since is been seen - I'm not sure.

1 year ago

metronomer

Moist

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3

Are you on a mobile app? Which? I can check each word for hints on the computer and it does not have to be highlighted. Maybe it depends on the kind of exercise you had? Were you translating from English to Japanese? Using tiles? You might not be able to do this when they introduce the words with pictures. You cannot during the fill in the blank either.

9 months ago

AshleighHa552609

On the computer it does not have the hints. Only on the mobile app

3 months ago

IsolaCiao

Unless you're doing a test to skip skills, there are hints on the computer. Just click on the word with your mouse.

3 months ago

borkborkdoggo

Made the same mistake

1 year ago

Luccastro

Can someone please help understand the context? I'm not a native speaker of English so does "also" could mean that besides other things "I am also American"? Or...?

1 year ago

SlyVortex

It means 'also' in the same way as 'as well'. If there are 2 people speaking and both are American, one can say "I'm American" and the other could respond with "I'm American as well" or "I'm also American"

1 year ago

clnoy

Can I also use it to add information about something I said?

For example if I have double nationality:

I am Japanese (but/and) I’m also American.

1 year ago

FrederickEason

does も replace は or can you say わたしはも?

1 year ago

anpacaal

It replaces the は.

1 year ago

LeandroWeb5

Like the particle は, the も is also a particle used instead of it ans adding the meaning of "also".

1 year ago

Davedavido

But does it still function as a topic marker, like は? Also, can it replace が as a subject marker?

1 year ago

Andrew-Lin

Basically if you say "also" the topic is clear, right? So it actually works like a topic marker. The latter question, yes, you can replace が with も, like 私はリンゴも好きです - (Besides oranges,) I also like apples.

1 year ago

Aki-kun

Depending on which particle も replaces or is added behind, its function changes.

1 year ago

oblivitwo

"I am also American",

Would this be used when saying, for example, "I am Japanese AND ALSO American", or when, for example, someone else had said they are american and you say that you are also American? Or can this sentence structure be applied to both instances?

1 year ago

AdolfoBent1

You usually use も when someone already said something and you want to say that you do it too, so it fits your second option but I m not sure about first one cause there you are talking about two things :/

1 year ago

Irene719520

I think that you use to "と" for the first phrase

1 year ago

Rae.F

No. "と" is simply "and", used the same way we use it in English (except only with noun phrases because "verb and verb" is handled in a completely different way).

1 year ago

JTofSpades01

I think I noticed a pattern with the 人 kanji. Is this kanji only used when talking about nationalities? For instance, if instead the translation said "I am also tall," the 人 kanji wouldn't be needed.

Duolingo appears to be following that rule. They have the practice example of わたしも学生です and writing わたしも学生人です would make it wrong, right?

1 year ago

Rae.F

人 means "person" and it's essentially used an a agentive: one who is or one who does.

1 year ago

Alenbi

Why do we use in this case わたし? I believe that the pronoum in Japanese are not used...

Wouldn't it be possible to write "もアメリカ人です" or something like that? Or because we use も we HAVE TO use わたし too?

Thanks in advance for your help and your answer

8 months ago

ALLintolearning3

Yes, I think that this emphasizes “I” when it is used as in “Me too”.

8 months ago

FlikYFlak

So わたし means, I am?

7 months ago

Rae.F

No, it's just the pronoun "I".

です is the verb "be".

Word-for-word:

わたしもアメリカ人です

わたし = I
も = also/too
アメリカ = America
人 = person
です = am

Japanese verbs don't conjugate the way European verbs do. No matter what the subject is, it will always be です. I'm translating it as "am" here because the subject is "I".

7 months ago

VictorHugo48290

What's the difference between i'm ALSO and i'm american? What does it means?

1 year ago

Rae.F

わたしアメリカ人です
I am also an American.
As in, "You're an American? So am I. Me, too. We're both Americans."
or "I am Japanese, and I am American as well. I claim two nationalities."

わたしアメリカ人です
As for me, I am an American.
Similar to が but emphasizing that I am the topic of conversation.

わたしアメリカ人です
I am an American.
A plain statement with no commentary. No reference or comparison to anyone or anything else.

1 year ago

ElkeKatrin

I do not get a translation at all so I have to guess or work it out from the comments

1 year ago

Rae.F

It's too bad there's no way to report that.

わたしもアメリカ人です

わたし (kanji: 私 -- watashi) "I"
も (mo) "also" (in Japanese it's classified as a grammatical particle)
アメリカ (amerika) 人 (jin) -- literally "America-person" or "American"
です (desu, pronounced dess) -- "am" (really just the present-tense of "to be")

1 year ago

JayMilkshake

いいえ、私わイギリス人です。

1 year ago

Rae.F

The particle is pronounced "wa", but it's written は, not わ.

1 year ago

AdamHill409533

What is the significance of having "jin" before "desu"? Is that what makes the statement say "American" versus "from America?"

1 year ago

Rae.F

わたしはアメリカ人です
is literally "I am an America-person". The 人 is like an agentive suffix. アメリカ人 is how you would say "American" in Japanese.

わたしはアメリカしゅっしんです
on the other hand is "I am from America". The しゅっしん is more or less "to be from".

Someone who was born in Japan but moved to the USA and became an American citizen can say わたしはアメリカ人です and わたしはにほんしゅっしんです.

1 year ago

LucasCarag

Is it possible to drop わたし and have: もアメリカ人です。or is わたし needed to use も

1 year ago

Rae.F

I don't think so. Particles need something to attach to.

1 year ago

Azzy583604

Is it okay to use the kana form and drop the は from 私は?

1 year ago

Aki-kun

The は is usually dropped if you use も. も as a particle cannot be used here without わたし, so you have to add both if you want to say "also". Writing わたし in hiragana is not only acceptable but is also commonly used in normal Japanese writing.

1 year ago

Rae.F

は is a grammatical particle, not part of the word itself. It should not be dropped, regardless of whether the word is spelled with kanji or kana.

1 year ago

pizzaa5555

So how does も fit in to "お前はもう死んでいる", like the meme? I know it translates to 'you are already dead' but how would I know it doesn't mean 'you are also dead', implying someone is dead like me?

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

もう (mou) means "already", も (mo) means also.

8 months ago

xEPP1

Why two Americans speak Japanese between themselves?

1 year ago

Rae.F

The best way to learn a language is to practice speaking it.

1 year ago

emirusan

Can anyone recommend a good site or resource to learn about the particles and also the small hiragana? っゅ etc?

1 year ago

Rae.F

This chart is fairly comprehensive, although it omits the small っ:
http://www.kanpai-japan.com/sites/default/files/uploads/2013/09/tableau-hiragana.jpg

The small っ has two different uses: When written before a syllable, it means the next consonant is geminated (pronounced for twice as long). When written after a syllable, it means the previous consonant is pronounced for half as long. Obviously, when it appears in the middle of a word, you need to already be familiar with how the word is pronounced to know which syllable it applies to.

This is a quick-and-dirty list of Japanese particles, but it does not discuss their usage in any depth:
https://nihongoichiban.com/home/japanese-grammar-particles/

This seems to explain particles a little bit more:
https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-particles-cheatsheet/

1 year ago

oriol934079

The desu is always in hiragana?

1 year ago

Rae.F

Yes. Most content words have kanji, but all grammar bits are written in hiragana.

1 year ago

blobfish201

When I don't practice for a long time, I always tend to think it's "わたしはもアメリカ人です" but then I practice and sometimes I get confused. Please don't down vote me, I'm just stating.

11 months ago

Rae.F

は and も are both particles. The word for "I/me" is just わたし (私). は marks the discursive topic of the sentence (as opposed to the subject, which would be が). Even though も means "also", it functions as a particle, which means it's unlikely to be paired with another particle.

11 months ago

AndrewAngusW

Why do we need to use "also" all the time, it just seems like we have to have someone say they are "American"/"British" before we can say we are 'also' this. Why not miss out the "also"?

6 months ago

Rae.F

Because the particle も specifically means "also". To omit it would make the translation inaccurate.

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3

There are sentences that do not have “also” in them, but this sentence is specifically teaching the word for “also” and they want to make sure you know which character it is. Scroll to the top for more information.

6 months ago

TyReid4

When does one use the word 人?

4 months ago

Rae.F

It's the agentive. メリカ人 is literally "America-person", or as we say in English, "American".

If you're at all familiar with American Sign Language, it has a similar agentive marker. "Teach-person" is "teacher", for example.

4 months ago

Meiponn

this said i was wrong not writing can in american even tho i wrote it but didnt say anything about not writing also

1 month ago

Araithya

I got it wrong as well. Didnt realize も meant also

1 month ago

cam495351

So when do you use 私 or わたしわ

1 week ago

Rae.F

わたし is how 私 is pronounced. There is no わたしわ.

When は is used as a grammar particle, it is pronounced the same as わ, but it is not part of a word and わ and は are not interchangeable.

1 week ago

Kurax_

so why isnt it watashiwa mo amerikajin desu? can you just leave the 'wa' when inclung the 'mo' ?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3

Sorry, no, ‘mo’ takes the place of ‘wa’.

1 month ago

StephanieQ290458

Why did they use watashi in this one? Is it an informal/formal rule thing or what?

3 weeks ago

Rae.F

"Watashi" is the default/neutral/most common way to say "I".

3 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3

Yes, but some exercises don’t bother to put the subject at all, so we are trying to figure out when to put it. I think we must put it when we are saying “I, too, am American.” So, I picture stressing “I” here when saying “I am also American.” I don’t think the meaning is intended to be “also American” as well as French Canadian. I think we must have just talked about another person who is American.

3 weeks ago

Rae.F

Ah, yes. The "also" would require an overt subject, otherwise it's just "[referent] is American". I think particles need a phrase to hang from.

3 weeks ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.