1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "わたしもアメリカ人です。"

"わたしもアメリカ人です。"

Translation:I am also American.

June 8, 2017

57 Comments


KyleRyttin

I got this one wrong. Does 'mo' mean also?


Zizzi17

Yes, も means also :)


ColtonR.In

Actually im pretty sure it means also and neither to do both comparing and contrasting


Claqing

That is correct, it means also when paired with a positive verb and "neither"/"neither...nor" when paired with a negative verb.


StephenFas1

I love how efficient the Japanese language is. It feels as if it forces you to use fewer words to get your point across.


borkborkdoggo

Made the same mistake


Luccastro

Can someone please help understand the context? I'm not a native speaker of English so does "also" could mean that besides other things "I am also American"? Or...?


SlyVortex

It means 'also' in the same way as 'as well'. If there are 2 people speaking and both are American, one can say "I'm American" and the other could respond with "I'm American as well" or "I'm also American"


clnoy

Can I also use it to add information about something I said?

For example if I have double nationality:

I am Japanese (but/and) I’m also American.


Tim613889

You cannot use it like that. も refers specifically to the word it follows, in this case わたし, so the sentence means "I too am American".


JustinNix3

If you want to link two similar subjects, you use "to" (と)

"I am japanese and also american" would be "Nihonjin 'TO' Amerikajin desu", rather than 'MO'

(You could also begin the sentence with 'watashi ha,' but it's usually implied that you are talking about yourself. Using "i" pronouns too much can be seen as self-absorbed in japanese.

[To repeat the primary sentence here: わたし は 日本人 と アメリカ人 です]

Hopefully this helps. It was fun to explain.


FrederickEason

does も replace は or can you say わたしはも?


anpacaal

It replaces the は.


LeandroWeb5

Like the particle は, the も is also a particle used instead of it ans adding the meaning of "also".


Davedavido

But does it still function as a topic marker, like は? Also, can it replace が as a subject marker?


Andrew-Lin

Basically if you say "also" the topic is clear, right? So it actually works like a topic marker. The latter question, yes, you can replace が with も, like 私はリンゴも好きです - (Besides oranges,) I also like apples.


Aki-kun

Depending on which particle も replaces or is added behind, its function changes.


oblivitwo

"I am also American",

Would this be used when saying, for example, "I am Japanese AND ALSO American", or when, for example, someone else had said they are american and you say that you are also American? Or can this sentence structure be applied to both instances?


AdolfoBent1

You usually use も when someone already said something and you want to say that you do it too, so it fits your second option but I m not sure about first one cause there you are talking about two things :/


Irene719520

I think that you use to "と" for the first phrase


Rae.F

No. "と" is simply "and", used the same way we use it in English (except only with noun phrases because "verb and verb" is handled in a completely different way).


JTofSpades01

I think I noticed a pattern with the 人 kanji. Is this kanji only used when talking about nationalities? For instance, if instead the translation said "I am also tall," the 人 kanji wouldn't be needed.

Duolingo appears to be following that rule. They have the practice example of わたしも学生です and writing わたしも学生人です would make it wrong, right?


Rae.F

人 means "person" and it's essentially used an a agentive: one who is or one who does.


LucasCarag

Is it possible to drop わたし and have: もアメリカ人です。or is わたし needed to use も


Rae.F

I don't think so. Particles need something to attach to.


Alenbi

Why do we use in this case わたし? I believe that the pronoum in Japanese are not used...

Wouldn't it be possible to write "もアメリカ人です" or something like that? Or because we use も we HAVE TO use わたし too?

Thanks in advance for your help and your answer


ALLintolearning3

Yes, I think that this emphasizes “I” when it is used as in “Me too”.


FlikYFlak

So わたし means, I am?


Rae.F

No, it's just the pronoun "I".

です is the verb "be".

Word-for-word:

わたしもアメリカ人です

わたし = I
も = also/too
アメリカ = America
人 = person
です = am

Japanese verbs don't conjugate the way European verbs do. No matter what the subject is, it will always be です. I'm translating it as "am" here because the subject is "I".


dunlop_3605

Audio says "jin" but in answer says "hito"


Rae.F

It's the same kanji, pronounced differently in different contexts. Here, it should be "jin".


VictorHugo48290

What's the difference between i'm ALSO and i'm american? What does it means?


Rae.F

わたしアメリカ人です
I am also an American.
As in, "You're an American? So am I. Me, too. We're both Americans."
or "I am Japanese, and I am American as well. I claim two nationalities."

わたしアメリカ人です
As for me, I am an American.
Similar to が but emphasizing that I am the topic of conversation.

わたしアメリカ人です
I am an American.
A plain statement with no commentary. No reference or comparison to anyone or anything else.


ElkeKatrin

I do not get a translation at all so I have to guess or work it out from the comments


Rae.F

It's too bad there's no way to report that.

わたしもアメリカ人です

わたし (kanji: 私 -- watashi) "I"
も (mo) "also" (in Japanese it's classified as a grammatical particle)
アメリカ (amerika) 人 (jin) -- literally "America-person" or "American"
です (desu, pronounced dess) -- "am" (really just the present-tense of "to be")


AdamHill409533

What is the significance of having "jin" before "desu"? Is that what makes the statement say "American" versus "from America?"


Rae.F

わたしはアメリカ人です
is literally "I am an America-person". The 人 is like an agentive suffix. アメリカ人 is how you would say "American" in Japanese.

わたしはアメリカしゅっしんです
on the other hand is "I am from America". The しゅっしん is more or less "to be from".

Someone who was born in Japan but moved to the USA and became an American citizen can say わたしはアメリカ人です and わたしはにほんしゅっしんです.


Azzy583604

Is it okay to use the kana form and drop the は from 私は?


Aki-kun

The は is usually dropped if you use も. も as a particle cannot be used here without わたし, so you have to add both if you want to say "also". Writing わたし in hiragana is not only acceptable but is also commonly used in normal Japanese writing.


Rae.F

は is a grammatical particle, not part of the word itself. It should not be dropped, regardless of whether the word is spelled with kanji or kana.


pizzaa5555

So how does も fit in to "お前はもう死んでいる", like the meme? I know it translates to 'you are already dead' but how would I know it doesn't mean 'you are also dead', implying someone is dead like me?


IsolaCiao

もう (mou) means "already", も (mo) means also.


emirusan

Can anyone recommend a good site or resource to learn about the particles and also the small hiragana? っゅ etc?


Rae.F

This chart is fairly comprehensive, although it omits the small っ:
http://www.kanpai-japan.com/sites/default/files/uploads/2013/09/tableau-hiragana.jpg

The small っ has two different uses: When written before a syllable, it means the next consonant is geminated (pronounced for twice as long). When written after a syllable, it means the previous consonant is pronounced for half as long. Obviously, when it appears in the middle of a word, you need to already be familiar with how the word is pronounced to know which syllable it applies to.

This is a quick-and-dirty list of Japanese particles, but it does not discuss their usage in any depth:
https://nihongoichiban.com/home/japanese-grammar-particles/

This seems to explain particles a little bit more:
https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-particles-cheatsheet/


oriol934079

The desu is always in hiragana?


Rae.F

Yes. Most content words have kanji, but all grammar bits are written in hiragana.


MichaelPar998281

Isn't this because kanji was created to "recreate" foreign words


AndrewAngusW

Why do we need to use "also" all the time, it just seems like we have to have someone say they are "American"/"British" before we can say we are 'also' this. Why not miss out the "also"?


Rae.F

Because the particle も specifically means "also". To omit it would make the translation inaccurate.


ALLintolearning3

There are sentences that do not have “also” in them, but this sentence is specifically teaching the word for “also” and they want to make sure you know which character it is. Scroll to the top for more information.


TyReid4

When does one use the word 人?


Rae.F

It's the agentive. メリカ人 is literally "America-person", or as we say in English, "American".

If you're at all familiar with American Sign Language, it has a similar agentive marker. "Teach-person" is "teacher", for example.


sadweeaboo

"Also" as in "me too", or adding on to something you said about yourself before?


Rae.F

I believe it is equally ambiguous in Japanese as it is in English.


IsolaCiao

I don't think the Japanese is as ambiguous. If you say 私も学生です (watashi mo gakusei desu) with the も attached to 私, you are saying that I too am a student, in addition to someone else who is also a student. If you're adding additional information about yourself (I'm a part-timer and I'm also a student), you need to use a slightly different form. 学生でもあります (gakusei demo arimasu) means "I am a student (in addition to the other thing I am)".


Rae.F

Good information, thank you. I had forgotten about "demo".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.