"二十四時間パーティーをします。"

Translation:I will have a party for twenty-four hours.

June 8, 2017

131 Comments


cherubl

Yay we're moving on to the strange sentences!

June 19, 2017

Wyatt494548

Buying chairs wasn't enough for you?

June 25, 2017

IzaakLisovsky

Actually people do buy chairs

July 11, 2017

BarbaricWafflez

Maybe but they don't go to restaurants to shop for desks

July 21, 2017

Paul709237

Parties need chairs

July 27, 2017

RanggaMus

We need more floor

September 19, 2017

ImMe618304

More cowbell

June 22, 2018

DIProgan

Especially if they're 24 hours

December 28, 2017

KY_Chan

Parties also need clear directions for windows, restrooms, gardens and kitchens in case people get really drunk.

December 14, 2018

robzonpl

People also party for 24 hours straight, even longer in really extreme cases ;-)

April 16, 2018

Kibo-Chopper

Did you see that chair? Ohh my what a chair, had to buy...

September 11, 2017

LucasKlee

I think that the foreign exchange student in the restaurant is better.

September 20, 2018

Matthew_Boyer

The more chairs that are in your rooms the more wealthy you are.

October 7, 2018

ConkreetMonkey

Who buys chairs? When I go to a store, I always think "I will not buy a chair!"

August 24, 2018

AlexusTT

It was so strange I put 24 hour parties instead...

July 3, 2017

oreosuapero

Like, gohan wa karai desu, the rice is spice. (´⊙ω⊙`)

December 19, 2017

Cecil164832

Kimchi fried rice is like that. The scenario could be a Japanese exchange student visiting Korea. The Japanese student doesn't know what the dish is and so just says this.

March 23, 2018

ConkreetMonkey

Is it... that foreign exchange student we're talking about?

August 24, 2018

niku98

Buying desks was already weird ┬─┬ノ(ಠ_ಠノ) !

January 2, 2019

IamBaphome

this conversation make my year

January 7, 2019

ParvindarB

Partying 24 hours after working 31 hours straight! Who needs sleep :P

January 26, 2019

PatrickMcG608322

Quite the improvement from "I have no family" in the family lesson.

June 28, 2017

starbuck32123

I party for 24 hours because I have no family. Wubba lubba dub dub!!

August 17, 2017

thesilent3327

And don't forget about "I don't like water"

July 22, 2018

GeloTress

I think it meant no family as in not married.

December 2, 2017

Aeovis

I haven't seen many until now, but the Esperanto course had loads of bizarre jokes, pop culture references, and otherwise absurd sentences for you to translate. A little vaguely dark humor wouldn't surprise me at this point.

March 1, 2018

Dekss

Yeah and i don't really know if I'm ever going to use the question: "Do you have a family?". In fact- no I will definitely not.

February 10, 2018

chartsman

Duolingo doesn't rely on the most frequent sentences, it even adds absurd sentences from time to time, just to make the learners think when translating.

February 10, 2018

Denise190447

The Portuguese lesson has sentences about sharks having houses and bears wearing denim skirts.

December 28, 2018

ButterCanal

It's honestly not that weird of a question. At work you meet someone and as you get to know them you might ask if they have a family as in a spouse and children.

August 19, 2018

trishka9

I agree. You also might ask someone if they have family in a certain place; e.g. someone says they're going to Ohio next week. "Oh, do you have family there?"

(At least in this example, there may not be a great number of other reasons to travel there, so visiting family may be the obvious purpose of the trip. It's the only reason I go, anyway.)

August 19, 2018

LaGoov

when people ask "do you have a family", they don't mean it literally, its more of an indirect way of asking about your family

January 29, 2019

nothingbetr2do

I didn't know Japan took partying so seriously

June 30, 2017

Caput13

They do, it's called Karaoke!

August 2, 2017

HoroTanuki

You might say it's like an empty orchestra...

February 17, 2019

Kevin562427

Almost makes up for the consecutive 31 hour shift just before!

January 27, 2019

Sagefreke

"party 24 hours a day" seems to be a more natural translation

June 8, 2017

RamomNF

It's is litteraly "a party that lasts 24 hours" or "a party with a duration of 24 hours"

June 9, 2017

Carter667441

^That. Don't know why this guy is getting downvoted for being correct. Another translation that would also be correct (since these sentences are pretty vague) would be "I will hold a 24 hour party".

June 10, 2017

SamuelKremer1

Depends on context and how formal or informal you want to be. I'm sure there are words for saying hold a party or throw a party, but you probably don't need them if you're speaking casually. You could basically just say there's a 24 hour party and people would know what you're talking about.

July 17, 2017

JamesMAWalker

Doesn't the します kind of turn party into an action?

July 11, 2017

frenchy12345

Yes. It is the polite form of "suru" which is literally the verb "to do"

July 16, 2017

Paul252681

Yes, it does.

You can put pretty much any noun in front of をします, and turn it into an action.

買い物をします 勉強をします 運動をします パーティをします ダンスをします etc.

November 17, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Eh, not just any noun though... 犬をします? テーブルをします?

January 1, 2018

dovaogedot

I like dogging. I like tabling.

May 3, 2018

CallumCarmicheal

I mean umm if your into that sure it does

March 29, 2018

Alycatvrl

Doesn't that make the sentience "I party 24 hours?"

January 19, 2018

Ariaflame
Plus

Sentence, and yes, and it accepted it for me. Personally I don't party that long

February 14, 2018

ZeronRB

Where is duration implied in this sentence? It literally says "24 hours party I have/will do." Is the 24 hours modifying the party or something?

February 9, 2018

TessieGrif

Duration is 時間 (じかん). "Jikan" means time, hour, duration, length of time (depending on the context).

"How long it takes?" - "かかる時間?" "You are almost out of time" - "もうすこしで時間ぎれだからね。" "I don't have time for that" - "私はそのための時間をもっていません。" "Hourly wage​" - "じかんきゅう." "He studies two hours every day." - "まいにち 2じかん かれ は べんきょう している。"

February 15, 2018

aafd

Previous sentence: "I like to work and study." This sentence: "Party 24 hours!" I like to think they are twins who don't let on that they're related.

July 18, 2017

Freyr456924

I like to believe this whole lesson is a autobiography by the Duolingo Owl detailing his lack of family, crazy party habits and his vegetarian eating habits.

March 20, 2018

DanicaBescae

Friend: あなたのお兄ちゃんが彼ますか? looks at brother, passed out on couch from last night Studyhound: いいえ、絶対にありません。

September 29, 2017

HoratioPNelson

Hook up this guy with the guy who likes to work and study and you've got yourself a sitcom

July 25, 2017

nekogaijin

Is this really how a native Japanese would say I party for 24 hours?

June 12, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Well, the kind of native Japanese who would party for 24 hours probably wouldn't use polite ます-form to say it. It would probably sound more like 二十四時間パーティーするぜぇー!フォー!

January 1, 2018

SheikhJahb

This sentence has omitted "mai nichi". All day, every day, babies.

July 28, 2017

Rio658302

毎日,毎日 ヽ( ̄▽ ̄)ノ

January 28, 2018

Michael736602

I don't hear the ん in the 四, does it get omitted in this context?

July 3, 2017

eldes23

it's always like that (yoji), not yonji or shiji

July 6, 2017

duovivo

"I have a party for twenty-four hours." sounds really unnatural to this English speaker. I'd argue, in fact, that it's so unnatural that I don't think it should even be an acceptable answer.

There's lots of possible alternatives I suppose, but I would suggest perhaps "I have twenty-four hour parties." as the simplest default answer.

November 7, 2017

DasMoose88

You can add "will" between "I" and "have." This should work better for proper English. (More importantly: It is an accepted answer.)

December 31, 2017

Gplor

ニ十四時間 here is pronounced Ni juu yo ji kan not ni juu yon ji kan

November 24, 2017

djhempy

I wrote: "I have a 24-hour party."

It tells me: "You missed a space. I have a 24_hour party."

I didn't miss a space..

And any words that that are acting as an adjective should really be hyphenated. Why? Consider this sentence: "I have 24 hour parties." So you plan to have 24 parties that are an hour long? No. "I have 24-hours parties." Oh I see, you're saying when you do have parties, they last for 24 hours. Okay.

October 29, 2017

thomas20131

Can someone please do a sentence breakdown:)

July 21, 2017

JelisW

二十四 (にじゅうよ)=24

時間 (じかん)=hours

パーテイー=katakana for party (that イ should be small, but i can't do it on my keyboard; apologies)

を=object marker

します=polite present indicative form of the verb "to do"

July 31, 2017

Enano45167

This is really helpful. Thanks!

November 5, 2017

etgohomeok

Which part of the sentence is functionally equivalent to the word "for" in "I party for 24 hours" if there is any?

August 30, 2017

JamesJacks97846

It would have to be assumed. The 24 hour party is the object, the to do is the verb... Put it in to English S,V,O order and the direct literal is [I] party (turned into a verb because to-do in English does that to objects often) for (lets you know that the verb is also the object) 24 hours.

October 7, 2017

Mateu-san

Guess we better introduce "sake"

Also, how do I read the characters that mean "hours"?

August 22, 2017

not_a_thing

時間 -> "じかん"

September 27, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

Hataru33

Shouldn't this be I have a party in 24 hours?

January 13, 2018

JoshuaLore9

No, "in 24 hours" suggests "after 24 hours", right? There is no word/particle in the Japanese sentence to perform that function of "after". It would have had to be 二十四時間(ご) in order to have that meaning.

January 27, 2018

Nevin711542

A formal response - "Please be advised that this party that I am holding will run for a minimum of 24 hours Take all necessary precautions." And after all that effort, I now know I could have used 8 words instead!

May 22, 2018

JoshuaLore9

FYI, the Japanese sentence in this exercise is not that formal. A sentence that formal would be more like 恐れ入りますが、こちらのパーティーは二十四時間以上かかる予定でございますので、ご了承のほどお願い申し上げます。So, it's still a lot of effort ;)

Here's the hiragana to help anyone who's curious to figure out what's going on:【おそれいりますが、こちらの パーティーは にじゅうよじかん いしょう かかる よてい でございます ので、ごりょうしょう のほど おねがい もうしあげます】(and to give people an idea why kanji is so helpful if you're familiar with it)

June 20, 2018

FP21C

the masu form of the verb means present and future and in English if you say I am having/i'm having a 24 hour party it is a future meaning so this should be accepted but it isn't

October 16, 2017

JelisW

Aaaaah, technically no.

The present progressive tense in English (e.g is/am/are having) actually indicates an action that is in progress in the present (i.e. an action that is currently going on), not a future action.

Japanese also differentiates between these two tenses, and has a separate conjugation for present progressive (しています). For that reason, they cannot accept "I am having" as a translation for します.

October 16, 2017

duovivo

Technically, yes.

Present progressive tense in English can be used to indicate an event occurring in the future. Ex: "Are you traveling somewhere for Christmas this year? - Yes, I'm actually spending the holidays in Japan."

See many more examples on the BBC's ESL webpage: http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/flatmates/episode73/languagepoint.shtml

November 7, 2017

trishka9

This is a great debate - both sides make valid points. However, I would lean towards Duo not accepting the continuous tense here as it does seem to muddy the waters.

August 19, 2018

kurros

Hmm I wrote "I am doing a 24 hour party" which it didn't like, and wanted me to write "I hold a 24 hour party", which is in fact incorrect English. I guess "I am throwing a 24 hour party" or "I am having a 24 hour party" would be more naturally, but the suggested answer is just wrong. It should at least be "I am holding a 24 hour party".

February 8, 2018

chartsman

It's good to read the comments before adding a new one. It was already established several times that continuous tense has a different translation to Japanese so it won't work in this context.

February 8, 2018

trishka9

True, and I agree with LordOfTheAndain's comment above, but I feel like I've seen Duo accept a future continuous translation for a similar sentence - e.g. I'm having a party [next week, not right now].

Has anyone else seen this?

August 19, 2018

EllionNox

Shouldn't there be a "will" option because the verb is します?

October 12, 2017

pepe3143

My answer: "I'm holding a 24 hour party" WRONG ANSWER!!! Duolingo tells me: 'You used the wrong word: "I'll hold a 24 hour party."' - ("I'll hold" being underlined) is the correct answer.

I'll hold, I'm holding, I'm going to hold..........which reads better? "I'll hold a 24 hour party on my 100th birthday". "I'm holding a 24hr party this weekend, do you want to come?" "I'm going to hold a 24 hour party if I win the lottery."

What about ! "I do 24 hour parties."...........like it's a sport. Surely that's an acceptable answer too?

I'd appreciate your input.

I guess Duolingo's Japanese is still in it's beta phase...............

December 9, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

It is because the progressive form (in -ing) is different in Japanese, so even though it in English can also be used to express future action, Duolingo needs to keep the two apart.

December 22, 2017

Keskelis

"します" I know it says "do", but does this imply "have"?

January 16, 2018

JoshuaLore9

します is usually translated to "do", but it's actually just a generic way to verb-ify a noun. The most concise way to translate パーティーをします is actually "to party". In this case, "to have a party" means largely the same thing, but this not always true for every noun.

January 31, 2018

CelestineMoon

します 'to do'. How does that translate to 'have'?

January 20, 2018

chartsman

In Japanese you apparently "do" parties (which sounds more logical to me than "have" which is usually related to possession) but in English it doesn't work.

February 8, 2018

Miriam91979

In my head "I party 24/7" sounded natural though... Am I wrong?XD

February 21, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Sure it sounds natural, but it doesn't match the meaning of the Japanese sentence. "24/7" is an abbreviation of "24 hours a day, 7 days a week", typically used to mean "all the time". However, 二十四時間 only means "a/one 24 hour period", not constantly consecutive 24 hour periods.

March 3, 2018

dEKU-17

I thought it said i have a party in 24 hours. I know it's wrong but could anyone point out where i went wrong? What would をchange to make my sentence correct?

April 2, 2018

JoshuaLore9

"In 24 hours" suggests "after 24 hours", right? There is no word/particle in the Japanese sentence to perform that function of "after". It would have had to be 二十四時間 (ご) in order to have that meaning.

を would not have to change since パーティー is still the object of the action, します "to do".

April 18, 2018

saliast

I thought it meant you were throwing a party in 24 hours. Not a 24 hour party. Hmm

May 1, 2018

JoshuaLore9

You're not the first to think that; I've already answered this question a few times:

"In 24 hours" suggests "after 24 hours", right? There is no word/particle in the Japanese sentence to perform that function of "after". It would have had to be 二十四時間後 (ご) in order to have that meaning

June 3, 2018

dEKU-17

So 二十四時間ごします = I will have a party in 24 hours?

June 4, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Close, you forgot the "party" bit ;)

You could say 「二十四時間後パーティーをします」or if it's already obvious you are talking about the party 「二十四時間後します」

Notice the に in those sentences? It specifies that the party will happen at a time after 24 hours.

July 4, 2018

Katie864091

I thought it would be "A 24 hour party" not "hours"

June 21, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

It depends on how you use it, but with a preposition (such as "for") you need the plural if there is more than one. Also note that in "a 24-hour party", the time expression describes the noun "party", while "for 24 hours" describes the verb phrase "have a party", and the latter is what is done in the Japanese sentence. (If you want the former you would probably have to say something like 二十四時間パーティー.)

December 22, 2017

ViniciusCinquini

I typed "I throw 24-hour parties" and it said my answer is wrong. But "I have a party for twenty-four hours" doesn't sound natural at all. It sounds so weird I don't even know where to begin.

March 30, 2018

Zeldstarro

How come "パーティー" sounds more like "parking" rather than "party"? Is that a mistake in the voice translation thing or is it actually accurate? (feeling it's former)

April 9, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It could be due to different versions (I'm on the mobile version of the site, not an app) or your speakers/headphones (I'm using Sony Xperia speakers, no headphones), but it sounds accurate to me and not like "parking" at all.

Perhaps it's because we are used to hearing different flavors of English, or different languages, or even because we have different amounts of exposure to native spoken Japanese.

April 26, 2018

Emily06182005

Is it yoji or yonji?

June 22, 2018

JelisW

yoji. Japanese numbers often have slight changes in pronunciation depending on the counter that follows. In this case, the n in yon gets omitted when it's with 時 or 時間

June 22, 2018

Rocco275616

How would it be "I will have a party at 24 o'clock"?

July 1, 2018

robzonpl

It would be 午前れい時にパーティーをします。

July 2, 2018

rabdan3

How would i say "What an animal!" as a response like we have in English?

" 何のどうぶつ! " ?

October 9, 2018

ixdxkx

So を is always before します and しません, right?

November 5, 2018

ParkerOlsen

oh my god

January 17, 2019

Captaindras

Gila... 24 jam... Yang benar saja bung

January 21, 2019

Captaindras

Ngedugem aja lu tong wkwkwkwk

January 24, 2019

Weeaboo_3452

Party all day long... :3

February 1, 2019

Waruiji

there we go! japanese duolingo can have fun sentences too!

February 1, 2019

AlanS.6

Can the sentence be translated as "I'll have a 24-hour party"? In the sense of regarding "二十四時間" as a qualifier for "party," or it can only be an indicator of the time length of the action?

February 3, 2019

JoshuaLore9

I think your suggestion should be a valid translation, but strictly speaking, I think it may be incorrect to regard 二十四時間 as a qualifier for "party"; it works because of the nature of "party" as a verb, not necessarily inherently from the grammatical construct.

Consider swapping out パーティー with ダンス ("dance"):

  • 二十四時間ダンスをします - I'll dance for 24 hours.
  • 二十四時間ダンスをします - I'll do a 24-hour long dance.

In the first sentence, your action of "dancing" continues for 24 hours, but it's not necessarily the same dance. In the second sentence, the dance itself takes 24-hours to complete; we consider 二十四時間 as a qualifier because of the の particle, designating 二十四時間 as a property of ダンス.

February 4, 2019

AlexPeykov

This thread is a 24 hour party!

February 5, 2019

AlexPeykov

This thread is a 24 hour party!

February 5, 2019

rosenfeltc

Ain't no party like a Scranton party cause a Scranton party don't stop!

February 13, 2019

Connor782019

I Party for 24 hours baby

February 18, 2019

bigpappajo

What drugs are we taking?

February 28, 2019

VincentVell

Drugs are bad mhkay

March 4, 2019

wKps16

chill down, japan, is not healthy for you

March 10, 2019

AndorSaga

Is this standard in Japan?

March 21, 2019, 10:58 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.