1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "二十四時間パーティーをします。"

"二十四時間パーティーをします。"

Translation:I will have a party for twenty-four hours.

June 8, 2017

102 Comments


nothingbetr2do

I didn't know Japan took partying so seriously


Caput13

They do, it's called Karaoke!


De_Yu

Karaoke refers to a certain way of partying which people find special places that provides the service of giving a room with certain devices with recorded accompaniment in database and microphones so that people can sing for entertain. But of course it's not that kind of places for experts who want to record their songs. By the way, it is a common place for Japanese and Chinese to have parties, but usually it is somewhere people might go after or before eating. And I've heard that Japanese usually goes to many restaurants one by one in one party, which is a little bit wired.


AaronAtkin17

Was that a sincere attempt to describe karaoke? Your explanation of karaoke includes the word database? "karaoke is singing songs to music where the words/lyrics have been removed."


Huahuagongzi

What an odd, an mostly incorrect, explanation of karaoke. Karaoke isn't exclusive to Japan or China either.


chartsman

But it's mostly there so popular and typical.


Kevin562427

Almost makes up for the consecutive 31 hour shift just before!


RafaRiff

They take everything seriously.


aafd

Previous sentence: "I like to work and study." This sentence: "Party 24 hours!" I like to think they are twins who don't let on that they're related.


Freyr69

I like to believe this whole lesson is a autobiography by the Duolingo Owl detailing his lack of family, crazy party habits and his vegetarian eating habits.


esoni26223

Don't forget his occasional quesioning his own existence and becoming an apple


PottaheadDaemon

Duo is simply out of this universe He's come in with Will Parry's Subtle Knife by somehow asking Iorek Byrnison to mend it again Now he's here to extend our knowledge by giving us his life in some other universe


AaronAtkin17

Oooh it's all the owl! Now it makes sense why he will not buy chairs.


Sagefreke

"party 24 hours a day" seems to be a more natural translation


RamomNF

It's is litteraly "a party that lasts 24 hours" or "a party with a duration of 24 hours"


Carter667441

^That. Don't know why this guy is getting downvoted for being correct. Another translation that would also be correct (since these sentences are pretty vague) would be "I will hold a 24 hour party".


SamuelKremer1

Depends on context and how formal or informal you want to be. I'm sure there are words for saying hold a party or throw a party, but you probably don't need them if you're speaking casually. You could basically just say there's a 24 hour party and people would know what you're talking about.


JamesMAWalker

Doesn't the します kind of turn party into an action?


frenchy12345

Yes. It is the polite form of "suru" which is literally the verb "to do"


Nevin711542

Yes , though be careful of some verbs that end in shimasu but do not end in 'suru' in plain form https://livinglanguage.com/community/discussion/160/verbs-ending-in-shimasu


BlackStag7

The link you gave is behind a paywall. However, the verb in this case is「する」it's not just a verb that ends with「します」in its「ます」form.


Paul252681

Yes, it does.

You can put pretty much any noun in front of をします, and turn it into an action.

買い物をします 勉強をします 運動をします パーティをします ダンスをします etc.


JoshuaLore9

Eh, not just any noun though... 犬をします? テーブルをします?


dovaogedot

I like dogging. I like tabling.


TopEnda

I don't know man. Don't you dog sometimes too? Personally I can't help but table every now and then.


Dylan_Nicholson

Um... both 'dog's and 'table's are verbs in English though... Even 'cat' if you're a unix person...


ZeronRB

Where is duration implied in this sentence? It literally says "24 hours party I have/will do." Is the 24 hours modifying the party or something?


Tess_ness_wess

Duration is 時間 (じかん). "Jikan" means time, hour, duration, length of time (depending on the context).

"How long it takes?" - "かかる時間?" "You are almost out of time" - "もうすこしで時間ぎれだからね。" "I don't have time for that" - "私はそのための時間をもっていません。" "Hourly wage​" - "じかんきゅう." "He studies two hours every day." - "まいにち 2じかん かれ は べんきょう している。"


SheikhJahb

This sentence has omitted "mai nichi". All day, every day, babies.


StudentZombie

毎日,毎日 ヽ( ̄▽ ̄)ノ


nekogaijin

Is this really how a native Japanese would say I party for 24 hours?


JoshuaLore9

Well, the kind of native Japanese who would party for 24 hours probably wouldn't use polite ます-form to say it. It would probably sound more like 二十四時間パーティーするぜぇー!フォー!


N.Mai

Is するぜぇ an informal form of ます?


MelonFlavor

する is the informal form of します. ぜ is like a more masculine version of the sentence suffix よ.


Michael736602

I don't hear the ん in the 四, does it get omitted in this context?


eldes23

it's always like that (yoji), not yonji or shiji


Gplor

ニ十四時間 here is pronounced Ni juu yo ji kan not ni juu yon ji kan


oolliivveerr6

* 二十四時間


UtkarshP

Don't know why is this getting downvoted. There's a difference between ニ and 二. The first one is katakana for に while the second one is kanji for 2.


Nevin711542

A formal response - "Please be advised that this party that I am holding will run for a minimum of 24 hours Take all necessary precautions." And after all that effort, I now know I could have used 8 words instead!


JoshuaLore9

FYI, the Japanese sentence in this exercise is not that formal. A sentence that formal would be more like 恐れ入りますが、こちらのパーティーは二十四時間以上かかる予定でございますので、ご了承のほどお願い申し上げます。So, it's still a lot of effort ;)

Here's the hiragana to help anyone who's curious to figure out what's going on:【おそれいりますが、こちらの パーティーは にじゅうよじかん いしょう かかる よてい でございます ので、ごりょうしょう のほど おねがい もうしあげます】(and to give people an idea why kanji is so helpful if you're familiar with it)


John863934

Google Translate seems to think so!
Kana version:
I'm afraid, but this party will take time, so I'll give you more thank you so much
Kanji version:
We apologize for the inconvenience that this party will take more than 24 hours.


thomas20131

Can someone please do a sentence breakdown:)


JelisW

二十四 (にじゅうよ)=24

時間 (じかん)=hours

パーテイー=katakana for party (that イ should be small, but i can't do it on my keyboard; apologies)

を=object marker

します=polite present indicative form of the verb "to do"


etgohomeok

Which part of the sentence is functionally equivalent to the word "for" in "I party for 24 hours" if there is any?


JamesJacks97846

It would have to be assumed. The 24 hour party is the object, the to do is the verb... Put it in to English S,V,O order and the direct literal is [I] party (turned into a verb because to-do in English does that to objects often) for (lets you know that the verb is also the object) 24 hours.


SaintSteiner

basically the kanji 時間 consists of 時 which refers to time and 間 which refers to space, gap, interval (in this case, duration)

so the literal translation is something like

'24 hours duration party did'

In proper english, obviously, that translates to, 'had a 24 hour party'.


John863934

Try typing 'texi'. Usually x means small. On phone, the Dakuten key does small.


FP21C

the masu form of the verb means present and future and in English if you say I am having/i'm having a 24 hour party it is a future meaning so this should be accepted but it isn't


JelisW

Aaaaah, technically no.

The present progressive tense in English (e.g is/am/are having) actually indicates an action that is in progress in the present (i.e. an action that is currently going on), not a future action.

Japanese also differentiates between these two tenses, and has a separate conjugation for present progressive (しています). For that reason, they cannot accept "I am having" as a translation for します.


duovivo

Technically, yes.

Present progressive tense in English can be used to indicate an event occurring in the future. Ex: "Are you traveling somewhere for Christmas this year? - Yes, I'm actually spending the holidays in Japan."

See many more examples on the BBC's ESL webpage: http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/flatmates/episode73/languagepoint.shtml


trishka9

This is a great debate - both sides make valid points. However, I would lean towards Duo not accepting the continuous tense here as it does seem to muddy the waters.


WolkZayets

Japanese sometimes uses the present progressive tense when the simple present tense is used in English.

For example, 私は東京に住んでいます I live in Tokyo

私は2千ドルを持っています I have 2000 dollars

あなたは何もわかっていない You don't understand anything


Hataru33

Shouldn't this be I have a party in 24 hours?


JoshuaLore9

No, "in 24 hours" suggests "after 24 hours", right? There is no word/particle in the Japanese sentence to perform that function of "after". It would have had to be 二十四時間(ご) in order to have that meaning.


Kei06182005

Is it yoji or yonji?


JelisW

yoji. Japanese numbers often have slight changes in pronunciation depending on the counter that follows. In this case, the n in yon gets omitted when it's with 時 or 時間


TyrantRC

「二十四時間パーティーをします」

【に-じゅう・よん・じかん・パーティーを・します】

more about the counter ~時間 here:

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counter-ji-jikan/#pronunciation-of-japanese-counter-unit--1


ph.CPSPw4

Lost. Why can't I say “I have parties for 24 hours?” And which would be expressing the same meaning as the said sentence まる一日、パーティーをします(しました)(I've been partying all day long) or 参加したのパーティーが24時間続いた (The party I attended lasted for 24 hours) (I use perfect tense to show this party lasted for 24 hours and thay's freaking cool) (And I'm not sure if I have spelled all words correctly LOL)


stardust-fae

I think ita because in this sentence you're the one throwing the party, and it's just tslkin about this one party that you're having/going to have


iloverika

Would you use に to say i will have a party in 24 hours?


TomScherer3

I have few problems writing in Japanese on my Mac keyboard, but I've tried everything and can't get the word "party" to come out right. It wants to type パーチィー with a チ instead of a テ no matter what I try. Can someone help?


Swisidniak

You can get ティ by typing "thi", "teli" or "texi"


TomScherer3

どうも ありがとう


Ashe46137

Man. They really love partying. I don't think I've ever heard of this many parties in all my years on this planet.


Zuriel_Xandred

But it seems very probable if you throw booze into the mix. Especially at a pub.


Major.Mopar

"します" I know it says "do", but does this imply "have"?


JoshuaLore9

します is usually translated to "do", but it's actually just a generic way to verb-ify a noun. The most concise way to translate パーティーをします is actually "to party". In this case, "to have a party" means largely the same thing, but this not always true for every noun.


Miriam91979

In my head "I party 24/7" sounded natural though... Am I wrong?XD


JoshuaLore9

Sure it sounds natural, but it doesn't match the meaning of the Japanese sentence. "24/7" is an abbreviation of "24 hours a day, 7 days a week", typically used to mean "all the time". However, 二十四時間 only means "a/one 24 hour period", not constantly consecutive 24 hour periods.


dEKU-17

I thought it said i have a party in 24 hours. I know it's wrong but could anyone point out where i went wrong? What would をchange to make my sentence correct?


JoshuaLore9

"In 24 hours" suggests "after 24 hours", right? There is no word/particle in the Japanese sentence to perform that function of "after". It would have had to be 二十四時間 (ご) in order to have that meaning.

を would not have to change since パーティー is still the object of the action, します "to do".


RoccoDuo

How would it be "I will have a party at 24 o'clock"?


robzonpl

It would be 午前れい時にパーティーをします。


AlanS.6

Can the sentence be translated as "I'll have a 24-hour party"? In the sense of regarding "二十四時間" as a qualifier for "party," or it can only be an indicator of the time length of the action?


JoshuaLore9

I think your suggestion should be a valid translation, but strictly speaking, I think it may be incorrect to regard 二十四時間 as a qualifier for "party"; it works because of the nature of "party" as a verb, not necessarily inherently from the grammatical construct.

Consider swapping out パーティー with ダンス ("dance"):

  • 二十四時間ダンスをします - I'll dance for 24 hours.
  • 二十四時間ダンスをします - I'll do a 24-hour long dance.

In the first sentence, your action of "dancing" continues for 24 hours, but it's not necessarily the same dance. In the second sentence, the dance itself takes 24-hours to complete; we consider 二十四時間 as a qualifier because of the の particle, designating 二十四時間 as a property of ダンス.


Wafer706469

Good example. Thank you


RainerThom1

"There will be a party for 24 hours." Why is it wrong?


ringohoshi

The ending of the sentence: します

します - verb meaning "to do"

So the sentence is saying more literally, "(I) will do a 24 hour party"

If you changed します to います ("to be" for inanimate things) yours would be correct I think.


JelisW

あります for inanimate, います for animate (and change the particle to が), but otherwise, yes, this.


Zatica

"The party is 24 hours long." Wasn't counted as correct, though I can think of multiple ways of getting this point across.


BillBazar

"Don't you dare use the word party as a verb in this shop!"


VaixyEX

I will do 24 hours party


Tsukuejin

Too much partying if you ask me.


Jake_Patt

How do you specify between how long the party is, vs when the party is. Example: "I will have a party at 10" "I will have a 10 hour party"


Swisidniak

時 with the time particle に would be used to state the time

時間 is a counter for hours, it uses 間 which means "span, gap" to refer to a "span of time"

十時に - "At 10:00"
十時間 - 10 hours


Jacquelyn67

Do "shimasu" and "arimasu" mean the same thing which is "I have/will have"?


WolkZayets

No. "shimasu" is more like "do/does", while "arimasu" often means that some non-living/non-moving entity(s) exist, as in "Mori niwa ki ga arimasu" "There are trees in a forest". "arimasu" can also mean "has/have" in sentences like "Watashi wa kuruma ga arimasu"-- "I have a car". "~koto ga arimasu" can mean "has/have" in the sense of "have seen", "have done" etc., something in the past. For example, "Watashitachi wa kujira wo mita koto ga arimasu" -- "We have seen a whale (before)"


Daniel806748

That sounds... exhausting.


Yuyycn

post-31 hour shifts make people down bad for fun and entertainment


_mariafarmathy

I am pretty sure they are from naples. Here parties can last that long


AnastasiaTetris1

Why is the translation 'I will have a 24 hours long party' wrong?


WolkZayets

Because when used as an adjective, the plural is usually dropped.

It's a 24 hour-long party.

compare with

The party is 24 hours long.

or,

It's a three-day vacation

vs.

The vacation is for three days.


Jared266493

Did i really get this question wrong because i said "twenty four hours" and not "twenty-four hours"? The hyphen?


chartsman

No, you must have made another mistake.


Zuriel_Xandred

Also accepts, "I party for 24 hours".


RafatSakib

Why isn't my answer "I will have parties for twenty four hours" accepted?


Zuriel_Xandred

I think its because it isn't exactly talking about the 'number' of parties, just the act of 'partying'.


PORTOPIA1981

二十四時間パーティをする人は日本にそういません。


Jian636360

Is "i have a party for twenty-four hours" also correct?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.