1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "二十四時間パーティーをします。"

"二十四時間パーティーをします。"

Translation:I will have a party for twenty-four hours.

June 8, 2017

146 Comments


PatrickMcG608322

Quite the improvement from "I have no family" in the family lesson.


starbuck32123

I party for 24 hours because I have no family. Wubba lubba dub dub!!


SimondeGra

Can I bring my seven little sisters?


AshayDwivedi

and my mother's 10 siblings?


Marley162883

The plot thickens...


Joko786828

But I'm just an apple


thesilent3327

And don't forget about "I don't like water"


kalun11

I dont like water. It is wet and it gets everywhere.


AJLegarde

Better than sand; it's rough and coarse...


Misyeru

I actually know people that dont like drinking water cause it tastes bad...


Noam969154

Hopefully one day Newark's water improves...


John-man

My mother refuses to drink water unless it has lemon juice in it.


xion91

That is me, i always add crystal light to my water. To me water taster like when you chew gum and the flavor is gone and it's to the point you want to spit it out.


Dexttorr

Yeah and i don't really know if I'm ever going to use the question: "Do you have a family?". In fact- no I will definitely not.


chartsman

Duolingo doesn't rely on the most frequent sentences, it even adds absurd sentences from time to time, just to make the learners think when translating.


ButterCanal

It's honestly not that weird of a question. At work you meet someone and as you get to know them you might ask if they have a family as in a spouse and children.


trishka9

I agree. You also might ask someone if they have family in a certain place; e.g. someone says they're going to Ohio next week. "Oh, do you have family there?"

(At least in this example, there may not be a great number of other reasons to travel there, so visiting family may be the obvious purpose of the trip. It's the only reason I go, anyway.)


LaGoov

when people ask "do you have a family", they don't mean it literally, its more of an indirect way of asking about your family


GeloTress

I think it meant no family as in not married.


Aeovis

I haven't seen many until now, but the Esperanto course had loads of bizarre jokes, pop culture references, and otherwise absurd sentences for you to translate. A little vaguely dark humor wouldn't surprise me at this point.


lessthanthre3

I mean I'm an apple so that may explain the "having no family"-part


MatrixMushroom

That's what happens when you don't learn your japanese.


nothingbetr2do

I didn't know Japan took partying so seriously


Caput13

They do, it's called Karaoke!


Kevin562427

Almost makes up for the consecutive 31 hour shift just before!


aafd

Previous sentence: "I like to work and study." This sentence: "Party 24 hours!" I like to think they are twins who don't let on that they're related.


Freyr456924

I like to believe this whole lesson is a autobiography by the Duolingo Owl detailing his lack of family, crazy party habits and his vegetarian eating habits.


Fox_Master1

Same....he also made friends with a kid who thinks he is an apple and they dont wash thier clothes in the fall and winter.


DanicaBescae

Friend: あなたのお兄ちゃんが彼ますか? looks at brother, passed out on couch from last night Studyhound: いいえ、絶対にありません。


JPLars

I know it's a joke, but wouldn't it be あなたのお兄ちゃんは彼ですか? - いいえ、絶対にそうではありません

Also, for those who don't know, 絶対 = ぜったい = definitely / absolutely (I had to look that up)


Sagefreke

"party 24 hours a day" seems to be a more natural translation


RamomNF

It's is litteraly "a party that lasts 24 hours" or "a party with a duration of 24 hours"


Carter667441

^That. Don't know why this guy is getting downvoted for being correct. Another translation that would also be correct (since these sentences are pretty vague) would be "I will hold a 24 hour party".


SamuelKremer1

Depends on context and how formal or informal you want to be. I'm sure there are words for saying hold a party or throw a party, but you probably don't need them if you're speaking casually. You could basically just say there's a 24 hour party and people would know what you're talking about.


JamesMAWalker

Doesn't the します kind of turn party into an action?


frenchy12345

Yes. It is the polite form of "suru" which is literally the verb "to do"


Nevin711542

Yes , though be careful of some verbs that end in shimasu but do not end in 'suru' in plain form https://livinglanguage.com/community/discussion/160/verbs-ending-in-shimasu


Paul252681

Yes, it does.

You can put pretty much any noun in front of をします, and turn it into an action.

買い物をします 勉強をします 運動をします パーティをします ダンスをします etc.


JoshuaLore9

Eh, not just any noun though... 犬をします? テーブルをします?


dovaogedot

I like dogging. I like tabling.


Dhruva12K

If you're lucky you can always get some action at a party.


ZeronRB

Where is duration implied in this sentence? It literally says "24 hours party I have/will do." Is the 24 hours modifying the party or something?


TessieGrif

Duration is 時間 (じかん). "Jikan" means time, hour, duration, length of time (depending on the context).

"How long it takes?" - "かかる時間?" "You are almost out of time" - "もうすこしで時間ぎれだからね。" "I don't have time for that" - "私はそのための時間をもっていません。" "Hourly wage​" - "じかんきゅう." "He studies two hours every day." - "まいにち 2じかん かれ は べんきょう している。"


jose332507

My thought too... isnt shimasu future or pressent?


HoratioPNelson

Hook up this guy with the guy who likes to work and study and you've got yourself a sitcom


nekogaijin

Is this really how a native Japanese would say I party for 24 hours?


JoshuaLore9

Well, the kind of native Japanese who would party for 24 hours probably wouldn't use polite ます-form to say it. It would probably sound more like 二十四時間パーティーするぜぇー!フォー!


N.Mai

Is するぜぇ an informal form of ます?


SheikhJahb

This sentence has omitted "mai nichi". All day, every day, babies.


StudentZombie

毎日,毎日 ヽ( ̄▽ ̄)ノ


Michael736602

I don't hear the ん in the 四, does it get omitted in this context?


eldes23

it's always like that (yoji), not yonji or shiji


Gplor

ニ十四時間 here is pronounced Ni juu yo ji kan not ni juu yon ji kan


cherubl

Yay we're moving on to the strange sentences!


Wyatt494548

Buying chairs wasn't enough for you?


giuliaguar940064

Being an apple wasn't enough?


tomhet93

"Being an apple" I feel like I have to apologize for it.


John-man

"Excuse me, I am an apple" wasn't strange enough for you?


Bruh.mp4

As if ケーキは好きじゃないです wasnt strange enough


saya-chan1037

This was true for me when i was a kid. But now that i have grown, 好きです


Nidorina2

I am convinced that "Who is Jon's mother" was a Game of Thrones reference. They even took the h out of John!


FacepalmingPanda

It seems odd now, but you'll appreciate this lesson next time you run into Andrew WK in Tokyo.


thomas20131

Can someone please do a sentence breakdown:)


JelisW

二十四 (にじゅうよ)=24

時間 (じかん)=hours

パーテイー=katakana for party (that イ should be small, but i can't do it on my keyboard; apologies)

を=object marker

します=polite present indicative form of the verb "to do"


etgohomeok

Which part of the sentence is functionally equivalent to the word "for" in "I party for 24 hours" if there is any?


JamesJacks97846

It would have to be assumed. The 24 hour party is the object, the to do is the verb... Put it in to English S,V,O order and the direct literal is [I] party (turned into a verb because to-do in English does that to objects often) for (lets you know that the verb is also the object) 24 hours.


BayoAde

basically the kanji 時間 consists of 時 which refers to time and 間 which refers to space, gap, interval (in this case, duration)

so the literal translation is something like

'24 hours duration party did'

In proper english, obviously, that translates to, 'had a 24 hour party'.


John863934

Try typing 'texi'. Usually x means small. On phone, the Dakuten key does small.


Hataru33

Shouldn't this be I have a party in 24 hours?


JoshuaLore9

No, "in 24 hours" suggests "after 24 hours", right? There is no word/particle in the Japanese sentence to perform that function of "after". It would have had to be 二十四時間(ご) in order to have that meaning.


Nevin711542

A formal response - "Please be advised that this party that I am holding will run for a minimum of 24 hours Take all necessary precautions." And after all that effort, I now know I could have used 8 words instead!


JoshuaLore9

FYI, the Japanese sentence in this exercise is not that formal. A sentence that formal would be more like 恐れ入りますが、こちらのパーティーは二十四時間以上かかる予定でございますので、ご了承のほどお願い申し上げます。So, it's still a lot of effort ;)

Here's the hiragana to help anyone who's curious to figure out what's going on:【おそれいりますが、こちらの パーティーは にじゅうよじかん いしょう かかる よてい でございます ので、ごりょうしょう のほど おねがい もうしあげます】(and to give people an idea why kanji is so helpful if you're familiar with it)


John863934

Google Translate seems to think so!
Kana version:
I'm afraid, but this party will take time, so I'll give you more thank you so much
Kanji version:
We apologize for the inconvenience that this party will take more than 24 hours.


MsIreneAdler

月曜日から日曜日までパーティーをします。


FP21C

the masu form of the verb means present and future and in English if you say I am having/i'm having a 24 hour party it is a future meaning so this should be accepted but it isn't


JelisW

Aaaaah, technically no.

The present progressive tense in English (e.g is/am/are having) actually indicates an action that is in progress in the present (i.e. an action that is currently going on), not a future action.

Japanese also differentiates between these two tenses, and has a separate conjugation for present progressive (しています). For that reason, they cannot accept "I am having" as a translation for します.


duovivo

Technically, yes.

Present progressive tense in English can be used to indicate an event occurring in the future. Ex: "Are you traveling somewhere for Christmas this year? - Yes, I'm actually spending the holidays in Japan."

See many more examples on the BBC's ESL webpage: http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/flatmates/episode73/languagepoint.shtml


trishka9

This is a great debate - both sides make valid points. However, I would lean towards Duo not accepting the continuous tense here as it does seem to muddy the waters.


rabdan3

How would i say "What an animal!" as a response like we have in English?

" 何のどうぶつ! " ?


TrackingWhiz

I'm sure the neighbours will be thrilled


TyrantRC

「二十四時間パーティーをします」

【に-じゅう・よん・じかん・パーティーを・します】

more about the counter ~時間 here:

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counter-ji-jikan/#pronunciation-of-japanese-counter-unit--1


Cleo881982

Do they have Burning Man in Japan?


JoshuaLore9

It's called "Burning Japan" https://www.burningjapan.org/en/

I've not been to either, so I can't vouch for how "authentic" a Burning Man experience it is.


Keskelis

"します" I know it says "do", but does this imply "have"?


JoshuaLore9

します is usually translated to "do", but it's actually just a generic way to verb-ify a noun. The most concise way to translate パーティーをします is actually "to party". In this case, "to have a party" means largely the same thing, but this not always true for every noun.


Miriam91979

In my head "I party 24/7" sounded natural though... Am I wrong?XD


JoshuaLore9

Sure it sounds natural, but it doesn't match the meaning of the Japanese sentence. "24/7" is an abbreviation of "24 hours a day, 7 days a week", typically used to mean "all the time". However, 二十四時間 only means "a/one 24 hour period", not constantly consecutive 24 hour periods.


dEKU-17

I thought it said i have a party in 24 hours. I know it's wrong but could anyone point out where i went wrong? What would をchange to make my sentence correct?


JoshuaLore9

"In 24 hours" suggests "after 24 hours", right? There is no word/particle in the Japanese sentence to perform that function of "after". It would have had to be 二十四時間 (ご) in order to have that meaning.

を would not have to change since パーティー is still the object of the action, します "to do".


Kei06182005

Is it yoji or yonji?


JelisW

yoji. Japanese numbers often have slight changes in pronunciation depending on the counter that follows. In this case, the n in yon gets omitted when it's with 時 or 時間


Rocco275616

How would it be "I will have a party at 24 o'clock"?


robzonpl

It would be 午前れい時にパーティーをします。


BMGX4H

Finally! A sentence I can relate to!


PaulaRamir72842

Why are so many comments deleted from this one?


pedrom.9

I guess because people are mostly making jokes about party instead making a Q&A tread


Bradley579131

I understand, 時間 means a number of hours or time of a thing or activity.


BienRivera1

Wait is it a 24 hour party or a party within the next 24 hours?


JelisW

24-hour party. Within 24 hours requires something like 24時間 パーティーをします。


specify_

Wouldn't the literal translation be: "I will have a 24-hour party." ?


JoshuaLore9

No, the literal translation would be something like "24 hour period party {object particle} do", which is why we shouldn't put too much stock in literal translations.


SoojeongAh1

How is my answer different


Tenshi-in-Japan

Ok slow your roll Project X


Tenshi-in-Japan

Slow your roll Project X


deathlessmile

Why was "I will have a 24 hour party." not accepted?


CatZero

I just discovered there is a comment section and i have to say this is where all the gold hides :D these comments are hilarious


Profe-Efe

I finally got this question! Everyone has been talking about this question since I first started!


Raspymorten

Finally got the legendary line.


Jasper00000001

I definitely heard 'MI' at the start with the male voice. Reported.


galomofacundo

I mean... Excuse me I am an apple with no family who is having a party for twenty-four hours


SophiePips

You good, Duo?


Alexis778464

Would the translation : "I will have a party IN 24h" instead of "for" be correct?


Alexis778464

Would the translation "I will have a party in 24h" be correct?


Linda716684

Party for 24 hours? Can it be translated as: I will have a party in twenty four hours? Which one is correct?


DylanHinzm

What is the difference between "I will have a party FOR twenty-four hours" and "I will have a party IN twenty-four hours"?


Victor348849

What do we know about 日本人 duo so far: 1. He has no family 2. He works 31 hours (every week?) 3. He will party for 24 hours straight

Is this some technique to keep users more engaged in the course??


JoelMills1

Can i come? Sounds wild


CAQ1k

I thought it w stupid to assume someone was partying for twenty four hours straight so I thought the party started at midnight. I was wrong.


AlanS.6

Can the sentence be translated as "I'll have a 24-hour party"? In the sense of regarding "二十四時間" as a qualifier for "party," or it can only be an indicator of the time length of the action?


JoshuaLore9

I think your suggestion should be a valid translation, but strictly speaking, I think it may be incorrect to regard 二十四時間 as a qualifier for "party"; it works because of the nature of "party" as a verb, not necessarily inherently from the grammatical construct.

Consider swapping out パーティー with ダンス ("dance"):

  • 二十四時間ダンスをします - I'll dance for 24 hours.
  • 二十四時間ダンスをします - I'll do a 24-hour long dance.

In the first sentence, your action of "dancing" continues for 24 hours, but it's not necessarily the same dance. In the second sentence, the dance itself takes 24-hours to complete; we consider 二十四時間 as a qualifier because of the の particle, designating 二十四時間 as a property of ダンス.


Wafer706469

Good example. Thank you


angel_campoverde

Maybe the sentence means "I will have a party at midnight"? Or does it actually mean that the party will last 24 hours?


JelisW

The latter. 二十四-->24 o'clock 二十四時間-->24 hours


NyoTsai1

NOBODY says things this way in English. Also, nobody in their right mind talks to a child in a foreign country who responds with, "I don't have a mother" or says, "I am an apple". If Duolingo wants to play these games, they might as well put the word "honorable" before nouns ad nauseum.


Zeldstarro

How come "パーティー" sounds more like "parking" rather than "party"? Is that a mistake in the voice translation thing or is it actually accurate? (feeling it's former)


JoshuaLore9

It could be due to different versions (I'm on the mobile version of the site, not an app) or your speakers/headphones (I'm using Sony Xperia speakers, no headphones), but it sounds accurate to me and not like "parking" at all.

Perhaps it's because we are used to hearing different flavors of English, or different languages, or even because we have different amounts of exposure to native spoken Japanese.


Katie225176

Does it mean, "I will have a party in twenty four hours."? Or "I will have a party tomorrow."?


JoshuaLore9

Neither.

"In twenty four hours" suggests "after twenty four hours", right? There is no word/particle in the Japanese sentence to perform that function of "after". It would have had to be 二十四時間(ご) in order to have that meaning.

It also isn't "tomorrow" because that too implies "after" some time has passed.

This sentence actually means "I (will) party for the duration of a twenty four hour period." It doesn't matter whether this person went to one really long party or several consecutive parties; the sentence says that the action of "party" is done for twenty four hours.


BodgedIt

Surely "I partied for 24 hours" is still correct.


chartsman

It's not. Read about Present Tense versus Past Tense.


pepe3143

My answer: "I'm holding a 24 hour party" WRONG ANSWER!!! Duolingo tells me: 'You used the wrong word: "I'll hold a 24 hour party."' - ("I'll hold" being underlined) is the correct answer.

I'll hold, I'm holding, I'm going to hold..........which reads better? "I'll hold a 24 hour party on my 100th birthday". "I'm holding a 24hr party this weekend, do you want to come?" "I'm going to hold a 24 hour party if I win the lottery."

What about ! "I do 24 hour parties."...........like it's a sport. Surely that's an acceptable answer too?

I'd appreciate your input.

I guess Duolingo's Japanese is still in it's beta phase...............


LordOfTheAndain

It is because the progressive form (in -ing) is different in Japanese, so even though it in English can also be used to express future action, Duolingo needs to keep the two apart.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.