"I travel by myself often."

Translation:よく一人でりょこうします。

June 8, 2017

31 Comments


JohnPMChappell

良く一人で旅行します。

June 28, 2017

Christian_Leo

Sometimes 良く also means nicely, well etc. A word of the same meaning "Often/Frequently" is 屡々(しばしば).

August 9, 2018

sora_Japan

@Cxarli

Yes, both are able to use. but りょこう not りょうこ

June 8, 2017

highpelapalo

What does the "de" mean in this sentence? And as a conjunction?

June 11, 2017

sora_Japan

I can not know 'conjunction'.

"I travel by myself often." わたしは よく一人でりょこうします。

わたしは(I) よく(often) 一人で(by myself) りょこうします(travel)。   

or   

わたしは(I) よく(often) 一人(myself)  で(by) りょこうします(travel)。

June 11, 2017

V2Blast

Conjunctions are words like "and", "or", "but", "so", etc. Words like "because", "although", etc. are a different category of conjuctions.

September 28, 2017

sora_Japan

Thank you!

Conjunctions are 'そして', 'または', 'しかし' etc.

I had to say that 'de' is a particle.

September 28, 2017

V2Blast

Technically で can also be a verb, as the て-form or conjunctive form of だ/です, essentially meaning "am/are/is ... and".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E3%81%A7#Verb

Example sentence from Wiktionary:

これは本で、とても面白いです。

Kore wa hon de, totemo omoshiroi desu.

This is a book, and it is very interesting.

September 28, 2017

sora_Japan

Grammer is hard. X(
Thank you. Interesting page. It is very helpful all of us.

October 15, 2017

JohnPMChappell

で is "via, by means of, by way of, using, in this manner, etc", so 一人で "by way of being alone", which is just "I [verb] alone" in English.

June 28, 2017

Brendi279086

it doesnt mean its own thing i thought. from what i believe the word "hitoride" means alone

November 20, 2017

ViviSEB

Why is "shimasu" and not only "masu"?

June 13, 2017

TreeSquared3

because りょこう is a suru verb and therefore needs する at the end of it to be a verb. And the keigo form of する is します

June 14, 2017

jasminecornforth

Why does Duolingo pronounce 一人 like "kazuko" but 一人で like "hitori de"? Shouldnt 一人 always be just hitori? Where did kazuko come from?

March 21, 2018

Spencer595917

The characters themselves are "ichi(1)" and "ging(person)". Put together they say "Kazuto(myself)"

That is what I understand, as to WHY it is that in Japanese I do not yet know.

March 31, 2018

Cxarli

Cant the order be tampered with? So 一人でよくりょうこします or よく一人でりょうこします?

June 8, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

No the first sentence sort of means 'i travel well by myself' time adverbs like yoku, itsumo etc are almost always going ro be found at the start of the main clause

June 17, 2017

hollt693

*his

November 18, 2017

hollt693

It accepts both of her examples.

November 18, 2017

lianlaughsalot

is using あまり instead of よく wrong?

June 28, 2018

Ben813848

Does anyone know where Duolingo is pulling "kazuto" from for [一人] ? I tried looking it up on Jisho, but the only time "Kazuto" seemed to be the correct pronunciation was as someone's name. Elsewhere it was either "hitori" or "ichinin"

https://jisho.org/search/%E4%B8%80%E4%BA%BA

January 3, 2019

rgomes.rodrigo

Why isnt it possible to use tokidoki instead of yoku?

June 23, 2017

lcsondes

That would mean "sometimes", but you need to express "often".

June 23, 2017

dwardin

I hate the まい button, always quickly click it when I actually mean ます. Happens every time...

February 3, 2018

HoratioPNelson

Would I be right in thinking the emphasis of this phrase is that the speaker is often alone when they travel, rather than that the speaker often travels (and does so singularly)? Just because of the sentence construction...

September 20, 2017

Rio658302

What is the funtion of し in よく一人でりょこうします?

January 31, 2018

starberry221

I studied some Japanese and I am brushing up. What I don't like ab how they are teaching it is by separating the verb from itself. So the infinitive (or base form) of the verb is suru (する) which means "to do." So conjugated it becomes shimasu します- do ("to" is dropped now that it has been conjugated). So a lot of verbs in Japanese are compound verbs requiring the to do verb. I.e. take a walk (walk-sanpo-散歩) becomes sanpo suru 散歩する (infinitve form) -> sanpo shimasu 散歩します(conjugated to [whoever the subject is] takes a walk). So shi isn't in this case a separate entity or function. It is stemmed from the most used functional verb: to do. Which I think is important not to cleave it from the rest of its form, masu. It should be left in one tile altogether, shimasu.

May 29, 2018

JonathanParent

Duolingo often breaks words into multiple tiles. While it may be confusing sometimes, one could argue that it forces you to think about the whole sentence in your head before you start answering, instead of just recognizing the words. I think it does help in the long run to be able to form the words yourself with the available characters.

July 10, 2018

kwilluweit

I will take one hundred pictures

November 8, 2018

Spencer595917

For anime fans, with this we now know that Kazuto means "myself". The characters for it are made of "Ichi(1)" and "Ging(person)".

March 31, 2018

Jane581029

Is there a difference to ひとり?

October 28, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.