1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I travel by myself often."

"I travel by myself often."

Translation:よく一人で旅行します。

June 8, 2017

30 Comments


JohnPMChappell

良く一人で旅行します。


Christian_Leo

Sometimes 良く also means nicely, well etc. A word of the same meaning "Often/Frequently" is 屡々(しばしば).


jasminecornforth

Why does Duolingo pronounce 一人 like "kazuko" but 一人で like "hitori de"? Shouldnt 一人 always be just hitori? Where did kazuko come from?


Jon548457

I think "Kazuto" is a given name spelled with those kanji, so the speaker is just saying the wrong reading.


sora_Japan

@Cxarli

Yes, both are able to use. but りょこう not りょうこ


highpelapalo

What does the "de" mean in this sentence? And as a conjunction?


sora_Japan

I can not know 'conjunction'.

"I travel by myself often." わたしは よく一人でりょこうします。

わたしは(I) よく(often) 一人で(by myself) りょこうします(travel)。   

or   

わたしは(I) よく(often) 一人(myself)  で(by) りょこうします(travel)。


V2Blast

Conjunctions are words like "and", "or", "but", "so", etc. Words like "because", "although", etc. are a different category of conjuctions.


sora_Japan

Thank you!

Conjunctions are 'そして', 'または', 'しかし' etc.

I had to say that 'de' is a particle.


V2Blast

Technically で can also be a verb, as the て-form or conjunctive form of だ/です, essentially meaning "am/are/is ... and".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E3%81%A7#Verb

Example sentence from Wiktionary:

これは本で、とても面白いです。

Kore wa hon de, totemo omoshiroi desu.

This is a book, and it is very interesting.


sora_Japan

Grammer is hard. X(
Thank you. Interesting page. It is very helpful all of us.


JohnPMChappell

で is "via, by means of, by way of, using, in this manner, etc", so 一人で "by way of being alone", which is just "I [verb] alone" in English.


tiagobione

"De" is used to indicate the mean of transportation (like "jitensha de ikimasu" or how you travel ("hitori de")


ViviSEB

Why is "shimasu" and not only "masu"?


TreeSquared3

because りょこう is a suru verb and therefore needs する at the end of it to be a verb. And the keigo form of する is します


outersenshi_

Do you have a website or something that has this information? I'd like to learn more but I can't really find anything helpful. I would greatly appreciate it.


Ben813848

Does anyone know where Duolingo is pulling "kazuto" from for [一人] ? I tried looking it up on Jisho, but the only time "Kazuto" seemed to be the correct pronunciation was as someone's name. Elsewhere it was either "hitori" or "ichinin"

https://jisho.org/search/%E4%B8%80%E4%BA%BA


Cxarli

Cant the order be tampered with? So 一人でよくりょうこします or よく一人でりょうこします?


hiba226886

No the first sentence sort of means 'i travel well by myself' time adverbs like yoku, itsumo etc are almost always going ro be found at the start of the main clause


hollt693

It accepts both of her examples.


dwardin

I hate the まい button, always quickly click it when I actually mean ます. Happens every time...


lianlaughsalot

is using あまり instead of よく wrong?


NintamaJula

Based on comments from other lessons, あまり Would only be used here if the sentence were negative: "I DON'T usually travel by myself" --> 「あまり 一人で 旅行しません」 I don't know for sure that the above grammar is correct since I'm still learning too but I hope this helps!


rgomes.rodrigo

Why isnt it possible to use tokidoki instead of yoku?


lcsondes

That would mean "sometimes", but you need to express "often".


lestmitsui

Enhancement request: make every kanji character clickable to hear the word and see it in hiragana/katakana/romaji


Dai803021

Can't help noticing that NO-ONE is answering why "一人" is being pronounced kazuko (?).


outersenshi_

Hi! Does anyone know why you sometimes add し or い before ます? I can't really find any solid info in the internet. I will literally give you 10 lingots if that means anything to you. This issue keeps tripping me up and I would really appreciate the help.


Swisidniak

It depends on the verb.
In this case the し is part of the full verb します, the polite form of the verb する "to do"
旅行 - travel (noun) します - to do (verb)
旅行します "to do travel/to travel"

As for other verbs, there are two main types of verbs; ichidan (those that end in iru/eru) and godan (those with any other ending, mu/bu/ku/aru/uru/oru/u/tsu)
For ichidan verbs, these simply drop the final る and add ます
食べる - taberu - to eat -> 食べます to eat (polite)
寝る - neru - to sleep -> 寝ます to sleep (polite)
着る - kiru - to wear -> 着ます to wear (polite)
いる - iru - to exist (animate) -> います - to exist (animate, polite)

Godan verbs change the final -u sound to an -i sound before adding ます
読む yomu - to read -> 読みます yomimasu - to read (polite)
遊ぶ asobu - to play -> 遊びます asobimasu - to play (polite)
行く iku - to go -> 行きます ikimasu - to go (polite)
話す hanasu - to speak -> 話します hanashimasu - to speak (polite) - the "shimasu" ending here is unrelated to the verb する
買うkau - to buy -> 買います kaimasu - to buy (polite)
売る uru - to sell -> 売ります urimasu - to sell (polite)
ある aru - to exist (inanimate) -> あります arimasu - to exist (inanimate, polite)

Then there are two exceptions which change not only their final u ending pronunciation but the entire word
来る - kuru - to come -> 来ます kimasu to come (polite)
する - suru - to do -> します shimasu - to do (polite)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.