"Do you like watching movies?"

Translation:えいがを見るのは好きですか?

June 8, 2017

11 Comments


LLaucomer

Is 映画を見るのが好きですか? also correct? Why is it 「のは」 instead?

June 8, 2017

jrvanesanz

As a basic rule が should always preceed 好き. のは acts as connector in a way that everything before のは becomes the main topic of the sentence. In this case the "action of watching movies" become the main topic. So both would be correct.

June 24, 2017

JamesCatt

It should be correct. In fact I'm not even sure if は would be correct here. Seems unnatural, no?

June 8, 2017

azmosis

I think that's correct too. Just depending on the context.

June 24, 2017

jacques.ch1

観る is technically the correct kanji for watching something like a movie, but even a lot of people in Japan just use 見る since it's easier

July 1, 2017

Masami399230

映画を観る is the correct Kanji, not 見る I learnt so.

June 30, 2017

KeithWong9

Historically it should be 観る but for mordan Japanese both are correct.

July 5, 2017

V2Blast

*modern

August 20, 2017

KathrynDos

why do you put a の after the verb being asked or talked about?

December 19, 2017

JamesCatt

Adding の after a verb turns it into a verbal noun, similar to adding -ing or using the infinitive in English. Another example would be "Singing is fun." -> 「うたうのがたのしい。」

This can also be done by adding こと at the end, in the same way: 「うたうことがたのしい。」

December 19, 2017

MaxChase

I missed the の, and maybe made some other mistakes, I don't know: "あなたは映画を見るが好きですか?"

The "Correct solution" it gave was "えいがを見るのは好きですか?", as above. But it chose to underline the ”き” instead of the ”の”, which doesn't make any sense. There's nothing to correct with ”き”, and everything to correct with ”の”, so far as my answer was concerned.

March 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.