"かいしゃ"

Translation:Office

1 year ago

46 Comments


chudzilla1

Also means company/corporation

1 year ago

TalPistol

Correct

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

"Company" is accepted now.

9 months ago

jay.hammer

会社

1 year ago

jack224139

ありがとうございます

1 year ago

TakenNatasha

Hello whats the meaning of the kanjis creating the "office"? I see kanjis for "private" & "spirit", what are the other two? Thanks

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

I'm not sure what you mean by private & spirit, but かいしゃ (often translated as "company") is made of: 会(かい)"society/association" and 社(しゃ)"shrine" (in the past this also denoted a small community).

1 year ago

TakenNatasha

Hi, googled it myself in the enf :) Kanji society made of 3 radicals: two, man, private https://www.japandict.com/kanji/会

Shrine made of 2 radicals: altar/spirit and earth/soil https://www.japandict.com/kanji/社

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Ah, I see. You meant which radicals the kanji are made of, rather than which kanji "office" is made of. Just remember that although the radicals originally stem from kanji themselves, they're not the same thing.

1 year ago

_XxAntonxX_

面白い

1 year ago

To3Ppw

I've leaned that 事務所 is office

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

And that is correct. 事務所 (じむしょ) is an "office", as in the room/physical space in which you work. かいしゃ is just a slightly more general word for office.

Other synonyms that may be translated as "office" are: 営業所 (えいぎょうしょ; "business place") or 職場 (しょくば; "work place"/"one's post")

1 year ago

not_a_thing

I think I've seen オフィス too

1 year ago

ThunderCle

My Japanese teacher in college would often just use katakana too for office.

9 months ago

ThunderCle

Same. Kaisha is better translated as company. That's more common, anyway.

9 months ago

Augusto_Derlian

Very confusing word for Brazilians, "Caixa" (meaning "box" in portuguese) and "かいしや" (in Japanese, meaning "office/company") are homophones.

1 year ago

Otto178048

Think then of an cubicle office space.

6 months ago

Dandelion41

かいしゃ isn't company?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes, it is. 会社 is usually a company or business. It can mean 'office' too though, as a general description (like 'the workplace'), not the physical space itself. E.g. "going to the office" = 会社へ行く

1 year ago

Tor_Heyerdal

The tips before the lesson say that "kaisha (h)e" means "to work" (as in "on my way to work"), so I tried translating this as "work" and it was marked wrong. Can anyone shed some light on this?

1 year ago

azuranyan

Add-on: I was taught that 会社員 / かいしゃいん is "office worker".

9 months ago

MarkSmith148943

I think the best definition is business really. It matters not whether the entity issues shares which is a what a company is.

8 months ago

Igorcmoura

It gave me wrong answer with the kanji 会社

5 months ago

Autoskip

I’m getting the same problem…

2 weeks ago

IsolaCiao

Was it a "type what you hear" question? There's a bug with the duolingo programming where only a certain combination of kana and/or kanji are accepted for those questions.

2 weeks ago

Autoskip

That would be it.… This is frustrating, I went through a fair few attempts trying to get the kanji to work/trying to get the hiragana to work on my Japanese keyboard setup.

2 weeks ago

IsolaCiao

I recommend using the word bank for "type what you hear questions" or hitting the "can't listen now" button and just skipping the questions entirely. The contributors do know about the problem and do want to fix it, it's just something that's going to take time.

2 weeks ago

cowinapartyhat

I thought かいしゃ was business card?

1 year ago

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

A business card is a めいし (名刺).

1 year ago

OmarCabrer19

Could it be translated as "enterprise"?

1 year ago

pantsu_chan

I was always taught that kaisha was company, never an office proper.

1 year ago

OhWowBro

How do I type "ゃ" on the Japanese keyboard? Because it comes out as "や" instead

1 year ago

Rae.F

If you're typing letters that resolve to kana, just type "sha" instead of "shiya". That's what the small y-kana do, they modify the vowels of other kana. (Small "tsu" does something else.)

1 year ago

FranciscoC561609

Depending on the input method you're using, sometimes "lya" or "xya" can be used to insert it, even though it's easier to just type "kaisha" or "kaisya" in this case. The 'l' or 'x' is generally used to type stuff like disco: ディスコ (delisuko, since typing di produces ヂ)

2 weeks ago

EricPooley

Should "business" be a valid translation?

8 months ago

BigBangX

会社 かいしゃ

8 months ago

PyroTechni5

ああ、いや・・・かんじはだめだ、どしてかな?

7 months ago

kairu260485

It might just be me, but is the pronounciation off on this one?

5 months ago

Rae.F

"kaisha" is correct. The small "ya" changes the vowel in "shi" to "a".

5 months ago

amber602239

I guess I was incorrectly thinking of this as "work". It was counted wrong.

3 months ago

amber602239

"Work" as in "workplace"

3 months ago

Rae.F

"Workplace" is too broad. There are plenty of workplaces that are not offices.

2 weeks ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.