"高校生です。"

Translation:I am a high school student.

6/8/2017, 12:51:25 AM

37 Comments


KyleTransu

"High school student" should be accepted!

6/8/2017, 12:51:25 AM

BrettStock1

I also responded with this

6/27/2017, 1:39:58 PM

chibijuanella

です implies you're saying someone is a High School student. It could be you're, I'm, They're, etc.

11/21/2017, 10:01:56 PM

Mels182143

No, because です implies that you are talking about someone. "Who is a high school student? " - " 高校生です " (I am/he is/she is a high school student). If you want to say only "high school student", it would have been 高校生, without the です.

9/10/2018, 2:43:36 PM

OsoGegenHest

Needs a hyphen.

6/28/2017, 2:41:43 PM

Lindelwa6

It really should be

12/31/2017, 5:42:19 AM

ingwei

Why "students"? There is no indication of plural. And why is the answer insist of "you're"? No indication. The sentence has no context.

6/25/2017, 11:16:55 PM

Emily06182005

As far as I know, there aren't any plural words in Japanese, it just depends on the context. Also, depending on the situation, ごうごう生です can mean "I am a highschool student" or "You are a highschool student" or "they are a highschool student" because it's not specified. If it's not letting you answer with one of these things, you should report it.

5/27/2018, 5:36:45 PM

joewhittles

Just for interest's sake, can anyone explain the developments to how we use "高校", instead of something based off of "学"?

11/16/2017, 1:33:08 PM

chibijuanella

While 小学校 and 中学校 mean literally "Primary School" and "Middle School", 高校 is short for 高等学校 (こう·とう·がっ·こう) that means "Senior High School" or "High-Grade School". Japanese love abbreviations and 高校 are the two most essential Kanji of 高等学校, because while 学校 means school, 学 literally means "to learn" and 校 has the literal meaning of "school". With only those two you can get across that you mean 高等学校

11/21/2017, 10:21:41 PM

SivertJoha1

I was struggling with understanding this anomaly, and you illustrating that it's based on the same pattern helps a lot.

11/5/2018, 9:26:40 PM

MartinBlan87522

It can also be "is highschool student" or "am highschool student"

6/21/2017, 6:49:51 PM

chibijuanella

In Japanese, there's no need to specify the subject, but it is necessary for English. You need to answer in grammatically correct English.

11/21/2017, 10:04:27 PM

DerrickMcClure1

"High school PUPIL" should be accepted - so should "secondary school pupil". "Student" is only used of people in tertiary education where I come from.

9/16/2018, 3:28:34 PM

FaizalZahid

俺 (ore) = I (very informal),

高校生 (koukousei) = high school student,

探偵 (tantei) = detective,

工藤 = Kudou (family name),

新一 = Shin'ichi (name)

^_^

12/18/2018, 5:12:51 AM

AhmedAli825240

I wish to know why Japanese always keep their names in reversed order !!

1/25/2019, 4:17:17 PM

DecoraDoki

Why does the pronunciation of 生 change to a "se" sound in this sentence? Shouldn't it be "nama"?

10/20/2017, 6:21:05 AM

Andrew-Lin

It's pronounced as せい whenever it means "student", なま are used in other cases, like "raw/ not cooked," etc.

10/20/2017, 4:47:03 PM

Shariban

Don't change. there is in fact more than one reading for most kanji. That is why when we study kanji, it is more effective to study them in all (or most) of their uses, to decorate themselves as one writes the various words that use it.

For example kanji 一 reads "い ち", but only when the word would be the cardinal number One. If you want to speak from the ordinal "First" the reading would be "ひ と つ" (Adding the "tsu" to differentiate.

This is most evident when one understands that there is the On reading and the Kan reading of Kanji. Kanji 大 in reading ON reads だ い, and a serious use would be 大学 (Big school to the letter, but we can accept a higher school) already the adjective "great" is written 大 き な where reading KUN "お お" makes present. Kanji has not changed. It actually reads differently.

For those who speak English, just compare with vowels, where ALL has more than one reading and everything will depend on the etymology of the word. America's A, does not read like Apple's A.

So keep one thing in mind. Almost every kanji has more than one reading. ALWAYS you want to study a particular one, look directly in a dictionary for all the other readings.

12/19/2017, 7:03:13 PM

RossiRousoku

Why is it that 生 (せい) works in place of 学生 (がくせい)?

1/21/2019, 10:40:30 PM

xero11

how is this pronounced?

11/17/2017, 10:08:06 PM

Tay491515

こうこうせいで す

2/20/2018, 5:18:01 PM

amelie135

I wrote "pupil" and it was marked wrong. Why?

2/7/2018, 2:14:20 PM

francisdavey

It probably doesn't know what "pupil" means (more common in some English speaking parts of the world than others).

3/16/2018, 11:01:57 AM

Cody698902

What places by chance? Not testing you, but I am genuinely curious.

6/24/2018, 1:22:36 AM

mykales10

Britain by a long way, the British English translation of this sentence is... I am a secondary school pupil - although the use of high has become more popularised. But definitely not student, you only become a student when you hit college, which is not the same thing as college in the US (that's university).

9/25/2018, 9:30:48 PM

TomyBally

Would it not be "わたしは高校生です"

3/27/2018, 1:08:28 PM

RVJioWts

That is a grammatically correct sentence, but you'd rarely actually say that. Japanese is a highly context-based language, so the subject (わたし and its particle は, in this case) is usually omitted. It's not wrong to include it, but you'll sound incredibly weird.

The original sentence could technically be translated as, "I'm a high school student," "You're a high school student," "He's a high school student," etc. All of those are correct since it omitted the subject. It would just be up to the rest of the conversation to provide context as to who the subject was. You'd only explicitly include it if it would otherwise be unclear.

4/4/2018, 10:53:38 AM

Keskelis

is it, "kogo" or "kogo?"

4/6/2018, 5:01:55 PM

Shariban

Now the duolingo is joking with me! In the previous 大学生 で す. It means "They're college" And he gave the "i'm a college" as incorrect. Now I answered "High School stutendt" and he said that I made a mistake. The correct one is "I'm a high school student"?

12/16/2017, 4:30:08 PM

PrismVelocity

You're not taking into account the copula verb で す at the end. で す state an equivalency of some kind, like something IS/ARE/AM this thing. With the implied topic being yourself "I", you have to translate as a full sentence using that verb.

1/7/2018, 11:44:32 PM

JacobStewa16

Why is a different kanji for school used here?

4/16/2018, 7:15:25 AM

VincentAgu4

i understand that if the subject is missing it is pertaining to the speaker. but in other examples like "teburu desu" , they say "it is a table" not "i am a table". it gets confusing because i don't know which answer should be correct since the sentence isn't really complete

8/12/2018, 9:52:55 AM

Hiroshi248

This course is the worst as I am not from an english country T.T

9/30/2018, 9:04:39 PM

OsoGegenHest

Schools have pupils. Universities have students.

6/28/2017, 2:42:12 PM

brebwe

Well thats nots true

11/6/2017, 12:01:00 PM

francisdavey

When I was a child, using "student" for a schoolchild would have been odd in normal use (though in, say, educational administration it might have been used). As you say a "student" would be understood as being at university. But things change. The general US confusion of school with university (including use of the word "school" for both) has crossed over to here and I suspect most dialects of English now do not make the distinction.

3/17/2018, 8:36:26 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.