"I do not write a lot of letters."

Translation:手紙はあまり書きません。

June 8, 2017

16 Comments


sid-maddy

When should one use あまり vs たくさん?

June 26, 2017

KeithWong9

あまり=too much たくさん=very much

Always use あまり when pairing with negative (ない)

June 26, 2017

sid-maddy

ありがとう!

June 28, 2017

KnossosDomovoi

Thank you for the explanation!

あまり should be included in the translation tips for the sentence, but it's not.

September 28, 2017

Stella_solitas

手紙は余り書きません

July 8, 2017

MDT3030

Is it incorrect to use the object marker (w)o instead of the subject marker ha/wa?

November 6, 2017

HadiAljish

Why separate ませ from ん? It's one word.

June 8, 2017

JamesTWils

I like that, as it requires one to construct the word, a bit like having to spell out a word in romaji.

June 9, 2017

hiba226886

As you will see later there is another verb form that will start off as mase...

June 17, 2017

KeithWong9

I really hope they don't do this as it is very confusing.

June 24, 2017

akimikono

I put, "Amari tegami wa kaki masen" and it counted it as correct even though a previous question had it written as, "Tegami wa amari kaki masen."

Just curious why mine is correct? Is it because I put the particle in the right place (after "tegami")? Is there some leeway in sentence structure?

July 13, 2017

Kiri744958

There is a lot of leeway in japanese sentence structure. The words need to be in their group (subject, verb, object, etc) but do not have to be in any particular order. (In simple sentences xxxはxxxをxxxます can be xxxをxxxはxxxます and so on)

July 22, 2017

tx91791

The verb is always at the end.

December 1, 2018

Dekss

Could this also mean "I do not write letters a lot." (As in frequency, not volume)?

If so, how do you distinguish between the two?

March 28, 2018

Yahpp1

No letters? I guess you write numbers then

October 14, 2018

Marijke489743

Why is it 'wa' when I am the subject, not the letters? Or is it because it is about the letters and so they're the topic?

September 26, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.