"I do not write a lot of letters."

Translation:手紙はあまり書きません。

June 8, 2017

21 Comments


sid-maddy

When should one use あまり vs たくさん?

June 26, 2017

KeithWong9

あまり=too much たくさん=very much

Always use あまり when pairing with negative (ない)

June 26, 2017

sid-maddy

ありがとう!

June 28, 2017

KnossosDomovoi

Thank you for the explanation!

あまり should be included in the translation tips for the sentence, but it's not.

September 28, 2017

Nevin711542

Yes but I notice that in google when you go to "too much" it switches to the verb sugiru if there is no obj in the sentence (ie used as an adv)

Eg I don't write too many letters is still 手紙はあまり書きません。Watashi wa amari tegami o kakimasen

However, if you just write "I don't write too much"

書きすぎません。Kaki sugimasen

Meaning that perhaps amaru is only an adj modifier not an adv

but.....

I don't write a lot is

あまり書 きません amari kakimasen

So it seems it can be an adv but not too excessive or otherwise, it switches to the verb sugiru

Is that right? And what is the suicide rate of people learning Japanese?

August 5, 2019

KeithWong9

すぎる amount is too much

書きすぎません don't write too much in terms of amount, e.g. on a paper don't use up all the spaces.

あまり frequency is too much.

あまり書きません don't write too much e.g. write only once per day instead of per hour.

August 6, 2019

Nevin711542

Thank you - so really amari is "too frequently/often" and when I experiment with translations, it does seem to be the case. Wouldn't the translation above be better as "I don't write letters too often" rather than "I don't write a lot of/too many letters" 手紙を書きすぎない because technically we are referring to the number of letters, not how often you write?

August 14, 2019

KeithWong9

Yes. But just bear in mind that in English "too many" and "a lot of" are quite ambiguous whether it is describing quantity or frequency. So in my opinion both not a lot and not often are OK.

August 14, 2019

Stella_solitas

手紙は余り書きません

July 8, 2017

MDT3030

Is it incorrect to use the object marker (w)o instead of the subject marker ha/wa?

November 6, 2017

HadiAljishi

Why separate ませ from ん? It's one word.

June 8, 2017

JamesTWils

I like that, as it requires one to construct the word, a bit like having to spell out a word in romaji.

June 9, 2017

hiba226886

As you will see later there is another verb form that will start off as mase...

June 17, 2017

akimikono

I put, "Amari tegami wa kaki masen" and it counted it as correct even though a previous question had it written as, "Tegami wa amari kaki masen."

Just curious why mine is correct? Is it because I put the particle in the right place (after "tegami")? Is there some leeway in sentence structure?

July 13, 2017

Kiri744958

There is a lot of leeway in japanese sentence structure. The words need to be in their group (subject, verb, object, etc) but do not have to be in any particular order. (In simple sentences xxxはxxxをxxxます can be xxxをxxxはxxxます and so on)

July 22, 2017

tx91791

The verb is always at the end.

December 1, 2018

Dexttorr

Could this also mean "I do not write letters a lot." (As in frequency, not volume)?

If so, how do you distinguish between the two?

March 28, 2018

Yahpp1

No letters? I guess you write numbers then

October 14, 2018

Marijke489743

Why is it 'wa' when I am the subject, not the letters? Or is it because it is about the letters and so they're the topic?

September 26, 2018

jabberman3

Why do you use ません instead of しません? Duo taught that you use the latter for when you do something

August 26, 2019

KeithWong9

But now you "write" something instead of "do" something, so the verb for "write" (書きます) is used.

August 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.