"Thanks."

Translation:どうも。

1 year ago

46 Comments


geoffreyhu6

I feel it important to mention that this could also mean "I'm sorry" as a part of どうもすみません。

1 year ago

KarinieM

But in どうもすみません it's to emphasis that you are very sorry, on it's own it only means thanks, but using it with others is to emphasis

8 months ago

akoakini

not entirely, this is the thanks sorry phrase, for example when receiving a gift, you say doumo because thanks for the gift, and sumimasen sorry that you really had to go in trouble just prepare me a gift.

7 months ago

SilverRadian

why do doumo and arigatou both mean 'thanks' ?

1 year ago

Carlos_Valenti

Doumo is an informal way of saying thanks, while arigatou is a bit more formal but still mean thanks.

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

Doumo is short for "Doumo arigatou gozaimasu". Doumo = good Arigatou = thanks Gozaimasu = (makes it polite)

1 year ago

nakada501

right, and we Japanese also use "Doumo suimasen" as "I'm sorry". the original meaning of doumo is "dounimo ie nai" (= "no word is suitable to say"). so the original meaning would be "very" but now we use it just for polite. does this make sence?

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

I don't know if it comes from どうも いえ ない, but it really does come close to "very" in English, as it is used.

1 year ago

Bobb42760

What means "ie" in "Doumo ie nai"?

Also I heard of 'Doumo' being used as some kind of "Hello". Is that right too?

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

I would assume that "ienai" is the negative potential form of "言う" (iu, to say), so it would mean "can't say".

Yes, "doumo" can be used to mean "hello", but I feel like young people wouldn't use it.

1 year ago

JoelPhua1

It's like 'no' or 'not'.

1 year ago

HeyMr.E

Actually makes a lot of sense. That's super cool

1 year ago

MrtenHolmq

I wouldn't say that doumo is short for the polite version since it is in itself very casual. Even more casual than saying only arigatou.

1 year ago

y5pKvcDh

but dosn't ええ mean good?

4 weeks ago

MrtenHolmq

Doumo is very casual. Only use it with close friends

1 year ago

Yume.7z

The question asks for "Thanks," yet ありがとう is wrong? I understand that is slightly more formal than "Thanks," but I think it should still be considered correct for this question.

1 year ago

Coebalt

It wants/needs you to understand the subtle differences between thanks, thank you, and thank you very much, どうも/ありがとう/ありがとうございます or どうもありがとうございます. At least, that's what I take from it.

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

It's accepted now, "ありがとう" (arigatou) is a perfectly legitimate way to say thanks.

1 year ago

kyoutsu

can we still say doumo gozaimasu or would that be too conflicting (as doumo is casual and gozaimasu is polite)?

1 year ago

Syifa373248

Noo, we cant

1 year ago

MrtenHolmq

No, since you are not saying what. Doumo = very Gozaimasu = politeness

1 year ago

akijade

When I took Japanese, my teacher told us that unless you are Japanese, you should not use just どうも as it is very informal.

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

To add, my Japanese teacher said we should use "どうも" (doumo) with cashiers in stores. She said Westerners tend to interact differently with people working in stores than Japanese people do, and that "ありがとうございます" is usually too polite in a normal transaction in Japan.

1 year ago

NeonMarkov

Difference betwen どうもand ありがとう?Why can どうも be part of "I'm sorry"?

1 year ago

FonzieSquirrel

Doumo = good Arigatou = thanks Doumo arigatou = in good thanks (more formal, which is fine in Japan)

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

Click for the definition of "doumo". "どうもありがとう" (doumo arigatou) means "much thanks". "どうもすみません" (doumo sumimasen) means "very sorry".

1 year ago

wonderfulakari

Domoarigatougozaimasu shpuld be correct

1 year ago

jonesnori

It was correct when I selected those words. (Doumo, not Domo)

1 year ago

gisele_tokie

Are there any pronounciation exercises so far? I havent done any and I'm worried my mic is with problem

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

I haven't had any pronunciation exercises.

1 year ago

BatmanAoD

Weren't we just told that this means "cheers"?

1 year ago

everblut

Well, it's all about the context

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

That would be "cheers" in the British context, meaning "thanks". Cheers in the American context (said before a drink) would be 乾杯 (kanpai).

1 year ago

ValePachec

You should add some context, either "domo" or "arigato" mean thank you but in different contexts

1 year ago

RockSobeck

Cheers and thank you are the same apparently.

1 year ago

JamesJacks97846

Cheers as used in the UK is an informal thanks

1 year ago

Pre-man_

isnt thanks ありがと tho?

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

"ありがとう" (arigatou) is also "thanks", and is an accepted answer.

1 year ago

VernaD1

Why I can't say 'onegaeshimasu' ?

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

That would mean "please".

1 year ago

kurtainRod

Doumo arigato mister roboto

1 year ago

adituv

Ehh, I guess すまん is no good here? I know it's literally "sorry" but used like "thanks for doing something inconvenient" in a very informal way... Or at least that's my impression of it

10 months ago

kachi367

Can どうも also mean hello? I heard it used as so in some anime~

9 months ago

nam829181

What should we say "thank you" in Japanese when we only say to our best friends?

9 months ago

Hypatia112740

有り難う

有難う

Nice Kanjis for the word ありがとう

7 months ago

DanielGabr828348

Cool.

5 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.