"Thanks."

Translation:ありがとう。

June 8, 2017

67 Comments


geoffreyhu6

I feel it important to mention that this could also mean "I'm sorry" as a part of どうもすみません。


KarinieM

But in どうもすみません it's to emphasis that you are very sorry, on it's own it only means thanks, but using it with others is to emphasis


akoakini

not entirely, this is the thanks sorry phrase, for example when receiving a gift, you say doumo because thanks for the gift, and sumimasen sorry that you really had to go in trouble just prepare me a gift.


SilverRadian

why do doumo and arigatou both mean 'thanks' ?


Carlos_Valenti

Doumo is an informal way of saying thanks, while arigatou is a bit more formal but still mean thanks.


bima736370

So isnt doumo arigatou basically means thanks2x ? Thats kinda redundant


PhilRushton

But considering that in Irish Gaelic people say 'a hundred thousand welcomes', it's not all that redundant ,


RamenDutchman

Doumo is short for "Doumo arigatou gozaimasu". Doumo = good Arigatou = thanks Gozaimasu = (makes it polite)


nakada501

right, and we Japanese also use "Doumo suimasen" as "I'm sorry". the original meaning of doumo is "dounimo ie nai" (= "no word is suitable to say"). so the original meaning would be "very" but now we use it just for polite. does this make sence?


RamenDutchman

I don't know if it comes from どうも いえ ない, but it really does come close to "very" in English, as it is used.


Bobb42760

What means "ie" in "Doumo ie nai"?

Also I heard of 'Doumo' being used as some kind of "Hello". Is that right too?


IsolaCiao

I would assume that "ienai" is the negative potential form of "言う" (iu, to say), so it would mean "can't say".

Yes, "doumo" can be used to mean "hello", but I feel like young people wouldn't use it.


JoelPhua1

It's like 'no' or 'not'.


HeyMr.E

Actually makes a lot of sense. That's super cool


MrtenHolmq

I wouldn't say that doumo is short for the polite version since it is in itself very casual. Even more casual than saying only arigatou.


y5pKvcDh

but dosn't ええ mean good?


Kevin121657

I'm pretty sure ええ means Yes (informal). いい is good.


MrtenHolmq

Doumo is very casual. Only use it with close friends


Yume.7z

The question asks for "Thanks," yet ありがとう is wrong? I understand that is slightly more formal than "Thanks," but I think it should still be considered correct for this question.


Coebalt

It wants/needs you to understand the subtle differences between thanks, thank you, and thank you very much, どうも/ありがとう/ありがとうございます or どうもありがとうございます. At least, that's what I take from it.


houbas

That's what I thought at first as well. Yet now when you translate Thanks as どうも it is considered wrong and wants you to use ありがとう instead which should be Thank you...


IsolaCiao

It's accepted now, "ありがとう" (arigatou) is a perfectly legitimate way to say thanks.


BraydonAnd

Literally tapped on the word "thanks" to see what they suggested for it, and it had どうも listed as one of the possible answers... I'm living in Japan and when people say どうも, it's understood to mean "thanks." However, Duo marks it as wrong for some reason.


mog86uk

On the tips & notes page for this skill (on web at least) it even listed どうも as "thanks", whereas for ありがとう it says "thank you".

skill/ja/Greetings/tips-and-notes

So it's ironic that here the sentence we're being asked to translate is "Thanks." and yet it currently doesn't even accept「どうも。」for the answer! The default answer it wants is「ありがとう。」, which the tips & notes page lists as "thank you". XD


IsolaCiao

If you're sure you didn't have a typo, you can click the flag and check "my answer should be accepted". When a contributor goes through the error reports for this sentence, they will hopefully add it as one of the possible answers.


sharanyaty

Thanks I'll do that!!!


NeonMarkov

Difference betwen どうもand ありがとう?Why can どうも be part of "I'm sorry"?


RamenDutchman

Doumo = good Arigatou = thanks Doumo arigatou = in good thanks (more formal, which is fine in Japan)


IsolaCiao

Click for the definition of "doumo". "どうもありがとう" (doumo arigatou) means "much thanks". "どうもすみません" (doumo sumimasen) means "very sorry".


BellaRose230974

I literally just got a question right for saying どうも as "thanks"

And now its wrong?


BellaRose230974

Hey! I just got a reply from the Feedback team. They now accept どうも as an answer to this question!


kyoutsu

can we still say doumo gozaimasu or would that be too conflicting (as doumo is casual and gozaimasu is polite)?


MrtenHolmq

No, since you are not saying what. Doumo = very Gozaimasu = politeness


ValePachec

You should add some context, either "domo" or "arigato" mean thank you but in different contexts


akijade

When I took Japanese, my teacher told us that unless you are Japanese, you should not use just どうも as it is very informal.


IsolaCiao

To add, my Japanese teacher said we should use "どうも" (doumo) with cashiers in stores. She said Westerners tend to interact differently with people working in stores than Japanese people do, and that "ありがとうございます" is usually too polite in a normal transaction in Japan.


Hypatia112740

有り難う

有難う

Nice Kanjis for the word ありがとう


wonderfulakari

Domoarigatougozaimasu shpuld be correct


jonesnori

It was correct when I selected those words. (Doumo, not Domo)


BatmanAoD

Weren't we just told that this means "cheers"?


IsolaCiao

That would be "cheers" in the British context, meaning "thanks". Cheers in the American context (said before a drink) would be 乾杯 (kanpai).


everblut

Well, it's all about the context


Pre-man_

isnt thanks ありがと tho?


IsolaCiao

"ありがと" (arigatou) is also "thanks", and is an accepted answer.


VernaD1

Why I can't say 'onegaeshimasu' ?


IsolaCiao

That would mean "please".


kurtainRod

Doumo arigato mister roboto


adituv

Ehh, I guess すまん is no good here? I know it's literally "sorry" but used like "thanks for doing something inconvenient" in a very informal way... Or at least that's my impression of it


nam829181

What should we say "thank you" in Japanese when we only say to our best friends?


sharanyaty

Is どうも used as thanks and please both??? someone please explain.... I'm very confused because in some sentences どうも is being used as 'please'


AngelHitoK

I think you're confusing どうもwith どうか. どうも is a polite way to say 'thank you.' It's more than a simple 'thanks,' which is what ありがとう means. But if you add ございます (meaning 'to be' or 'to exist') onto ありがとう, it becomes more polite. ありがとうございます. 'I am grateful,' or more literally, 'There is thanks'


LisaEeyore

The last time I practiced this skill it taught me that どうも was how to say thanks, and it looks like people were getting it wrong if they said ありがとう. Now that I am "restoring" the skill, どうも is wrong and it will only accept ありがとう as the right answer :(


sirIesdor

does it say doumo is wrong because the course isn't fully checked yet, or because they changed it into something weird?


IsolaCiao

It used to be the default answer, so I would say it's safe to assume that a contributor just hasn't checked the error reports for this specific sentence, and when they do they will add it as an answer.


Sasafras9

if どうも means "thanks" informally than doulingo needs to specify if it wants thanks to be formal or informal jeeeez; my combo


AJ_Style17

Answered this with どうも and it said I was incorrect.


James592899

I put どうも and it marked it wrong. First flag from me Duo!


LexiJPGabi

サンキュー should be accepted to please us who are learning for and from anime.

"39" should also be a valid answer to attract the Miku-chan fan community!


gisele_tokie

Are there any pronounciation exercises so far? I havent done any and I'm worried my mic is with problem


IsolaCiao

I haven't had any pronunciation exercises.


RockSobeck

Cheers and thank you are the same apparently.


JamesJacks97846

Cheers as used in the UK is an informal thanks


shiyori367

Can どうも also mean hello? I heard it used as so in some anime~

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.