"No, I do not have a family."

Translation:いいえ、かぞくはいません。

June 8, 2017

31 Comments


danny_ds

Poor guy :(

June 8, 2017

kairu260485

This is a sad statement....

September 20, 2018

IceCubes1

This means that the speaker has no wife or children (forgot which one) yet if im not mistaken.

February 6, 2019

Arekusando6

Should it be かぞくがいません instead of かぞくはいません ?

June 11, 2017

Kurobeau

depends. は emphasizes that 'kazoku' is being talked about "About family, there isn't one". Where as が is more of a mention that "family isn't". i like to think that が is answering a silent question so think of it as being the response to "What don't you have?", with the answer being かぞくがいません。(I don't have a family) where as は is focusing more on the word family so more of a reply to "Where is your family/ Don't you have a family" and therefore かぞくはいません。(I don't have a family).

June 23, 2017

Kurobeau

i should add, with は you could also have just been talking about things you do or dont have and so you are moving the conversation to "family" and thus use は to signify this.

June 23, 2017

LeeTakeuch

In talking, yea

June 12, 2017

I.X.

I thought of the same thing. lol

June 13, 2017

AnthonyCop15

Yeah it should be

June 13, 2017

GuiFormoso

I don't think so, as が indicates (by definition) the subject, and in this case かぞく isn't the subject at all, but only the thing which you're saying you don't have. So, for me, かぞく is the topic, which is indicated by は.

June 18, 2017

kkaland

Hmm, why は in this case?

June 12, 2017

KeithWong9

To emphasize the negation

June 24, 2017

Paulo366201

かぞく is the phrase topic

September 8, 2017

LukeWoodfield

かわいいそう。

June 9, 2017

SSYKOSFACT

かわいいそう× かわいそう○→可哀相

June 10, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

What's 哀 - Baba Yaga's hut?

November 28, 2018

Alberto.Kato

So sad.

July 30, 2017

nihonSpoon

Why is it い and not の?

October 28, 2018

keneisha11844

No, i do not have a family. I was born via mitosis

January 21, 2019

gummysaur

Why is いいえ、家族はありません not correct? It told me to replace the "a" in "arimasen" with an "o", but I've never heard of the word "orimasen".

November 7, 2017

KeithWong9

The problem is with ありません. We do not use ありません with 家族. We use いません (treating a family as persons). おります is a humble variant of います, therefor you see the suggestion is おりません.

November 9, 2017

TriffinneM

That's a weird one... I've never heard of おります before. I would think it would make more sense for Duo to just suggest いません as the solution when ありません is used by mistake.

Is おります/ません used commonly? Or is it less common, but still good to know?

February 10, 2018

KeithWong9

Yes おります is a common expression when speaking to clients or bosses.

I think the algorithm of the correct answer suggestion is to find a correct answer in the word bank and provide the one with the least difference, in this case ありません=>おりません(1 difference) over いません(2 differences). I am not an engineer of Duolingo so I cannot tell if suggesting いません is possible or not.

February 10, 2018

phi1010

I thought the negation was でいません, not いません. What am I mixing up here?

January 12, 2018

RVJioWts

You are thinking of ではありません. That is the negation of です. This example uses いません as the negation of います.

X (は/が) ありません = X doesn't exist

Y は X ではありません = Y isn't X

February 23, 2018

KeithWong9

If the possitive form is で います(I think you haven't encountered this yet, で is a particle) then the negative form is で いません. However here the form is は います (は is a particle) so negative is は いません.

January 13, 2018

DanielBell78688

In my mind I didn't think you would need the (wa) at all in this instance? sorry I don't have the Japanese keyboard on this PC.

Wouldn't it just be "kazoku imasen"?

March 23, 2018

KeithWong9

Without は it would be an incomplete sentence.

March 23, 2018

Ashduck1

There's a big problem here. Despite the answer being "いいえ、かぞくはいません," "かぞく" isn't an option on the board. Are you guys having that problem too, or is it just me?

April 19, 2018

-Neon_Cat-

Then how were you born?

November 15, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

LOL

But ~います is in the present tense, obviously they existed at some point :o)

November 28, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.