1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "No, I do not have a family."

"No, I do not have a family."

Translation:いいえ、家族はいません。

June 8, 2017

100 Comments


kairu260485

This is a sad statement....


IceCubes1

This means that the speaker has no wife or children (forgot which one) yet if im not mistaken.


[deactivated user]

    LOLOLOLOL :D


keneisha11844

    No, i do not have a family. I was born via mitosis


Arekusando6

    Should it be かぞくがいません instead of かぞくはいません ?


Kurobeau

    depends. は emphasizes that 'kazoku' is being talked about "About family, there isn't one". Where as が is more of a mention that "family isn't". i like to think that が is answering a silent question so think of it as being the response to "What don't you have?", with the answer being かぞくがいません。(I don't have a family) where as は is focusing more on the word family so more of a reply to "Where is your family/ Don't you have a family" and therefore かぞくはいません。(I don't have a family).


Kurobeau

    i should add, with は you could also have just been talking about things you do or dont have and so you are moving the conversation to "family" and thus use は to signify this.


Nevin711542

    It still seems as though you are fitting an object into a subject. The "About family" may be a topic marker but not a grammatical subject (ie it's just a prep clause like "Regarding my family, ...). I can see "My family does not exist" but shouldn't that be "かぞくは存在しません" ?


KeithWong9

    I think you are comparing 家族はいません with "I don't have a family" and hoping that the subject/object in English must fit in the same role as the Japanese sentence.

    This is not necessarily true because it is often not a 1-to-1 translation.

    To help people understand, I introduced "exist" as the translation of ある/いる in favor of "I have/there is" although it is not as natural. One of the reasons is that the noun before が/は ある/いる is indeed a subject. You can't say it is an object. It is against Japanese grammar.

    Another reason is that I have always emphasized that ある/いる does not necessaily imply ownership. e.g. とりがいます "There is a bird" and it does not imply "I have a bird." For some cases it does imply ownership, e.g. the current question 家族がいます. With the most plausible guess, it is implicitly 私は家族がいます. To me, a family exists => I have a family. But nevertheless it is a derived meaning of "a family exists."


SeanFogart4

    I'm still struggling with this but if I've got this right, は removed from the verb with something in between is just a topic marker. は next to the verb predicates it. It means you don't have a family, whereas "家族がいません" can just mean your family is not there at the moment.


KeithWong9

    I give you some examples. Think about it.

    • ここに家族はいますか。
    • いいえ、家族はいません。

    Does this really mean you don't have a family?

    • ジョンさんは生まれてから家族がいますか。
    • いいえ、 ジョンさんは家族がいません。

    Does this mean the family is not there at the moment?


ZeepXanflorp

    I appreciate the subtlety of this.


Will-J-Crawford

    Is it possible to e.g. say e.g. 「かぞくがれいいます」 ?


John863934

    No. れい is a number, and needs a counter. Even if it had one, "I have zero families." doesn't really sound right to me.


_IX

    I thought of the same thing. lol


Ner0_13

    In most contexts, 家族いません would mean you don't have a family at all while 家族いません would mean you have a family but they're not there at the moment.

    See it like this : は : about family, there is none が : (about myself), family is not there


KeithWong9

    No は/が does not imply permanent/temporary at all. It is a misunderstanding.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35559111


AnthonyCop15

    Yeah it should be


    [deactivated user]

      I don't think so, as が indicates (by definition) the subject, and in this case かぞく isn't the subject at all, but only the thing which you're saying you don't have. So, for me, かぞく is the topic, which is indicated by は.


John863934

      います does not mean have. It means exists; so family is the subject.


Smol854550

      Not since duo slaughtered them after my streak loss..


Cleo881982

      I love coming to read the comments on statements like this.


P90_Trae

      Abandoned anime protag vibes from this statement


chevellefan11

      Just a lonely loner, walkin a lonely road.


guizai2001

      waiting for some weaboo to say "i hate many things. i have no dreams because i am going to make them true. i am going to avenge my clan and kill someone"


      [deactivated user]

        Wait's over! LOLOLOL


NaiveNate

        I have to stop myself from typing, "This is so true" every time I get this question.


Gael-G

        Do you wanna talk about it?


ollie841990

        I really wish it would read these answers out loud when you press them


NichoHan

        かぞく was one of those random words i had a problem remembering, but now I think....

        we're "family"... "cause y'all cool".

        Its sounds really off..but it helps me remember. lol. Idk.


Stingray_2000

        Duo is the new batman


kkaland

        Hmm, why は in this case?


KeithWong9

        To emphasize the negation


Paulo366201

        かぞく is the phrase topic


LukeWoodfield

        かわいいそう。


SSYKOSFACT

        かわいいそう× かわいそう○→可哀相


Will-J-Crawford

        What's 哀 - Baba Yaga's hut?


JamesPhill261800

        What would you need to change for this to mean my family isn't here? Would you need to say kazoku wa koko ni imasen?


TyrantRC

        家族【かぞく】


AntjeHirsc

        Is the sign for "house" the same as the first one in "family"?


KeithWong9

        Yes 家 is home, 族 is a group of people having a common ancestor or under a same group.


MarcusPeep1

        Sounds like a dark origin story right there


Biggie_Grass

        That's what happens when you miss a lesson


gummysaur

        Why is いいえ、家族はありません not correct? It told me to replace the "a" in "arimasen" with an "o", but I've never heard of the word "orimasen".


KeithWong9

        The problem is with ありません. We do not use ありません with 家族. We use いません (treating a family as persons). おります is a humble variant of います, therefor you see the suggestion is おりません.


TriffinneM

        That's a weird one... I've never heard of おります before. I would think it would make more sense for Duo to just suggest いません as the solution when ありません is used by mistake.

        Is おります/ません used commonly? Or is it less common, but still good to know?


KeithWong9

        Yes おります is a common expression when speaking to clients or bosses.

        I think the algorithm of the correct answer suggestion is to find a correct answer in the word bank and provide the one with the least difference, in this case ありません=>おりません(1 difference) over いません(2 differences). I am not an engineer of Duolingo so I cannot tell if suggesting いません is possible or not.


phi1010

        I thought the negation was でいません, not いません. What am I mixing up here?


RVJioWts

        You are thinking of ではありません. That is the negation of です. This example uses いません as the negation of います.

        X (は/が) ありません = X doesn't exist

        Y は X ではありません = Y isn't X


KeithWong9

        If the possitive form is で います(I think you haven't encountered this yet, で is a particle) then the negative form is で いません. However here the form is は います (は is a particle) so negative is は いません.


DanielBell78688

        In my mind I didn't think you would need the (wa) at all in this instance? sorry I don't have the Japanese keyboard on this PC.

        Wouldn't it just be "kazoku imasen"?


KeithWong9

        Without は it would be an incomplete sentence.


MoshingSam

        Tbh, I think it should be Ga, as the topic here is watashi (according to the use of imasen)

        (Watashi wa) kazoku ga imasen.


nihonSpoon

        Why is it い and not の?


cool-person1

        that is unfortunate


GATOVISKI

        悲しいですね。。。


MoshingSam

        は is wrong

        It should be either

        (Watashi wa) kazoku ga imasen, or Watashi no kazoku wa imasen

        Watashi is implied as a topic and kazoku as object when using imasen.


NaEdUr

        Well that's just sad


Turkeyman20

        It feels strange to say いいえ. I omit that but marked wrong?


Fox_Master1

        Duo is sending us a message...


Trion7

        WE ARE YOUR FAMILY, DUO


usefulingo

        so 家庭 isn't accepted, though suggested


PureCinnam

        How depressing


Edumele

        One silly question, could this question also use わたし?


63Ul4

        可哀想ですね


Himanshu1296

        Is this some kind of threat ?


mCyz17

        Asshhhh it's really hard to get when to use は and か


rnegade

        Is は necessary here? In previous lessons the particle has been omitted. Is いいえ、家族いません incorrect?


Ashduck1

        There's a big problem here. Despite the answer being "いいえ、かぞくはいません," "かぞく" isn't an option on the board. Are you guys having that problem too, or is it just me?


Romi-Maulana

        Press F to give respect


Japanese_Neko

        Then how were you born?


Will-J-Crawford

        LOL

        But ~います is in the present tense, obviously they existed at some point :o)


McQuarky

        can someone explain when to use "imasu" and "masu" "desu" i think that if the particle is "ga" you use imasu. am i right? ps. this guy needs friends


SoroushSab2

        I know this is almost a year old but imasu is used when talking about living things, and arimasu is used when talking about non-living things. desu is used when saying something is.


Sanne642210

        It is with が not with は....


schala09

        私はばとまんです

        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.