1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "No, I do not have a family."

"No, I do not have a family."

Translation:いいえ、家族はいません。

June 8, 2017

81 Comments


kairu260485

This is a sad statement....


IceCubes1

This means that the speaker has no wife or children (forgot which one) yet if im not mistaken.


RQXamIpj

I didn't know we can ment photos


Alex304533

What?? how did you do that?


JoDolphinlover69

only on computer duolingo i guess...


Smol854550

Not since duo slaughtered them after my streak loss..


keneisha11844

No, i do not have a family. I was born via mitosis


Goomboruto

Me too (abiogenesis)


MZAH13

Shouldn't there be 2 of you then?


Arekusando6

Should it be かぞくがいません instead of かぞくはいません ?


Kurobeau

depends. は emphasizes that 'kazoku' is being talked about "About family, there isn't one". Where as が is more of a mention that "family isn't". i like to think that が is answering a silent question so think of it as being the response to "What don't you have?", with the answer being かぞくがいません。(I don't have a family) where as は is focusing more on the word family so more of a reply to "Where is your family/ Don't you have a family" and therefore かぞくはいません。(I don't have a family).


Kurobeau

i should add, with は you could also have just been talking about things you do or dont have and so you are moving the conversation to "family" and thus use は to signify this.


ZeepXanflorp

I appreciate the subtlety of this.


Will-J-Crawford

Is it possible to e.g. say e.g. 「かぞくがれいいます」 ?


John863934

No. れい is a number, and needs a counter. Even if it had one, "I have zero families." doesn't really sound right to me.


Ner0_13

In most contexts, 家族いません would mean you don't have a family at all while 家族いません would mean you have a family but they're not there at the moment.

See it like this : は : about family, there is none が : (about myself), family is not there


KeithWong9

No は/が does not imply permanent/temporary at all. It is a misunderstanding.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35559111


P90_Trae

Abandoned anime protag vibes from this statement


Hanexusis

Also same vibes from almost every Ubisoft game protagonist


NichoHan

かぞく was one of those random words i had a problem remembering, but now I think....

we're "family"... "cause y'all cool".

Its sounds really off..but it helps me remember. lol. Idk.


MarcusPeep1

Sounds like a dark origin story right there


TyrantRC

家族【かぞく】


JamesPhill261800

What would you need to change for this to mean my family isn't here? Would you need to say kazoku wa koko ni imasen?


MeriborRessick

Others have implied it's just context, but that's either sus or a weird quirk of the language


Jotzmog

That's rough buddy


Razukin

Hmm, why は in this case?


KeithWong9

To emphasize the negation


Paulo366201

かぞく is the phrase topic


nihonSpoon

Why is it い and not の?


iGotNo_Scope

imasen is a form of the word iru meaning to have/be (related to a living thing)


AntjeHirsch

Is the sign for "house" the same as the first one in "family"?


KeithWong9

Yes 家 is home, 族 is a group of people having a common ancestor or under a same group.


JamieBaldr1

Side note. Don't use "arimasen" instead of "imasen" If you use arimasen for a living thing, it's assumed that they are no longer living. If I remember correctly.


hikari4607-

My family in the backround be like Am I a JoKe tO yOu


Tyler355822

Can someone tell me why いや is not accepted here? I thought it could be used casually and formally.


gummysaur

Why is いいえ、家族はありません not correct? It told me to replace the "a" in "arimasen" with an "o", but I've never heard of the word "orimasen".


KeithWong9

The problem is with ありません. We do not use ありません with 家族. We use いません (treating a family as persons). おります is a humble variant of います, therefor you see the suggestion is おりません.


TriffinneM

That's a weird one... I've never heard of おります before. I would think it would make more sense for Duo to just suggest いません as the solution when ありません is used by mistake.

Is おります/ません used commonly? Or is it less common, but still good to know?


KeithWong9

Yes おります is a common expression when speaking to clients or bosses.

I think the algorithm of the correct answer suggestion is to find a correct answer in the word bank and provide the one with the least difference, in this case ありません=>おりません(1 difference) over いません(2 differences). I am not an engineer of Duolingo so I cannot tell if suggesting いません is possible or not.


phi1010

I thought the negation was でいません, not いません. What am I mixing up here?


RVJioWts

You are thinking of ではありません. That is the negation of です. This example uses いません as the negation of います.

X (は/が) ありません = X doesn't exist

Y は X ではありません = Y isn't X


KeithWong9

If the possitive form is で います(I think you haven't encountered this yet, で is a particle) then the negative form is で いません. However here the form is は います (は is a particle) so negative is は いません.


DanielBell78688

In my mind I didn't think you would need the (wa) at all in this instance? sorry I don't have the Japanese keyboard on this PC.

Wouldn't it just be "kazoku imasen"?


KeithWong9

Without は it would be an incomplete sentence.


MoshingSam

Tbh, I think it should be Ga, as the topic here is watashi (according to the use of imasen)

(Watashi wa) kazoku ga imasen.


MoshingSam

は is wrong

It should be either

(Watashi wa) kazoku ga imasen, or Watashi no kazoku wa imasen

Watashi is implied as a topic and kazoku as object when using imasen.


rnegade

Is は necessary here? In previous lessons the particle has been omitted. Is いいえ、家族いません incorrect?


Nanya843194

Why is this one not ご家族 like the others have been?


Shubham893659

Can i use いいえ, 家族じゃないです。 I think じゃない means not or to not have. Can someone rectify this?


NaEdUr

じゃない is "is not". The sentence you proposed would mean "No, it's not a family"


GuilesTheme

Would I really need 'は' in a sentence as short as this one?


NaEdUr

If you're in a formal situation, I suppose, since from what I've seen omitting は is an informal/casual speech thing


engitect

How is this different from, "Kazoku wa arimasen."?


Swisidniak

ある・ありません is the existence verb for inanimate things (objects, plants)
いる・いません is the existence verb for animate things (people, animals)


engitect

Thanks! Is it いりません or いません?


Swisidniak

**いません fixed the typo :)


SamBarker874902

I wrote 'いいえ 家族はいません' - (that's directly copy pasted), but it said it was wrong? is it just the punctuation?


Swisidniak

Duo doesn't grade punctuation so the comma is optional,
Duo does grade spaces though and will mark you incorrect if you add a space to the Japanese where none exists.
The Japanese comma is a full kana width 「、」so there is no use of a space after like there would be in English.
「いいえ、家族はいません」comma with no space and「いいえ家族はいません」no comma and no space, are both acceptable.


MWichtel

Would it be acceptable to say 家族 de wa いません?


Swisidniak

No,
Think of ではありません as a set construction for saying "Is not"
家族ではありません would be "[It/They] is/are not a family", the opposite of 家族です "[It/they] is/are a family" (です itself is from であります)
で is a form of copula だ used to mark a state of being; it turns the entire phrase before it into a noun phrase, which is then marked with ありません the negative form of the existence verb ある, so it is like saying "In the state of being X, it does not exist"

家族はいません "There is not a family (I do not have a family)" is the opposite of 家族がいます "There is a family (I have a family)"


polyonyma

why does 「いや」not work, but 「いいえ」does?


Solis.Imperium

This is what Yakuza's say


b.veidt

Didn't write the coma got it marked wrong


KeithWong9

You cannot include any spaces between any characters in your answer. Omitting coma alone should not be marked wrong.


b.veidt

I wrote いええ家族はいません if I remember correctly^^


KeithWong9

OK it is いいえ家族はいません. If you are sure that's it then you can report via the report option ^^


OwenY7

いいえ、家族はありません

Why is this wrong?


Swisidniak

ある・あります is the existence verb for inanimate things (objects, plants)
いる・います is the existence verb for animate things (people, animals)
As "family" would be animate います is used


PhoomPanic

いいえ, 家族はいません 

how is this incorrect? im confused


KeithWong9

You have a wrong punctuation mark "," and a space after the ",".

The correct one is "、" and there can be no space between this mark and the next character i.e. "家".

Even if you don't have the punctuation mark, Duolingo should mark your answer as correct. However, the space is the problematic one.


BaronPampa

Why i can't write 「家族はいらない」?


Swisidniak

いない is the proper casual negative form of いる 'to exist (animate)'
As an ichidan verb it conjugates as

いる・います
いない・いません

要らない・いらない is the casual negative of 要る 'to be needed'
as a godan verb it conjugates as

要る・要ります
要らない・要りません


JessDipple

Why is the verb here いません as opposed to ありません ? I don't get the difference in meaning, I think they both are 'does not exist'.


Swisidniak

いる・います is the existence verb for animate things (people, animals)
ある・あります is the existence verb for inanimate things (objects, plants)

A family is a living thing so いる is used

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.