1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "父と母の間で食べます。"

"父と母の間で食べます。"

Translation:I eat between my father and mother.

June 8, 2017

55 Comments


KurenaiRozu

Haha at first i thought it was "I eat my father and mother" 0-0


snick45

間 here is pronounced あいだ in case anyone else was wondering.


Flying_Frenchman

I dont see the に particle in this senstence. Is there a reason why?


Hreshdag

I think に is used to show where something is located, while で is used to show where an action takes place. Since 食べます is an action verb, で is used here ( 間で食べます).


lennoard

Also, I think で is used to indicate "the means by which an action takes place" eg. I go to college by car 車で大学に行く


HierophantWeen

Because in this case, rather than travelling to some destination or just "being" in a specific location (in which cases you would use "ni"), you are doing something (eating) at a location, so the location serves as context for an action rather than the purpose of an action (so you use "de").


NessDan

This one I don't understand. Where does the inbetween show up?


Tc3KDQp5

の間で (のあいだで) means in between.


NessDan

Ah! I wasn't catching that "aidade" part, thank you!


yhrcyt

Me too. Duolingo should really teach us the pronunciation in advance and not just let us guess it!


Matt918686

The problem is that kanji usually have multiple pronunciations, depending on the context. If it's a compound word consisting of several kanji, a so-called on'yomi (sound reading) is often used. If the word stands as one kanji on its own (possibly surrounded by kana) it's often kun'yomi (meaning reading). For example: You have the word China. It consists of 2 kanji, 中(middle, inside) and 国(country). Put them together and you'll get on'yomi readings: chuugoku, meaning 'china'. But if you want them on their own to get their seperate meanings, the readings change drastically: 中 on its own becomes 'naka' and 国 becomes 'kuni'. Often kanji have several on'yomi and kun'yomi readings. That's why it would be very tedious and not a lot of fun to many to remember all the readings before leaning the meanings. So it's actually not a bad idea to get used to a meaning of a kanji and get a feel of how it might be read depending on context before actually learning the readings.


Paul252681

Noun と noun の間 means in between the two nouns. However, I would be careful of your understanding of で with verbs.

Location で verb means do the verb at the location. For example: 外で食べる (To eat outside.)

However, noun で verb can also mean to perform the verb by means of the noun. For example, 手で食べる (To eat with ones hands.)


Ser229339

As a mnemonic for this kanji I suggest Verdi's "Aida"...


Louise_Green

Does this sentence mean that the persons is sitting between their parents when they eat? Or that they are eating at a time between their parents? 


AnaLydiate

The person is sitting between their parents and eating.


kai19154

The first of the two


MexicoMadness

It seemed a little strange even though my first unerstanding included "between", so I changed it to "with" because it sounded more natural. Marked wrong : (


sotnosen93

I'm not an expert, but I think this sentence means physically between your parents. You can eat with them without actually being between them.


Roztastic

I was really confused by this sentence until I remembered some people sit at a dining table. Haha.


WouterVerhelst

Elsewhere, in time-related sentences, it was said that <something> の間 meant 'time gap'. Does that mean that this sentence is referring to a gap in time as well (i.e., 'my father eats first, then me, then my mom'), or can this の間 construct refer to a gap in space, too?


telemetry

dictionary link

If you look at that, the kanji 間 means a gap or interval. Like in English, it's a concept you can apply to different kinds of things - time, space, relationships (in the sense of between, anyway)

So in this sentence, you have "father and mother's between" - the space between the two people, right? That's where you're eating. I'm not sure if it could imply "eating between Dad's mealtime and Mum's mealtime" if there's already some context (you're talking about when people eat), but with just this sentence alone it pretty much just reads "person A and person B, between them"

(remember の is the possessive particle for something belonging to or connected with another thing. So Xの間 means "the gap/interval etc of X" in a general sense)


Ella766413

why is every comment here deleted lmao


--Monalisa--

父と母の間で食べます(chichi to haha no aida de tabe masu)


AdamScott794079

"parents" wasn't accepted


AnaLydiate

It wouldn't be because it says father and mother. If it was parents it would use ryoushin.


Queen_Ziga

I don't really get what implies the presence of "I" in this sentence.


ShawnGates6

Generally, if no other subject or topic is presented than the assumption is 'I' in Japanese. If its a question, then it is genrally assumed to be 'you'.


JBW.

I put "I am eating between my parents" and got rejected with the correction of "mum and dad" over "my parents". I thought I remembered putting in "my parents" before and it worked. Either way, would this be an accurate translation, or are you not allowed to make the jump from father and mother to parents?


AnaLydiate

The word for parents is 両親 (りょうしん). This sentence specifically says 父 と はは - mum and dad so mum and dad is the correct translation. I think it is odd that Duo may have allowed parents as a correct translation previously.


varkentje123

I don't really get it. Is の a possessive particle?


Connor289495

It is, your right. It's saying that "between" belongs to "farther and mother". It is implied that you are talking about yourself. So "Farther and mother's between (I) eat."


Britt1110

How do you pronounce "between"? 間


scott677550

I eat between my parents was wrong. I feel ripped off


AnaLydiate

The Japanese specifically states 父 と はは の 間 between dad and mum - if it was parents the Japanese would be 両親 (りょうしん).


Mayette18

Luckily i learned this kanji from the song nandemonaiya (radwimps) "futari no aida" between the two of us.


zay095

So is aida "between" or a span of time? Why won't duolingo actually explain it


Boredomramsey

I absolutely cannot understand what happens between 母 and 食べます. Listened to it almost 50 times, it starts with の and then sounds all slurred together. Could someone romaji this up?


kateulinaa

what's the purpose of の in the sentence?


demonsorrows

の for Possession. In English we give direction possession and without possession.

"To my right. To your left." = possession.

" To the left of the building." "I sat between mom and dad= no possession.

In Japanese, the area around an object(s) is possessed by it/them. My left = 私の左

Above the desk? 机の上 (tsukue no ue)." to the left of the desk? 机の左 (tsukue no hidari). To the right of the desk? 机の右 (tsukue no migi). Below/under the desk? 机の下 (tsukue no shita). The 間 Kanji is "aida" in this case for "between, in between, a few other meanings/uses", the space between that belongs to the two things/objects.

父と母の間 = literal: dad and mom's space/in between. Their space in between them

で = particle to mark 父と母の間 as the location where the action takes place.

食べます = eat/will eat

You get used to it over time. I Only made this long in case others had thoughts on direction and such. Sorry.)


MLGYourMom

Whats going on with all those [deleted]? Did they talk about wincest again?


rei920655

Boy do i hate how the kanji fot "between" prompts a different pronunciation than the one used in the sentence. Really helps in lessons with topicsnot encountered yet.


jamesander650837

Uh, how do you possess a direction? I legiy thought this read my father and mother are between eating like in the middle of eating.


MRobotnik

Why are all the comments deleted...?


demonsorrows

From the amount of comments I've been notified for that weren't here when I looked, people likely asking a question first before bothering to look at the comments that explained it numerous times.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.