"父と母の間で食べます。"

Translation:I eat between my father and mother.

June 8, 2017

84 Comments


KurenaiRozu

Haha at first i thought it was "I eat my father and mother" 0-0

June 27, 2017

Mischaker

"Let's see... We have chichi, haha, tabe, omg it's cannibalism!" XD

March 7, 2018

GeraldRyan1

Then you'd be a titan

October 8, 2017

LFX74

SIE SIND DAS ESSEN UND WIR SIND DIE JÄGER aggresive instrument

December 20, 2017

gear25

Attack on Titan music playing

October 30, 2017

PeixePalhaco

And I started reading your sentence like "Mother at first..." Lol

April 15, 2018

Flying_Frenchman

I dont see the に particle in this senstence. Is there a reason why?

June 21, 2017

Hreshdag

I think に is used to show where something is located, while で is used to show where an action takes place. Since 食べます is an action verb, で is used here ( 間で食べます).

June 23, 2017

Lennoard

Also, I think で is used to indicate "the means by which an action takes place" eg. I go to college by car 車で大学に行く

January 3, 2018

HierophantWeen

Because in this case, rather than travelling to some destination or just "being" in a specific location (in which cases you would use "ni"), you are doing something (eating) at a location, so the location serves as context for an action rather than the purpose of an action (so you use "de").

June 27, 2017

snick45

間 here is pronounced あいだ in case anyone else was wondering.

October 30, 2017

NessDan

This one I don't understand. Where does the inbetween show up?

June 8, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

の間で (のあいだで) means in between.

June 8, 2017

NessDan

Ah! I wasn't catching that "aidade" part, thank you!

June 9, 2017

yhrcyt

Me too. Duolingo should really teach us the pronunciation in advance and not just let us guess it!

February 10, 2019

Paul252681

Noun と noun の間 means in between the two nouns. However, I would be careful of your understanding of で with verbs.

Location で verb means do the verb at the location. For example: 外で食べる (To eat outside.)

However, noun で verb can also mean to perform the verb by means of the noun. For example, 手で食べる (To eat with ones hands.)

November 17, 2017

Ser229339

As a mnemonic for this kanji I suggest Verdi's "Aida"...

August 26, 2017

VanessaBod2

Thank you!

December 9, 2017

MexicoMadness

It seemed a little strange even though my first unerstanding included "between", so I changed it to "with" because it sounded more natural. Marked wrong : (

July 13, 2017

sotnosen93

I'm not an expert, but I think this sentence means physically between your parents. You can eat with them without actually being between them.

June 13, 2018

Roztastic

I was really confused by this sentence until I remembered some people sit at a dining table. Haha.

November 8, 2017

Louise_Green

Does this sentence mean that the persons is sitting between their parents when they eat? Or that they are eating at a time between their parents? 

July 10, 2017

AnaLydiate

The person is sitting between their parents and eating.

July 10, 2017

kai19154

The first of the two

July 10, 2017

WouterVerhelst

Elsewhere, in time-related sentences, it was said that <something> の間 meant 'time gap'. Does that mean that this sentence is referring to a gap in time as well (i.e., 'my father eats first, then me, then my mom'), or can this の間 construct refer to a gap in space, too?

January 27, 2018

telemetry

dictionary link

If you look at that, the kanji 間 means a gap or interval. Like in English, it's a concept you can apply to different kinds of things - time, space, relationships (in the sense of between, anyway)

So in this sentence, you have "father and mother's between" - the space between the two people, right? That's where you're eating. I'm not sure if it could imply "eating between Dad's mealtime and Mum's mealtime" if there's already some context (you're talking about when people eat), but with just this sentence alone it pretty much just reads "person A and person B, between them"

(remember の is the possessive particle for something belonging to or connected with another thing. So Xの間 means "the gap/interval etc of X" in a general sense)

June 20, 2018

AdamScott794079

"parents" wasn't accepted

July 12, 2017

AnaLydiate

It wouldn't be because it says father and mother. If it was parents it would use ryoushin.

July 14, 2017

Kibo-Chopper

I don't really get what implies the presence of "I" in this sentence.

September 16, 2017

ShawnGates6

Generally, if no other subject or topic is presented than the assumption is 'I' in Japanese. If its a question, then it is genrally assumed to be 'you'.

December 7, 2017

JBW.

I put "I am eating between my parents" and got rejected with the correction of "mum and dad" over "my parents". I thought I remembered putting in "my parents" before and it worked. Either way, would this be an accurate translation, or are you not allowed to make the jump from father and mother to parents?

January 9, 2018

AnaLydiate

The word for parents is 両親 (りょうしん). This sentence specifically says 父 と はは - mum and dad so mum and dad is the correct translation. I think it is odd that Duo may have allowed parents as a correct translation previously.

January 10, 2018

scott677550

I eat between my parents was wrong. I feel ripped off

February 20, 2018

AnaLydiate

The Japanese specifically states 父 と はは の 間 between dad and mum - if it was parents the Japanese would be 両親 (りょうしん).

February 20, 2018

Connor289495

ちちとははのあいだでたべます。

June 30, 2018

varkentje123

I don't really get it. Is の a possessive particle?

July 1, 2018

Connor289495

It is, your right. It's saying that "between" belongs to "farther and mother". It is implied that you are talking about yourself. So "Farther and mother's between (I) eat."

July 1, 2018

Britt1110

How do you pronounce "between"? 間

November 23, 2017

AnaLydiate

あいだ

November 26, 2017

CWP545765

"My mother and father I eat between" got marked wrong, but I'm pretty sure it is not?

January 4, 2018

AnaLydiate

No - this doesn't work at all. What are your mother and father doing in this sentence? Whom are you eating between? The correct order is I eat between my mother and father. In this order we know whom you are eating between and mother and father are not seeming out of place and superfluous.

January 4, 2018

grippygecko

That's not correct word order in English. If duo is asking for an English answer you have to write the English with correct syntax and spelling etc.

In English we say: Y is between X and Z.

January 9, 2018

WouterVerhelst

That is not a proper English sentence

January 27, 2018

JoshuaRand17

Why does it want 'i' to be the implied topic half the time, but 'we' others, instead of letting both be acceptable?

Must the implication here be that 'we' would never be correct?

January 20, 2018

sotnosen93

I think the implication is more that Duo just doesn't have that answer in the database.

June 13, 2018

Larix4

Shouldn't 'we eat between... ' also be accepted?

January 28, 2018

AnaLydiate

No, because 父 と はは is not the subject of the sentence. We know this because ちち と はは proceed the particle の - this tells us that they are showing where the speaker/subject is seated NOT that they are the subject of the sentence. The subject/speaker or person doing the action (the eating) is implied - 私 is the implied subject/speaker, the person doing the eating - not 父 と 母. Hence it cannot be "we eat between".

January 29, 2018

sotnosen93

That person wasn't saying the parents were the subject though, they were asking if "we" could be used in the sense of for example "My sister and I eat between our father and mother." At least so I'm assuming.

June 13, 2018

AnaLydiate

But if the subject of the sentence was the speaker and someone else or the speaker and 2 or more people then that would be specified because it would NEED to be specified - you can't imply a subject that people don't know anything about ie. without context. Hence, when a subject is implied such as in this case, with no other context supplied otherwise it is logical to deduct that the speaker is talking of themselves as the subject SINGULAR. If the speaker was talking about themself and someone else or even a group then that information would not be implied - it would be included, specified even.

June 17, 2018

Mayette18

Luckily i learned this kanji from the song nandemonaiya (radwimps) "futari no aida" between the two of us.

January 12, 2019

HasanKaya770210

Why do we use 間 instead of 中 (naka)? This hasn't been addressed here

February 5, 2019

AnaLydiate

My guess is that 間 means between, whilst 中 means inside.

February 5, 2019

wKps16

now, that's the conversation i usually talk to my friend with

March 6, 2019

Stella_solitas

Why is 'I' necessary in the translation? It should be 僕は母と父の間に食べます or something in such case.

July 8, 2017

michael.fe4

Japanese tends to drop words that are implied by context while English usually doesn't. The subject of a sentence is generally assumed to be "me" if not explicitly stated. Though I can imagine situations in English where "I am" might be dropped (posting a selfie on instagram captioned "eating between mum and dad") or situations in Japanese where the dropped subject is someone else (just been asked about a particular person etc.)

August 15, 2017

AnaLydiate

Stella - you have put the kanji for boku - this word for 'I' is only used by males.

July 8, 2017

AnaLydiate

I think it should be ni. Not de.

July 7, 2017

Melina.Arins

According to some other comments, is used to indicate either a location where something is/stays/stands or a destination, while is used to indicate where an action takes place.

When it is not referring to a place, で indicate the means by which something is done (for example, 手で食べる or "to eat with one's hands"). So, で is either "where something is done" or "by which means something is done".

December 4, 2017

NeonMarkov

You are wrong though

July 14, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.