"Can I go home?"

Translation:家に帰っていいですか?

June 8, 2017

35 Comments


zazakoolaid

Shouldn't this be かえってもいいですか

June 8, 2017

rejsmiddy

I agree. The mo is important. To remove it is to speak less formally and that's not what they're teaching here.

June 8, 2017

V2Blast

It's accepted either with or without the も.

November 2, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

That's what a native would probably say, but I think the original translation is best for learning purposes, for now.

June 8, 2017

Bryan521559

I don't like the English on this sentence. It would be better translated as "Is it ok for me to go home?"

June 13, 2017

somnule

I think it's important to know that this is how you would say "can i go home", though.

October 11, 2017

Nyctimene

I don't get what the " いい" is doing here.

July 4, 2017

wgoodey

The も that others have mentioned has kind of an "even if" meaning. So what you're more literally saying is "Is it good (okay) even if I go home."

July 7, 2017

RamomNF

This is literally something like "It is good for me to go home?"

July 4, 2017

AnaLydiate

It means good, ok, alright etc. You're basically asking permission which is more polite than just stating that you're going home. Ok (ii), if I go home?

July 16, 2017

Iron00

They need to know more than how much penicillin it takes two

August 20, 2018

JoshD939800

Am i good to go home?

July 8, 2017

howcheng

There is an incredibly formal way of saying this: 帰らせてもらってください, which literally translates to "Please do me the favor of making me go home." (I may not be 100% accurate there; it's been 20+ years since I learned that construction.)

June 15, 2017

Lmao_Me

This is essentially correct. But it is used in very limited situations that require extreme formality (as part of 敬語- honorific language). In daily language, 帰ってもいい works just fine.

June 22, 2017

KeithWong9

お先に失礼させてください will be a more polite phrase in this situation.

June 29, 2017

vivalaashutosh

Is "iidesu" something like "is it cool if I...."

August 11, 2017

Jesse319162

Essentially. The best literal translation is "Is it good/okay if I…"

August 30, 2017

Leoris6

Is there anything wrong with using うち/内 Instead of いえ/ 家?I thought 内 was for home while 家 Is for house?

August 5, 2018

Semiahpapaya

Can someone explain what も would would add to this sentence? I understand that it should have been added to make the sentence more formal/polite, but I am having trouble understanding what も actually means in this context since I only know it to mean "also"

August 2, 2017

wgoodey

See my previous comment on this, I explained it earlier.

August 2, 2017

QuentinHea

Why is there いい ? Why 2

March 23, 2018

AnaLydiate

-te form +_ ii desu ka OR te form + mo + ii desu ka is a Japanese grammatical construction used to politely ask for permission to do something. Literally it means - is it good/ok (if) I go home?

March 24, 2018

toastedbunz

Can someone explain ですか here? I thought that was used when addressing someone(thing) else. I am under the impression that this sentence means can YOU go home

January 16, 2019

AnaLydiate

That's incorrect. The speaker is asking for themself - may/can I go home?

January 16, 2019

KeithWong9

It is by context and we employ judgement in Duolingo with common sense to determine the subject of the sentence with the highest possibility. There are cases that the subject can be you, but most probably it is me as the subject.

お子さんを ほったらかして 帰って いいですか Is it fine to neglect your child and go home?

For this example sentence it is still not 100% clear who is fine to go home, but this time by guessing the highest possibility is for you to go home.

January 16, 2019

AnaLydiate

Just clarifying for others. I'm guessing you mean 'you' as in the speaker?

January 17, 2019

KeithWong9

"Is it fine for you to neglect your child and go home?"

For example, a police office talking to an unresponsible mother leaving the child in the street.

January 17, 2019

AnaLydiate

Police officer. Irresponsible mother.

January 17, 2019

ShiroYurei

Some Kanji pronouncing voice is not working.

May 10, 2019

AnaLydiate

Do you mean there is no audio at all or that the pronunciation is wrong? Before the update I noticed that the audio in later lessons on the tree was not working. I wonder if this is still an issue they are working on fixing.

May 10, 2019

ShiroYurei

Yes, the audio of the Kanji some times is not working whatsoever. In this case, 家has audio, while 帰っ has not.. Many examples that include sorting Japanese words in the right order has some Kanji that lack audio. Started to think it's part of the difficulty.

May 10, 2019

AnaLydiate

I think it's just a fault. Try reporting it if you can.

May 10, 2019

Pikachu025

Gween thee! Cawfeeah!

(anyone got the show I'm referencing? hehe)

May 30, 2019

KairaSmith

I believe かえていますか。 is more acceptable in this case

June 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

This means Am I (returning) going home? It's not especially polite and it's not asking permission which is what the Japanese construction of kaete (mo) ii desu ka is conveying.

July 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.