"しごとは月よう日にはじまります。"

Translation:The job starts on Monday.

June 8, 2017

43 Comments


darthoctopus

仕事は月曜日に始まります

July 10, 2017

Sergei_K_

しごと   げつようび   はじ

仕事は月曜日に始まります

May 3, 2018

Zachary137372

That's one way to make furigana

May 15, 2018

CieMot

ふりがなはありがとう!

February 4, 2019

Alacastra

Shigoto means job more often than it does work. I would change this.

June 9, 2017

zazakoolaid

仕事 is a する verb as well as a noun Furthermore 仕事へ行くin English would be "I will go to work"

June 17, 2017

Alacastra

And 始まります means to start or begin. In English we would not say "The work starts on Monday." We would say, "The job starts on Monday " Or "I start work on Monday." Rarely, if ever, would it be the sentence they chose. If they want to keep this sentence, I would drop "The" and have it just be "Work starts on Monday."

June 17, 2017

Candy580365

I wanted to use "Work starts on Monday" as well.

June 29, 2017

XRavishX

I used that and it was marked correct.

July 6, 2017

daniel.cul

I wrote "I start work on Monday." was there a reason why this wasn't accepted or is duo being picky with this one?

December 19, 2017

boo913

My suspicion is that since しごと is the topic, the topic is not you, and therefore, it's the work that starts on monday, not you. Maybe the very lazy construction workers, tired of people complaining about slow progress, put up a sign that read 「しごとは月よう日にはじまります。」hoping that would make people less angry?

August 21, 2018

steve817862

This should be accepted. It may not correspond word for word, but it is idiomatically how people would actually use it.

December 28, 2018

victoriawl93

Not really

June 29, 2017

steve817862

??? How do you figure?

December 28, 2018

Andrey402449

They are interchangeable in 99% cases.

April 17, 2019

shiro_kasai

Like Mac said, too much kanji is missing. I'm having trouble understanding these sentences just because the kanji isn't there to differentiate homophones.

July 3, 2017

KaterinaRuud

There should maybe be possible to choose to have more kanji or something. Because as a beginner, I can't remember all the kanji we've had up to this point, and if there were more, I would have a hard time learning this at all.

I see many people complaining in the comments that there should be more kanji ... Maybe if it was possible to have a sort of "kanji mode" that you could choose to have on or off, that would be okay for everyone.

July 7, 2017

Candy580365

On that line of though, I think it would be helpful to have a kanji test when you start the course that evaluates how much kanji you know and then have the app display kanji up to the level that you are comfortable with.

July 8, 2017

Tara_han

Then again, I knew no kanji when I started, but I've been adding them one by one in the kanji study app as I come across them here and now I can write over 200...

July 27, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

Kanji is great for reading more advanced texts, but really shouldn't be necessary at this level of Duolingo.

If you're having trouble with a sentence this basic due to a lack of kanji, understanding a conversation is going to be very difficult. Context will be all you have to determine what's being said, especially when it comes to homophomes. So try to practice Duo with the sound on, and let go of the urge to look for kanji to recognize.

July 18, 2017

shiro_kasai

You are right, but the big difference between a conversation and Duolingo is that Duolingo doesn't provide any context. It is a bit silly to not recognize a simple word because of a missing kanji...

I will try harder to recognize a word without its kanji, though.

July 23, 2017

JAugustus

The problem with the duolingo audio is that it's a machine. Homophones are slightly different in sound, but you can't tell from the bot

July 30, 2017

jeff566572

"Work starts monday" isn't accepted

January 29, 2018

small_jip

"My job" should be accepted. This is getting ridiculous.

February 14, 2018

2manynames

Weird. It says there are 37 previous comments, but Duo is asking me to start. In the hints しごと is work or job. It makes much more sense to me to say my job begins on Monday rather than my work or just "work" as an English speaker.

March 6, 2018

daniel.cul

"I start work on Monday" was incorrect. Can someone explain why?

December 7, 2017

Emi580993

Sure. The は particle marks the subject of the sentence. The sentence you're writing has 'work' as the object, and if we wanted to write that omitting the "I" (as is very common) it would be:

月曜日に仕事を始まります or (with hiragana) 月曜日にしごとをはじまります

(に optional)

The particle を marks the object.

December 26, 2017

arienrhod1

I'm not a native. Is there something wrong with the sentence "Work is starting on Monday" in English? Does it sound unnatural or something? In the sentence I got right before this one there was the exact same grammatical pattern and "School is starting next week" was OK.

June 29, 2017

Kat737673

"Work is starting on Monday" makes perfect sense. But putting the particle "the" in there ("THE work is starting Monday") is awkward. Just as we normally say, "School is starting next Monday ", we would never say, "THE school is starting next Monday ".

July 1, 2017

telemetry

If you're talking about actual work (some tasks that need to be done, not a synonym for 'my job') then 'the work' is fine. Starts/is starting are equivalent in that sense too

July 11, 2017

cgottsch

Since this is a classroom lesson tho, i wouldnt be surprised if they are trying to say the class isnt going to start to becone a burden until monday. But im unsure if shigoto can be used in this way.

July 9, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, if we're talking about school, surely it should be shukudai.

July 22, 2017

mkk030572

What is wrong with "The work starts on a Monday"? It was not accepted...

September 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

I think they didn't expect the use of Monday as a countable noun.

September 27, 2017

TomBesser

"I start work on Monday" was not accepted. Is this correct?

January 20, 2018

UDUBBER

Is "i will begin work on Monday " acceptable?

February 10, 2018

UDUBBER

Is "i will begin work on Monday " acceptable?

February 10, 2018

Littlequackie

Can someone explain this sentence structure?

February 16, 2018

2manynames

Weird. It says there are 37 previous comments, but Duo is asking me to start. In the hints しごと is work or job. It makes much more sense to me to say my job begins on Monday rather than my work or just "work" as an English speaker.

March 6, 2018

AjanaeAC

"My job starts on Monday" is the same thinh right?

April 21, 2018

rwmchan

はじまります is sometimes translated as "starts" or "is starting". under what conditions?

February 18, 2019

RichardCol534299

This voice is very hard to pick up.

March 29, 2019

YikuanChen

it does not take my "仕事は月曜日に始まります"

April 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.