1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "しごとは月よう日にはじまります。"

"しごとは月よう日にはじまります。"

Translation:The job starts on Monday.

June 8, 2017

45 Comments


darthoctopus

仕事は月曜日に始まります


Sergei_K_

しごと   げつようび   はじ

仕事は月曜日に始まります


Zachary137372

That's one way to make furigana


CieMot

ふりがなはありがとう!


awrszu

How do you write big text like that?


Lunaeia

Shigoto means job more often than it does work. I would change this.


zazakoolaid

仕事 is a する verb as well as a noun Furthermore 仕事へ行くin English would be "I will go to work"


Lunaeia

And 始まります means to start or begin. In English we would not say "The work starts on Monday." We would say, "The job starts on Monday " Or "I start work on Monday." Rarely, if ever, would it be the sentence they chose. If they want to keep this sentence, I would drop "The" and have it just be "Work starts on Monday."


Candy580365

I wanted to use "Work starts on Monday" as well.


XRavishX

I used that and it was marked correct.


daniel.cul

I wrote "I start work on Monday." was there a reason why this wasn't accepted or is duo being picky with this one?


boo913

My suspicion is that since しごと is the topic, the topic is not you, and therefore, it's the work that starts on monday, not you. Maybe the very lazy construction workers, tired of people complaining about slow progress, put up a sign that read 「しごとは月よう日にはじまります。」hoping that would make people less angry?


steve817862

This should be accepted. It may not correspond word for word, but it is idiomatically how people would actually use it.


steve817862

??? How do you figure?


Andrey402449

They are interchangeable in 99% cases.


shiro_kasai

Like Mac said, too much kanji is missing. I'm having trouble understanding these sentences just because the kanji isn't there to differentiate homophones.


KaterinaRuud

There should maybe be possible to choose to have more kanji or something. Because as a beginner, I can't remember all the kanji we've had up to this point, and if there were more, I would have a hard time learning this at all.

I see many people complaining in the comments that there should be more kanji ... Maybe if it was possible to have a sort of "kanji mode" that you could choose to have on or off, that would be okay for everyone.


Candy580365

On that line of though, I think it would be helpful to have a kanji test when you start the course that evaluates how much kanji you know and then have the app display kanji up to the level that you are comfortable with.


Tara_han

Then again, I knew no kanji when I started, but I've been adding them one by one in the kanji study app as I come across them here and now I can write over 200...


IsobelAtkinson

Or maybe everything could be written in kanji but when you click on it there's furigana!


Shinobusagi

Kanji is great for reading more advanced texts, but really shouldn't be necessary at this level of Duolingo.

If you're having trouble with a sentence this basic due to a lack of kanji, understanding a conversation is going to be very difficult. Context will be all you have to determine what's being said, especially when it comes to homophomes. So try to practice Duo with the sound on, and let go of the urge to look for kanji to recognize.


shiro_kasai

You are right, but the big difference between a conversation and Duolingo is that Duolingo doesn't provide any context. It is a bit silly to not recognize a simple word because of a missing kanji...

I will try harder to recognize a word without its kanji, though.


JAugustus

The problem with the duolingo audio is that it's a machine. Homophones are slightly different in sound, but you can't tell from the bot


JohannesRu793051

Apparently there are areas in Japanese where native speakers do not use pitch accent at all. See the fascinating first answer here: https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/51756/if-kanji-are-necessary-to-disambiguate-homophones-how-come-its-still-used-bei Also, pitch accents vary by region in Japan. Furthermore I have read that some foreigners that have lived in Japan for a long time have never mastered pitch accent at all and can still be understood perfectly by native speakers. It seems that pitch accent is not important for communicating in Japanese unless you want to sound like you are a native speaker from a certain region of Japan or be able to distinguish the origin of a native speaker based on their use of pitch accent.


jeff566572

"Work starts monday" isn't accepted


small_jip

"My job" should be accepted. This is getting ridiculous.


2manynames

Weird. It says there are 37 previous comments, but Duo is asking me to start. In the hints しごと is work or job. It makes much more sense to me to say my job begins on Monday rather than my work or just "work" as an English speaker.


daniel.cul

"I start work on Monday" was incorrect. Can someone explain why?


Emi580993

Sure. The は particle marks the subject of the sentence. The sentence you're writing has 'work' as the object, and if we wanted to write that omitting the "I" (as is very common) it would be:

月曜日に仕事を始まります or (with hiragana) 月曜日にしごとをはじまります

(に optional)

The particle を marks the object.


arienrhod1

I'm not a native. Is there something wrong with the sentence "Work is starting on Monday" in English? Does it sound unnatural or something? In the sentence I got right before this one there was the exact same grammatical pattern and "School is starting next week" was OK.


Kat_Enthusiast

"Work is starting on Monday" makes perfect sense. But putting the particle "the" in there ("THE work is starting Monday") is awkward. Just as we normally say, "School is starting next Monday ", we would never say, "THE school is starting next Monday ".


telemetry

If you're talking about actual work (some tasks that need to be done, not a synonym for 'my job') then 'the work' is fine. Starts/is starting are equivalent in that sense too


cgottsch

Since this is a classroom lesson tho, i wouldnt be surprised if they are trying to say the class isnt going to start to becone a burden until monday. But im unsure if shigoto can be used in this way.


AnaLydiate

Yes, if we're talking about school, surely it should be shukudai.


mkk030572

What is wrong with "The work starts on a Monday"? It was not accepted...


Shinobusagi

I think they didn't expect the use of Monday as a countable noun.


Technobabble222

"I start work on Monday" was not accepted. Is this correct?


UDUBBER

Is "i will begin work on Monday " acceptable?


Littlequackie

Can someone explain this sentence structure?


AjanaeAC

"My job starts on Monday" is the same thinh right?


rwmchan

はじまります is sometimes translated as "starts" or "is starting". under what conditions?


RichardCol534299

This voice is very hard to pick up.


YikuanChen

it does not take my "仕事は月曜日に始まります"


Divyesh661046

しごとはげつようびにはじまります。It was marked wrong

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.