"午後十一時にねます。"

Translation:I go to sleep at eleven P.M.

June 8, 2017

129 Comments


RemRengvr

Ffs duo where is the vocab, the conjugation, why am i left to guess at this sentence structure with no guidance this is massively frustrating

June 25, 2017

EvilAshe

I've always felt that this has been a major problem with the Duolingo fail-to-learn (or learn by trial-and-error) model. And Japanese, with its multi-tiered writing systems, uniquely highlights this failing. Fortunately, I have prior significant experience with the language, but I can see how this would be truly bewildering and confusing to the novice.

I think it's very bad course design to introduce hiragana, kanji, and katakana all incompletely mixed in with each other -- one thing at a time. That's how my Japanese college classes did it.

October 23, 2017

AnthonyPie388150

we started with hiragana, next was katakana at the end of the year, and we only learned a couple of Kanji the entire first year.

October 28, 2017

V2Blast

That seems like a very slow course. Was it middle/high-school level? In my college course, I'm pretty sure we learned the hiragana script in the first week or two, katakana in the next week or two, and kanji gradually throughout the course as we learned vocabulary.

December 24, 2017

Olivia833954

Even JLPT N5 is 103 kanji...

March 25, 2018

leonardo756879

I find it usefull and I'm a novice. You shouldn't use it

January 5, 2018

themarkhc

Anything is better than nothing. But this is not a good course.

January 29, 2019

lethal_gnome

I honestly thought the course was decent up until the time skills. Now I just feel extremely confused.

September 1, 2018

chobbit

I am on Android, which doesn't have it... but was it covered in the lesson intro on the website? (I didn't know about those intros for about 2 months of practice).

July 13, 2017

PhilNolan1

Android doesn't have what?

July 14, 2017

chobbit

Ah sorry, Japanese isn't on the Web yet. For the other languages, if you go to the desktop site and click on one of the topics (Time 1, etc.), it brings you to a page that describes what the lessons will cover. This page is not available on the Android app, so I keep forgetting about it.

July 15, 2017

lucaspossatti

It doesn't. I wish so much they would add this feature to the Android app as well.

February 23, 2018

rmorenbe

I didn't know either!!!!!! They should at least tell us we could take a look there.

January 5, 2018

DamoTheExemplar

I don't like how Duo jumps straight to sentence guessing without any knowing of what meaning a word has, no knowing of how sentences are set out and no practise on how you could ACTUALLY write these words in Hiragana, Katakana or Kanji. This seriously needs to be dealed with. Just learning words straight away and going into sentence reading so fast is not a great way to teach learners, in my opinion anyways...

May 6, 2018

INIU11

You are a great people to speak about vocab, like looking at you own cimment. This is a very eficated method, and also most of better speaker learned leanguage like this. When you're a baby, and beggins to speak you own leanguage, you don't want to know each rules and etc. So you beggins learning the rules later. The most efficient method, is start practicing like talking and have all activities expensive of you life routune in another leanguage. But you can see the explauns and doubting on the comments, that make duolingo very funny, that's enough what Duolingo want to do, if didn't liked app or method or just think it won't work... Feel free to unistall and start paying a japanese course but just shut up and stop dirting the comments with dumb and aleatory comment, also, peoples is here on the comments to get explains and get free from the doubts.

March 12, 2019

TrevorTheWest

It is a bit disappointing, but I only use Duolingo as supplement and review. Tae Kim's or a myriad of other guides and resources are better for basic or grammar learning, etc.

March 20, 2019, 6:19 PM

leonardo756879

Don't use it and problem solved! Go take a better course. I use it and I'm learning.

January 5, 2018

mrjsr3

Because you're learning to speak it, not write an essay on nippon. Do children learn sentence structure at 2-5 years of age?

October 3, 2017

crash_boom_bang

Children are submerged into a language, they hear the same pattern over and over again, and, honestly, it takes them quite a while to start producing well-structured sentences.

We, on the other hand, have our own linguistic and cultural backgrounds, and the faster we learn the difference between our mothertongues and Japanese, the sooner we'll be able to speak it.

November 26, 2017

INIU11

Yes, and to helping to learn the japanese, you can also use another apps and watch to intenet classes videos to learn how to write, the kanjis, sistens, speak better and etc. Learning a leanguage request time, and living. You need to practice this of form. Don't think one single app will make you be the god of japanese gram. Duolingo (if you are a sensory and use it right) is a so much helpful if you're want to learn Japanese. It's all right you choose to study by another way, but why to dirting the comments with this? That's the reason it's called of "dobft bar" If you reached here, it means you probably did learned 236 words, just like answering ti questions like these, so yes... This is so much good and useful.

March 12, 2019

JasonH565

午後十一時に寝ます。

午後 = PM (post meridiem, after noon)

十一 = 10 + 1 = 11

時 = time/hour, there is a sun radical on the left and temple on the right, just imagine a temple ringing their bell to tell the time based on the position of the sun

に = particle, used for telling time

寝ます = sleep, conjugated from 寝る

July 16, 2017

Ishana92

is there a difference between sleep (i sleep at night) and go to sleep (i go to sleep at 11)?

August 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Personally, I don't think there is.

However, you could argue that "to go to sleep" puts more emphasis on (the decision to make) the transistion from other actions to falling asleep. On the other hand, "to sleep" refers more to the act of being asleep itself. I'm pretty sure 寝る is used for both of those cases in Japanese.

There are also other, less frequently used phrasal verbs like 眠りに落ちる (nemuri ni ochiru) or 眠りつく (nemuri tsuku) which are more for inadvertently falling asleep.

August 19, 2017

Ishana92

so in japanese, both of those usages (transition and act itself) use the same verb 寝る ?-

August 19, 2017

JoshuaLore9

As far as I know, yes.

The difference is pretty subtle in English anyway, in my opinion. For example, "I go to sleep at 11" and "I sleep for 8 hours" seem the most natural way to say it, but "I sleep at 11" and "I go to sleep for 8 hours" aren't necessarily incorrect either, right? They don't really mean anything different unless you're being super pedantic/literal.

To my knowledge, Japanese doesn't have a way to make that distinction, subtle as it is. You could say 寝る準備をする (neru junbi wo suru) meaning "to get ready to go to sleep" if you wanted to highlight the transition, but that's a different phrase in English too.

August 19, 2017

trishka9

"I sleep at 11" and "I go to sleep for 8 hours" both sound wrong to me.

July 25, 2018

JoshuaLore9

@oErP8 sure, but why? And would you have noticed that they sound "wrong" if we weren't directly comparing them? And what flavor/flavour of English do you speak? (Because that might make a difference too).

I think "I go to sleep for 8 hours" is a bit of a stretch too, but "I sleep at 11" is actually just as natural as "I go to sleep at 11" for me.

December 18, 2018

trishka9

JoshuaLore, it seems to me that going to sleep is an action that takes place at one specific time, whereas sleep is a thing that occurs over more than one specific moment in time.

I guess I'd have to hear both sentences in context to understand how they were being used before I could comment further.

I speak American English (from the Midwest) - sure, that could play a part.

(Sorry I'm replying to your earlier comment - there wasn't an option to reply to your most recent.)

December 19, 2018

jasonjason13

What is 'conjugated' mean?

February 18, 2018

JoshuaLore9

When talking about grammar, "conjugation" means changing the form of a verb to show voice, mood, tense, etc. An example of this in English is going from present tense ("sleep") to past tense ("slept").

In Japanese, conjugation is used for showing voice, mood, tense, and register (i.e. politeness) of verbs. Adjectives are also conjugated (that is, changed) to show tense, and to an extent, register.

March 2, 2018

LeyButler

This has literally been the best help for me here omg

October 26, 2017

KazuriahBu

How do you say those pm kanji in hiragana? Also i said i go to sleep at 8 which imo should be accepted

February 3, 2018

JoshuaLore9

午後 = ごご

"I go to sleep at 8" should not be accepted because Duo is a feedback-based learning system. Since you didn't include "pm" in your answer, it thinks you don't understand that 午後 = "pm".

February 16, 2018

Deivisony

But it said 11 why writting 8 is correct too? I don't know yours time convention sorry

December 11, 2018

JoshuaLore9

That is a great point. I didn't even realize... but the reasoning about 午後 still holds whether it's 11 or 8.

December 11, 2018

scott677550

Thanks

February 18, 2018

smackyding

Thanks for the kanji in sleep!

April 3, 2018

antoniojack

What exactly is the word for "sleep"???

June 13, 2017

toridomi

Here its used as a verb so its at the end as ねます, which is conjugated from 寝る(ねる, to go to bed/lie down).

Theres also to fall asleep which is 眠る(ねむる)

Sleep as a noun is すいみん and ねむり! Im not entirely sure of the difference in usage between them as nouns however...

June 14, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

The difference between 眠り (ねむり) and 睡眠 (すいせん) is just a matter of vocabulary.

As a general rule: when there are two versions of a word, the kanji compound is a fancier (and thus less common) way of saying the same, since those are mostly all borrowed from ancient Chinese, or equally complex neologisms. You'll find them in the more highbrow novels/writings and (research) papers.

The simpler Japanese on the other hand, like the 'actual verb' ねむる (as opposed to the noun-verb すいみんをとる) is the written form of Japan's natively spoken language back when their writing systems developed. These are thus (usually) the more commonly used.

July 2, 2017

Edikan2

Damn, the voice is so fast it's making my head spin.

June 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I would like for there to be an option to have the voice say the sentence slower.

    August 2, 2017

Lilly426709

    Wait it's definitely 11 p.m but was corrected saying the right answer is 23 o'clock...

    June 28, 2017

Mimmiroo

    Same for me. 23:00 IS 11 so we're right, just dont understand why 11 pm is not an accepted answer.

    September 2, 2017

Robbadob

    As long as the rest of your sentence is correct, it's probably just not in the database of correct answers. Try reporting it.

    March 16, 2019

marshallward

    Sheep should autocorrect to sleep.

    June 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
    Plus

    Actually, I think accidentally texting "OK, I'm going to sheep now" could end up pretty funny.

    July 2, 2017

JasminBieb

    I think that they should habe introduced the verbs first in their dictionary forms instead of exposing us to them for the first time conjugated

    July 17, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    Ehh... I kind of agree. It would require restructuring basically the whole course though, since they would have to teach you about how to conjugate different verbs before they could introduce any sentences.

    I think ます and ません are largely equivalent to the dictionary form and ない, so teaching those forms as verbs on their own (as in, as vocab) would have been better than throwing them at you in sentences straight away.

    July 29, 2017

LanvinSean

    Perhaps this could be seen at the "tips and notes" section before starting a lesson on the early lessons.

    Also, ます and ません are both conjugations of Japanese verbs (more specifically, its polite form). The dictionary form would have to be the root, or unchanged, form of the verb.

    食べる、食べます、食べません。 飲む、飲みます、飲みません。 行く、行きます、行きません。

    October 26, 2017

IanWeaver4

    23:00 and 11 are the same time

    July 8, 2017

lriche0002

    I'm aware they are the same time, my question is why was this wrong.

    July 8, 2017

trishka9

    It's not wrong - looks like a bug which has since been fixed.

    July 25, 2018

Xirx

    The audio's way too fast for someone thinking about going to sleep. Or, say, someone trying to learn the language. Plus it dinged me for writing "11pm" without a space. Tried to flag it but those weren't options.

    October 18, 2017

Dexxa1

    what if duo interrupted with useful notes instead of "great work".. i feel id learn so much faster..

    March 27, 2018

SherylHohman

    go into settings...
    You can turn that useless, annoying interruption off !!❗

    But I get your suggestion: explanations would be nice.

    August 24, 2018

johnchfr

    Gogo you too late to party! Gosen come on in!

    May 22, 2018

hamasfutaki

    Gogo ju ichi ji ni nemasu

    gogo = p.m. ju ichi = 10 and 1 (eleven) ji = o'clock ni (に) = particle nemasu = sleep

    December 24, 2017

jimnice
    Plus

    Thanks. I really needed the bit by bit Romaji.

    February 12, 2019

Kai14432

    Is it more common to use kanji for 午後/午前? I thought most people wrote it in hiragana. Or maybe that's what I got from Genki I.

    January 1, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    In my experience, kanji is much more commin for both of those. I don't mean to sound rude, but Genki 1 is elementary Japanese after all.

    January 2, 2018

Imtired7

    HOW doeS 午後 go to ''aternoon' tO 'evening''?????????

    February 3, 2018

Robbadob

    午後 goes from meaning 'afternoon' to meaning 'evening' because 11:00 pm (23:00) is not in the afternoon. These are kind of arbitrary, but in general:

    in the morning: 00:01-11:59
    at noon: 12:00
    in the afternoon: 12:01-16:59
    in the evening: 17:00-21:59
    at night: 22:00-23:59
    at midnight: 00:00

    This has nothing to do with Japanese 午前 (am) and 午後 (pm), though.

    March 16, 2019

soldat_der_udssr

    Can we say 二十三時にねます instead of this?

    May 14, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    In practice, yes you can and you would be understood, but in theory, for these learning exercises, 二十三時 = "23:00" whereas 午後十一時 = "11:00 pm", because Duo is specifically trying to teach you the Japanese words for "am" and "pm".

    July 16, 2018

Robbadob

    Is 二十三時 or 午後十一時 more common usually?

    March 16, 2019

JoshuaLore9

    They're both fairly common. In my experience, I would say 二十三時 sounds more like something you're likely to hear in announcements at the airport for example, whereas 午後十一時 (or even just 十一時, leaving the 午後 part to context) is maybe more common in everyday conversation.

    March 16, 2019

kkaland

    The audio sounds like ここ?

    June 10, 2017

cnordin22

    The audio does say ごご,but it can be difficult to understand which is which until you hear it enough times from a native speaker. It's difficult because go is a soft ko, verbally. I currently live in Japan, and it has helped me enormously with my listening comprehension. My advice, find as many opportunities as you can to listen to native speakers, to help determine the distinct difference between the two.

    June 21, 2017

celine491935

    Its ごご

    June 13, 2017

cherubl

    It does say ごご (gogo), it just sounds veeery similar to koko

    June 19, 2017

PhilNolan1

    Sounds like gogo to me.

    July 7, 2017

kai19154

    It's natural to say "I sleep at seven" and "I wake up at eight" (omitting AM and PM) because it's implied, but I get marked wrong for doing so ;w;

    July 12, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    It is natural to omit AM and PM, even in Japanese, but in this sentence 午後 was not omitted, so you can't omit it from your translation.

    July 29, 2017

DapeachMTL

    Why is it pronounced ごご But each character in 午後 is うまand あと individually ???

    July 30, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
    Plus

    Got nothing to add to Joshua's explanation, but just want add a note on the kanji, since Duo tends to heavily rely on hiragana to teach words.

    午 is not the same うま as you'd normally use (and thus might see in Duo) for 'horse'. That would be 馬. This うま is the kanji used to indicate the zodiac year Horse. In the past, Japan used a 12 hour clock that was divided by the zodiac animals. The 'hour' of the Horse is from 11:00 to 13:00 (or 11am-1pm), hence its use in 午前 and 午後.

    July 31, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    Oh wow, I wondered where that came from! How interesting!

    Do you know if these were commonly used instead of numbers? Or was it more of a poetic device?

    August 1, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    That's because practically every kanji has at least two different readings, called on'yomi or kun'yomi.

    When used in combination with other kanji, for example with 午後, generally (but not always) the on'yomi is used. When on their own, or in combination with hiragana (in verbs, for examples), the kun'yomi is generally used.

    The problem here is that Duo's TTS program hasn't been configured properly. When you click a character, it doesn't recognize the characters around it and won't always give you a context appropriate reading.

    July 31, 2017

animaxasia

    How do you tell if there should be 'around' in the sentence

    August 15, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    "Around (a particular time)" will be translated to 頃 (ころ) in Japanese, if it appears in the sentence, you should include "around".

    Note that there are other ways to say it too, which aren't introduced in this course to my knowledge. I personally use 位 (くらい/ぐらい) most often, though I admit I don't know if there are any subtle differences between them.

    August 16, 2017

ShinKuroi1

    when i clicked the kanji, it said different things seperately, but when i play the sentence, i hear gogo?

    September 9, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
    Plus

    Because each kanji might sound differently and mean something different depending on how it's used. In this context, used together, these (午後) are pronounced ごご and mean post-meridiem (p.m.).

    September 9, 2017

yumenonaka

    Why "I sleep at 11 o'clock in the afternoon." isn't correct?

    September 30, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
    Plus

    11 p.m. / 23:00 does not qualify as "afternoon"; that's evening or night.

    September 30, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      When did we switch to military time?!

      October 11, 2017

Robbadob

      Only the US calls it military time. The rest of the world calls it 24-hour clock or "What time is it?".

      March 16, 2019

Fukurou_Sa

      Japan uses the 24-hour clock so 23:00 would be 11 PM.

      December 22, 2017

beltal

      Gogo=pm

      December 14, 2017

jac107606

      "I sleep at 11 pm" is a valid translation of that sentence duo lingo 8/ getting mad because of "go to" not being included is a bit ridic.

      January 12, 2018

M_kun8

      When you place the mouse over NE it says it means "isn't it?". That is another use of that sound but in this case it should say it's the verb Sleep

      January 30, 2018

RoneBusky

      I randomly put my suggestions here, but it would be nice to see hiragana under kanji. I can hardly follow the recording. And I think the order in which words and sentences are presented should be reevaluated. For example sometimes you want us to choose between two particles as the missing part in a sentence, but first of all I can't remember learning what it means and secondly I also sometimes see unfamiliar words in the sample sentences.

      February 11, 2018

John-McQuirck

      Does it also admits "pm/am" and " p.m./a.m." besides of "PM/AM"?

      February 21, 2018

Robbadob

      Duolingo doesn't seem to check for capitalisation or punctuation, so I'm assuming yes.

      March 16, 2019

Shigatsuli

      Gogo sounds like koko

      April 5, 2018

rustykx

      Wouldn't 午後 come after 十一時? (i.e. it would be 十一時午後 instead of 午後十一時)

      June 30, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
      Plus

      No, that's English you're thinking of. In Japanese the "before noon / after noon" indication comes before the actual hour.

      June 30, 2018

JoshuaLore9

      Just adding to that: this phenomenon is an example of languages dictating the way we conceptualize things. In Japan and most East-Asian countries, if I'm not mistaken), things are usually organized from big to small.

      The most obvious example is how we write addresses. In English, we start from the house number, and move through bigger units like street, suburb, city, until we end with state and/or country. It's the opposite in Japan; you start with country or prefecture, then move to ever smaller units until you end up at house number.

      In Japanese, date and time follow the same principle. "Before noon/ after noon" is a bigger unit than hours, which is a bigger unit than minutes, etc.

      September 6, 2018

Juliette780952

      Yes, thanks, Joshua. In a previous question, for that reason, I put ごろ (around) at the beginning, before 午後 / 午前 and time. Apparently it belonged AFTER 午後 / 午前 and time. Is there a reason for this? ごろ doesn't sound very specific.

      January 29, 2019

alephalpha911

      Why is "午後十一時に寝ます" wrong?

      July 23, 2018

JoshuaLore9

      Because Duo isn't setup to allow characters that haven't been taught yet. 寝ます is pronounced ねます, so for beginners (even young native Japanese speakers) who haven't learned the kanji yet, they are equivalent. For more advanced students, ねます might be seen as less specific (there are many more examples where kanji with the same pronunciation have very different meanings), but if you're advanced enough to recognize that problem, you should be advanced enough to figure it out through context anyway.

      Just report it for the course developers to fix.

      December 14, 2018

MarMar697880

      LOL, I put 11 instead of eleven so it graded it wrong. Sucky...

      August 25, 2018

ChickenNug831562

      It is confusing sometimes

      December 31, 2018

Chris349230

      Is anyone else having trouble with the audio. The audio for some of the kanji don't match the provided answers....

      January 1, 2019

Rebekah774221

      This is incorrect. It says 11 and I got a typo that said 2300

      September 3, 2017

JoshuaLore9

      It says 午後十一 or 11 pm. So if you only wrote "I sleep at 11", you didn't correctly translate the exercise sentence.

      I think calling 11 instead of 2300 a typo is being pretty generous.

      September 7, 2017

Rebekah774221

      You completely misunderstood me, how would 2300 be correct with 11being wrong? I was told 2300 was the correct answer instead if 11pm.

      November 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

      My apologies, I did misunderstand. You should flag it for telling you "11pm" is incorrect.

      However, as I said in my earlier comment, just "11" is wrong because Duo thinks you didn't understand the 午後 = "pm" part, and "2300" would be acceptable (but not the ideal answer, in my opinion) because it shows that you do.

      December 5, 2017

SherylHohman

      11 pm. not 11pm.
      Needs a space in English.

      August 24, 2018

mrpotatocake

      When I press the first few kanji separately it says they're pronounced 'uma' and 'ato' but when I play the full audio it's like 'koko'?

      February 11, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
      Plus

      Yes. (this has been asked - and answered - twice before in these comments. Please read some before posting). In Japanese, the kanji for "P.M." refer to "after the hour of the horse", and are pronounced ごご

      February 11, 2018

mbKI4

      ❤❤❤❤ this app i wrote i go t sleep at eleven pm and it marked it wrong it was my last strike on the big tests

      January 6, 2019

AdamHill409533

      They shouldn't make statements that don't make sense. Most people don't sleep at 12 pm. So when I'm trying to remember gogo vs gozen, the statement should make sense so I can use it as reference. This will likely make people remember gogo as AM because it refers to sleep.

      December 28, 2018

trishka9

      Doesn't this sentence use 11pm?

      December 28, 2018

MatthewHai14

      Isn't it: I go to sleep at eleven o'clock P.M.?

      June 8, 2017

no.name.42

      That sounds unnatutal to me. I am much more used to people saying things like 11 P.M., 3 A.M. etc.

      June 8, 2017

AaronSmart3

      Yes, i would either say "o'clock" or "am/pm", not both

      June 8, 2017

trevorist90

      I frequently say this and hear it used on a daily basis. It may be a regional difference in English. But it's not grammatically incorrect, so just report it.

      August 6, 2017

PliskinISS

      That's what I input as well.

      June 8, 2017

ContactRonny

      gogo means afternoon. i typed afternoon and got it wrong. the answer said; evening. evening is yoru, not gogo.

      November 13, 2017

V2Blast

      午後(ごご) means "p.m.", not "afternoon", as it refers to anytime between noon and midnight.

      December 24, 2017

JorgeGo

      "I sleep to eleven P.M." Can someone explain why that is wrong?

      June 20, 2017

cnordin22

      I believe if you want to say that, you need to add まで to the sentence. から from, まで to. For example: From 11 a.m. to 6 p.m. 午前11時から午後6時まで

      June 21, 2017

_kayla_h

      It's not proper English. You aren't sleeping until 11pm but rather at 11pm.

      June 25, 2017

MegaWordGuy

      It does not accept postmeridian for p.m. Why is that?

      June 9, 2017

nekogaijin

      Even though pm means post meridian, I have never heard the term used except for when we first learned the definition in grade school.

      June 11, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
      Plus

      Firstly because it's 'post meridiem' (from the Latin 'after midday'). A meridian is an imaginary line between Earth's north and south poles. Secondly, because conversation like these don't happen: "Hey, do you know what time it is?" ... "Yeah, it is two ante meridiem."

      July 2, 2017

JoshuaLore9

      Arguably, that kind of cheeky response should almost be expected at 2 am ;)

      July 29, 2017

Deivisony

      In Brazil we use latin a lot of times and meridian comes from "meridianus" that is relative to the south or to the midday and that comes from the expression "meri dies", "meri" is mid, medium or half and "dies" is day In Europe the sun have the most time on south when it's midday and that's why "midi" in french means south (and in portuguese too) We say "antes do meridiano"="before the meridian" to mean morning because before the sun come on the meridian that is when it's below the line it's still morning. すみません for being a little off topic

      December 11, 2018

Robbadob

      Good explanation, but the meridian here refers to noon, the middle of the day, not to the south. Also, French for south is sud. Noon is midi, as in 'Je déjeune à midi'.

      March 16, 2019
      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.