"日本語はすこしむずかしいです。"

Translation:Japanese is a little hard.

June 8, 2017

37 Comments


darthoctopus

日本語は少し難しいです

July 10, 2017

kkaland

Understatement of the century.

July 9, 2017

Hannaha70093

Amen!

May 29, 2018

philallthethings

The basics are easy, but there are hundreds of grammar patterns (over 600) to be learned... that's what makes Japanese challenging. I've studied it on and off for 9yrs and I'm still only at a decent conversational level lol, but it's my favorite language :)

June 23, 2017

MorpheusPrime

Dont forget the honorifics, entire sentence pattern changes based on you arr talking to. (There are multiple levels of honorifics). Also, how the meanings change depending on context.

July 2, 2017

Aleetha

Can't we use "difficult" here?

June 19, 2017

Tara166383

You should be able to, yes. I did.

June 21, 2017

nemo261193

It rejected "Japanese language is a little difficult"... what a disappointment.

August 22, 2017

AaronSherw

in English it would be "the Japanese language is a little difficult". i wonder if adding "the" would make it correct?

August 22, 2017

RobbPorter

Or removing the "language".

March 18, 2019

xnaut
Plus

Tell me about it

June 12, 2017

MS_Genius88

I agree. It's not all that easy.

June 14, 2017

LeonardoN.M

True, very difficult!

July 27, 2017

yinerz

Compared to Chinese, it is indeed only a little difficult, not a lot.

August 28, 2017

insincere

Why use tsukoshi instead of chotto?

July 27, 2017

KeithWong9

Apart from being a bit more formal for すこし, no other differences between them.

July 28, 2017

MotYLi2

Doesn't "chotto" have a kind of negative connatation? I'm just asking because i sometimes feel like if someone asks me "can you speak Japanese" and i answer chotto, they sort of stop the conversation as in "oh, too bad" and don't even try but if i say "sukoshi" they start speaking really fast as in "let's give it a go then" :) even though i thought i said the same thing. But it could be just an impression, i didn't pay perfect attention to it...

September 5, 2017

V2Blast

I believe you're correct; ちょっと is often used to sort of politely decline something.

November 28, 2017

cina554256

"Chotto" alone can be an exclamation sentence meaning not acceptable for any reason, and here it would bring the idea of to difficult.

April 11, 2018

DanicaBescae

本当です!本当ですよね!日本語は知らない、少しでもないます!

November 8, 2017

Slava772021

If Japanese is hard, then never try to learn Russian. It's so fun to see Russian native speakers around thinking that Japanese is a hard language when they speak in one of the most difficult languages in the world every day.

March 12, 2018

BenYoung84

At least Russian only has one alphabet and it's phonetic.

July 12, 2018

Riyori

Can't we use 'quite' indtead of 'a little'?

July 12, 2017

Jesse319162

In British English this would work, but in American English it doesn't (quite means a lot, not a little) so Duolingo wants to make sure you know what you're saying regrdless of country.

September 1, 2017

Emer_Learns

This is something that never gets included when people talk about the differences between American and British / Irish English and it's HUGE! I have had to intercede with so many Americans, one memorable one who kept saying she was "quite good" at things in a job interview, which in Irish English means you're putting yourself down. Or saying they "quite like" something and never being offered it again, lol.

October 5, 2017

Rezorrand

"...is A bit difficult." Apparently "...is little bit difficult." is wrong.

July 14, 2017

TaleseAmer

Yes. You need the 'a'

September 5, 2017

AidaSirbu

Nope , it did not accept my " a bit difficult" either.

July 17, 2017

TaleseAmer

It is hard, however dificult should be accepted

September 5, 2017

MikhaMi.F.

You can't say "is quite hard"?

December 3, 2017

SanDigital

How do you say "super duper hard" in Japanese?

March 7, 2018

NiyamBhushan

Japanese language is a little hard is more correct than correct!!!

March 21, 2018

Akseli231671

Yep, my fourth language. First is Finnish, English, Swedish and only then Japanese :p I have motivation though, Japanese is interesting! :^)

April 3, 2018

John5I4

Well, dont give up now!

May 17, 2018

Vakar624235

You don't say.... :/

February 4, 2019

ZoelPeruna

少しだけ難しい?日本語はほとんど一番難しい言語と思います…

November 8, 2018

psyxn

Used kanji and it marked it wrong: 日本語は少し難しいです Can't even report it because the option is not there

January 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.