1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "日本語はすこしむずかしいです。"

"日本語はすこしむずかしいです。"

Translation:Japanese is a little hard.

June 8, 2017

54 Comments


kkaland

Understatement of the century.


DukkiJap

At least the grammar is easy to understand!


Grame69

Don't speak too soon haha... I learned that lesson the hard way.


DashAlex22

Japanese phonetics isn’t a bother either :)


darthoctopus

日本語は少し難しいです


philallthethings

The basics are easy, but there are hundreds of grammar patterns (over 600) to be learned... that's what makes Japanese challenging. I've studied it on and off for 9yrs and I'm still only at a decent conversational level lol, but it's my favorite language :)


MorpheusPrime

Dont forget the honorifics, entire sentence pattern changes based on you arr talking to. (There are multiple levels of honorifics). Also, how the meanings change depending on context.


Aleetha

Can't we use "difficult" here?


Tara166383

You should be able to, yes. I did.


xnaut

Tell me about it


nemo261193

It rejected "Japanese language is a little difficult"... what a disappointment.


Snailwood

in English it would be "the Japanese language is a little difficult". i wonder if adding "the" would make it correct?


RobbPorter

Or removing the "language".


MS_Genius88

I agree. It's not all that easy.


LeonardoN.M

True, very difficult!


yinerz

Compared to Chinese, it is indeed only a little difficult, not a lot.


Slava772021

If Japanese is hard, then never try to learn Russian. It's so fun to see Russian native speakers around thinking that Japanese is a hard language when they speak in one of the most difficult languages in the world every day.


BenYoung84

At least Russian only has one alphabet and it's phonetic.


ReginaldUy

The hardest part of Japanese isn't even the Japanese.

It's the Chinese.


KanKanMikan

chinese: hold my bear


SanDigital

How do you say "super duper hard" in Japanese?


KanKanMikan

スーパー ヅーパー 難しい、you welcome


John5I4

Well, dont give up now!


Archenoth

You can do it!


insincere

Why use tsukoshi instead of chotto?


KeithWong9

Apart from being a bit more formal for すこし, no other differences between them.


MotYLi2

Doesn't "chotto" have a kind of negative connatation? I'm just asking because i sometimes feel like if someone asks me "can you speak Japanese" and i answer chotto, they sort of stop the conversation as in "oh, too bad" and don't even try but if i say "sukoshi" they start speaking really fast as in "let's give it a go then" :) even though i thought i said the same thing. But it could be just an impression, i didn't pay perfect attention to it...


V2Blast

I believe you're correct; ちょっと is often used to sort of politely decline something.


cina554256

"Chotto" alone can be an exclamation sentence meaning not acceptable for any reason, and here it would bring the idea of to difficult.


.Q1KS

*SUkoshi :P


DanicaBescae

本当です!本当ですよね!日本語は知らない、少しでもないます!


Akseli77

Yep, my fourth language. First is Finnish, English, Swedish and only then Japanese :p I have motivation though, Japanese is interesting! :^)


Vakar624235

You don't say.... :/


Riyori

Can't we use 'quite' indtead of 'a little'?


Jesse319162

In British English this would work, but in American English it doesn't (quite means a lot, not a little) so Duolingo wants to make sure you know what you're saying regrdless of country.


Emer_Learns

This is something that never gets included when people talk about the differences between American and British / Irish English and it's HUGE! I have had to intercede with so many Americans, one memorable one who kept saying she was "quite good" at things in a job interview, which in Irish English means you're putting yourself down. Or saying they "quite like" something and never being offered it again, lol.


SeanFogart4

Actually it's not about 'quite' at all but the Americans' seeing everything in terms of absolutes. Quite has both meanings, depending on whether what's being referred to is gradable or non-gradable. To Americans either it's far or it's near, good or bad (actually, I'd agree here), you like it or you don't (好き嫌いがはっきり). Actually the same word exists in Japanese and I've had the same problem with it -- かなり (可也・可成り). In this case though I'm told Japanese see 難しい as an absolute whereas difficult/hard are not seen that way by Americans. かなり難しい is much stronger than quite difficult. かなり遠い on the other hand seems to come out more like 'a bit' or 'fairly' than 'totally' or 'completely' -- like the famous difficulty of explaining just how far Anne of Green Gables' PEI (赤毛のアン) is from Banff, でもあれはかなり遠いですよ! So maybe you can but only in this instance . . .


Rezorrand

"...is A bit difficult." Apparently "...is little bit difficult." is wrong.


TaleseAmer

Yes. You need the 'a'


AidaSirbu

Nope , it did not accept my " a bit difficult" either.


TaleseAmer

It is hard, however dificult should be accepted


NiyamBhushan

Japanese language is a little hard is more correct than correct!!!


ZoelPeruna

少しだけ難しい?日本語はほとんど一番難しい言語と思います…


psyxn

Used kanji and it marked it wrong: 日本語は少し難しいです Can't even report it because the option is not there


yzuzqWGo

Enjoy Duo

Just always use hiragana in the Type what you hear quizzes

And just suffer and try to remember the cases when it wants kanji for some words


GlitchYena

You can say that again.


MikhaMi.F.

You can't say "is quite hard"?


DashAlex22

Nice sentence. However, what I can say after starting the Japanese Course, it’s not as difficult as it seems at the first glance. However, I still have a lot to go through :)


Leo358607

if japanesse is only "a little hard" I don't want to know "very hard"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.