"かんじで書いてください。"

Translation:Please write it in kanji.

June 8, 2017

61 Comments


Jacko385437

...said every learner of this course to Duo.

June 23, 2017

KaterinaRuud

... or apart from the people who are beginners which are very many indeed and barely can remember those kanji we already use

July 8, 2017

JeffWhite373278

Beginners need to at least be exposed to furigana, kanji is vitally essential to Japanese. The sooner you learn at least the meaning of all common-use kanji, the easier Japanese will be. In fact, I'd recommend every beginner of Japanese spend the first six months learning Kana and kanji, only focusing on basic essential vocabulary.

August 27, 2017

elizadeux

I've been learning Japanese for about 7 months and learned kana but am only just now starting to learn Kanji. If you look at people who are very proficient at various languages, including Japanese, many went about it in various different ways. I doubt there is only just one absolute best way.

At this point, I do want to learn as much kanji as possible. Still, the mix of kanji and kana is just fine for me in Duolingo. If you know how the kanji is pronounced, then you can figure it out from the kana. For those of us who don't know the kanji, it can be extremely difficult to deduce the pronunciation without the furigana. For those of us who are older, furigana is very tiny and difficult to read. It might be nice if they showed both the kana version and full kanji/kana version but maybe that would confuse people too.

So far, I don't think that Duolingo is the best way to learn Kanji. Of course, if you already know it, no doubt the kanji would be nice, but it does leave behind everyone else.

May 13, 2019

tonkotsuLover

The problem is that Duo is finicky in the en->ja translations with kanji use or disuse. Using kanji in the wrong spots will be seen as a wrong answer. Duo needs to either use kanji for every applicable word, none of the applicable words, or accommodate every single option. Door #1 sounds the easiest to me—#2 us alluring but not learning any kanji is a terrible idea (IMO).

June 15, 2019

TomTheMystik

If you didn't know, wanikani is a great way to learn kanji

August 15, 2019

Bernat504669

Hell no, maybe that would be the optimal, but it would also be for us human beings not to do anything besides work, but that would take all the fun away, and if Japanese is hard, you don't want to make it even harder because half of the people will drop out. Worst piece of advice for learning Japanese I've ever seen.

April 26, 2019

Lindwurm

Welcome to Japanese

July 24, 2017

BoYang2018

Without Kanji, the learning of Japanese, Korean, and, of course, Chinese (my mother tougue) is kinda of rootless. Chinese character (2-dim) really means something, which cannot be replaced by any Kana or Romanji or western writing systems (1-dim).

June 8, 2018

AdamScott794079

...apart from the people half way through the second lesson who may not now that kanji is a thing.

June 30, 2017

Namless2

Well you better learn it sooner than later if you are serious. You cant not read any actuall japanese unless you learn some kanji.

September 16, 2017

IsolaCiao

I feel like people need to learn to walk before they can fly...

November 1, 2017

AdamScott794079

I am sorry, but: cant not-> can't/cannot/can not, "actual" has 1 l.

September 16, 2017

tonkotsuLover

Anybody disliking this has insanely thin skin. If you employ improper grammar on the internet, you'll be corrected. That's how it goes.

June 15, 2019

WillowsofXihu

"can't" or "cannot", not "can not"

November 8, 2017

RobbPorter

"cannot" and "can not" are both correct, depending on the circumstances. "cannot" is definitely more popular and usually the way to go. But you could say "you can not only use kanji, but hiragana too" vs "you cannot use kanji".

March 21, 2019

N1chope

wouldn't the use of "can you not xxx?" imply that in affirmative sentences "you can not xxx" would be valid?

November 27, 2017

V2Blast

"Can not" is perfectly fine. Some would argue that "cannot" is incorrect, but that's just a matter of style, not grammar.

December 5, 2017

Adrian-Michael

Duo should really improve their tips & notes in this course. Get the beginners to know that Japanese uses three different scripts, but not intimidate them too much that they'd quit right away.

February 9, 2019

SimonKukla

Normally I rarely comment anything, but I'm sorry I have to disagree here. I'm not quite sure how many times you who are demanding kanjis did this course already. I am right now in Japan trying to learn the language. In my opinion Duolingo is not for learning write or read. It's for improving your vocabulary, learning the grammar and speaking. With that you can have conversations, which is by far the most important thing. I want to learn Kanjis in the future, but for now I just want to have simple conversations. As long as there is no option for turning kanjis on and off in duo it should definitely stay the way it is now.

June 1, 2019

Medusa747

Oh the irony...

July 26, 2017

darthoctopus

漢字で書いて下さい

July 10, 2017

KanKanMikan

thanks for writting in kanji

May 12, 2019

PsychoPJ

"Please write with kanji" not accepted.

June 24, 2017

L4nds

At least put かんじ in kanji..

August 31, 2018

MyNewSoundtrack

Oh the iron E ...

March 2, 2019

tonkotsuLover

r/boneappletea

June 15, 2019

VvonD

Is there a reason this cannot mean "please write kanji"? Does something here suggest an 'it' and I've missed that?

February 14, 2018

daniel.z.tg

漢字「を」書いてください = Please write the kanji

漢字「で」書いてください = Please write it using kanji

September 12, 2018

KaiMyuko

Duolingo doesn't teach the kanji for kanji and I have lost all faith in humanity.

March 7, 2018

tofubland

Kanji + Furigana would be an excellent feature

June 9, 2018

Alexolas

That's what we've been telling you, ya silly thing!

March 14, 2018

Shenzao

漢字で書いて下さい。

January 10, 2018

KanKanMikan

it just odd that someone sees this sentence demanding them to write in kanji but the word kanji isn't even in kanji

May 12, 2019

Timsora

Back at you duo

June 4, 2019

JacobS.Fou

why is the verb to use not present here?

August 24, 2017

KeithWong9

There is no "to use" in this sentence. The correct verb is "to write(書く)."

August 25, 2017

RodrigoRequiao

Why is "かんじ" followed by "で"?

September 29, 2017

Kevin597746

で in this case is a particle meaning "in", "by means of", "with", etc. It has other meanings, as well (such as indicating where an action takes place).

November 5, 2017

DanicaBescae

[1]で[2]

do [2] with [1]

かんじで書

do [writing] with [Kanji]

November 9, 2017

DavidKames

because youre using it. like バスでいきました i went by bus or フォークでたべます I eat with a fork

October 17, 2017

Shenzao

漢字で書いて下さい。

January 10, 2018

AaronTank

Ironic, that's exactly what I keep yelling at this course...

March 9, 2018

AlbertLinguist

ヅオ、漢字で書けません。

December 27, 2018

Animiles

The comment section did not disappoint me. Im glad Im not the only one who is bothered by the lack of kanji

June 3, 2019

Animiles

I've only done 3 lessons on the new tree, but it looks like they did listen. I've seen a lot of new kanji already, and I'm glad they've put them in :D

June 6, 2019

DanVR07

TAKE THE HINT, DUOLINGO! Or at least add an option for it at the beginning of every new lesson.

June 20, 2019

Shadd518

振り仮名で書いてください…

August 12, 2017

Daniel317593

Please write the kanji is also not accepted... would it be right?

November 15, 2017

KeithWong9

No, not correct. It would be 漢字書いてください。 漢字書いてください means to write using kanji.

November 15, 2017

sjhiga

Please repeat. I didn't get it the first 100 times.

January 5, 2018

sneku-chan

"Please write with kanji" -- not accepted Feb 13 '18

February 13, 2018

ZoltnFldvr1

sghsg

March 9, 2018

clovie3

This sentence was confusing. When translated it comes out as please write in/using kanji. Where does the "it" come from. Is it implied and I'm missing it or is this just an example of duolingo missing context again? How do you determine that the example is saying write it in kanji and not simply write using kanji? Shouldn't there be この or その to represent an object?

May 1, 2018

Claire611

おい!DUO!幹事で書きてください!

July 7, 2019

Claire611

おいDuo!漢字で書いてください!

July 20, 2019

DmarisNez.

I wish I could

July 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.