1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かんじで書いてください。"

"かんじで書いてください。"

Translation:Please write it in kanji.

June 8, 2017

53 Comments


Haiw0n

...said every learner of this course to Duo.


KaterinaRuud

... or apart from the people who are beginners which are very many indeed and barely can remember those kanji we already use


JeffWhite373278

Beginners need to at least be exposed to furigana, kanji is vitally essential to Japanese. The sooner you learn at least the meaning of all common-use kanji, the easier Japanese will be. In fact, I'd recommend every beginner of Japanese spend the first six months learning Kana and kanji, only focusing on basic essential vocabulary.


elizadeux

I've been learning Japanese for about 7 months and learned kana but am only just now starting to learn Kanji. If you look at people who are very proficient at various languages, including Japanese, many went about it in various different ways. I doubt there is only just one absolute best way.

At this point, I do want to learn as much kanji as possible. Still, the mix of kanji and kana is just fine for me in Duolingo. If you know how the kanji is pronounced, then you can figure it out from the kana. For those of us who don't know the kanji, it can be extremely difficult to deduce the pronunciation without the furigana. For those of us who are older, furigana is very tiny and difficult to read. It might be nice if they showed both the kana version and full kanji/kana version but maybe that would confuse people too.

So far, I don't think that Duolingo is the best way to learn Kanji. Of course, if you already know it, no doubt the kanji would be nice, but it does leave behind everyone else.


tonkotsuLover

The problem is that Duo is finicky in the en->ja translations with kanji use or disuse. Using kanji in the wrong spots will be seen as a wrong answer. Duo needs to either use kanji for every applicable word, none of the applicable words, or accommodate every single option. Door #1 sounds the easiest to me—#2 us alluring but not learning any kanji is a terrible idea (IMO).


TomTheMystik

If you didn't know, wanikani is a great way to learn kanji


BoYang2018

Without Kanji, the learning of Japanese, Korean, and, of course, Chinese (my mother tougue) is kinda of rootless. Chinese character (2-dim) really means something, which cannot be replaced by any Kana or Romanji or western writing systems (1-dim).


AdamScott794079

...apart from the people half way through the second lesson who may not now that kanji is a thing.


Namless2

Well you better learn it sooner than later if you are serious. You cant not read any actuall japanese unless you learn some kanji.


IsolaCiao

I feel like people need to learn to walk before they can fly...


Adrian-Michael

Duo should really improve their tips & notes in this course. Get the beginners to know that Japanese uses three different scripts, but not intimidate them too much that they'd quit right away.


Kaggla

Normally I rarely comment anything, but I'm sorry I have to disagree here. I'm not quite sure how many times you who are demanding kanjis did this course already. I am right now in Japan trying to learn the language. In my opinion Duolingo is not for learning write or read. It's for improving your vocabulary, learning the grammar and speaking. With that you can have conversations, which is by far the most important thing. I want to learn Kanjis in the future, but for now I just want to have simple conversations. As long as there is no option for turning kanjis on and off in duo it should definitely stay the way it is now.


Medusa747

Oh the irony...


darthoctopus

漢字で書いて下さい


KanKanMikan

thanks for writting in kanji


PsychoPJ

"Please write with kanji" not accepted.


L4nds

At least put かんじ in kanji..


VvonD

Is there a reason this cannot mean "please write kanji"? Does something here suggest an 'it' and I've missed that?


daniel.z.tg

漢字「を」書いてください = Please write the kanji

漢字「で」書いてください = Please write it using kanji


MyNewSoundtrack

Oh the iron E ...


loopendend

Duolingo doesn't teach the kanji for kanji and I have lost all faith in humanity.


tofubland

Kanji + Furigana would be an excellent feature


Alexolas

That's what we've been telling you, ya silly thing!


Shenzao

漢字で書いて下さい。


KanKanMikan

it just odd that someone sees this sentence demanding them to write in kanji but the word kanji isn't even in kanji


Timsora

Back at you duo


JacobS.Fou

why is the verb to use not present here?


KeithWong9

There is no "to use" in this sentence. The correct verb is "to write(書く)."


RodrigoRequiao

Why is "かんじ" followed by "で"?


KevKingoftheSea

で in this case is a particle meaning "in", "by means of", "with", etc. It has other meanings, as well (such as indicating where an action takes place).


DanicaBescae

[1]で[2]

do [2] with [1]

かんじで書

do [writing] with [Kanji]


DavidKames

because youre using it. like バスでいきました i went by bus or フォークでたべます I eat with a fork


Shenzao

漢字で書いて下さい。


AaronTank

Ironic, that's exactly what I keep yelling at this course...


AlbertLinguist

ヅオ、漢字で書けません。


Animiles

The comment section did not disappoint me. Im glad Im not the only one who is bothered by the lack of kanji


Animiles

I've only done 3 lessons on the new tree, but it looks like they did listen. I've seen a lot of new kanji already, and I'm glad they've put them in :D


DanVR07

TAKE THE HINT, DUOLINGO! Or at least add an option for it at the beginning of every new lesson.


swallama

振り仮名で書いてください…


Daniel317593

Please write the kanji is also not accepted... would it be right?


KeithWong9

No, not correct. It would be 漢字書いてください。 漢字書いてください means to write using kanji.


sjhiga

Please repeat. I didn't get it the first 100 times.


sneku-chan

"Please write with kanji" -- not accepted Feb 13 '18


clovie3

This sentence was confusing. When translated it comes out as please write in/using kanji. Where does the "it" come from. Is it implied and I'm missing it or is this just an example of duolingo missing context again? How do you determine that the example is saying write it in kanji and not simply write using kanji? Shouldn't there be この or その to represent an object?


Claire611

おい!DUO!幹事で書きてください!


Claire611

おいDuo!漢字で書いてください!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.