"犬とねこがいます。"

Translation:There are dogs and cats.

June 8, 2017

101 Comments


Kyojiarra

Weird question but what if we mix objects with creatures here (cats and boxes etc) - will this phrase end with います or あります?

June 11, 2017

kpd328

You would actually split the sentence into two clauses, the animates and the inanimates (or vice versa), combined with a conjunction. For example, the sentence "There is a dog and a table." would be 犬がいって、テーブルがあります。 Because います and あります are the verbs "to be" for animate and inanimate objects respectively, you would separate them by using one of their て-forms (at least that's what we called that conjugation in my Japanese class). It's been years since my Japanese class somebody please correct me if I'm wrong.

January 1, 2018

JoshuaLore9

That's a good way around it, but I'm not sure if that's what Japanese people would do (I'm not saying that they don't though).

Also, the て-form of います is いて, not いて ;)

January 2, 2018

lyn508661

I agree.

April 17, 2018

Makishi3

I think that います would suit better.

June 15, 2017

ASleepingRock

Recently asked a Japanese person's perspective on this, but it seems like the final verb is based off of the last noun.

犬と机があります

机と犬がいます

It seems like the same principle extends out of this example to other sentences too. However, even he had to think about it a little bit so it may be wrong.

July 6, 2018

RobbPorter

I don't know whether to say always use います or use whichever is appropriate for the object you say last in the sentence?

July 28, 2017

MiguelAnge481596

I dont know is a good question

July 1, 2017

ArielMenche

Two questions: 1) why is it ga and not wa for the subject indicator? 2) is there a difference if cat and dog were singular instead od cats and dogs?

June 8, 2017

brian6499

If they already know there are cats and dogs, you might use は, but が is better for pointing out what they don't know yet.

In Japanese, there is no difference for singular and plural.

June 8, 2017

Davedavido

If it were は, the underlying meaning of the sentence would be more like, "There are dogs and cats in existence," in a general sense. With が, it's more like "There are some dogs and cats specifically here/there." Think それは犬とねこがいます。Or, "As for there, there are dogs and cats," which is a more likely thing to express.

August 22, 2017

Valkyrie25

Could be wrong but I think 'は' / 'wa' would have already been used earlier e.g.

'Petto wa imasu ka?' 'Are there any pets?' Not sure if the sentence is correct but the subject is 'pets'. Then:

'Inu to neko ga imasu' 'There are dogs and cats' so the subject is still 'pets' and the objects are 'dogs' and 'cats'? Maybe?

June 19, 2017

LaneMoje

が marks the subject of the sentence while は marks the topic, the best way to memorise the differen would be to transkate は as "as for xyz..." imho

June 11, 2017

LittleHobbit13

There was no indication in the sentence that either the dog or cat was not singular, but I still got pinged because I said "cat" instead of "cats"...and yet singular "dog" it had no problems with.

November 7, 2017

lyn508661

Likewise. I think singular was correct, because there was no counter to indicate more than one of each.

April 17, 2018

DannyJoelS

The particle ga is the one that marks the subject. Sometimes wa is used cause you can use the topic as the subject of the sentence

June 9, 2017

Amanda437423

When there is arimasu or imasu you use が

October 8, 2017

DavidMcHug8

Recall that "imasu" really means "exists" and "ga" indicates that the word before it is the subject of the sentence. So the literal translation of the sentence is more like "The dogs and cats exist." When translated this way, its easier to identify the subject of the sentence and therefore understand why "ga" is used. Dogs and cats is the subject of the sentence.

January 10, 2019

BooBisuiqu

Answer requires CATS plural. A cat should be acceptable as well considering multiples are not implied in the question.

July 12, 2017

Limeila

'a dog and a cat' is now accepted!

April 8, 2018

KravynToze

haha i used dog instead of dogs, not that I was wrong because japanese doesn't jave plurals... im a bit salty.

June 12, 2017

Tenriserket

At least in my word bank, there was no "is" so using singular cat or dog would be grammatically incorrect for the English, even if it's fine in Japanese

June 18, 2017

jamesjiao

That wouldn't make any sense in English. You could say a dog and a cat but just the singular nouns by themselves immediately earmarks you as a non-native speaker

January 1, 2018

GborZoltnR1

Is not "ねこたち" the plural form of cat in Japanese? If there is no difference between plural and singular in Japanese, then what is the role of "たち" and when should I use it?

November 4, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I think ねこたち is the definite plural of cat, in that you use it when referring to a specific group of cats. In Japanese, there's no difference between the singular and indefinite plural, as is the case here.

For example: "There are cats here" (indefinite plural) in Japanese would be ここにねこがいます。 On the other hand, "The cats are here" (definite plural) would be ねこたちがここにいます。

November 25, 2017

Damien205142

I also have this exact same question

November 8, 2017

amadrei

I wrote "I have a dog and cat" and it corrected me, saying it ahould be "I have a dog and cats" Since Japanese has no plural unless using counters, why would it tey to correct mw in this manner?

August 17, 2017

brian6499

I think its because the English is incorrect. It should be "a dog and a cat" instead of "a dog and cat"

August 17, 2017

Dani154302

If so, that's technically correct, but needlessly precise English. Natural English speakers say phrases like "I have a dog and cat" all the time--the indefinite article "a" is left out because it's the same for both words and is therefore assumed to remain the same unless otherwise noted.

It's casual English, and might even break some grammatical rules, but it's perfectly common English phrasing. I understand that computers can't be expected to understand natural english perfectly, but that's what the report function is for, I would assume.

November 20, 2017

dias.rr

Am I the only one who hears "na" instead of "ga"?

November 26, 2017

SherylHohman

NO.
I also hear 'na' instead of 'ga' !

October 7, 2018

SherylHohman

In many of the sentences/quizzes in this lesson, I don't hear 'ga'.

I think i hear it as 'wa'. Though not 100% sure.

Definitely an NOT hearing 'GA' though.

October 7, 2018

LEGEND

What's the difference between います and あります???

December 1, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Both mean the same thing, "to exist", but ます is for animate objects like people and animals, and あります is for inanimate objects like desks and bathtubs.

December 18, 2017

Hyusrar

Yay, using the Kanji for Cat is wrong and there is no way to correctly report this error. How fun!

October 6, 2018

StevenWayn8

I think it's not in the word bank so we're screwed if we're trying to use the keyboard.

November 30, 2018

AngelicaNerd

I understand that in Japanese there is no difference between singular an plural, but, wouldn't there be a difference between expressing there is just one dog and expressing there are many dogs?

June 15, 2017

brian6499

You can use counters to tell how many. For example "犬が三匹います" There are 3 dogs.

There are lots of counters. 匹 is only used for small animals.

Here's the genetic counters that can be used for anything.

一つ 「ひとつ」 二つ 「ふたつ」 三つ 「みっつ」 四つ 「よっつ」 五つ 「いつつ」 六つ 「むっつ」 七つ 「ななつ」 八つ 「やっつ」 九つ 「ここのつ」 十 「じゅう」

June 15, 2017

tabbyspeaks

You can also convey the number of dogs in a vague way by saying using words like "many" or "few", which I'm sure they'll teach later.

June 29, 2017

AdamScott794079

I wrote "dog" by mistake, but isn't that an equaly valid answer, since in japanese there is no plural?

July 11, 2017

SharonNaor

I did that too.. but I think if we use the singular form we should have used 'a dog'. Right?

October 20, 2017

ootfifa

it told me "i've dogs and a cat" ... okay good job lol

October 13, 2017

SGRKing

It told me "I've a dog and cats." ... something doesn't seem right here...

January 25, 2018

kounsh

Why is the "dog" written in Kangi whereas the "cat" is written in Hiragana?? Shouldn't cat also be written in Hiragana?

November 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

So, both "dog" and "cat" have kanji, and are usually written in kanji by Japanese people. However, I can kind of understand why Duo chose to introduce "cat" in hiragana because the kanji for it is a bit more complicated than the kanji for "dog".

  • 犬 = いぬ = "dog"
  • 猫 = ねこ = "cat"
December 3, 2017

StevenWayn8

Right, but when I typed 犬と猫がいます。It told me I was wrong … probably because it wasn't in the word bank, but still annoying.

November 30, 2018

ErezAvidan

Why while dog is "inu", in this sentence it is read 'ine'

January 5, 2018

JoshuaLore9

The audio says inu for me. You might be getting confused with the ね in ねこ, which means "cat", and is separate from the character 犬 (which is pronounced inu).

January 6, 2018

axl556

if i put a ''ka'' at the end would it change to ''are there cat and dogs''

June 13, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Yes! :D

July 12, 2018

Digitalsoju

Is it just me or does the pronunciation of this totally not match the actual sentence's real pronunciation? It's saying inetto instead of inudo

August 15, 2018

tiktighs

Can someone please explain how this is plural?

March 5, 2019

Animiles

Context. Japanese doesn't have plural forms (well, there is たち, but that's another topic). Usually the context makes it clear if you're talking about one or multiple of something. Or it simply doesn't matter. In this case there is no context. Therefore both singular and plural translations are correct.

March 5, 2019

simpshom8

So if this is using ga and translates to 'I have dogs and cats ' how do you say 'There's dogs and cats'?

June 28, 2017

tabbyspeaks

This means "There are dogs and cats". "Imas" expresses the existence of living beings.

June 29, 2017

vivalaashutosh

Why is ga being used here instead of wa?

July 15, 2017

Bethbeez

Why can't this be translated as "I have cats and dogs" ? I know the watashi ha/wa is not there but wouldn't this sentence still be correct in that situation?

August 6, 2017

JoshuaLore9

It can be translated as "I have dogs and cats" (because the Japanese says 犬と猫), but your analysis of the sentence is correct ;)

August 15, 2017

NickVanSoest

Slightly confused. From my understanding, "Arimasu" is used for living objects whereas "Imasu" is used for inanimate objects. Why is "Imasu" used here for dog and cat?

October 29, 2017

Kaja816791

You've got it backwards. Imasu is used for living things and arimasu for objects and plants. There seem to be some exceptions, though.

October 29, 2017

brebwe

Why is it " There are dogs ans cats " instead of "it is a dog and cat"

November 5, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

The Japanese verbs imasu and arimasu express existence, corresponding to English "There is/are". "It is", on the other hand, expresses identification (A = B), as in "What is the pattern?" "It's a dog and a cat," which in Japanese would be expressed with desu.

It could however be "There are a dog and a cat" (although I have no idea how strict Duolingo is on using "are" due to there being a total of two animals, even if they are of different species -- but definitely don't forget the second "a".)

November 9, 2017

GeorgianneEve

Does this mean that saying 'There are dogs and cats.' (as in pointing out that there are dogs and cats somewhere) is basically the same as saying 'I have dogs and cats.' (as in pointing out that I own dogs and cats) ??

November 16, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Basically yes, and context plays a huge part in figuring out which one is meant.

Less basically, the same sentence in Japanese can be used to mean those two sentences, but the latter is more likely to be worded as 犬とねこを飼っています (いぬとねこをかっています) where 飼っています is the present progressive form of 飼う meaning "to keep/raise (an animal)".

December 6, 2017

Dani154302

I answered "I have a dog and cat," and it recognized that "I have a dog and cats" (plural cat) would be an acceptable translation, but not the singular cat--but neko is not inherently pluralized (as nekotachi would be) and can indicate any number of cats greater than zero in Japanese as far as I'm aware.

November 20, 2017

HalfPurr

I wonder why it's "dogs n cats" rather than "a dog and a cat"

November 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Both should be equally acceptable.

December 14, 2017

Nat572651

Could this sentence also be translated in English as "There is a cat and a dog"

November 29, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, but from a learning exercise perspective, it should be "a dog and a cat" in that order, to match the original sentence.

December 14, 2017

kurtainRod

Is it just me, or does robo lady speak really fast for Japanese?

November 30, 2017

Emanuel-Valerio

Cat and dogs being together, I hope they were not at a mad scientist laboratory

December 7, 2017

lyn508661

I have a dog and cat.

April 17, 2018

RaphaelLC22

How do you say 'There is a dog and a cat.' then? Is it the こ that indicates plural?

May 11, 2018

JoshuaLore9

In Japanese, many things are left for context to decide; whether a noun is a singular or plural is one of those things. You can say 「犬とねこがいます」 to mean "There are dogs and cats" or "There is a dog and a cat", and which translation is "correct" is dependent on the context/situation you're speaking in.

If you wanted to explicitly specify that there is one dog and one cat, then you can say 「犬一匹とねこ一匹がいます」where 一匹【いっぴき】is "one" plus the counter for small animals.

The こ here is actually part of the word for "cat", ねこ.

July 1, 2018

FardinKhan0

I wrote that "I have dogs and cats" and that seems correct as well.

May 31, 2018

kidkuma

Wait since you don't specify 一つ You assume both dog and cat to be plural not singular?

June 26, 2018

Mr.rM

The context will tell whether we should use the plural or singular form for translation. We know there are at least one dog and one cat.

June 27, 2018

DanielS2129

Is it just with me or do you listen "inE to neko ga imasu"? (the correct is "inU to neko ga imasu").

July 23, 2018

TymonKwiat

Why it's が here instead of は?

August 17, 2018

Mr.rM

This has been discussed by others above. More examples and explanations: http://www.japanese-language.aiyori.org/article1.html

犬と猫はいます sounds confirmatory. 犬と猫がいます, if it has been repeated, can be confirmatory too.

August 17, 2018

mce9

What makes this sentence plural? Which symbol shows the plural?

September 21, 2018

Karinakamichi

I said "I have cats and dogs。” But it marked me wrong. Kind of annoyed.

October 1, 2018

SherylHohman

Could it also mean there is a cat and a dog?

What indicates they are plural vs singular?

October 7, 2018

SherylHohman

Sorry. I see that yes, it can mean either.

October 7, 2018

SherylHohman

What distinguishes
'i have ... vs.
There are ...
... cats and dogs ?

Like how would you say 'i have...'. Instead of 'there are...' ?

October 7, 2018

Zueilen

It is just me or the audio sounds like いねと instead of いめとねこ , am I missing something or the sample is actually blending the two words. Is that normal?

November 9, 2018

RayPope4

how does one know that the plural is referred to?

December 2, 2018

JoshuaLore9

Please try to read the other comments first. Your question has already been answered numerous times.

The answer is C O N T E X T

December 2, 2018

MustDie89

why when I write in the singular, the answer is wrong?

January 20, 2019

HenriqueFajardo

The kanji 羽 was marked as wrong, when I think is the right kanji for わ in this situation, right?

February 6, 2019

JoshuaLore9

I think you've got the wrong question there buddy. No わ in this sentence, only ね ;)

February 6, 2019

CheeseMate1

why is the kanji for cat not count as the correct answer?

February 15, 2019

Animiles

Why did they (the person who made this) write this as "犬とねこ" instead of "犬と猫"? Why didnt they use either the kanji or hiragana for both?

February 21, 2019

RyanHarvey226711

Super frustrating because my phone kept autocorrectting cats into days

January 9, 2018

ImADorkIDo

pronouncing 犬 is so difficult when speaking fast

January 28, 2018

RuthmZabala

犬と猫が居ます。

April 7, 2018

elite343

I think the answers must be on singular "There is a dog and a cat" due to the lack of the plural element たち

June 12, 2017

Kaja816791

たち doesn't work quite like the English plural ~s. 犬たち is more a specific group of dogs then multiple dogs in general. 犬 by itself can be one dog or many dogs, depending on the context.

June 15, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Just adding to that, "There is a dog and a cat" is still an acceptable answer, but it's not the only correct answer.

August 15, 2017

Kirito-Kun06

the plural in here is wrong

March 7, 2018

tomboraas

But is it raining

September 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.