"今はなつ休みです。"

Translation:It is summer vacation now.

June 8, 2017

63 Comments


rolandAU

"Summer holidays" in Australia

June 25, 2017

Brettah31

This app is so heavily biased towards American dialect English that it makes me want to rip my hair out sometimes.

November 3, 2017

Ethan313406

American here, i put "summer break".

May 17, 2018

testmoogle

Same here in the UK.

September 16, 2017

PholaX

Same we learned in Ukraine.

September 16, 2017

Ever2662

Repoooooort it

November 12, 2017

SirJacqi

Have done... several times - and it's still the same.

February 27, 2018

sabri617323

I've learned it that way too

May 20, 2018

mkeays

今は夏休みです。

August 16, 2017

Cxarli

I think it'd be nice as a dialect option to translate "vacation" as "break," at least in contexts like seasonal vacations/breaks, since I rarely hear "vacation" used for those. Vacation in my (American) dialect is reserved for intentional days reserved by an individual, not an institution like would have seasonal breaks.

June 8, 2017

Arsuru

As a native of the United States, the summer period of no school that was always so eagerly awaited was most often referred to as "summer vacation" in my parts. Perhaps it was so-called due to its length, which was much longer than the other seasonal periods of no school. Winter/Christmas was pretty variable though, and I heard both used about as often. As for the spring period, it was usually spring break, but if vacation was heard instead it was usually in conjunction with Easter, though that was altogether much less common.

Google's n-gram viewer pretty much agrees. Linking to it seems to often break it, especially larger queries, but just plug this string in for yourself: Link

summer vacation,summer break,spring vacation,spring break,Easter vacation,Easter break,winter vacation,winter break,Christmas vacation,Christmas break

June 18, 2017

Yuzuling

Also American. I gotta disagree, in English vacation is longer than break. That's why it's summer vacation (usually a few months) and spring break (a few weeks). But in Japanese it's all the same. So it should probably accept both, but in the context of the translation summer vacation is correct (for Americans).

June 19, 2017

DawnChesbr

As a kid in the pacific northwest, we usrd vacation for when school was out. Now as an adult, i use the term "vacation" for travel away from work and "break" to mean the time the kids are away from school.

Mirriam webster specifies that one definition of "break" is 7b: to interrupt or suspend. While the definition of "vacation" is 1:  a period spent away from home or business in travel or recreation had a restfulvacation at the beach

2a :  a scheduled period during which activity (as of a court or school) is suspendedb :  a period of exemption from work granted to an employee

So to me it seems like there is not enough difference between the two and they should be accepted interchangeably.

July 27, 2017

saliast

Growing up in the northern states.. We would call the school breaks, "vacations". But we didn't often take actual vacations.. Going far from home. Seems odd to me now that we all knew what it ment without stating the difference. So i agree with you.

September 23, 2017

FaizalZahid

"Summer break" and "summer holiday" are still not accepted. Reported. (25 Oct 2017)

October 25, 2017

JAugustus

It should except summer holidays.

July 24, 2017

V2Blast

*accept

Report it.

December 9, 2017

margaret711539

Holidays in Europe too

August 2, 2017

aichan154267

There's nothing wrong with summer holidays!! (Not all English speaking countries use vacations!)

November 16, 2017

Mercedes226780

いまはなつやすみです。

November 24, 2017

Rael763700

didn't accept "It is summer holiday now" said it should be "it is summer vacation now"

In the real world we'd just say "It's summer holiday". The "now" is implied. 4/10

November 30, 2017

V2Blast

Report it. (But you do have to translate "now", as it is explicitly stated in the Japanese sentence.)

December 9, 2017

Rael763700

Sorry, but i'm not American, so "it is summer break now" isn't the correct answer. "It's summer holiday now" is the british way of saying it.

December 7, 2017

V2Blast

You not being American doesn't make "break" incorrect. Either should be accepted.

December 9, 2017

Tara_han

Wouldn't 'it's the summer holidays now' be more normal?

July 15, 2018

Korubii

In British English (proper English), we would say summer holiday(s).

June 19, 2017

Alyacat28

Agreed. Summer vacation sounds off to me.

June 20, 2017

HTxxD

Nothing improper about enoug English that other (and larger) countries speak.

July 3, 2017

N1chope

I think he means that people who speak English properly in UK would say "Holiday" (in the sense that some people who use slangs or non-natives living there may have a different term). Not that British English is the proper one

October 31, 2017

KaterinaRuud

I hear なつやそみ ... anyone else?

July 1, 2017

mlamm

it would be a longer syllable if it was そ I think. If you hear someone rush through a "s" sound, it's probably su.

October 24, 2017

insincere

Me too, not sure if its intentional

July 18, 2017

DawnChesbr

It is. 夏休み is the term for summer break or summer holidays in japan.

July 27, 2017

vilory

Would summer break be acceptable? Not for the app by the way

October 28, 2017

V2Blast

Should be fine. Report it.

December 9, 2017

SweetGoblin

Summer break or holidays not accepted! Ugh Americans.

November 17, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

December 9, 2017

woa7dSD5

The chip on your shoulder is showing, and it's not becoming.

January 7, 2019

Hedwigechouette

"it's summer holidays now" was rejected but should be accepted

December 16, 2017

EricPooley

"It is now summer vacation" also not accepted 2018/3/12

March 12, 2018

naomi.l.r

Can 休み also be used in the context of a trip? As in, I am going on vacation/holiday to Japan?

January 3, 2018

neuhausr

I don't think so, this really has the connotation of "rest." This kanji character actually gets this meaning across as a pictograph: a man on the left resting under or next to a tree to the right. Traveling for a vacation would probably be ryoko o shimasu (旅行をします)

January 17, 2018

ChristopherDold

It's a vacation when you go somewhere 'vacate'. If you have time off it's a break or a holiday.

November 9, 2017

hrazintakyt

summer break is wrong?

November 29, 2017

V2Blast

Should be fine. Report it.

December 9, 2017

Elysiatan1

Just to repeat what others have already said: summer holiday/s for UK English speakers, not vacation or break.

January 1, 2018

Petr574086

Do they ever update these? Feels like many reports that are ignored... And yes holiday(s) should be accepted.

January 16, 2018

ChristophP89013

"now is summer vacation." should be perfectly acceptable!

January 23, 2018

YellowBunny1

"Right now it is summer vacation." does not get accepted.

January 29, 2018

Thkgk

Isn't summer vacation 夏の休暇 with the meaning (take a vacation in the Sommer or (Sommerurlaub in German), while (夏休み) is summer holiday(s)

November 20, 2017

Thkgk

"It is summer holidays now." is (at least in Europe) the better translation. "vacation" is American English. Both should be correct.

November 23, 2017

Razan23250

Vacation, holiday, who cares?

January 28, 2018

Roztastic

Still not accepting 'summer holidays'. Reporting like everyone else.

January 29, 2018

AlexMakaroff

"now is summer vacation" Duolingo. This is CORRECT. Well. Another one of hundreds of bugs you have. Ever fixed one?

February 6, 2018

olfomator

"Now are summer vacations" was wrong

February 16, 2018

SirJacqi

Besides that holiday is the same as vacation, the word now can go at the beginning of the sentence too....

February 17, 2018

Steven986698

Shouldn't 'it is summer vacation at the moment' be as acceptable as 'it is summer vacation right now' in this context? Shouldn't 'it is currently summer vacation' be as acceptable as 'it is now the summer vacation' in this context?

March 4, 2018

Fazrul3108

It is summer holiday now

April 13, 2018

Rose508286

Alas, it is no longer

September 12, 2018

mizuko_chieri

It is summer vacation in Brazil when you are in school-age because our summer is at the end+beginning of the year

December 13, 2018

qdc9ucveq0cveup

I wish.

December 27, 2018

MaxChase

"はなつ" as a single word in the wordbank. Ugh.

January 15, 2019

David854118

"Now is summer vacation"

August 25, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.