"八時に学校へ行きます。"

Translation:I go to school at eight o'clock.

June 8, 2017

177 Comments


sora_Japan

'へ'means direction here. In this sentence, 'to school'(学校へ)

June 8, 2017

saiato

Why へ行きますinstead of に行きます?

June 9, 2017

sora_Japan

'に' is used if there is something to do (if purpose, etc) For example, I hear you say "go to school (including to study)", "go to church (including to worship)". (you usually use 'school' and 'church' without 'the', 'a'. )

We feel ambiguous because it be able to change 'に'to 'へ' in here.

But I think that there are some cases what be not able to only 'へ'.

or only 'に'.

June 10, 2017

KeithWong9

I don't remember any cases that へ and に are not interchangable when using いきます and きます. Just the subtle difference of stressing of the direction in the case of へ.

June 22, 2017

circumbendibus

But why are they both there? に before school and へ after. Is one purpose and one direction like そら says?

September 2, 2017

KeithWong9

The に is for 8時 (Particles are used after a word or phrase). に is used to indicate the exact time the action is taken.

September 2, 2017

CRLoper

I believe に and へ are sometimes not interchangable for いきます and きます. For instance, if one is taking a taxi and wants to go directly to a specific destination one would use にいきます, but if one just wants to drive in a certain direction one would use へいきます. へ can be thought of as "toward" in English whereas に can be thought of as "to". It's not quite that simple of course, but it's helped me keep them straight. Like you said, へ puts emphasis on the direction itself in reference to the specific time, but に is very pointed toward the destination or the action taking place there.

December 13, 2018

gullaffe

You cant use へ if you are walking towards north.

August 13, 2017

PhilippSpa4

Funny

December 28, 2017

LivMcDaniel

こんにちわそらさん!(Sorry if that's wrong) Small question: what does「ァ」mean? Not 「ア」。

July 18, 2017

sora_Japan

こんにちは!

'ァ' is just a letter. Small letters are not independent. It is used with other ordinary letter. And it is not become first letter of the word.

'ファジー' (fuzzy) 'ファ'  ’フ’ together 'ァ'. The sound is a mixture to 'フ' and 'ァ'.

July 18, 2017

RobbPorter

It would change the sound from FU to FA. FU + a = FA. There is no Japanese symbol for FA alone. Same to get FE. Add a small e after FU.

My phone doesn't do Katakana, sorry.

August 4, 2017

LivMcDaniel

Ohhh, ありがとうございます!

July 18, 2017

untunedcat

wouldn't you spell your name as 空

January 19, 2018

kairu260485

I heard that historically 'he' was always used for travelling and 'ni' for time, but now 'ni' is more popular than 'he'.

Ni is a bit more complicated then 'e', though, as it is a particle that you can use for time, place, and for certain interactions with people.

'e' is pretty much just location marker

September 14, 2018

THason

For what it's worth, my wife (Japanese) told me that "nobody uses へ anymore", and she was surprised that Duolingo used it here. She said she would use に in all these examples.

June 20, 2019

joaquintoral

You use 'he' if there is travel involved. E.g. i'm going to this place, he went to this place.

September 28, 2017

adq2

Using に instead of へ is perfectly acceptable here. Both can mean "to". The only difference is that へ sounds more formal/standard/old-fashioned. (Personally I never use へ when speaking with friends. I'll use に or just drop the postpositive completely. I'd use へ only when writing in formal context or when I feel like writing like a Meiji era novelist.) Believe me, I'm a native Japanese.

July 26, 2017

Raztastic

Would you use に twice in one sentence? I.e. 「八時に学校に行きます」

July 27, 2017

KeithWong9

Yes definitely you can.

July 28, 2017

Zigerions

Do you pronounce it "gakkou he ikimasu"? And you would actually say "... ni gakkou ni ikimasu"? (it doesn't sound weird for there to be 2x "ni"'s?

October 30, 2017

OrewaDareda

It would be pronounced "Hachi Ji ni Gakkou e ikimasu. In such particular usages へ is spelt as /e/ only and wont be /he/. As for your second question, as far as I've observed, that's the practice, so if it sounds weird, we only have to practice and make it a habit. :)

October 31, 2017

LucasLopez352889

Thnx alot, your explanation really helped

February 12, 2019

GabrielYuji96

Adq2, is the use of へ old-fashioned or standard? Do you know these terms are contradictory in this case, right? I mean, "standard" is something of regular use, while "old-fashioned" implies something is outdated. You're the native, so I'm not doubting you know more. But could you clarify?

Aside of that, I've found several occurences of へ followed by conjugations of "ikimasu" in modern anime/manga. For example, the song "Blaze Line", opening of the anime Eyeshield 21, uses "Basho e ikou"¹, while the manga Shinsetsu Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo has a chapter named "Gakkō e ikō"² and the anime Ushio to Tora has one episode titled "Tora machi e yuku"³.

As for the interchangeability, it could be applied in all these cases?

PS: You can check all my statements in the following links:

¹ At 1:00: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UJOEakZqJiE

² 4 in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Bobobo-bo_Bo-bobo_chapters#Shinsetsu_Bobobo-bo_Bo-bobo

³ 4 in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ushio_and_Tora#Season_1

March 31, 2018

KeithWong9

I personally don't use へ in casual conversations, because へ sounds formal to me too. I think "standard" is not the term here to describe. It is more like "written" e.g. in poems, songs, literature etc. As long as a location or a direction is concerned, へ and に can both be used, only a subtle difference that へ is used to stress the direction and に to stress the destination.

I am not a native speaker though, but I am fluent enough to think like a native.

March 31, 2018

GabrielYuji96

Thanks, Keith! That's clarify a lot, especially the part "only a subtle difference...".

March 31, 2018

Weeb_Riniel

I also heard that に means "to" meanwhile へ means "to go" meaning that those two phrases are correct but since in this sentence we already used the particle "に" that would make it awkward if we use it again. but then again I am not really so sure if that is correct.

March 27, 2019

KeithWong9

It is not awkward at all. In English you can use the same preposition twice e.g. I want to go to school. I arrive at the office at 9.

March 27, 2019

IWannaLearn3

Any other ways of using it?

October 28, 2017

RobbPorter

Do we REALLY need に、へand で to indicate direction??!?

August 4, 2017

sora_Japan

'で' ?

August 5, 2017

Robbadob

Yes, they are particles that show what a word's function is in the sentence, just like は or を.

March 16, 2019

sora_Japan

Can you change setting? You maybe add keyboard. I am setting old iPhone to plural keyboards. I think that each phone has the resemble functions. Please look at your phone there are Japanese-Kana, Japanese-Romaji?

August 13, 2017

Chrabia297

Is audio wrong or my ears? I don't hear gakkou there

June 13, 2017

Hargrimm

It's there, but I guess the reader was told to pronounce naturally at full conversational speed, which makes it tough to hear for new speakers. The G is not really voiced fully

June 19, 2017

Logi_Ca1

I really really wish there was an option to say it slower. This option is present in the German course, so I know the software is capable of it.

June 21, 2017

Ishana92

they cant really do that anymore. They had switched from mostly synthetic, computer generated sound to actual recordings of people speaking. So now instead of five words in a sentence each having its own soundbite it is all one big sound. Slowing it down doesnt work the same way without disruptions.

July 5, 2017

Bethbeez

They could always have anticipated this and had them record both a slow version and a normal version.

July 6, 2017

Ishana92

Well, yes, they could, but I don't think they did (at least they didn't do that with hungarian course)

July 7, 2017

SherylHohman

It has that option in Spanish as well.

August 3, 2017

Caustic.Soda

It's a computer pronouncing all the phrases now. Slowing it down would cause distortions.

August 30, 2017

SuperYeet

I doubt that there was a reader because my friends who are from japan say thats not how it sounds.

July 26, 2017

AlissaPete2

On the APP sometimes they use the option to listen to it slower, whereas, I have not heard it on the website.

March 15, 2018

KeithWong9

I haven't seen the slow version anywhere in the Japanese course.

March 15, 2018

Chris753291

It's there in the app version as of May 2018. Not always, but it does come up.

May 16, 2018

witchmeluck

Yes. Me too. I heard like this: 八時にはこへ 行きます

September 8, 2017

INIU11

No, audio is not wrong, and you ears also isn't wrong too, what happened was all kanji have different forms of pronunciation and meanings, they flexibility. When you tap on the kanji '行' duolingo audio pronounced it as 'Gyo' this form of pronunciates the kanji as is alone form, but when comes a kana 'き' in front of it like this: '行き' the pronunciation form changes, so you pronunciate this like 'Iki' what I mean is that kanji flexed like that form (行き) Pronunciatea like 'I' and it alone is prnunciated 'Gyo' Hope this was helpful :3

March 10, 2019

theca123

そら is the real teacher here lol

July 2, 2017

Shadow15243

「へ」(e) in particle form indicates Direction so 「学校へ」stands for To School.

June 11, 2017

AlexKarampas

Are those corner-characters like quotes or something?

July 29, 2017

krullj

Yes

September 1, 2017

shirel.tai

What is the meaning of に here?

June 8, 2017

chudzilla1

It is the particle used to indicate a specific point in time. In this case 'at' as someone else mentioned.

June 9, 2017

Andrey402449

In this case is it "as" as in "I leave home AT 8 o'clock to go to the school" or "I leave home to be at school AT 0800"? Ie is the the time point related to the destination or act of going?

October 4, 2018

Caustic.Soda

It's the time point relative to what you're doing. 「行きます」means "to go", so literally translating the sentence would be, "At 8, school I go to." so the に would be when you go since the verb is to go.

October 5, 2018

PhilipeXav

It's "at" in this exemple

June 8, 2017

Edikan2

へ is used to indicate direction (usually not necessarily the direction you are heading to but towards it) whereas に is more specific in direction (always used to indicate where you are going) but is also used for other forms of direction like "what time?".

June 29, 2017

amir_agha

What a pronounciation

September 12, 2017

cherry311034

I get this feeling that everyone else know so much japanese and I'm here like help I don't even undersrand what I'm reading

December 8, 2017

Lord_Commander

Improved since? :D

March 10, 2018

Christian312

Is へ pronounced like え in this sentence or am I just mishearing

October 19, 2017

sora_Japan

particle "へ" is pronounced "え". your ears correct.

October 19, 2017

Mikeyzors

Would changing the time with the location greatly change the meaning? I.e. would 学校へ八時に行きます mean: I go at eight o'clock to school?

Is that possible, and if so: would it mean more specific/today, whereas the original sounds more like a general/everyday statement?

October 2, 2018

LabeebHoss

What is the へ particle

June 8, 2017

GabrielYuji96

"To", or more especially "towards". It indicates direction.

March 31, 2018

Charnyan

There is no 私 in the sentence so can it really be translated as "I go to school"?

June 22, 2017

inslayn

I is implied based on the sentence, so 私 isn't necessary here.

June 22, 2017

TrentSe7en

I don't see why "I" is implied. It could easily be read as an instruction "go to school at 8".

I thought it might have an implied "I", but after reading it again and seeing nothing that explicitly referred to "I" i thigh out must be an instruction, not a statement. Also the implied "I" and "you" has never been explained in this course. I only know it from pimsler lessons.

August 10, 2017

GabrielYuji96

Japanese language often avoids using subject in a sentence, that's why. Some even say there is no subject in Japanese at all¹. The opposite is true for English, that in most cases is not subjectless. So, in order to create a meaningful sentence in English, a subject is necessary. Otherwise, "go to school" is kind of a vague sentence in English.

The "I' is not implied, but it is added because of the English grammar. It could mean "he/she/we/you goes/go to school" depending on the context. For example, if someone asked: "At what does your son goes to school?", you would answer "hachi-ji ni gakkou e ikimasu" and a Japanese person would understand the subject of the sentence.

¹ http://www.guidetojapanese.org/blog/2007/09/03/repeat-after-me-there-is-no-such-thing-as-the-subject/

March 31, 2018

KeithWong9

You are right. It is not necessary implying I as the subject. It can as well be written as an instruction for an elementry school for example. (Although the best form for an instruction is 8時に学校へ行くこと)

However without any other context, the best guess for the subject is I. If you really prefer not to use I, then I think "one" should be correct as well.

August 11, 2017

thestytch

You can seem rude if you say "I" as frequently as we do in English. If its apparent that you are the subject, there's no need to mention it again.

July 10, 2017

JasonKurac1

A lot of Japanese is context based so nouns are often left out

June 28, 2017

SiriusElliot

六時に学校へ行きます.

July 1, 2017

CoolBeanColleen

I translated it to "Go to school at 8:00" and it marked it as wrong, saying that it would be "I go to school at 8:00" but where was it implied that the speaker was the one going to school? I thought the speaker was telling someone else when to go

September 15, 2017

KeithWong9

Imperative form would be ~ください or ~なさい e.g. 8時に学校に行ってください

September 15, 2017

Boy160932

Everything up to [Time 1] was so simple. Now it feels like a punch in the face with that conversing speed. I like a good challenge.

February 11, 2019

Llois2

There is no 'clock' in my answer options.

June 25, 2017

KaeVerens

"At eight o' clock I go to school" was marked as "has typos". Where?

July 21, 2017

AkashicTraveller

There's no space between o' and clock.

August 3, 2017

Jude650174

It tells me I have typos every time I put "o' clock" because of the space, but I'm selecting from the list of options and there's no other choice lol

August 9, 2018

vtopphol

Might work with simply "At eight I go to school", but I agree that "o'clock" should be an option instead of "o'" and "clock" separately.

August 9, 2018

Calvin179

That kid's got it good!

August 5, 2017

ulzzangs

what is the romaji of this ?

October 8, 2017

AriaRamawanda

Hachi-ji ni gakkou he ikimasu

November 6, 2017

GlaucoAbil

When used as a particle the へ sound becomes え sound, so it should be:

Hachi-ji ni Gakkou e Ikimasu

December 28, 2018

GabrielYuji96

Aria is right, but if you consider the "nihon-shiki" romanization form. I mean, there are different forms of romaji. In fact, the most common nowadays is the Hepburn. In this case, "gakkou" would be "gakkō" (with a macron to indicate a long vowel) and "he" would be "e" (which is closer to the actual Japanese pronunciation).

March 31, 2018

Warriorskittle

god i wish i went to school at 8 am

December 20, 2017

solhk

The only word that I know in this sentence is 学校 and it just randomly popped here with に for fill in the blanks :/ get your ❤❤❤❤ together duolingo

January 2, 2018

Ktakn

Can someone please translate this sentense literally i didnt understood a thing!!!!

March 20, 2018

Caustic.Soda

八時に学校へ行きます。 八 = hachi (8) 時 = ji (time) に = ni (particle for movement or place) 学校 = gakkou (school) へ = he - prounced as "eh" when a particle (particle for 'to') 行きます = ikimasu (to go) Literally: at 8, school I go to. Localized: I go to school at 8.

Edit: In case you're having trouble with pronunciation, the entire line reads as: hachi ji ni gakkou he ikimasu.

March 20, 2018

mastslyer

hachiji ni gakkou e ikimasu

April 20, 2018

Natalie116520

The burd is very, very green

November 28, 2018

Natalie116520

Bird

November 28, 2018

vtopphol

Berd...

November 29, 2018

GlaucoAbil

Owl

December 28, 2018

chrissie669027

I only heard one "ki" but it is written twice. One in kanji and one in hiragana. Im confused.

January 25, 2019

MattKirk8

I can't follow to TTS here. It is moving so quickly. I can't seperate the sounds into their respective characters, and I feel like some of them must be being pronounced slightly differently thab usual here.

Can anyone give me a break down of the pronunciation?

February 5, 2019

Caustic.Soda

「八時に学校へ行きます。」 八時 = "hachiji" に = ni 学校 = "gakkou" へ = "(h)e" (when used as a particle, it's pronounced as "e") 行きます = "ikimasu". Overall, "hachiji ni gakkou e ikimasu".

February 5, 2019

Philipp555397

What is 行 pronounced like? If I swipe over the symbole it says "ko", and does 行 change to "i" if it is combined with "き" ?

February 23, 2019

KeithWong9
  • kou as in 銀行(ぎんこう)
  • gyou as in 行事(ぎょうじ)
  • i or yu as in 行く(いく or ゆく)
  • okona as in 行う(おこなう)

Yes you are right, by the combination of other characters, 行 has different meanings and produces different sounds.

February 24, 2019

Philipp555397

Thanks you! And 行 itself is pronounced "ko" right?

February 24, 2019

KeithWong9

You mean 行 itself as a word? It is most likely pronounced as ぎょう. It means a line of things aligned, such as words. e.g. 行(ぎょう)を改(あらた)める - to make a new line.

February 24, 2019

MattKirk8

Thank you! I feel like even now that I know what should be said, I cannot hear that.

I feel like I don't hear the へ or the 行. But it is good to know they are 'e' and 'i' in this case!

February 5, 2019

Yuricds

Doesn't accept 8:00?

June 12, 2017

AkashicTraveller

Should "I leave for school" work for this?

August 3, 2017

RobbPorter

Not really, i don't think. Ikimasu means "to go" so you should do the literal translation.

August 4, 2017

ThisIsCarsonian

I don't see "I" or any sort of personal pronoun in this scentence. Is it assumed that you're talking about yourself unless otherwise stated?

ELI5 please.

September 5, 2017

KeithWong9

Yes, for the sake of the poor Duo (which can't provide context), please always assume "you" for questions and "I" otherwise.

September 5, 2017

AdamHarris447981

"At 8 i go to school" should be valid

October 11, 2017

thehumansays...

When I answered "At eight o'clock I am going to school" it was marked wrong, saying it should have been "At eight o'clock I am going to go to school." This sounds way too elaborate to me.

Can someone explain to me why the present continuous (the way I used it) is incorrect?

November 6, 2017

KeithWong9

I think present continuous tense here is correct in the sense that it means an action happening in the near future.

November 6, 2017

Cayden76321

Some of it you cant even understand :(

December 6, 2017

Andrius5225

I am amused of how the syllables of this sentence are fired in the recording! If reproduced indicating the time pauses by "-", and unclear sounds in brackets, then it sounds this way: hachijiniga(k)-koeikimas'.

December 16, 2017

Thy_Majestie

Is it definitely supposed to be "o'clock" for this? As that's what I thought it was, but it didn't give that as one of the selections for me.

January 31, 2018

KeithWong9

Yes 8時 means 8 o'clock (o'clock can be omitted in English sentence.)

February 3, 2018

Chiharu837749

Don't have "at" in the question, only "on" because this my answer was wrong

February 11, 2018

Robbadob

Could you please give some more context?

March 16, 2019

WaifusForLaifu

in this sentence, is school just pronounced as kou?

February 20, 2018

sora_Japan

school : 学校/がっこう/gakkou

February 20, 2018

jamesander650837

I can put together the sentences by sight, but damn it's hard to do it by her voice because she's saying those sentences fast as hell! I'll just endure it for now because i hope it pays off answering by sound...

March 17, 2018

Ktakn

Is it me or i just listened hachi ji ni wa?

March 30, 2018

KeithWong9

The wa sound you heard is probably the ga from がっこう, where the ga is actually pronounced as nga because of the previous ni.

March 31, 2018

_Yoshiko_

Fazla zor değil mi?

April 1, 2018

justdance6

They gave us two particles at once, out of nowhere o:

May 3, 2018

GlaucoAbil

Everything here is out of nowhere. I just read the comments and google it, then I take notes using Evernote. I spend 10-20 minutes each lesson because of all the searches

December 28, 2018

NiyamBhushan

At 8 i go to the school, is also correct

May 6, 2018

NiyamBhushan

At 8 o'clock I go to the school, is also correct

May 7, 2018

nanaleu

八時に学校へ行きます

May 17, 2018

vtopphol

Is the audio machine generated or voice acted? I have trouble separating the different words when listening to this.

May 23, 2018

Pouriya0

So the order in japanese would be like this: time+place. right??

June 8, 2018

KeithWong9

There is the natural order, however it is not mandatory. You can say 学校へ八時に行きます but not as fluent as the original one.

June 9, 2018

johny527861

so if i understand it corectly it could be translated like 8clock/to/school/to/go but where is expres that it is first person i go ?

July 15, 2018

Caustic.Soda

In Japanese, if the topic can be implied, it can be left out. Since it's implied the speaker is talking about themselves since it's a declaration of what time they're going to school, 私/僕/俺 aren't needed.

July 15, 2018

halil355888

what do the に and へ characters mean and whats the difference between them?

July 19, 2018

Robbadob

に (ni) and へ (e) are used to show direction or position.

八時に学校へ行きます。
はちじがっこういきます。
I go to school at eight o'clock.

As far as I'm aware, there relatively interchangeable, e.g. you could say just as easily 「八時に学校に行きます。」or「八時へ学校に行きます。」

March 16, 2019

FarEastFarneman

I don't hear the word for school ANYWHERE in this sentence. I've listened to it over and over.

September 18, 2018

GlaucoAbil

Gakkou

December 28, 2018

Mount_Knight

Can't hear this part "学校へ行"

October 14, 2018

Caustic.Soda

"gakkou(h)ei" The h is silent when へ is used as a particle.

October 15, 2018

Emily422048

I REALLY wish there was an option to slow this audio down...

October 30, 2018

Japanese_Neko

This was so confusing

November 12, 2018

James380598

The pronunciation on this is unintelligible even for my Japanese friends.

January 5, 2019

Vl7lsC

ごめんね for being lazy, so many comments here. Can i just drop へ from the sentence and say 八時に学校行きます?

January 18, 2019

KeithWong9

If you drop へ, it will be similar to dropping the "from" from your last sentence: "Can I drop へ the sentence?" where I know what you mean but definitely something wrong.

January 21, 2019

Vl7lsC

I get it now. ありごとうございました

January 25, 2019

basic.mp4

tfw i forget to put an i and get it wrong

February 28, 2019

wowmfestiny69

My exercise had ハ in the beggining of the sentence instead of 八, how am i supposed to know the time was 8?

March 1, 2019

Robbadob

I can say with relative certainty that your exercise did not have ハ. The sentences never change.

March 16, 2019

Luke271418

Is "school (gaku)" pronounced differently in this context? I hear the time at the start and the "kimus" at the end but the middle is hard to comprehend.

March 4, 2019

Caustic.Soda

In romaji: Hachi ji ni gakkou (h)e ikimasu The h in he is not pronounced when used as a particle.

March 4, 2019

DonnyRahman

八時に学校へ行きます

March 22, 2019

Hanne821342

It would be nice to show the word I was missing. "You missed a word" - okaayy?

March 31, 2019

CATTIIISTOBI

Why gakkou is written gatsukou if you know What i mean

May 1, 2019

SkeletorMOTU

is there a difference between present and future for this sentence? how do you say "I will go to school at 8"?

May 15, 2019

Caustic.Soda

There is no differential for present/future. The only two tenses in Japanese are past and present/future. So it either HAS happened, or it WILL/IS happening.

With present/future being ~します and past being ~しました。

May 15, 2019

anita255289

My answer and the current answer is the same.

June 16, 2019

CorgiCerberus

Does 行 have a different pronunciation? I thought it was «い» but here i hear a «こ».

June 23, 2019, 1:17 AM

KeithWong9

Four common pronunciations for 行:

  • こう
  • ぎょう
  • い・く
  • おこな・う
June 23, 2019, 10:07 AM

JoWjFt

How come ( at 8am I go to school) is not accepted?

June 26, 2017

StevenPaul5

It does not specify am or pm. If it had ごぜん at the beginning of the sentence, your answer would be acceptable. ごぜん = AM and ごご = PM

June 27, 2017

GlaucoAbil

What if the person studies at night?

December 28, 2018

Caustic.Soda

then it would be 「午後八時に学校へ行きます。」 but as the person before you already replied, it's not specified in this sentence.

December 28, 2018

SuperYeet

Doesn't I go to school at 8 o'clock a.m count too? It said that it was incorrect.

July 26, 2017

ArashiNL

Besides the other comments, there is also nothing in the sentence that tells you a.m. or p.m.

Logically speaking school starts in the morning, but you could go there in the evening for an event perhaps.

You'd need a 'gozen' or 'gogo' to be able to translate a.m. or p.m. In this case it's just 8 o'clock.

August 8, 2017

Lord_Commander

So japanese don't use 12+ time descriptions? Eg. 十九時に学校へ行きます。

March 10, 2018

KeithWong9

we do use it sometimes

March 12, 2018

bp_

In my exercise I only had a.m. as an option (and it was marked correct)

August 22, 2017

SherylHohman

In English you either say "8am" OR "8 o'clock". Never "8am o'clock" - so, yeah, it's wrong.

August 3, 2017

piguy3

But "8 o'clock a.m.," which is what Jefferson72362 wrote, is a valid formulation, and since "a.m." is, in fact, accepted here, then I think this option has to be valid, too.

October 24, 2017

GlaucoAbil

To be a valid formulation doesn't mean to be a valid translation. You don't know if it's AM or PM, so you can't guess it when translating.

8時 = 8 o'clock ごぜん8時 = 8 AM ごご8時 = 8 PM

If there is no context neither ごぜん/ごご, so it's wrong to put AM or PM, because you are guessing something. You just put o'clock.

December 28, 2018

SherylHohman

"8 o'clock in the morning" could also be said.

August 3, 2017

MajaAdaBed

へ wasnt even a choice here

November 22, 2017

Mount_Knight

I really can't hear "gakkou he". It's like なあ for me

July 23, 2018

Kerwin145007

My sentence says the same thing just a different order. There is more than one way to say that statement.

August 16, 2017

Robbadob

If you're talking about Japanese, the word order is pretty strict. If you're talking about English, try reporting your answer using the flag.

March 16, 2019

Emanuel-Valerio

This is so wrong in so many levels, I'm so confused, I didn't know what I don't know

November 29, 2017

Robbadob

Don't worry. It's just a little counterintuitive from an English standpoint.

八時に学校へ行きます。
はちじにがっこうえいきます。
(I) eight hour [loc.] school [dir.] go.
I go to school at eight o'clock.

に and へ are particles (like は or を) used to indicate direction or location.

March 16, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.