1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "八時に学校へ行きます。"

"八時に学校へ行きます。"

Translation:I go to school at eight o'clock.

June 8, 2017

149 Comments


sora_Japan

'へ'means direction here. In this sentence, 'to school'(学校へ)


saiato

Why へ行きますinstead of に行きます?


sora_Japan

'に' is used if there is something to do (if purpose, etc) For example, I hear you say "go to school (including to study)", "go to church (including to worship)". (you usually use 'school' and 'church' without 'the', 'a'. )

We feel ambiguous because it be able to change 'に'to 'へ' in here.

But I think that there are some cases what be not able to only 'へ'.

or only 'に'.


KeithWong9

I don't remember any cases that へ and に are not interchangable when using いきます and きます. Just the subtle difference of stressing of the direction in the case of へ.


CRLoper

I believe に and へ are sometimes not interchangable for いきます and きます. For instance, if one is taking a taxi and wants to go directly to a specific destination one would use にいきます, but if one just wants to drive in a certain direction one would use へいきます. へ can be thought of as "toward" in English whereas に can be thought of as "to". It's not quite that simple of course, but it's helped me keep them straight. Like you said, へ puts emphasis on the direction itself in reference to the specific time, but に is very pointed toward the destination or the action taking place there.


Mediterranean

So 'he' would be like the Spanish 'para' as opposed to 'ni' which would be the Spanish 'a'. Correct?


circumbendibus

But why are they both there? に before school and へ after. Is one purpose and one direction like そら says?


KeithWong9

The に is for 8時 (Particles are used after a word or phrase). に is used to indicate the exact time the action is taken.


kairu260485

I heard that historically 'he' was always used for travelling and 'ni' for time, but now 'ni' is more popular than 'he'.

Ni is a bit more complicated then 'e', though, as it is a particle that you can use for time, place, and for certain interactions with people.

'e' is pretty much just location marker


THAson

For what it's worth, my wife (Japanese) told me that "nobody uses へ anymore", and she was surprised that Duolingo used it here. She said she would use に in all these examples.


Oliver747900

So would your wife - and other Japanese people - use the particle "ni" twice in the Japanese version of "I go to school at eight o'clock"?


LivMcDaniel

こんにちわそらさん!(Sorry if that's wrong) Small question: what does「ァ」mean? Not 「ア」。


sora_Japan

こんにちは!

'ァ' is just a letter. Small letters are not independent. It is used with other ordinary letter. And it is not become first letter of the word.

'ファジー' (fuzzy) 'ファ'  ’フ’ together 'ァ'. The sound is a mixture to 'フ' and 'ァ'.


RobbPorter

It would change the sound from FU to FA. FU + a = FA. There is no Japanese symbol for FA alone. Same to get FE. Add a small e after FU.

My phone doesn't do Katakana, sorry.


adq2

Using に instead of へ is perfectly acceptable here. Both can mean "to". The only difference is that へ sounds more formal/standard/old-fashioned. (Personally I never use へ when speaking with friends. I'll use に or just drop the postpositive completely. I'd use へ only when writing in formal context or when I feel like writing like a Meiji era novelist.) Believe me, I'm a native Japanese.


Raztastic

Would you use に twice in one sentence? I.e. 「八時に学校に行きます」


KeithWong9

Yes definitely you can.


Zigerions

Do you pronounce it "gakkou he ikimasu"? And you would actually say "... ni gakkou ni ikimasu"? (it doesn't sound weird for there to be 2x "ni"'s?


OrewaDareda

It would be pronounced "Hachi Ji ni Gakkou e ikimasu. In such particular usages へ is spelt as /e/ only and wont be /he/. As for your second question, as far as I've observed, that's the practice, so if it sounds weird, we only have to practice and make it a habit. :)


Oliver747900

It is unfortunate that the Duolingo system does not give us a phonetic rendition of the sentence to read. Unless we already know it or turn to external sources, we just have to listen carefully to the sounds and try to work out how they would be written phonetically. That might be tricky at times, even if we could guarantee that the audio was correct, but to make matters worse, we now know from other examples that sometimes Duolingo gets the sounds wrong. For example, the word for "ten minutes" - "juppun" - was given to us as "juubun" in the audio.


Caustic.Soda

it does. click on the word.


GabrielYuji96

Adq2, is the use of へ old-fashioned or standard? Do you know these terms are contradictory in this case, right? I mean, "standard" is something of regular use, while "old-fashioned" implies something is outdated. You're the native, so I'm not doubting you know more. But could you clarify?

Aside of that, I've found several occurences of へ followed by conjugations of "ikimasu" in modern anime/manga. For example, the song "Blaze Line", opening of the anime Eyeshield 21, uses "Basho e ikou"¹, while the manga Shinsetsu Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo has a chapter named "Gakkō e ikō"² and the anime Ushio to Tora has one episode titled "Tora machi e yuku"³.

As for the interchangeability, it could be applied in all these cases?

PS: You can check all my statements in the following links:

¹ At 1:00: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UJOEakZqJiE

² 4 in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Bobobo-bo_Bo-bobo_chapters#Shinsetsu_Bobobo-bo_Bo-bobo

³ 4 in https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ushio_and_Tora#Season_1


KeithWong9

I personally don't use へ in casual conversations, because へ sounds formal to me too. I think "standard" is not the term here to describe. It is more like "written" e.g. in poems, songs, literature etc. As long as a location or a direction is concerned, へ and に can both be used, only a subtle difference that へ is used to stress the direction and に to stress the destination.

I am not a native speaker though, but I am fluent enough to think like a native.


Weeb_Riniel

I also heard that に means "to" meanwhile へ means "to go" meaning that those two phrases are correct but since in this sentence we already used the particle "に" that would make it awkward if we use it again. but then again I am not really so sure if that is correct.


KeithWong9

It is not awkward at all. In English you can use the same preposition twice e.g. I want to go to school. I arrive at the office at 9.


BrittSmith14

I thought "he" (I don't have a Japanese keyboard) meant towards as it is directional?


GeraldMath4

"E" (the "h" is a spelling casualty left over from Old Japanese) means "to," an English directional. It normally marks a destination. For "toward" you'd want の方へ "-no hou-(h)e."


Frnch1Lrnr

Because you "go to school", not "go at school".


RobbPorter

Do we REALLY need に、へand で to indicate direction??!?


Robbadob

Yes, they are particles that show what a word's function is in the sentence, just like は or を.


Chrabia297

Is audio wrong or my ears? I don't hear gakkou there


Hargrimm

It's there, but I guess the reader was told to pronounce naturally at full conversational speed, which makes it tough to hear for new speakers. The G is not really voiced fully


INIU11

No, audio is not wrong, and you ears also isn't wrong too, what happened was all kanji have different forms of pronunciation and meanings, they flexibility. When you tap on the kanji '行' duolingo audio pronounced it as 'Gyo' this form of pronunciates the kanji as is alone form, but when comes a kana 'き' in front of it like this: '行き' the pronunciation form changes, so you pronunciate this like 'Iki' what I mean is that kanji flexed like that form (行き) Pronunciatea like 'I' and it alone is prnunciated 'Gyo' Hope this was helpful :3


yazz0330

I'm agree with you. I'm not sure about audio. I couldn't hear 学校


TaNKosaur

I can hear it, but she pauses between the Ga and the kkou, so it sounds like she's saying "... niga, ko-e kimas"

It sounds like put a comma in the middle of the word. It's happened on a few sentences.

I have no idea if that happens in normal Japanese speech though. I guess it must.


GeraldMath4

If you're hearing the same woman at the top of this page as I am, she says it perfectly. She says "ga" at a low pitch, followed by an unheard "k" of the same duration, followed by a higher pitched "ko-" with a duration as long as the first "gak" part. We have that middle-of-gakkou sound in English in phrases like "quick cut," "make keys," etc., but only when two words come together.


Shadow15243

「へ」(e) in particle form indicates Direction so 「学校へ」stands for To School.


AlexKarampas

Are those corner-characters like quotes or something?


shirel.tai

What is the meaning of に here?


chudzilla1

It is the particle used to indicate a specific point in time. In this case 'at' as someone else mentioned.


Andrey402449

In this case is it "as" as in "I leave home AT 8 o'clock to go to the school" or "I leave home to be at school AT 0800"? Ie is the the time point related to the destination or act of going?


Caustic.Soda

It's the time point relative to what you're doing. 「行きます」means "to go", so literally translating the sentence would be, "At 8, school I go to." so the に would be when you go since the verb is to go.


PhilipeXav

It's "at" in this exemple


Edikan2

へ is used to indicate direction (usually not necessarily the direction you are heading to but towards it) whereas に is more specific in direction (always used to indicate where you are going) but is also used for other forms of direction like "what time?".


Christian312

Is へ pronounced like え in this sentence or am I just mishearing


sora_Japan

particle "へ" is pronounced "え". your ears correct.


Mikeyzors

Would changing the time with the location greatly change the meaning? I.e. would 学校へ八時に行きます mean: I go at eight o'clock to school?

Is that possible, and if so: would it mean more specific/today, whereas the original sounds more like a general/everyday statement?


Charnyan

There is no 私 in the sentence so can it really be translated as "I go to school"?


inslayn

I is implied based on the sentence, so 私 isn't necessary here.


TrentSe7en

I don't see why "I" is implied. It could easily be read as an instruction "go to school at 8".

I thought it might have an implied "I", but after reading it again and seeing nothing that explicitly referred to "I" i thigh out must be an instruction, not a statement. Also the implied "I" and "you" has never been explained in this course. I only know it from pimsler lessons.


GabrielYuji96

Japanese language often avoids using subject in a sentence, that's why. Some even say there is no subject in Japanese at all¹. The opposite is true for English, that in most cases is not subjectless. So, in order to create a meaningful sentence in English, a subject is necessary. Otherwise, "go to school" is kind of a vague sentence in English.

The "I' is not implied, but it is added because of the English grammar. It could mean "he/she/we/you goes/go to school" depending on the context. For example, if someone asked: "At what does your son goes to school?", you would answer "hachi-ji ni gakkou e ikimasu" and a Japanese person would understand the subject of the sentence.

¹ http://www.guidetojapanese.org/blog/2007/09/03/repeat-after-me-there-is-no-such-thing-as-the-subject/


KeithWong9

You are right. It is not necessary implying I as the subject. It can as well be written as an instruction for an elementry school for example. (Although the best form for an instruction is 8時に学校へ行くこと)

However without any other context, the best guess for the subject is I. If you really prefer not to use I, then I think "one" should be correct as well.


thestytch

You can seem rude if you say "I" as frequently as we do in English. If its apparent that you are the subject, there's no need to mention it again.


AliceSouthKorea

Yes, if you imagine in English it's the same reasoning as saying "Going to get started on this" rather than specifying "I am going to get started on this". You don't need to be specific about who is doing something if it's obvious. Another example: you look at your friend and say "loving the outfit!" without needing to say "I am loving your outfit." It should be apparent in the context of the situation, but is harder to see in Duolingo whilst practising.


Tamanakio1

私 can be ignored in a lot of sentences. Japanese people rely on context, and saying 私 too much can be seen as selfish.


CoolBeanColleen

I translated it to "Go to school at 8:00" and it marked it as wrong, saying that it would be "I go to school at 8:00" but where was it implied that the speaker was the one going to school? I thought the speaker was telling someone else when to go


KeithWong9

Imperative form would be ~ください or ~なさい e.g. 8時に学校に行ってください


ulzzangs

what is the romaji of this ?


AriaRamawanda

Hachi-ji ni gakkou he ikimasu


GlaucoAbil

When used as a particle the へ sound becomes え sound, so it should be:

Hachi-ji ni Gakkou e Ikimasu


GabrielYuji96

Aria is right, but if you consider the "nihon-shiki" romanization form. I mean, there are different forms of romaji. In fact, the most common nowadays is the Hepburn. In this case, "gakkou" would be "gakkō" (with a macron to indicate a long vowel) and "he" would be "e" (which is closer to the actual Japanese pronunciation).


MattKirk8

I can't follow to TTS here. It is moving so quickly. I can't seperate the sounds into their respective characters, and I feel like some of them must be being pronounced slightly differently thab usual here.

Can anyone give me a break down of the pronunciation?


Caustic.Soda

「八時に学校へ行きます。」 八時 = "hachiji" に = ni 学校 = "gakkou" へ = "(h)e" (when used as a particle, it's pronounced as "e") 行きます = "ikimasu". Overall, "hachiji ni gakkou e ikimasu".


Philipp555397

What is 行 pronounced like? If I swipe over the symbole it says "ko", and does 行 change to "i" if it is combined with "き" ?


KeithWong9
  • kou as in 銀行(ぎんこう)
  • gyou as in 行事(ぎょうじ)
  • i or yu as in 行く(いく or ゆく)
  • okona as in 行う(おこなう)

Yes you are right, by the combination of other characters, 行 has different meanings and produces different sounds.


Philipp555397

Thanks you! And 行 itself is pronounced "ko" right?


KeithWong9

You mean 行 itself as a word? It is most likely pronounced as ぎょう. It means a line of things aligned, such as words. e.g. 行(ぎょう)を改(あらた)める - to make a new line.


MattKirk8

Thank you! I feel like even now that I know what should be said, I cannot hear that.

I feel like I don't hear the へ or the 行. But it is good to know they are 'e' and 'i' in this case!


SaiVarsha41

Is it just me or did it get harder at this point? It's being pronounced as "Hachi ji ni ga ko e kimasu", as in there's a space between "ga" and "ko" of "学校". ("学" being pronounced as "が")


Swisidniak

学校 is written がっこう, "gakkou" with a doubled "k" sound in the middle that ends up creating a natural pause when being pronounced


Ktakn

Can someone please translate this sentense literally i didnt understood a thing!!!!


Caustic.Soda

八時に学校へ行きます。 八 = hachi (8) 時 = ji (time) に = ni (particle for movement or place) 学校 = gakkou (school) へ = he - prounced as "eh" when a particle (particle for 'to') 行きます = ikimasu (to go) Literally: at 8, school I go to. Localized: I go to school at 8.

Edit: In case you're having trouble with pronunciation, the entire line reads as: hachi ji ni gakkou he ikimasu.


Oliver747900

The actual pronunciation is more like this:

Hachi ji ni gakkō e ikimasu.


EvanHarper9

It's worrying me that these are all translated to the English habitual present. Does the Japanese sentence given only mean "I go at eight" or wouldn't it cover "I'm going at eight" / "I'll be going at eight" also. "I go" is not really the normal way to conjugate "go" in the present tense in English!


GeraldMath4

It works either way. Part of your daily schedule, or what you'll do today. "I'll go at eight," "I'm gonna go at eight." Etc.


SuperYeet

Doesn't I go to school at 8 o'clock a.m count too? It said that it was incorrect.


ArashiNL

Besides the other comments, there is also nothing in the sentence that tells you a.m. or p.m.

Logically speaking school starts in the morning, but you could go there in the evening for an event perhaps.

You'd need a 'gozen' or 'gogo' to be able to translate a.m. or p.m. In this case it's just 8 o'clock.


Lord_Commander

So japanese don't use 12+ time descriptions? Eg. 十九時に学校へ行きます。


KeithWong9

we do use it sometimes


thehumansays...

When I answered "At eight o'clock I am going to school" it was marked wrong, saying it should have been "At eight o'clock I am going to go to school." This sounds way too elaborate to me.

Can someone explain to me why the present continuous (the way I used it) is incorrect?


KeithWong9

I think present continuous tense here is correct in the sense that it means an action happening in the near future.


Thy_Majestie

Is it definitely supposed to be "o'clock" for this? As that's what I thought it was, but it didn't give that as one of the selections for me.


KeithWong9

Yes 8時 means 8 o'clock (o'clock can be omitted in English sentence.)


WaifusForLaifu

in this sentence, is school just pronounced as kou?


sora_Japan

school : 学校/がっこう/gakkou


Pouriya0

So the order in japanese would be like this: time+place. right??


KeithWong9

There is the natural order, however it is not mandatory. You can say 学校へ八時に行きます but not as fluent as the original one.


johny527861

so if i understand it corectly it could be translated like 8clock/to/school/to/go but where is expres that it is first person i go ?


Caustic.Soda

In Japanese, if the topic can be implied, it can be left out. Since it's implied the speaker is talking about themselves since it's a declaration of what time they're going to school, 私/僕/俺 aren't needed.


halil355888

what do the に and へ characters mean and whats the difference between them?


Robbadob

に (ni) and へ (e) are used to show direction or position.

八時に学校へ行きます。
はちじがっこういきます。
I go to school at eight o'clock.

As far as I'm aware, there relatively interchangeable, e.g. you could say just as easily 「八時に学校に行きます。」or「八時へ学校に行きます。」


Vl7lsC

ごめんね for being lazy, so many comments here. Can i just drop へ from the sentence and say 八時に学校行きます?


KeithWong9

If you drop へ, it will be similar to dropping the "from" from your last sentence: "Can I drop へ the sentence?" where I know what you mean but definitely something wrong.


SkeletorMOTU

is there a difference between present and future for this sentence? how do you say "I will go to school at 8"?


Caustic.Soda

There is no differential for present/future. The only two tenses in Japanese are past and present/future. So it either HAS happened, or it WILL/IS happening.

With present/future being ~します and past being ~しました。


GeraldMath4

Depending on context, it can be "I go to school at 8 (every day)" or "I'm going to school at 8 (this morning)."


CorgiCerberus

Does 行 have a different pronunciation? I thought it was «い» but here i hear a «こ».


KeithWong9

Four common pronunciations for 行:

  • こう
  • ぎょう
  • い・く
  • おこな・う

JoelVodola

I feel like there are whole syllabes that are skipped when this sentence is annunciated. Sounds like Go he ki mas Spelled At least so it seema GaKo He iki mas.


GeraldMath4

It's actually pretty clear. Practice saying it, haCHIjinigak-KOoeikimasu, with the parts in caps at a higher pitch, lower case low pitch, saying it slowly then gradually speeding up until can say it in about two seconds.


Oliver747900

It's actually pretty clear that to say, "It's actually pretty clear," to someone for whom the sentence is actually pretty unclear is actually pretty unhelpful.


ray158370

The only thing tgat makea me struugle with some of these is when the stop in the middle of a word. I.e. when they say gakkou they say gak then pause for a split second, the kou hi ki masu.


GeraldMath4

That makes it comprehensible. The "u" on the end of "gaku" isn't pronounced in such a word, but the timing stays the same.


CorgiCerberus

That small pause is intensional. The small つ in がっこう (学校) makes a repeat of the consonant sound. So instead of gakō, it's gak-kō.


CRLoper

You have it almost right, but rather than doubling the consonant the っ creates a glottal stop, which is where one uses their throat to cut off the sound. We write the glottal stop with two consonants, but both consonants aren't actually pronounced. It's only a representation written with Roman characters. So the sounds are not gak-kō as with two "k"s, but ga*kō with a pause, a cutoff of breath.


GeraldMath4

Written characters do not create sounds. A っ will represent a glottal stop when not followed by a consonant. The one in がっこう represents a velar stop, the one that starts the second mora of 学, held for the full length but not released before the velar stop beginning 校. It would be pointless to add a glottal stop to the [k:] of [gak:o:].


Ryu152657

In listening, the "gakoo" sounds like "go-ei which I do not know what it means.


KeithWong9

Hachi-ji ni Gakkou e Iki-mas

Did you hear the bolded part?


GeraldMath4

I think KeithWong9 has the correct diagnosis. It seems like you are missing the low-pitched gak-. A Japanese long "kk" is about like English "kg."


KeithWong9

Yes thanks, and one more advice, the が in がっこう is pronounced as nga rather than ga, and it is in low pitch, so it somewhat fills into the previous に.


GeraldMath4

I was hoping I was mishearing that eng. Another little blooper in Duolingo's audio?


Simon2607

Is it just me or is 行 silent In the polite form it should be 行きます (いきます) or in the "normal" form 行く(いく). But I can only hear hekimasu へきます


GeraldMath4

You shouldn't here an "h" at all. "h" (< "p") changed to "w" in most cases when it wasn't the first consonant of a real word (へ and は are essentially suffixes), and "w" quit being pronounced before "e." (And before "o," thus を = お .) Remember, the "i" is only 1/13 of the length of the utterance, thus "ei" sounds like the name of the English letter "a."


KeithWong9

へ and い become a long sound and blend together. The female voice sounds "(ei) kimas."


Tobley1989

In coloquial japanese, do you ever lump time and place into the same particle. Ie: "hachiji gakkou ni" Or would you still say, "hachiji ni gakkou e/ni ikimasu"


GeraldMath4

I would take "hachiji gakkou ni" as "to eight o'clock school," what ever that might be.


KeithWong9

All particles usually get dropped altogether. 八時学校行くよ


dWdBh

Am i the only one to hear : ハ時にはごへ行きます Hachi ji ni wa, gohe ikimasu.

Is it an issue or " gakkou " has been shorten? どもありがとう


Penni760083

As no pronoun is specified in the Japanese for translation and ikimasu can be translated equally well by he goes, she goes, you go, etc (and this was accepted when the verb alone was to be translated) why is the translation He goes to school at eight o'clock incorrect?


Swisidniak

That would be a fine translation, it just simply isn't in the list of available answers yet. You can report it to have it reviewed by a contributor.
Each answer is manually added by the contributors and with hundreds of combinations for each one there are many options they are also going to miss. Unless otherwise specified in the question, they generally default to first person for statements.


TaNKosaur

Can anyone tell me why the person in the audio pauses in the middle of the word 学校?

It sounds to my untrained ears like she's putting a comma in the sentence, making it come off sounding like: "八時にが、こう 校へ行きます”.

I've heard this happen on a few of the audio clips.


Caustic.Soda

学校 = がっこう The small tsu (っ) is a glottal stop. It doubles the consonant after it and results in a slight pause similar to a comma.


GeraldMath4

No need for a glottal stop in がっこう. The velar stop is quite adequate. Imagine if people start believing "The small tsu (っ) is a glottal stop" and start putting one in in such words as まっすぐ!


JohnElowin

what "に" means for?


Oliver747900

In this sentence, に means "at". It goes with the expression before it - 八時 - which means "eight o'clock", and it turns it into "at eight o'clock".


Dyl302994

I dropped the I. Go to school at 8 o clock. Can someone elaborate why its wrong?


Swisidniak

Without the pronoun in English it reads as a command "Go to school!", which has a different meaning and takes a different construction in Japanese
八時に学校へ行きます - I/you/he/she/we go to school at 8:00
八時に学校へ行って「ください」- Go to school at 8:00 (please)


DuxImp

Sorry if this is a repeat question, but what is the difference between "行きます" and "来ます"?


GeraldMath4

If you're not kidding, it's the same as the difference between "go" and "come."


DuxImp

Nope, not kidding. Just apparently not paying attention! Thanks!


DaveyDew

This is a listening exercise, but the へ is inaudible.


GeraldMath4

I suggest you practice saying this sentence as fast as you can. Remember to make the "kk" and "oo" as long as the fast "ei" and "kima."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.