1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ふるいテレビです。"

"ふるいテレビです。"

Translation:It is an old television.

June 8, 2017

19 Comments


fufulord

古いテレビです


Sorusan

Could "The television is old" be considered a good - or at least correct - translation for this sentence?


JaimeDoss

Well, if you were to say that it would be テレビはふるいです。


NabilHajMohamed

it could imply many televisions as well


kai19154

Yeah, "they are old televisions" is a possible translation too


Cryopneuma

Wow, the kanji looks like a grave marker... Guess that's one way to remember it. Can furui be applied to people, or just to objects? Seems like it could be offensive if used incorrectly.


Nouser1135

古 is used for objects, 老 is used for people i do believe.

車は古いです。= The car is old.

彼は老いている。= He is old.


Cryopneuma

I see. Thanks! Are they pronounced the same way?


Dot844345

Why is"the TV is old" wrong?


V2Blast

That would be phrased テレビはふるいです or テレビがふるいです.

As the sentence is currently phrased, it would have to be translated in a way that keeps "old" next to "television(s)", since that's how it's phrased in Japanese.


mariodez

Why there isn't は or が


victoriawl93

Because they aren't needed. It's the difference between "an old television" and "the television is old" in English.


V2Blast

It's an existential statement, using the です copula (akin to the form of "be" in English).


elleneri

Should "There's an old television" be accepted?


V2Blast

No. That would be 古いテレビがあります.


Thorigrim

Anyone have any insight as to how we should use "ふるい" (furui) vs "おとしより" (otoshiyori) ? My assumption is that one is for objects, and the other for people. Both could mean old but is 'elderly' more accurate for 'otoshiyori'?


ybqsh

ふるいおふろです (helps remembering based on similar pronunciation)


ybqsh

古いお風呂です

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.