"ふるいテレビです。"

Translation:It is an old television.

6/8/2017, 2:37:04 AM

17 Comments


fufulord

古いテレビです

7/16/2017, 9:15:48 AM

Sorusan

Could "The television is old" be considered a good - or at least correct - translation for this sentence?

6/10/2017, 11:26:48 AM

JaimeDoss

Well, if you were to say that it would be テレビはふるいです。

6/12/2017, 12:45:28 AM

Christian_Leo

Don't overthink, sweetie. Learn what they tell you~

8/9/2018, 2:15:34 AM

Dot844345

Why is"the TV is old" wrong?

8/19/2017, 8:19:54 PM

V2Blast

That would be phrased テレビはふるいです or テレビがふるいです.

As the sentence is currently phrased, it would have to be translated in a way that keeps "old" next to "television(s)", since that's how it's phrased in Japanese.

12/22/2017, 7:44:54 PM

NabilHajMohamed

it could imply many televisions as well

6/11/2017, 1:36:32 PM

kai19154

Yeah, "they are old televisions" is a possible translation too

7/11/2017, 7:44:02 AM

Myriad2380

6/27/2017, 11:55:19 AM

mariodez

Why there isn't は or が

7/14/2017, 11:04:53 AM

victoriawl93

Because they aren't needed. It's the difference between "an old television" and "the television is old" in English.

7/16/2017, 3:20:16 PM

V2Blast

It's an existential statement, using the です copula (akin to the form of "be" in English).

12/22/2017, 7:40:56 PM

elleneri

Should "There's an old television" be accepted?

9/24/2017, 11:10:35 PM

V2Blast

No. That would be 古いテレビがあります.

12/22/2017, 7:45:18 PM

Thorigrim

Anyone have any insight as to how we should use "ふるい" (furui) vs "おとしより" (otoshiyori) ? My assumption is that one is for objects, and the other for people. Both could mean old but is 'elderly' more accurate for 'otoshiyori'?

5/10/2018, 12:22:21 AM

LilicRmz

My husband is japanese, I typed "this tv is old" and he said it should be accepted as a correct answer ad that i need it to bug it.

9/4/2017, 12:55:21 AM

Xayph

Would that be このテレビは古いです?

9/6/2017, 3:38:33 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.